Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

100%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
237 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
105 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
168 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
71 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
102 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
46 FPS
7.3ms Frame Time
11ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 40,081
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 40,377

Recommendations

Excellent!

Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 46 54 68 102
1440p QHD 71 97 115 168
1080p Full HD 105 137 163 237

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 137
1920x1080 Low 237
1920x1080 Medium 163
1920x1080 Ultra 105
2560x1440 High 97
2560x1440 Low 168
2560x1440 Medium 115
2560x1440 Ultra 71
3840x2160 High 54
3840x2160 Low 102
3840x2160 Medium 68
3840x2160 Ultra 46

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 delivers a measured performance profile in Rust that is strong across most settings and resolutions. The data shows that the combination exceeds the 60 FPS playable threshold at 1080p and 1440p across all tested presets, and at 4K up to Medium settings. This analysis details the exact FPS figures, compares against nearby hardware, and examines the CPU/GPU balance.

Best Settings per Resolution

Based on the measured FPS data, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS at each resolution is as follows:

  • 3840x2160 (4K): Medium settings yield an average of 67.5 FPS. This is the highest preset that clears the 60 FPS threshold; High settings drop to 53.9 FPS, and Ultra to 45.9 FPS.
  • 2560x1440 (1440p): Ultra settings achieve 71.1 FPS average, making Ultra the best playable preset. All tested settings (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) exceed 60 FPS at this resolution.
  • 1920x1080 (1080p): Ultra settings run at 105.4 FPS average, again the highest preset that remains above 60 FPS. Every tested preset at 1080p is comfortably above the threshold.

These results indicate that the system is well balanced for Rust at 1080p and 1440p, while 4K requires a moderate reduction in visual quality to maintain smooth gameplay.

FAQ

Q: Is Rust playable at 4K with this CPU/GPU combo?

A: Yes, but only up to Medium settings. The measured average FPS at 4K Medium is 67.5, while High drops to 53.9 and Ultra to 45.9, both below the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: What is the best preset at 1440p for this system?

A: Ultra settings run at an average of 71.1 FPS, which is the highest preset that stays above 60 FPS. Low, Medium, and High also clear the threshold, but Ultra provides the best visual quality without sacrificing playability.

Q: Does the system maintain 60 FPS at 1080p on all settings?

A: Yes. The lowest average FPS at 1080p is 105.4 on Ultra, which is well above 60. Low, Medium, and High all exceed 137 FPS, with Low reaching 237.1 FPS.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested CPU/GPU combinations in Rust?

A: It is ranked 602nd out of 3,723 tested combos, placing it in the upper segment of the database.

Q: Which component is more likely to bottleneck at 4K Ultra?

A: The GPU is the primary constraint at 4K Ultra, as the average FPS falls to 45.9. The CPU’s strong single-thread performance (3DMark single-thread score of 1,049) suggests it is not the limiting factor at higher resolutions.

Q: Are there any settings where the CPU becomes the bottleneck?

A: At 1080p Low, the average FPS reaches 237.1, which is extremely high. While the data does not provide per-component utilization, such high frame rates typically indicate that the CPU is handling the workload efficiently, but the GPU is still capable of pushing beyond that in lighter scenes.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The following table lists the average FPS for each resolution and preset combination, as recorded in the benchmark data. No minimum or maximum FPS values were provided, so only averages are shown.

| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |

|------------|----------|---------|

| 3840x2160 | High | 53.9 |

| 3840x2160 | Low | 101.8 |

| 3840x2160 | Medium | 67.5 |

| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 45.9 |

| 2560x1440 | High | 96.9 |

| 2560x1440 | Low | 168.1 |

| 2560x1440 | Medium | 114.8 |

| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 71.1 |

| 1920x1080 | High | 137.4 |

| 1920x1080 | Low | 237.1 |

| 1920x1080 | Medium | 163.0 |

| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 105.4 |

The scaling pattern is consistent across resolutions. At 1080p, moving from Low to Ultra reduces average FPS by roughly a factor of 2.25 (from 237.1 to 105.4). At 4K, the same preset shift yields a similar drop (from 101.8 to 45.9), indicating that the performance penalty is proportionally similar regardless of resolution. Between resolutions, dropping from 1080p Low to 4K Low reduces FPS from 237.1 to 101.8, a 2.33× decrease, while the Ultra preset drops from 105.4 to 45.9, a 2.30× decrease. This suggests that both CPU and GPU are scaling in a balanced manner, with no single component creating a disproportionate bottleneck.

