Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 48 | 66 | 78 | 116 |
| 1440p QHD | 86 | 112 | 133 | 198 |
| 1080p Full HD | 122 | 161 | 195 | 277 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER delivers a consistently high-performance experience in Rust, with measured frame rates that scale predictably across resolutions and presets. The data indicates that this combination is capable of exceeding the 60 FPS threshold at every tested resolution, though the most demanding preset at 4K requires a slight compromise.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160 (4K), the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, with an average frame rate of 66.4 FPS. The Medium preset also clears the threshold at 77.8 FPS, and Low reaches 115.8 FPS, but Ultra falls below the playable threshold at 47.5 FPS. For users prioritizing visual fidelity at 4K, High is the optimal choice, as it balances the 60 FPS requirement with the highest quality settings.
At 2560x1440 (1440p), the Ultra preset maintains an average of 86 FPS, making it the best setting that stays above the 60 FPS threshold. The data shows that all presets at this resolution perform well: High averages 111.6 FPS, Medium averages 133 FPS, and Low reaches 198.3 FPS. The headroom at 1440p is substantial, allowing for the maximum quality settings without any concern about dropping below the playable threshold.
At 1920x1080 (1080p), the Ultra preset achieves an average of 121.9 FPS, which is the best setting that remains above 60 FPS. The performance is even more generous here: High averages 160.6 FPS, Medium averages 195.2 FPS, and Low reaches 277.1 FPS. This resolution offers the most flexibility, with every preset delivering frame rates well above the playable threshold, making Ultra the obvious choice for the best visual experience.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark results indicate a clear pattern of GPU-bound performance scaling as resolution increases, with the CPU providing enough headroom to avoid becoming a bottleneck at lower resolutions. The frame rate delta between Low and Ultra presets widens at higher resolutions, which is characteristic of the GPU handling more of the rendering workload.
At 1920x1080, the CPU plays a more significant role relative to the GPU. The jump from Ultra (121.9 FPS) to Low (277.1 FPS) represents a 155.2 FPS difference, showing that the processor can push frame rates much higher when the GPU is less stressed. The Ryzen 9 9900X, with its 12 cores and 24 threads, provides robust single-threaded performance that allows the RTX 4080 SUPER to operate without being limited by CPU-bound tasks at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the balance shifts slightly toward the GPU, but the CPU still contributes meaningfully. The difference between Ultra (86 FPS) and Low (198.3 FPS) is 112.3 FPS, indicating that the GPU is beginning to take on more work, yet the CPU remains capable of driving high frame rates when settings are lowered. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a roughly 70% reduction in frame rates at Ultra settings, while at Low settings the reduction is about 28%, which points to the GPU becoming more influential at higher resolutions.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the dominant factor. The difference between Ultra (47.5 FPS) and Low (115.8 FPS) is 68.3 FPS, the smallest absolute gap among all resolutions. This compression of frame rates at 4K indicates that the GPU is the limiting component, as the RTX 4080 SUPER’s 16 GB of GDDR6X memory and 736.3 GB/s bandwidth are being fully utilized. The CPU’s role diminishes at this resolution, with the benchmark data showing that the processor’s strong multi-threaded performance (Cinebench R23 multicore score of 32172) is not the primary constraint.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Rust at 4K resolution?
A: Yes, the combination of AMD Ryzen 9 9900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER can run Rust at 3840x2160 with the High preset, achieving an average of 66.4 FPS, which stays above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The Medium preset also works at 77.8 FPS, while Ultra falls below 60 FPS at 47.5 FPS.
Q: What is the best preset to use at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset is the best choice, as it delivers an average of 86 FPS. This is well above the 60 FPS threshold, and the data shows that even the most demanding settings provide smooth gameplay at this resolution.
Q: How does the performance at 1080p compare to 1440p?
A: The measured FPS at 1920x1080 is significantly higher than at 2560x1440. For example, the Ultra preset averages 121.9 FPS at 1080p versus 86 FPS at 1440p, representing a 35.9 FPS difference. The Low preset shows a similar pattern, with 277.1 FPS at 1080p and 198.3 FPS at 1440p.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for Rust performance?
A: The benchmark data indicates that the GPU becomes more important at higher resolutions. At 4K, the frame rate differences between presets are smaller, suggesting GPU-bound behavior. At 1080p, the larger differences between presets indicate that the CPU has more influence, with the Ryzen 9 9900X providing strong single-threaded performance.
Q: What happens if I use the Ultra preset at 4K?
