Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 25 | 33 | 40 | 59 |
| 1440p QHD | 43 | 57 | 67 | 100 |
| 1080p Full HD | 62 | 82 | 97 | 145 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 combination lands in the lower-middle tier of the database for Rust, holding the 2298th position out of 3723 tested combos. That rank places it in the 38th percentile of all system pairings, meaning a substantial majority of tested configurations deliver better frame rates in this survival title. The pairing is not a low-end outlier, but it is clearly outclassed by the upper echelon of hardware, and the benchmark data suggests that the RTX 5050 is the primary limiting factor, particularly at higher resolutions. The measured FPS figures show a system that can handle Rust comfortably at 1080p, becomes marginal at 1440p, and fails to reach the 60 FPS playability threshold at 4K.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 2298 out of 3723 tested combinations places it firmly in the lower half of the performance distribution for Rust. While it is not among the least capable systems, the data indicates that roughly 62% of all tested CPU-GPU pairings outperform it in this game. This is a significant contextual point: the Ryzen 9 5950X is a high-end 16-core processor, but the GPU's modest performance ceiling drags the overall combo ranking down. The RTX 5050 sits at the 66th percentile among all GPUs, which is a mid-range standing, while the CPU is at the 91st percentile. The combination of a top-tier CPU with a mid-tier GPU creates a bottleneck that prevents the system from achieving higher frame rates in Rust. The average benchmark score for the GPU is 21035, and its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT, which scores 20713 (1.6% higher), and the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL, which scores 21153 (0.6% higher). This places the RTX 5050 in a competitive but not dominant position within its own performance class, and Rust's demanding rendering workload keeps this combo from climbing higher in the rankings.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For users considering this exact pairing, the nearest rival data for the CPU and GPU suggests that swapping either component for a close alternative would yield nearly identical results in Rust. The Ryzen 9 5950X's closest competitor is the Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX, which has an average score of 52073, a mere 0.2% lower than the AMD chip's 51947. The Intel Core i9-13900F is also within 0.4% with a score of 51730, while the AMD EPYC 8124P and Intel Core i7-14700 sit at 0.3% and 0.7% away, respectively. In practical terms, these deltas are negligible, meaning a system built with any of these processors would produce nearly identical FPS in Rust when paired with the same GPU.
On the graphics side, the RTX 5050's performance neighborhood includes the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL (21153, 0.6% lower), the AMD Radeon HD 8970M (21237, 1.0% lower), the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT (20713, 1.6% higher), and the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile (21379, 1.6% lower). These scores indicate that the RTX 5050 delivers performance on par with a range of older and mobile-oriented graphics solutions. A gamer upgrading from an RX 5600 XT would see almost no difference in Rust, while those coming from a weaker GPU like the RX Vega M GL would gain only a marginal improvement. The implication is that this combo's overall ranking is stable; choosing any of these nearby rivals for either component would not meaningfully alter the 2298th position in the database.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark data reveals a clear shift in component importance depending on resolution and settings. At 1920x1080, the CPU's strength is evident, as the system achieves 145 FPS on Low settings, which is the highest frame rate recorded across all configurations. The Ryzen 9 5950X's 16 cores and 32 threads provide ample headroom for Rust's simulation and physics calculations at lower graphical loads. However, as resolution increases to 2560x1440 and 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the dominant factor. At 1440p, the Low setting average drops to 100 FPS, a 31% reduction from 1080p, while at 4K, the Low setting average falls to 59 FPS, just below the 60 FPS threshold. This scaling pattern is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario: the RTX 5050's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 320.0 GB/s bandwidth cannot sustain the pixel throughput required at higher resolutions.
The settings scaling further confirms the GPU's role. At 1080p, moving from Low to Ultra costs 83 FPS (from 145 down to 62), which shows the GPU's rendering limits but still keeps the system playable at all presets. At 1440p, the Ultra preset drops to 43 FPS, while at 4K, even the Medium preset only reaches 40 FPS with a minimum of 34 FPS. The CPU's contribution is most visible in the consistency of frame rates at lower resolutions: at 1080p Medium, the minimum FPS is 83 against an average of 97, showing tight frame pacing that points to sufficient CPU throughput. At 4K Medium, the minimum is 34 against an average of 40, a wider variance that indicates the GPU is struggling to maintain steady output. Overall, the Ryzen 9 5950X is not the bottleneck in this system for Rust; the RTX 5050's limited memory bandwidth and raw compute power define the performance ceiling.
