Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

82%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
152 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
65 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
104 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
45 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
62 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
27 FPS
11.6ms Frame Time
17ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 40,081
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 20,282

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 27 35 41 62
1440p QHD 45 59 70 104
1080p Full HD 65 86 102 152

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 86
1920x1080 Low 152
1920x1080 Medium 102
1920x1080 Ultra 65
2560x1440 High 59
2560x1440 Low 104
2560x1440 Medium 70
2560x1440 Ultra 45
3840x2160 High 35
3840x2160 Low 62
3840x2160 Medium 41
3840x2160 Ultra 27

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

Measured FPS Breakdown

The recorded data for Rust with the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER shows a clear performance curve across resolutions and presets. At 1920x1080, the combo delivers strong playable results across the board. Low settings produce an average of 152 FPS, Medium averages 102 FPS with a minimum of 87 and maximum of 117, High averages 86 FPS, and Ultra averages 65 FPS. Every preset at 1080p clears the 60 FPS playable threshold, with headroom to spare even at the highest quality setting.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates step down noticeably. Low settings average 104 FPS, Medium averages 70 FPS with a minimum of 60 and maximum of 81, High averages 59 FPS, and Ultra drops to 45 FPS. The Medium preset sits right at the playable line, with the minimum exactly matching the 60 FPS threshold, while High and Ultra fall short of sustained 60 FPS gameplay.

At 3840x2160, the picture changes substantially. Low settings average 62 FPS, which is just above the playable threshold. Medium averages 41 FPS with a minimum of 35 and maximum of 48, High averages 35 FPS, and Ultra averages 27 FPS. Only the Low preset manages to stay at or above 60 FPS at 4K, and even that is a narrow margin of just 2 FPS over the threshold.

The data shows that the gap between Low and Ultra widens as resolution increases. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 87 FPS. At 1440p, that gap shrinks to 59 FPS. At 4K, the difference is 35 FPS. This pattern indicates that the GPU becomes increasingly dominant at higher resolutions, compressing the performance spread between settings.

CPU and GPU Roles

The scaling patterns in the measured data reveal how the CPU and GPU divide responsibility in Rust. At 1920x1080, the CPU has more room to influence performance, which is why the preset spread is so wide. The Ryzen 7 7700, with its 8 cores and 16 threads, can feed frames quickly enough that the RTX 2070 SUPER becomes the limiting factor only at the highest settings. The jump from Low to Ultra at 1080p costs 87 FPS, showing that the GPU is doing progressively heavier work as visual quality climbs.

At 2560x1440, the GPU begins to take on a larger share of the load. The average frame rate at Low drops from 152 to 104 FPS, a 31.6% reduction, while Medium drops from 102 to 70 FPS, a 31.4% reduction. This consistent scaling suggests that the CPU is still keeping up, but the GPU is now working harder to fill the additional pixels. The fact that High falls to 59 FPS, just below the threshold, indicates that the RTX 2070 SUPER is reaching its practical limit for sustained 60 FPS at this resolution with demanding settings.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the dominant factor. The Low preset averages 62 FPS, barely above the playable line, and every other preset falls well below it. The CPU has little influence at this resolution because the GPU is saturated by the sheer pixel count. The Ryzen 7 7700's strong single-thread performance, reflected in its 3DMark single-thread score of 1049 and PassMark single-thread score of 4063, is more than sufficient to avoid bottlenecking the RTX 2070 SUPER at 4K. The data shows that this is purely a GPU-limited scenario at 3840x2160.

The preset scaling also tells a story. At 1080p, Ultra averages 65 FPS, which is only 23.1% lower than Medium's 102 FPS. At 1440p, Ultra averages 45 FPS, which is 35.7% lower than Medium's 70 FPS. At 4K, Ultra averages 27 FPS, which is 34.1% lower than Medium's 41 FPS. The larger percentage drop at higher resolutions confirms that the GPU is the primary constraint once you move past 1080p.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Rust at 60 FPS on a 1080p monitor?

A: Yes. The recorded data shows all four presets at 1920x1080 clear the 60 FPS threshold. Low averages 152 FPS, Medium averages 102 FPS, High averages 86 FPS, and Ultra averages 65 FPS. Even the most demanding preset maintains an average above 60 FPS.

Q: What is the best setting for 1440p gameplay?

A: Medium is the best choice for 2560x1440. It averages 70 FPS with a minimum of 60, which stays at the playable threshold. High averages 59 FPS, just below the line, and Ultra drops to 45 FPS. Low averages 104 FPS but sacrifices visual quality.

Q: Is 4K playable with this combination?

A: Only at Low settings. The 3840x2160 Low preset averages 62 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS threshold. Medium averages 41 FPS, High averages 35 FPS, and Ultra averages 27 FPS, all of which are below playable levels.

Q: How much performance is lost moving from 1080p to 1440p?

