Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

77%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
185 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
80 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
127 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
55 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
75 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
32 FPS
9.5ms Frame Time
14ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 69,996
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 17,208

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 32 43 50 75
1440p QHD 55 72 85 127
1080p Full HD 80 105 124 185

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 105
1920x1080 Low 185
1920x1080 Medium 124
1920x1080 Ultra 80
2560x1440 High 72
2560x1440 Low 127
2560x1440 Medium 85
2560x1440 Ultra 55
3840x2160 High 43
3840x2160 Low 75
3840x2160 Medium 50
3840x2160 Ultra 32

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 delivers a highly capable Rust experience, but the playable settings ceiling varies sharply by resolution. Benchmark data shows this combo ranks 1580th out of 3723 tested combinations, placing it in the upper-middle tier of systems. At 1080p, the pairing is exceptionally strong, while 4K demands significant compromises to maintain playable frame rates. The following analysis breaks down the measured performance across three resolutions and four quality presets, using only the supplied data.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160 (4K), the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Low, which achieves an average of 75 FPS. The Medium preset falls to 50 FPS average, with a minimum of 43 FPS and a maximum of 58 FPS, meaning it cannot sustain the 60 FPS playable threshold. High drops further to 43 FPS average, and Ultra bottoms out at 32 FPS. For 4K users, the data is clear: only Low settings provide a smooth experience, and the jump from Low to Medium costs 25 FPS on average.

At 2560x1440 (1440p), the best playable preset is High, delivering 72 FPS average. Medium sits comfortably above the threshold at 85 FPS, with a minimum of 73 FPS and a maximum of 98 FPS, while Low reaches 127 FPS. Ultra is the only preset that fails the 60 FPS test here, averaging 55 FPS. The scaling from Medium to High is modest (13 FPS loss), but the step from High to Ultra is steep (17 FPS loss), suggesting the Ultra preset introduces a disproportionately heavy load at this resolution.

At 1920x1080 (1080p), the most demanding preset that clears 60 FPS is Ultra, which averages 80 FPS. High runs at 105 FPS, Medium at 124 FPS (minimum 106, maximum 143), and Low reaches 185 FPS. Every preset at 1080p exceeds the playable threshold by a wide margin, making this resolution the clear sweet spot for visual quality. The data shows a consistent 20-30 FPS drop between each successive preset tier, but even the heaviest setting maintains a comfortable buffer above 60 FPS.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 1580th out of 3723 tested combinations, placing it in the 42nd percentile of all systems evaluated. This position reflects a balanced pairing where the CPU and GPU complement each other without creating a significant bottleneck in either direction. The Ryzen 7 9700F sits in the 94th percentile among all CPUs, while the RTX 3070 rests in the 61st percentile among GPUs, indicating the processor is substantially stronger relative to its peers than the graphics card.

This ranking means the system outperforms the majority of tested configurations, though it is not near the top tier. The gap between the CPU's high percentile and the GPU's mid-range percentile suggests that in GPU-bound scenarios—particularly at higher resolutions—the graphics card will limit performance more than the processor. Conversely, at lower resolutions and with lighter settings, the CPU's strength becomes more apparent, as evidenced by the 185 FPS result at 1080p Low.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Rust at 60 FPS on Ultra settings at any resolution?

A: Yes, but only at 1920x1080. The Ultra preset averages 80 FPS at 1080p. At 2560x1440, Ultra averages 55 FPS, and at 3840x2160, it averages 32 FPS, both below the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: What is the highest quality preset available at 4K while maintaining 60 FPS?

A: Low settings are the only playable option at 3840x2160, achieving an average of 75 FPS. Medium drops to 50 FPS average, which fails the playable threshold.

Q: How does the RTX 3070 compare to its nearest rival, the RX 7600 XT?

A: The RTX 3070 has an average benchmark score of 17,208, which is 0.7% higher than the RX 7600 XT's score of 17,083. This places the two cards at nearly identical performance levels.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: Low averages 127 FPS, while Ultra averages 55 FPS—a difference of 72 FPS. This represents a 57% reduction in average frame rate when moving from the lightest to the heaviest preset.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more likely to bottleneck this system in Rust?

A: The data suggests the GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions. The RTX 3070 ranks in the 61st percentile among GPUs, while the Ryzen 7 9700F ranks in the 94th percentile among CPUs, indicating the graphics card is comparatively weaker.

Q: Does the system maintain 60 FPS at Medium settings in 4K?

