Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

70%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
71 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
33 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
53 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
21 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
31 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
11 FPS
25ms Frame Time
38ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 53,288
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 12,928

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 11 15 20 31
1440p QHD 21 28 36 53
1080p Full HD 33 40 49 71

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 40
1920x1080 Low 71
1920x1080 Medium 49
1920x1080 Ultra 33
2560x1440 High 28
2560x1440 Low 53
2560x1440 Medium 36
2560x1440 Ultra 21
3840x2160 High 15
3840x2160 Low 31
3840x2160 Medium 20
3840x2160 Ultra 11

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X paired with the AMD Radeon RX 580 lands at rank 3435 out of 3723 tested combos in Rust. This places the pairing in the lower portion of the database, roughly the 8th percentile of all recorded system combinations. The ranking reflects a significant imbalance: the CPU is a top-tier part, sitting at the 91st percentile among all processors, while the GPU sits at just the 53rd percentile among all graphics cards. The data suggests this is a case where a very strong processor is held back by a mid-range graphics solution, especially in a game like Rust that puts heavy demands on both rendering and simulation.

The combo's low overall rank is driven almost entirely by the GPU's performance ceiling. The RX 580's average benchmark score of 12928 places it near the middle of the GPU distribution, and its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER (0.4% higher score) and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Mobile (0.1% higher score). The CPU, by contrast, has an average benchmark score of 53288, with nearest rivals like the Intel Core i7-14700F (0.6% lower score) and the AMD EPYC 7313P (0.2% higher score). This asymmetry means that in Rust, the frame rates are likely to be constrained by what the RX 580 can deliver, not by what the Ryzen 9 7900X is capable of computing.

CPU and GPU Roles

The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern: the GPU dominates performance scaling across resolutions, while the CPU's influence is more subtle. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves 71.4 FPS. Dropping to 2560x1440 at the same settings reduces this to 53.4 FPS, a 25% decrease. Moving to 3840x2160 at Low settings yields only 31.1 FPS, another 42% drop from 1440p. This steep decline with resolution is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario: the RX 580's 256.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 6.175 TFLOPS of FP32 compute simply cannot keep up with the increasing pixel count.

The CPU's role becomes more apparent when examining settings scaling at a fixed resolution. At 1920x1080, going from Low to Medium increases average FPS from 71.4 to 48.9, a 46% drop. From Medium to High, it falls further to 39.9 FPS. From High to Ultra, it reaches 33.0 FPS. This progression shows that higher presets add rendering work that taxes the GPU more than the CPU. The Ryzen 9 7900X, with its 12 cores and 24 threads, has ample headroom for Rust's simulation and physics, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 29300. However, the RX 580's GCN 4.0 architecture, with 2304 shading units, becomes the limiting factor as settings increase.

At 2560x1440, the pattern intensifies. Low settings produce 53.4 FPS, but Medium drops to 35.9 FPS, High to 27.5 FPS, and Ultra to 20.5 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium at 1440p (17.5 FPS) is larger than the gap at 1080p (22.5 FPS), suggesting that the GPU's memory subsystem is struggling with the combination of higher resolution and increased texture detail. At 3840x2160, the situation becomes severe: Low yields 31.1 FPS, Medium 19.6 FPS, High 14.7 FPS, and Ultra 11.2 FPS. These numbers indicate that the RX 580 is completely overwhelmed at 4K, regardless of the CPU's capabilities.

FAQ

Q: Can this system achieve 60 FPS at 1920x1080 in Rust?

A: Yes, but only at Low settings. The measured average at 1080p Low is 71.4 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS threshold. At Medium settings, the average drops to 48.9 FPS, which falls below the threshold.

Q: Is the Ryzen 9 7900X or the RX 580 the limiting factor for this game?

A: The data strongly indicates the GPU is the bottleneck. The CPU ranks at the 91st percentile among all processors with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 29300, while the GPU ranks at the 53rd percentile with a Passmark G3D score of 8813. The FPS drops by roughly 30% when moving from 1080p to 1440p at the same settings, which is characteristic of GPU-bound performance.

Q: What is the best preset for 2560x1440 gameplay?

A: None of the tested presets at 1440p reach 60 FPS. The highest average is 53.4 FPS at Low settings, which still falls short of the playable threshold. Medium produces 35.9 FPS, High 27.5 FPS, and Ultra 20.5 FPS.

Q: How does the RX 580 compare to its nearest rivals in raw GPU performance?

A: The RX 580's average benchmark score of 12928 is nearly identical to the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER at 12986 (0.4% higher) and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Mobile at 12940 (0.1% higher). The AMD Radeon 740M scores 12870 (0.5% lower), and the AMD FirePro W5100 scores 12847 (0.6% lower).

Q: Is the Ryzen 9 7900X's performance similar to any other CPUs in the database?

