Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

90%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
206 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
143 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
181 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
98 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
137 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
58 FPS
6ms Frame Time
9ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 29,879
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 79,842

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 58 78 87 137
1440p QHD 98 132 154 181
1080p Full HD 143 166 180 206

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 166
1920x1080 Low 206
1920x1080 Medium 180
1920x1080 Ultra 143
2560x1440 High 132
2560x1440 Low 181
2560x1440 Medium 154
2560x1440 Ultra 98
3840x2160 High 78
3840x2160 Low 137
3840x2160 Medium 87
3840x2160 Ultra 58

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 delivers a commanding performance profile in Rust, with the measured data showing that the combination clears the 60 FPS playable threshold at every resolution tested, though the margin narrows significantly at 4K Ultra settings. The RTX 5090, built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with 32 GB of GDDR7 memory, provides the graphical muscle, while the 8-core, 16-thread Zen 3 processor ensures the simulation-heavy survival title has ample CPU headroom. The data indicates this combo ranks 144th out of 3,723 tested configurations, placing it in the top 4% of all pairings for this specific game.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data for Rust, captured across three resolutions and four quality presets, reveals a performance curve that is heavily influenced by both resolution and graphics settings. At 1920x1080, the combo is effectively unconstrained, with even the most demanding Ultra preset producing an average of 142.8 FPS. The Low preset at this resolution reaches 206.4 FPS, while Medium and High presets deliver 180 FPS and 165.6 FPS respectively. These figures suggest that at 1080p, the RTX 5090 is operating well within its capabilities, and the CPU is keeping pace without becoming a bottleneck.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains exceptionally strong, though the scaling from 1080p shows the expected increase in GPU workload. The Low preset at 1440p averages 180.9 FPS, which is actually slightly higher than the 1080p Low figure of 206.4 FPS, indicating that the CPU may be the limiting factor at the lower resolution. The Medium preset delivers 154 FPS, High drops to 132.1 FPS, and Ultra still maintains a highly playable 98.3 FPS average. The gap between presets widens at this resolution, with Ultra being 45% slower than Low, demonstrating that the higher-quality settings impose a more substantial rendering burden.

At 3840x2160, the data shows a significant step down in performance, reflecting the 4K pixel count's demands on the GPU. The Low preset at 4K averages 136.8 FPS, which is still excellent for a survival game, but the Medium preset falls to 87.4 FPS, and High drops further to 77.5 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is the only configuration that dips below the 60 FPS threshold, averaging just 58.1 FPS. This 4K Ultra result is 59% slower than the 1080p Ultra figure, highlighting the dramatic impact of resolution scaling on this particular combination. Notably, the min and max FPS values are null across all measurements, so the analysis relies solely on average frame rates, which can mask potential frame-time spikes in a game like Rust.

FAQ

Q: Does the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + RTX 5090 combination maintain 60 FPS at 4K Ultra settings?

A: No. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the measured average FPS is 58.1, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The playable settings at this resolution are High, Low, and Medium, with High being the best playable preset at 77.5 FPS.

Q: What is the highest quality setting that stays above 60 FPS at 2560x1440?

A: The Ultra preset at 2560x1440 achieves an average of 98.3 FPS, making it fully playable. This is the most demanding preset available, and all four settings (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) clear the 60 FPS threshold at this resolution.

Q: How does the combo rank among all tested configurations for Rust?

A: This specific CPU and GPU pairing ranks 144th out of 3,723 tested combos, which places it in the top 3.9% of all configurations. The rank reflects its strong overall performance in this title.

Q: Is the RTX 5090's performance consistent with its nearest rival GPUs in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The RTX 5090 has an average benchmark score of 79,842, which is only 0.3% higher than the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB (79,605) and 1.1% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT (78,940). However, the RTX 5090's 92nd percentile ranking among all GPUs confirms it sits near the top of the performance hierarchy.