A: No. Medium at 3840x2160 averages 50 FPS, with a minimum of 43 FPS and a maximum of 58 FPS. The average and minimum both fall below the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Similar Performance Alternatives

For the CPU, the nearest rivals to the Ryzen 7 9700F (average score 69,996) are remarkably close in performance. The AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX scores 69,875, just 0.2% lower. The Intel Core i7-14700KF scores 70,163, only 0.2% higher. The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X scores 69,515, a 0.7% deficit, and the Intel Core i7-14700K scores 69,355, a 0.9% gap. These four processors would produce nearly indistinguishable frame rates in Rust, with differences well within measurement noise.

For the GPU, the RTX 3070 (average score 17,208) has similarly tight competition. The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT scores 17,083, just 0.7% lower. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 scores 17,037, a 1% deficit, and the AMD Radeon HD 7970M scores 17,019, a 1.1% gap. The NVIDIA Tesla K40c scores 17,468, which is 1.5% higher. Any of these cards would deliver nearly identical performance in Rust, though the modern options (RX 7600 XT) would be more practical than the older legacy parts.

Users with these rival components can expect the same playable settings and FPS ranges reported for the Ryzen 7 9700F + RTX 3070 combination. The tight deltaPct values across both CPU and GPU rivals mean that swapping to any of these alternatives would shift performance by less than 2%, which is unlikely to change the verdict at any resolution.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data reveals a clear shift in component importance as resolution changes. At 1920x1080, the CPU plays a more prominent role, as evidenced by the high frame rates across all presets. The Ryzen 7 9700F's strong single-thread score of 4,691 and multithread score of 36,470 help sustain 185 FPS at Low settings, where the GPU is not heavily taxed. The relatively small FPS drop from Low to Ultra (185 to 80 FPS) indicates the CPU maintains sufficient throughput to feed the GPU even at lower resolutions.

At 2560x1440, the balance begins to tip toward the GPU. The frame rate at Low (127 FPS) is still CPU-friendly, but the drop to Ultra (55 FPS) shows the GPU struggling with heavier shading loads. The RTX 3070's 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth become more relevant here, as higher resolution increases memory pressure. The 72 FPS result at High suggests this is the optimal point where neither component is severely bottlenecked.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is the clear limiting factor. The frame rates plummet from 75 FPS at Low to 32 FPS at Ultra, a 57% reduction. The CPU's percentile advantage (94th vs 61st) becomes irrelevant because the GPU's 4K workload—20.31 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 165.6 GPixel/s pixel rate—is insufficient to maintain high frame rates under heavy settings. The scaling between resolutions reinforces this: at Low settings, moving from 1080p to 4K costs 110 FPS (185 to 75), while at Ultra, the same resolution change costs 48 FPS (80 to 32).

The Verdict

This PC can run Rust, but the experience depends heavily on the display resolution. At 1920x1080, the system clears 60 FPS on every preset, including Ultra at 80 FPS average. This is the recommended resolution for full visual fidelity. At 2560x1440, the system remains playable on High (72 FPS), Medium (85 FPS), and Low (127 FPS), but Ultra falls short at 55 FPS. At 3840x2160, only Low settings (75 FPS) meet the playable threshold; Medium (50 FPS), High (43 FPS), and Ultra (32 FPS) all fail.

The best settings per resolution are Ultra at 1080p (80 FPS), High at 1440p (72 FPS), and Low at 4K (75 FPS). Players prioritizing higher resolutions over visual quality can still enjoy smooth gameplay, but those wanting maximum eye candy should stick to 1080p. The system's overall rank of 1580th out of 3723 combos confirms it sits above average, making it a solid choice for Rust at mainstream resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

3840x2160 (4K):

  • Low: 75 FPS average
  • Medium: 50 FPS average (min 43, max 58)
  • High: 43 FPS average
  • Ultra: 32 FPS average

2560x1440 (1440p):

  • Low: 127 FPS average
  • Medium: 85 FPS average (min 73, max 98)
  • High: 72 FPS average
  • Ultra: 55 FPS average

1920x1080 (1080p):

  • Low: 185 FPS average
  • Medium: 124 FPS average (min 106, max 143)
  • High: 105 FPS average
  • Ultra: 80 FPS average

The data shows a consistent pattern: each preset step down from Ultra to Low yields roughly 20-30 FPS improvement at 1080p, 17-42 FPS at 1440p, and 8-32 FPS at 4K. The largest single jump occurs between Low and Medium at 4K (25 FPS), while the smallest is between High and Ultra at 1440p (17 FPS). Minimum and maximum FPS values are only provided for Medium settings, showing a 35 FPS spread at 1080p (106-143), a 25 FPS spread at 1440p (73-98), and a 15 FPS spread at 4K (43-58). These ranges indicate frame pacing is most consistent at lower resolutions and becomes more variable as resolution increases.