The Verdict

The data clearly answers whether this PC can run Rust: yes, with room to spare at most settings. According to the verdict by resolution:

  • 3840x2160: The playable settings are Low and Medium, with Medium being the best preset at 67.5 FPS average. High and Ultra fall below the 60 FPS threshold.
  • 2560x1440: All four tested presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) exceed 60 FPS. The best preset is Ultra at 71.1 FPS average.
  • 1920x1080: Every preset clears 60 FPS, with Ultra at 105.4 FPS as the highest quality option.

In practical terms, a user can expect smooth gameplay at 1440p with maximum settings, and at 1080p with any setting. At 4K, a moderate preset (Medium) is required to stay above 60 FPS, but the system remains fully playable. The combination of an 8-core, 16-thread Zen 4 CPU and a Blackwell-architecture GPU with 12 GB of GDDR7 memory provides a robust foundation for Rust, a title that can be demanding on both processor and graphics hardware.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the CPU and GPU, based on average benchmark scores and percentage differences, indicate which other hardware would likely behave similarly in Rust.

For the AMD Ryzen 7 7700, the closest alternatives are:

  • AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 – average score 40,048, which is 0.1% higher than the 7700’s 40,081.
  • Intel Core 5 221E – average score 40,144, 0.2% lower.
  • AMD Ryzen 9 270 – average score 40,246, 0.4% lower.
  • Intel Core i9-13905H – average score 40,313, 0.6% lower.

These processors have nearly identical average benchmark scores, so a system built with any of them would likely produce very similar FPS in Rust, assuming the same GPU and memory configuration.

For the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, the nearest rivals are:

  • AMD Radeon Pro 580 – average score 40,318, 0.1% higher than the RTX 5070’s 40,377.
  • AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100 – average score 40,063, 0.8% higher.
  • AMD Radeon Pro 5300 – average score 40,870, 1.2% lower.
  • NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile – average score 39,568, 2.0% higher.

These GPUs have comparable synthetic benchmark results, suggesting that swapping the RTX 5070 for one of these would yield similar frame rates in Rust, though the exact gaming performance could vary due to driver optimizations and thermal behavior. The RTX 5070’s 82nd percentile ranking among all GPUs and the 7700’s 87th percentile among CPUs indicate that both components are above average, reinforcing that this pairing is well matched for this title.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested CPU/GPU combinations for Rust, this specific pairing ranks 602nd out of 3,723 tested combos. This places it in the top 16% of all configurations, which is a strong result given the wide range of hardware tested. The rank reflects the measured FPS data across all resolutions and presets, not just a single point. The combination’s ability to maintain 60 FPS at 1440p Ultra and 1080p Ultra, while still being playable at 4K Medium, contributes to its high standing. It also outperforms many combinations that might have higher raw GPU or CPU scores but suffer from imbalances in specific games. For reference, the CPU’s average benchmark score is 40,081, and the GPU’s is 40,377, both near the top of their respective percentile rankings (87th and 82nd). This suggests that the combo is well above the median, and its in-game rank aligns with those synthetic results.

CPU and GPU Roles

Determining which component matters more in Rust requires examining how performance scales with resolution and preset changes. The data shows that FPS drops consistently as resolution increases, which is typical of GPU-bound workloads. For example, at Low settings, going from 1080p to 4K reduces average FPS from 237.1 to 101.8, a 57% decrease. At Ultra settings, the same resolution step reduces FPS from 105.4 to 45.9, a 56% decrease. This near-identical scaling suggests that the GPU is the primary driver of performance at all resolutions, because the relative cost of rendering more pixels is consistent.

However, the CPU’s role becomes more apparent at lower resolutions and higher frame rates. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 237.1 FPS, which is an extremely high value. This indicates that the CPU can feed the GPU with enough draw calls and game logic to sustain such frame rates. The Ryzen 7 7700’s single-thread performance (3DMark single-thread score of 1,049) and multi-thread capabilities (Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 18,760) support this. At 4K Ultra, the FPS drops to 45.9, which is below the 60 FPS threshold. Since the GPU is already working hard at 4K, the CPU is unlikely to be the limiting factor; rather, the GPU’s raw pixel throughput is insufficient for Ultra settings at that resolution.

The preset scaling also provides insight. At a fixed resolution, increasing from Low to Ultra reduces FPS by roughly the same factor at 1080p and 4K (2.25× and 2.22×, respectively). This consistency implies that the CPU is not introducing a bottleneck that changes with resolution; the performance degradation is dominated by the GPU’s workload. The CPU’s 87th percentile ranking among all CPUs and the GPU’s 82nd percentile further suggest that neither component is a weak link. In summary, the GPU is the more critical component for Rust at higher resolutions and quality settings, while the CPU ensures that frame rates remain high at lower resolutions and can keep up with the GPU’s output. For a user targeting 1440p or 1080p, this pairing is well balanced; for 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, as evidenced by the need to drop to Medium settings to maintain 60 FPS.