A: Yes, the CPU's average score of 53288 is very close to several others. The AMD EPYC 7313P scores 53206 (0.2% higher), the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 scores 53469 (0.3% lower), the Intel Xeon 634 scores 52974 (0.6% higher), and the Intel Core i7-14700F scores 53620 (0.6% lower).

Q: What happens to FPS when increasing resolution from 1080p to 4K at Low settings?

A: The average FPS drops from 71.4 at 1080p to 53.4 at 1440p (a 25% reduction), then to 31.1 at 4K (a 42% reduction from 1440p). This steep decline indicates the GPU's rendering capacity is the primary constraint.

The Verdict

Can this PC run Rust? The answer depends heavily on resolution and settings. At 1920x1080, the system is playable, but only at Low settings. The measured average of 71.4 FPS at 1080p Low clears the 60 FPS threshold with a comfortable margin. However, at Medium settings, the average falls to 48.9 FPS, which is below the playable threshold. At High settings, it drops to 39.9 FPS, and at Ultra, it reaches only 33.0 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the verdict is less favorable. No tested preset achieves 60 FPS. The best result is 53.4 FPS at Low settings, which is close but still short of the threshold. Medium yields 35.9 FPS, High 27.5 FPS, and Ultra 20.5 FPS. At 3840x2160, the situation is even worse: Low produces 31.1 FPS, Medium 19.6 FPS, High 14.7 FPS, and Ultra 11.2 FPS. The database records no playable settings at 1440p or 4K for this combo.

The verdict by resolution is clear: 1080p is playable only at Low settings, while 1440p and 4K are not playable at any tested preset. The RX 580's age (released in 2017, now end-of-life) shows in these results. The Ryzen 9 7900X, released in 2022, provides more than enough CPU horsepower, but the GPU's 8 GB of GDDR5 memory and 256-bit bus simply cannot sustain high frame rates at higher resolutions in Rust.

Similar Performance Alternatives

For the CPU, the nearest performance equivalents are all within 0.6% of the Ryzen 9 7900X's average score of 53288. The AMD EPYC 7313P (53206, 0.2% higher) and the Intel Xeon 634 (52974, 0.6% higher) offer nearly identical compute capabilities. The Intel Xeon Phi 7290 (53469, 0.3% lower) and the Intel Core i7-14700F (53620, 0.6% lower) are also close. Any of these CPUs would behave similarly in Rust, meaning the frame rates would still be limited by the RX 580's rendering output.

For the GPU, the RX 580's nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Mobile (12940, 0.1% higher), the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER (12986, 0.4% higher), the AMD Radeon 740M (12870, 0.5% lower), and the AMD FirePro W5100 (12847, 0.6% lower). These GPUs would produce nearly identical FPS numbers in Rust when paired with the same CPU. The GTX 1660 SUPER, for example, would likely show the same pattern: playable at 1080p Low, but struggling at higher settings and resolutions.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Low, with a measured average of 71.4 FPS. This is the only preset at this resolution that clears the threshold. Medium (48.9 FPS), High (39.9 FPS), and Ultra (33.0 FPS) all fall short.

At 2560x1440, no preset meets the 60 FPS requirement. The closest is Low at 53.4 FPS, which is still below the threshold. The database records no playable settings at this resolution.

At 3840x2160, the situation is the same: no preset reaches 60 FPS. The best result is Low at 31.1 FPS, which is far from playable. The verdict for this resolution records no playable settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the recorded data shows a clear gradient across presets. Low settings produce an average of 71.4 FPS, Medium drops to 48.9 FPS, High falls to 39.9 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 33.0 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is 22.5 FPS, while the gap between High and Ultra is only 6.9 FPS, suggesting diminishing returns as settings increase.

At 2560x1440, the averages are lower across the board. Low yields 53.4 FPS, Medium 35.9 FPS, High 27.5 FPS, and Ultra 20.5 FPS. The drop from Low to Medium is 17.5 FPS, and from High to Ultra is 7.0 FPS. Compared to 1080p, the same preset loses roughly 25% of its average FPS when moving to 1440p.

At 3840x2160, the performance is severely constrained. Low produces 31.1 FPS, Medium 19.6 FPS, High 14.7 FPS, and Ultra 11.2 FPS. The drop from Low to Medium is 11.5 FPS, and from High to Ultra is 3.5 FPS. At this resolution, even the lowest preset cannot maintain a playable frame rate, and the Ultra preset's 11.2 FPS average approaches slideshow territory.

The data shows no recorded minimum or maximum FPS values, only averages. This means the frame time consistency is unknown, but the averages alone are sufficient to determine playability: only 1080p Low crosses the 60 FPS line, and even that is with a margin of only 11.4 FPS, which could be affected by in-game events or server population.