A: The Ultra preset at 3840x2160 averages 47.5 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold. This means the game would likely feel less smooth, and it is recommended to use the High preset instead, which averages 66.4 FPS.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?
A: This combination ranks 181st out of 3723 tested combos in the benchmark database, placing it in the 95th percentile of all systems tested for Rust. This indicates that it is a high-performing setup for this game.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU and GPU each have nearest rivals that would produce similar performance in Rust. For the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X, the closest alternatives are the AMD EPYC 9015 (with an average benchmark score of 57555, a 0.1% difference) and the AMD EPYC 7313 (57399, 0.2% difference). The Intel Core i9-14900 (58115, 1.1% difference) and Intel Xeon Platinum 8260M (58323, 1.4% difference) are also closely matched in overall CPU benchmarks. In gaming scenarios, these processors would likely deliver comparable frame rates, though the consumer-oriented Ryzen 9 9900X may have slight advantages in latency-sensitive tasks.
For the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, the nearest rival is the standard NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, with an average GPU benchmark score of 54247, a 0.1% difference. This means the RTX 4080 would perform nearly identically in Rust, with frame rates within a few percentage points. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X (54828, 1.1% difference) and AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB (55698, 2.7% difference) are also close in raw compute benchmarks, though their gaming performance may vary due to driver optimizations and architectural differences.
When considering alternatives, the data suggests that stepping down to an RTX 4080 would provide essentially the same experience, while the AMD options might show slightly different scaling patterns across presets in Rust. The CPU alternatives are all within a 1.4% range in average benchmark scores, meaning they would not create noticeable differences in frame rates at any resolution.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER combination ranks 181st out of 3723 tested combos in the benchmark database for Rust. This places the system in the top 5% of all configurations tested, indicating that it is a high-end setup relative to the broader sample. The percentile ranking for the CPU is 92 (meaning it outperforms 92% of all CPUs in the database), and the GPU percentile is 86. These individual scores align with the overall combo ranking, confirming that both components are strong performers.
The ranking suggests that this system will handle Rust with ease at most settings, as the measured FPS data shows it exceeding the 60 FPS threshold at all resolutions except for the Ultra preset at 4K. The position at 181 out of 3723 also implies that there are many weaker configurations that would struggle with this game, while this combo is positioned among the more capable systems.
The Verdict
The data clearly shows that this PC can run Rust effectively at all tested resolutions. At 3840x2160, the playable settings are High (66.4 FPS), Medium (77.8 FPS), and Low (115.8 FPS), with the best setting being High. At 2560x1440, all four presets are playable, with Ultra being the best at 86 FPS. At 1920x1080, all presets are also playable, with Ultra delivering 121.9 FPS.
The verdict by resolution confirms that users can expect a smooth experience at 4K with High settings, at 1440p with Ultra settings, and at 1080p with any settings. The only combination that falls below the 60 FPS threshold is Ultra at 4K, which averages 47.5 FPS. For users who own a 4K monitor and want maximum quality, the High preset is the recommended choice, as it provides a 66.4 FPS average while still offering strong visual fidelity.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across all resolutions and presets. At 3840x2160, the average frame rates are 66.4 FPS on High, 77.8 FPS on Medium, and 115.8 FPS on Low, with Ultra dropping to 47.5 FPS. The gap between Medium and High is 11.4 FPS, while the jump from High to Low is 49.4 FPS, showing that the GPU has substantial headroom when settings are reduced.
At 2560x1440, the averages are 86 FPS on Ultra, 111.6 FPS on High, 133 FPS on Medium, and 198.3 FPS on Low. The difference between Ultra and High is 25.6 FPS, between High and Medium is 21.4 FPS, and between Medium and Low is 65.3 FPS. The Low preset at 1440p nearly doubles the Ultra frame rate, indicating that the system can deliver very high performance when visual effects are minimized.
At 1920x1080, the averages are 121.9 FPS on Ultra, 160.6 FPS on High, 195.2 FPS on Medium, and 277.1 FPS on Low. The scaling from Ultra to High is 38.7 FPS, from High to Medium is 34.6 FPS, and from Medium to Low is 81.9 FPS. The Low preset at 1080p approaches 300 FPS, which would be suitable for high-refresh-rate monitors, while the Ultra preset remains well above 60 FPS for standard displays.
The data shows a consistent pattern: as resolution decreases, the frame rates increase proportionally, with the GPU becoming less of a bottleneck at lower resolutions. The RTX 4080 SUPER’s 52.22 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and the Ryzen 9 9900X’s strong multi-threaded scores (Cinebench R23 multicore of 32172) combine to deliver a system that is well-suited for Rust at nearly all settings.