Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 25 | 36 | 44 | 62 |
| 1440p QHD | 43 | 58 | 73 | 102 |
| 1080p Full HD | 66 | 84 | 101 | 154 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
Measured FPS Breakdown
The recorded data for the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER in Rust shows a clear pattern: performance scales downward as resolution increases, and the gap between Low and Ultra presets widens significantly at higher resolutions. All figures below are average FPS, as the database does not record minimum or maximum frame rates for this title.
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers frame rates well above the 60 FPS playable threshold across every preset. The Low preset reaches 154.1 FPS, Medium drops to 100.9 FPS, High settles at 84 FPS, and Ultra still holds 66.2 FPS. The step from Low to Medium costs 53.2 FPS, while the step from High to Ultra costs 17.8 FPS, indicating that the most demanding preset remains viable but with diminishing headroom.
Moving to 2560x1440, the same settings show a marked decline. Low produces 102.3 FPS, Medium 72.5 FPS, High 57.7 FPS, and Ultra 43.1 FPS. The transition from Low to Medium removes 29.8 FPS, and from High to Ultra removes 14.6 FPS. Notably, High falls below the 60 FPS threshold at this resolution, while Medium stays above it. The drop from 1080p to 1440p at Medium is 28.4 FPS, and at Ultra it is 23.1 FPS, showing that the GPU becomes the bottleneck as pixel count increases.
At 3840x2160, the picture changes dramatically. Low is the only preset that clears the playable threshold, averaging 62.4 FPS. Medium falls to 43.7 FPS, High to 35.7 FPS, and Ultra to a demanding 25.4 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 37 FPS, which is the largest spread observed across all resolutions. The drop from 1440p to 2160p at Low is 39.9 FPS, at Medium it is 28.8 FPS, at High it is 22 FPS, and at Ultra it is 17.7 FPS. This suggests that at 4K, even the lowest settings are barely sufficient, and higher presets become increasingly unplayable.
The data indicates that the RTX 2070 SUPER is the limiting factor at 4K, while the Ryzen 9 5950X provides enough CPU headroom to keep 1080p and 1440p frame rates competitive. The absence of min/max FPS values means stability cannot be assessed directly, but the average scores alone reveal a system that is comfortable at 1080p, playable at 1440p with settings tuned, and only marginal at 4K on the lowest preset.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals for the CPU and GPU offer context for what other hardware would behave similarly in Rust. For the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X, the database lists four alternatives with average benchmark scores within a small delta. The Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX scores 52073, which is 0.2% lower than the Ryzen's average of 51947. The AMD EPYC 8124P scores 52121, 0.3% higher. The Intel Core i9-13900F scores 51730, which is 0.4% lower, and the Intel Core i7-14700 scores 52301, 0.7% higher. In practical terms, any of these CPUs would deliver nearly identical frame rates in Rust, since the game's CPU load is unlikely to expose differences of less than 1% in synthetic benchmarks.
For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER has an average benchmark score of 20282, with rivals clustered tightly. The NVIDIA Quadro M4000M scores 20480, 1% higher. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile scores 20534, 1.2% higher. The Intel Arc B570 scores 20556, 1.3% higher, and the Intel Arc A750 scores 20582, 1.5% higher. These delta values are small enough that in Rust, where the GPU is heavily stressed at 4K, the frame rate differences would be within a few FPS. A user swapping the RTX 2070 SUPER for an Arc A750 would see essentially the same performance profile, meaning Low at 4K would stay around the 60 FPS mark, and Medium at 1440p would remain playable.
The combination of these nearest rivals suggests that the tested combo sits in a crowded performance band. For CPU-bound scenarios, such as the large multiplayer servers common in Rust, the Ryzen 9 5950X's 16 cores and 32 threads are not meaningfully faster than the listed alternatives, all of which fall within a 0.7% delta. For GPU-bound scenarios, the RTX 2070 SUPER's position relative to the Arc A750 and RTX 3070 Mobile means that any of these cards would produce nearly identical measured FPS in the database's test run.
Best Settings per Resolution
The database defines the best settings as the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS average. Applying that rule to the recorded data yields the following recommendations.
At 3840x2160, the only preset that clears the threshold is Low, with an average FPS of 62.4. Medium falls to 43.7, High to 35.7, and Ultra to 25.4. Therefore, Low is the best playable setting at 4K. Users who prioritize visual fidelity over frame rate can attempt Medium, but the data shows it would drop below the playable threshold by 16.3 FPS.
At 2560x1440, both Low (102.3 FPS) and Medium (72.5 FPS) are playable. High falls short at 57.7 FPS, and Ultra at 43.1 FPS. The best setting is Medium, since it is the most demanding preset that maintains an average above 60 FPS. The margin is 12.5 FPS, which provides some headroom for scene complexity, though the database does not record minimum FPS to confirm stability.
At 1920x1080, all four presets are playable. High averages 84 FPS, Low 154.1 FPS, Medium 100.9 FPS, and Ultra 66.2 FPS. The best setting is Ultra, as it is the most demanding option and still exceeds the 60 FPS threshold by 6.2 FPS. This is the only resolution where Ultra is viable, and the margin is slim enough that users with demanding scenes may prefer High for additional safety.
The verdict data aligns with these findings: the playable settings list for 4K includes only Low, for 1440p includes Low and Medium, and for 1080p includes all four presets. The best settings field in the database confirms Low, Medium, and Ultra respectively.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Rust at 4K with Ultra settings?
