Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 29 | 38 | 44 | 66 |
| 1440p QHD | 48 | 64 | 75 | 112 |
| 1080p Full HD | 70 | 92 | 110 | 163 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
Measured FPS Breakdown
The recorded data for Rust with the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 shows a clear performance curve across the three tested resolutions. At 3840x2160, the combination delivers an average of 38 FPS on High settings, 66 FPS on Low, 44 FPS on Medium, and 29 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset at 4K shows the only complete frame-time range in the database for this resolution, with a minimum of 38 FPS and a maximum of 51 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra at 4K is 37 FPS, indicating that the graphics preset has a substantial impact on performance at this resolution.
Moving to 2560x1440, the results improve considerably. The High preset averages 64 FPS, Low reaches 112 FPS, Medium sits at 75 FPS, and Ultra drops to 48 FPS. The Medium preset at 1440p records a minimum of 64 FPS and a maximum of 87 FPS. This resolution shows a 64 FPS gap between the lowest and highest presets, which is a larger absolute spread than at 4K, though the relative scaling follows a similar pattern.
At 1920x1080, the combination performs strongly across all presets. High averages 92 FPS, Low reaches 163 FPS, Medium delivers 110 FPS, and Ultra holds at 70 FPS. The Medium preset at 1080p records a minimum of 93 FPS and a maximum of 126 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 93 FPS, the largest preset spread in the entire dataset. The data indicates that Rust scales significantly with graphics settings at lower resolutions, while at 4K the GPU becomes the limiting factor and the preset choice matters less in absolute terms.
Best Settings per Resolution
For 3840x2160, the only preset that maintains an average at or above 60 FPS is Low, which delivers 66 FPS. The High preset falls to 38 FPS, Medium to 44 FPS, and Ultra to 29 FPS, all below the playable threshold. The database shows that Low is the recommended setting for 4K with this hardware combination.
At 2560x1440, three presets clear the 60 FPS threshold: Low at 112 FPS, Medium at 75 FPS, and High at 64 FPS. The most demanding preset that remains playable is High, with an average of 64 FPS. Ultra drops to 48 FPS, which does not meet the playable threshold. The data indicates that High is the optimal balance at 1440p, as it stays above 60 FPS while providing higher visual quality than Medium or Low.
At 1920x1080, all four presets exceed 60 FPS. Low averages 163 FPS, Medium 110 FPS, High 92 FPS, and Ultra 70 FPS. The most demanding preset that stays playable is Ultra at 70 FPS. This is the only resolution where the Ultra preset clears the threshold, and it does so with a 10 FPS margin, showing that the combination has headroom at 1080p even with maximum settings.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals for the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D, based on average benchmark scores, include the Intel Core Ultra 5 245KF with a score of 55093, which is 0.6 percent lower than the Ryzen 9 9900X3D's average score of 54762. The Intel Core Ultra 5 245K scores 54053, which is 1.3 percent higher than the 9900X3D, meaning the 9900X3D actually trails this chip by a small margin. The Intel Xeon 6505P scores 53701, 2 percent higher than the 9900X3D, and the Intel Core i7-14700F scores 53620, 2.1 percent higher. These four processors sit within a narrow performance band around the 9900X3D, so any of them would produce similar CPU-bound behavior in Rust at lower resolutions and higher frame rates.
For the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, the nearest rivals are strikingly close in average score. The AMD Radeon HD 7790 scores 17666, just 0.2 percent higher than the RTX 4060's 17639. The AMD Radeon 780M scores 17588, 0.3 percent lower than the RTX 4060, meaning the RTX 4060 holds a slight edge. The AMD Radeon Pro 560 scores 17551, 0.5 percent lower, and the AMD Radeon Pro 460 scores 17509, 0.7 percent lower. The delta between the fastest and slowest of these five GPUs is less than 1 percent, indicating that the RTX 4060 sits in a very tight cluster of graphics hardware. In Rust, a system with any of these GPUs paired with a comparable processor would deliver nearly identical frame rates, particularly at 4K where the GPU is the primary constraint.