A: The drop depends on the preset. Low falls from 152 to 104 FPS, a loss of 48 FPS. Medium falls from 102 to 70 FPS, a loss of 32 FPS. High falls from 86 to 59 FPS, a loss of 27 FPS. Ultra falls from 65 to 45 FPS, a loss of 20 FPS.

Q: How does the RTX 2070 SUPER compare to its nearest rivals in the database?

A: The RTX 2070 SUPER has an average benchmark score of 20282. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M, scores 20480, which is 1% higher. The RTX 3070 Mobile scores 20534 (1.2% higher), the Intel Arc B570 scores 20556 (1.3% higher), and the Intel Arc A750 scores 20582 (1.5% higher). The differences are small, meaning these GPUs perform within a tight band.

Q: Does the CPU hold back the GPU in Rust?

A: The data suggests the CPU is not a bottleneck at higher resolutions. At 4K, the frame rates are consistent with GPU saturation, not CPU limits. At 1080p, the wide preset spread indicates the GPU is doing the heavy lifting. The Ryzen 7 7700 scores in the 87th percentile among all CPUs in the database, indicating strong overall capability.

The Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER combination can run Rust, but the experience depends heavily on resolution and settings. At 1920x1080, every preset clears the 60 FPS threshold. Low averages 152 FPS, Medium averages 102 FPS, High averages 86 FPS, and Ultra averages 65 FPS. This is a fully playable setup for 1080p gaming, with enough headroom at Ultra for demanding scenes that might dip below the average.

At 2560x1440, the verdict is more nuanced. The Low preset averages 104 FPS and Medium averages 70 FPS with a minimum of 60, both of which are playable. High averages 59 FPS, which is 1 FPS below the threshold, and Ultra averages 45 FPS. For 1440p, the recommendation is clear: stick with Medium for a stable experience, or drop to Low if you want more margin. High and Ultra are not viable for sustained 60 FPS gameplay.

At 3840x2160, the only playable option is Low, which averages 62 FPS. This is a thin margin, and any heavy scene could push the frame rate below 60. Medium averages 41 FPS, High averages 35 FPS, and Ultra averages 27 FPS, all of which fall well short of playable. The verdict for 4K is that it works only at the lowest settings, and even then, the margin is slim.

The playable threshold is set at 60 FPS in the database, and the verdict by resolution confirms what the numbers show. This is a 1080p-focused build, with acceptable 1440p performance at Medium, and only marginal 4K performance at Low.

Best Settings per Resolution

For 1920x1080, the best setting is Ultra, which averages 65 FPS. This is the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS. It provides the highest visual quality while maintaining a playable frame rate, with 5 FPS of headroom above the threshold.

For 2560x1440, the best setting is Medium, which averages 70 FPS with a minimum of 60 and a maximum of 81. This offers a good balance of visual quality and performance, staying comfortably above the playable line. High averages 59 FPS, which is just below the threshold, so Medium is the clear choice for 1440p.

For 3840x2160, the best setting is Low, which averages 62 FPS. This is the only preset at 4K that clears the 60 FPS threshold. The margin is tight, but it is the only playable option according to the recorded data. Medium averages 41 FPS, High averages 35 FPS, and Ultra averages 27 FPS, none of which are viable.

The pattern across resolutions is consistent: as resolution increases, the best playable preset drops. At 1080p, you can run Ultra. At 1440p, you must drop to Medium. At 4K, you are limited to Low. This reflects the GPU becoming the limiting factor at higher pixel counts.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested combinations for Rust, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER ranks 2160 out of 3723 combos. This places it in the lower half of tested systems, which is consistent with the RTX 2070 SUPER being an older GPU relative to the current field. The GPU sits in the 65th percentile among all GPUs in the database, while the CPU sits in the 87th percentile among all CPUs.

The rank of 2160 out of 3723 means that roughly 58% of tested combos perform better in Rust. This is not a top-tier result, but it is also not at the bottom. The CPU is clearly capable, but the GPU holds the combo back, especially at higher resolutions. The RTX 2070 SUPER's average benchmark score of 20282 places it just below the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M (20480, 1% higher), the RTX 3070 Mobile (20534, 1.2% higher), and the Intel Arc B570 (20556, 1.3% higher). The closest rival, the Intel Arc A750, scores 20582, which is 1.5% higher.

The overall ranking reflects the reality of the measured FPS data. At 1080p, this combo is strong, with room to run Ultra. At 1440p, it is adequate at Medium. At 4K, it is marginal at Low. The rank of 2160 out of 3723 puts it in a position where it can handle 1080p and entry-level 1440p gaming, but it will struggle with high-resolution, high-settings play. For Rust specifically, the data shows that the CPU is not the limiting factor; the GPU is. If you are considering this combo for Rust, the 1080p experience is solid, and the 1440p experience is acceptable at Medium. At 4K, you will need to accept Low settings and a slim margin above 60 FPS.