Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 29 | 39 | 43 | 65 |
| 1440p QHD | 50 | 67 | 76 | 110 |
| 1080p Full HD | 68 | 96 | 109 | 165 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 combination delivers a highly playable Rust experience at 1080p and 1440p, with 4K reserved for lower presets. Benchmark data shows the pairing sits at rank 1994 out of 3723 tested combos, placing it in the upper-middle tier of systems evaluated for this game. The measured frame rates reveal a clear pattern: the RTX 4060 becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions, while the 12-core Ryzen 9 9900X provides ample headroom for Rust's demanding simulation and world-generation threads.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU's nearest rivals in average benchmark score provide context for its overall compute capability. The AMD EPYC 9015 scores 57555, a mere 0.1% behind the Ryzen 9 9900X's average of 57498. The AMD EPYC 7313 is 0.2% ahead at 57399, while the Intel Core i9-14900 leads by 1.1% with a score of 58115. The Intel Xeon Platinum 8260M sits 1.4% higher at 58323. These delta percentages are tiny, meaning any of these processors would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Rust at 1080p where the GPU handles most rendering work.
For the GPU side, the RTX 4060's nearest rivals are unexpected. The AMD Radeon HD 7790 scores 17666, just 0.2% above the RTX 4060's 17639 average. The AMD Radeon 780M integrated graphics sits 0.3% higher at 17588, while the AMD Radeon Pro 560 and Pro 460 trail by 0.5% and 0.7% respectively. These small deltas indicate that in pure compute benchmarks, the RTX 4060's performance profile is similar to these older or integrated solutions, though Rust's specific rendering paths may favor the newer architecture differently. The RTX 4060's percentile rank of 61 among all GPUs confirms it is a mid-range performer, not a high-end part.
CPU and GPU Roles
Rust's performance scaling across resolutions reveals which component dominates. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system achieves 165.2 FPS average. Moving to 2560x1440 Low drops this to 109.9 FPS, a 33% reduction. At 3840x2160 Low, the average falls to 64.9 FPS, another 41% drop. This steep decline as resolution increases indicates the GPU is the primary bottleneck at higher pixel counts, since the CPU workload remains constant while the rendering load multiplies.
The preset scaling at each resolution further clarifies the GPU's role. At 1080p, going from Low to Medium reduces average FPS from 165.2 to 109.0, a 34% decrease. High settings yield 95.7 FPS, and Ultra drops to 67.6. At 1440p, the same progression sees 109.9 FPS at Low, 75.7 at Medium, 67.0 at High, and 49.8 at Ultra. The 4K results show 64.9 FPS at Low, 43.1 at Medium, 38.5 at High, and 29.0 at Ultra. This consistent pattern across all three resolutions confirms that graphics settings have a uniform impact, meaning the GPU's compute and memory bandwidth dictate frame rates once resolution increases.
The CPU's role is more evident at 1080p, where even Ultra settings maintain 67.6 FPS. The Ryzen 9 9900X's strong single-thread performance, evidenced by its 3DMark single-thread score of 1286 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2253, ensures that Rust's primary game thread never stalls the frame pipeline. The 12-core, 24-thread configuration with 64 MB of L3 cache handles the game's server-side simulation and entity updates without becoming a limiting factor. At 4K Ultra, the 29.0 FPS result is clearly GPU-bound, as the RTX 4060's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 128-bit bus struggle with the higher pixel count and texture loads.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the data shows a full range of playable settings. Low settings produce 165.2 FPS average, which is the highest result across any resolution and preset combination. Medium settings yield 109.0 FPS, High settings drop to 95.7 FPS, and Ultra settings maintain 67.6 FPS. All four presets exceed the 60 FPS playable threshold, making 1080p the most flexible resolution for this combo.
Moving to 2560x1440, performance remains strong but with limitations at the top end. Low settings average 109.9 FPS, Medium delivers 75.7 FPS, and High achieves 67.0 FPS. Ultra settings fall to 49.8 FPS, which sits below the 60 FPS threshold. The 1440p results show a 32% performance gap between Low and Ultra, indicating that the RTX 4060's memory bandwidth becomes a constraint at higher preset levels.
At 3840x2160, only the Low preset remains viable. Low settings average 64.9 FPS, barely clearing the 60 FPS mark. Medium settings drop to 43.1 FPS, High falls to 38.5 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 29.0 FPS. The 4K data reveals a 55% performance loss from Low to Ultra, demonstrating that this resolution requires either reduced settings or a more powerful GPU for smooth gameplay.
The Verdict
Yes, this PC can run Rust, but the experience depends heavily on resolution and preset selection. At 1920x1080, all four presets clear the 60 FPS threshold, with Ultra achieving 67.6 FPS average. This makes 1080p the definitive resolution for unrestricted settings. At 2560x1440, three presets are playable: Low at 109.9 FPS, Medium at 75.7 FPS, and High at 67.0 FPS. Ultra falls short at 49.8 FPS. At 3840x2160, only Low settings reach 64.9 FPS, while Medium, High, and Ultra all fail to hit 60 FPS. The verdict data confirms that 1080p and 1440p are the sweet spots for this hardware, while 4K requires accepting Low presets for acceptable frame rates.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest preset that maintains 60 FPS at 1920x1080?
A: Ultra settings deliver 67.6 FPS average, which is the most demanding preset that clears the 60 FPS threshold at 1080p.
Q: Can this system handle Rust at 2560x1440 with High settings?
A: Yes, High settings at 1440p produce 67.0 FPS average, exceeding the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: Is 4K playable with this CPU and GPU combination?
A: Only at Low settings, which achieve 64.9 FPS average. Medium settings drop to 43.1 FPS, and High falls to 38.5 FPS, both below the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: How does the RTX 4060 compare to its nearest GPU rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The RTX 4060's average benchmark score of 17639 is within 0.7% of the AMD Radeon Pro 460, which scores 17509, and within 0.2% of the AMD Radeon HD 7790 at 17666.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: Low settings average 165.2 FPS, while Ultra settings average 67.6 FPS, representing a 59% reduction in frame rate from the lowest to highest preset.
Q: Does the Ryzen 9 9900X bottleneck the RTX 4060 in Rust?
A: Benchmark data suggests no, as the CPU's nearest rival performance scores are within 1.4% of the Ryzen 9 9900X, and the system maintains high frame rates even at 1080p Low where CPU load is relatively highest.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the best playable setting is Ultra with an average of 67.6 FPS. This provides the highest visual quality while still clearing the 60 FPS threshold by a comfortable 7.6 FPS margin. At 2560x1440, the best playable setting is High with 67.0 FPS average, offering improved visuals over Medium while maintaining smooth performance. At 3840x2160, the only playable setting is Low with 64.9 FPS average, which barely exceeds the 60 FPS mark. The data shows a diminishing return pattern: each resolution step down allows one additional preset tier, but only 1080p enables the maximum Ultra preset.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 combination ranks 1994 out of 3723 tested combos in Rust, placing it in the 46th percentile of all systems evaluated. This mid-pack ranking reflects the balanced but not exceptional performance profile: the CPU is high-end with a 92nd percentile rank among all CPUs, while the GPU is mid-range at the 61st percentile. The ranking suggests that while this combo handles Rust well at mainstream resolutions, many higher-tier systems with more powerful GPUs achieve better 4K performance. The rank position is consistent with the measured FPS data, showing strong 1080p and 1440p capability but limited 4K headroom. For Rust specifically, the combo's performance is sufficient for competitive play at common monitor resolutions, but the GPU's 8 GB memory capacity and 128-bit bus prevent it from competing with higher-end configurations at maximum settings in 4K.