The Verdict
The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 combination can run Rust, but the playable settings depend heavily on resolution. At 3840x2160, only the Low preset clears the 60 FPS threshold, with an average of 66 FPS. The High, Medium, and Ultra presets all fall below 60 FPS, so 4K gaming requires significant visual compromises. At 2560x1440, the High preset averages 64 FPS, which is above the playable threshold, and Low and Medium also qualify. Ultra does not, at 48 FPS. At 1920x1080, the combination clears 60 FPS on every preset, with Ultra averaging 70 FPS. The verdict is clear: this system is fully capable at 1080p with maximum settings, playable at 1440p with High settings, and limited to Low settings at 4K.
The data shows a consistent pattern where the Ultra preset is only viable at 1080p. At 1440p, the drop from High to Ultra is 16 FPS, from 64 to 48, which pushes the system below the threshold. At 4K, the drop from Medium to Ultra is 15 FPS, from 44 to 29, and even High sits well below 60 FPS. The playable settings list in the database confirms this: 4K allows only Low, 1440p allows High, Low, and Medium, and 1080p allows all four presets.
CPU and GPU Roles
The division of labor between the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Rust shifts across resolutions. At 3840x2160, the GPU is clearly the dominant constraint. The frame rate drops from 66 FPS on Low to 29 FPS on Ultra, a 56 percent reduction driven entirely by graphics load. The CPU's substantial multi-threaded capacity, reflected in its average benchmark score of 54762 and its 91st percentile ranking among all CPUs, has little influence at this resolution because the RTX 4060 cannot feed frames fast enough to utilize it.
At 2560x1440, the balance shifts somewhat. The Low preset reaches 112 FPS, which is high enough that the CPU begins to matter more, but the GPU still governs the preset scaling. The drop from Low to Ultra is 64 FPS, and the High preset's 64 FPS average is close to the 4K Low result, suggesting that the RTX 4060's performance ceiling is being approached at this resolution with higher settings.
At 1920x1080, the CPU's role becomes more apparent. The Low preset averages 163 FPS, which requires strong single-thread and multi-thread performance to sustain in Rust's simulation-heavy gameplay. The Ryzen 9 9900X3D's single-thread score of 1269 in 3DMark and its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 6739 support this capability. The fact that Ultra still delivers 70 FPS at 1080p shows that the CPU has enough headroom to keep the RTX 4060 fed even at maximum settings. The scaling from 1440p Low at 112 FPS to 1080p Low at 163 FPS is 51 FPS, a 46 percent increase, which indicates that the CPU is not the limiting factor at 1080p either; the GPU still drives the frame rate, but both components are contributing more evenly.
How This Combo Ranks
The database ranks this combination at 2008 out of 3723 tested combos for Rust. This places it in the upper-middle portion of the field, just past the halfway point of all recorded systems. The rank reflects the balance between the RTX 4060's modest graphics throughput and the Ryzen 9 9900X3D's strong processing power. The GPU's percentile ranking of 61 among all GPUs is notably lower than the CPU's 91st percentile, which explains why the combo does not rank higher: the graphics card holds the system back in a game like Rust where frame rates at higher resolutions depend heavily on GPU performance.
The RTX 4060's average benchmark score of 17639 places it near several older or integrated graphics solutions, as shown in the nearest rivals list. This explains the 4K results, where the GPU cannot maintain 60 FPS on anything above Low. The CPU, by contrast, is far above the median, with an average score of 54762 and a 91st percentile ranking. The combination's overall rank of 2008 out of 3723 suggests that many other tested systems achieve better balance, either with stronger GPUs paired with similar CPUs or with more evenly matched components. In Rust specifically, the data indicates that the CPU is not the bottleneck at any resolution, and the RTX 4060 determines the playable settings ceiling for this pairing.