A: No. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings is 25.4 FPS, which is far below the 60 FPS playable threshold. Only Low settings at 4K reach 62.4 FPS.
Q: What preset should I use at 2560x1440 to stay above 60 FPS?
A: Medium is the best choice, averaging 72.5 FPS. Low also works at 102.3 FPS, but High drops to 57.7 FPS and Ultra to 43.1 FPS, so neither is recommended for consistent playability.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for Rust at 1080p?
A: The data shows that at 1920x1080, even Ultra settings maintain 66.2 FPS, which suggests the GPU handles the load without excessive strain. The Ryzen 9 5950X's strong multi-threaded scores (26017 in Cinebench R23 multicore) indicate the CPU is not the limiting factor at this resolution.
Q: How does the RTX 2070 SUPER compare to the Intel Arc A750 in this game?
A: The Arc A750 has an average benchmark score 1.5% higher than the RTX 2070 SUPER. Given that the measured FPS deltas between presets are often larger than 1.5%, the two GPUs would produce nearly identical frame rates in Rust, with the Arc A750 possibly a few FPS higher in GPU-bound scenarios.
Q: What is the highest FPS recorded for this combo?
A: The highest average FPS is 154.1, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The second highest is 102.3 at 2560x1440 with Low settings.
Q: Is the Ryzen 9 5950X significantly faster than the Core i9-13900F for this game?
A: The Ryzen 9 5950X has an average benchmark score of 51947, while the Core i9-13900F scores 51730, a delta of 0.4% in favor of the Ryzen. This difference is negligible for Rust, meaning either CPU would deliver the same frame rates in the tested scenarios.
CPU and GPU Roles
The measured FPS data reveals how the balance between CPU and GPU shifts across resolutions and presets. At 1920x1080, the system achieves 154.1 FPS on Low and 66.2 FPS on Ultra. The difference of 87.9 FPS between these presets is entirely attributable to GPU workload, since the CPU's role remains constant. The CPU's 3DMark scores, such as 11597 in max threads and 944 in single thread, place it in the 91st percentile among all tested CPUs, indicating ample headroom for the game's simulation and networking demands.
At 2560x1440, the spread between Low (102.3 FPS) and Ultra (43.1 FPS) is 59.2 FPS. The reduction in FPS compared to 1080p at the same preset is 51.8 FPS for Low, 28.4 FPS for Medium, 26.3 FPS for High, and 23.1 FPS for Ultra. This consistent decline as resolution increases points to the GPU being the primary constraint, as the CPU workload does not change with pixel count.
At 3840x2160, the pattern intensifies. Low drops to 62.4 FPS, and Ultra falls to 25.4 FPS. The 37 FPS gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is smaller than at 1080p (87.9 FPS), which suggests that at 4K, even Low settings push the GPU to its limits, leaving less headroom for preset scaling. The CPU's influence is minimal here: the Ryzen 9 5950X's 16 cores and 32 threads are far beyond what Rust requires for frame generation, as evidenced by the CPU's 91st percentile ranking.
The data indicates that at 1080p, the GPU is not fully saturated, allowing the CPU to drive high frame rates. At 1440p, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, but the CPU still has enough power to support Medium settings above 60 FPS. At 4K, the GPU is the sole bottleneck, and the CPU's performance is irrelevant to the outcome, as even Low settings barely clear the playable threshold.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database's ranking for Rust, this combination of AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER sits at rank 2160 out of 3723 tested combos. This places it in the 58th percentile of all recorded systems, meaning roughly 42% of tested combinations perform better in this game. The ranking reflects the GPU's modest position (65th percentile among all GPUs) and the CPU's strong position (91st percentile), with the overall result weighted toward the GPU's limitations.
The rank implies that the system is mid-pack for Rust specifically. Many combinations with newer or higher-tier GPUs will outperform it, particularly at 4K where the RTX 2070 SUPER's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth become limiting. However, the rank also shows that the system outpaces a significant portion of the tested field, especially those with older or lower-end graphics cards.
The nearest GPU rivals, such as the Intel Arc A750 (1.5% higher benchmark score) and the RTX 3070 Mobile (1.2% higher), would likely rank similarly in Rust, with differences of a few positions at most. The CPU's rivals, all within 0.7% in benchmark scores, would not change the rank meaningfully, confirming that the GPU is the determining factor in this game's performance.
The Verdict
The recorded data answers clearly: this PC can run Rust, but the playable experience depends heavily on resolution and settings. At 1920x1080, all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) exceed the 60 FPS threshold, with Ultra averaging 66.2 FPS. This is the only resolution where the system offers a fully unrestricted experience.
At 2560x1440, the system is playable on Low (102.3 FPS) and Medium (72.5 FPS), but High (57.7 FPS) and Ultra (43.1 FPS) fall short. Users should select Medium for the best balance of visual quality and frame rate at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, only Low (62.4 FPS) clears the 60 FPS bar. Medium (43.7 FPS), High (35.7 FPS), and Ultra (25.4 FPS) are all below playable levels. The verdict data lists Low as the best setting at 4K, with a slim 2.4 FPS margin above the threshold.
The Ryzen 9 5950X provides more than enough CPU performance for Rust, as shown by its high percentile ranking and multi-threaded scores. The RTX 2070 SUPER is the limiting component, particularly at 4K where even Low settings leave little headroom. For users targeting 1080p or 1440p, this combo delivers a solid experience. For 4K, it is playable only on the lowest preset, and even then with minimal margin for scene complexity or multiplayer server load.