The Verdict
The verdict by resolution is unambiguous: this PC can run Rust at 60 FPS or higher only at 1920x1080 and 2560x1440, with specific preset limitations. At 1080p, all four tested settings—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—clear the 60 FPS threshold. The Ultra preset averages 62 FPS, which is just barely above the playability line, while Low hits 145 FPS, Medium reaches 97 FPS, and High delivers 82 FPS. At 1440p, the system manages 60 FPS only on Low (100 FPS) and Medium (67 FPS). The High preset falls short at 57 FPS, and Ultra drops to 43 FPS. At 4K, the verdict is negative across the board: no tested setting reaches 60 FPS, with the best result being 59 FPS on Low, followed by 40 FPS on Medium, 33 FPS on High, and 25 FPS on Ultra. For a gamer targeting a smooth experience, 1080p is the safe resolution, while 1440p requires sacrificing visual fidelity to stay playable. 4K is not viable for this combo in Rust without significant settings compromises that still fall short of the threshold.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across resolutions and settings. At 3840x2160, the system produces an average of 59 FPS on Low, 40 FPS on Medium (with a minimum of 34 and maximum of 45), 33 FPS on High, and 25 FPS on Ultra. The gap between Low and Ultra is 34 FPS, showing that the GPU's workload scales steeply with graphical complexity at 4K. The Medium preset's variance, from 34 to 45 FPS, indicates inconsistent frame delivery that would be noticeable as stuttering during gameplay.
At 2560x1440, the numbers improve substantially. Low settings yield 100 FPS average, Medium delivers 67 FPS (minimum 57, maximum 77), High drops to 57 FPS, and Ultra falls to 43 FPS. The Medium preset is the only one that maintains a minimum above 60 FPS, which is crucial for avoiding dips below the playability threshold. The 43 FPS gap between Low and Ultra at this resolution shows that the RTX 5050 can handle the lower presets but becomes overwhelmed by higher-quality textures and effects.
At 1920x1080, the system performs at its best. Low settings produce 145 FPS, Medium reaches 97 FPS (minimum 83, maximum 112), High delivers 82 FPS, and Ultra achieves 62 FPS. The minimum FPS at Medium, 83, is well above the 60 FPS threshold, suggesting that even in demanding scenes, the system maintains playable performance. The Ultra preset's average of 62 FPS is close to the threshold, but there is no minimum data available for that setting, so occasional dips below 60 FPS cannot be ruled out. Across all resolutions, the pattern is consistent: the RTX 5050 provides smooth performance at 1080p, marginal performance at 1440p on lower presets, and inadequate performance at 4K.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 62 FPS. This is the optimal choice for visual quality while maintaining playability, as it allows the full range of settings without sacrificing frame rate. The 62 FPS average is only 2 FPS above the threshold, so gamers who prioritize consistency over visuals might prefer High at 82 FPS, but Ultra is technically playable.
At 2560x1440, the best playable setting is Medium, which averages 67 FPS with a minimum of 57 FPS. The minimum dipping below 60 FPS is a concern, but the average clears the threshold with a comfortable margin. Low is also playable at 100 FPS, but Medium offers a significantly better visual experience while still maintaining an average above 60 FPS. The High preset at 57 FPS and Ultra at 43 FPS are not recommended for a 60 FPS target.
At 3840x2160, there is no playable setting. The best average is 59 FPS on Low, which falls just short of the 60 FPS threshold. Medium averages 40 FPS, High 33 FPS, and Ultra 25 FPS, all of which are far below playability. For users with 4K displays, the data suggests that this combo requires lowering the resolution to 1440p or 1080p for a satisfactory experience in Rust. The verdict is clear: 1080p Ultra is the sweet spot, 1440p Medium is the compromise, and 4K is not a viable option for this hardware pairing.