Q: Does the CPU's synthetic benchmark performance align with its gaming results here?

A: The Ryzen 7 5800XT scores 23,794 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 3,359 in single-core, with an 81st percentile ranking among all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H, has nearly identical average scores, differing by only 0%, which suggests the 5800XT provides a solid foundation for gaming without being the limiting factor in most scenarios.

Q: What is the performance gap between 4K Ultra and 1080p Ultra for this combo?

A: The 4K Ultra average of 58.1 FPS is 59.3% lower than the 1080p Ultra average of 142.8 FPS. This dramatic drop highlights how resolution scaling affects the GPU workload, even on a flagship card like the RTX 5090.

How This Combo Ranks

The comboRankInGame data places this combination at 144th out of 3,723 tested combos for Rust, which is a percentile rank of approximately 96.1%. This means the pairing outperforms 96% of all other configurations tested in this game. The rank is particularly impressive given that Rust is a CPU-intensive survival title with a large draw distance and complex world simulation. The Ryzen 7 5800XT's 8-core, 16-thread configuration with 32 MB of shared L3 cache provides strong multi-threaded performance, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23,794. The RTX 5090's 21,760 shading units and 104.8 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power handle the game's rendering requirements with significant headroom at lower resolutions. The 144th rank suggests that while this combo is not at the absolute top, it is firmly in the high-performance tier, likely trailing only configurations with newer, higher-clocked CPUs or specialized gaming processors.

The nearest rival CPUs to the 5800XT in synthetic benchmarks include the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H (0% delta), the AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS (-0.3% delta), and the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X (0.6% delta). The 5800XT's average benchmark score of 29,879 is essentially tied with these mobile and desktop parts, indicating that its gaming performance here is representative of a strong mid-high-end CPU. On the GPU side, the RTX 5090's nearest rivals in average benchmark score are the Tesla P100 variants and the RX 6850M XT, but these comparisons are synthetic and do not account for the RTX 5090's architectural advantages in modern game rendering, such as its 170 RT cores and 680 tensor cores, which support advanced features that Rust may not fully utilize but future titles will.

The Verdict

Based on the verdictByResolution data, this PC can run Rust at 60 FPS or higher in every resolution tested, with one notable exception. At 3840x2160, the playable settings are High (77.5 FPS), Low (136.8 FPS), and Medium (87.4 FPS), but Ultra falls short at 58.1 FPS. The best playable setting at 4K is High, which provides a 77.5 FPS average, comfortably above the threshold. At 2560x1440, all four presets are playable, with Ultra achieving 98.3 FPS, and at 1920x1080, every preset clears 60 FPS by a wide margin, with Ultra at 142.8 FPS. The verdict is clear: this system is a strong performer for Rust, capable of delivering high refresh rates at 1440p and 1080p, and only requiring a slight settings reduction to achieve smooth 4K gameplay. For players targeting 4K with maximum visual fidelity, the 58.1 FPS at Ultra is borderline, but the High preset offers a 33.4% improvement in frame rate while likely maintaining most visual quality benefits.

CPU and GPU Roles

The scaling between resolutions and presets reveals the division of labor between the Ryzen 7 5800XT and the RTX 5090 in Rust. At 1920x1080, the performance difference between Low (206.4 FPS) and Ultra (142.8 FPS) is 30.8%, which is relatively modest compared to the jumps at higher resolutions. This suggests that at 1080p, the CPU's single-thread performance, measured at 3,359 in Cinebench R23 single-core, may be a limiting factor in the higher presets, as the GPU has enough headroom to render frames faster than the CPU can feed it. The fact that 1440p Low (180.9 FPS) is slightly higher than 1080p Low (206.4 FPS) is counterintuitive at first, but it indicates that at the Low preset, the GPU is so fast that the CPU becomes the primary constraint, and the additional resolution does not add enough GPU work to become a bottleneck.

At 2560x1440, the GPU begins to take on more responsibility. The gap between Low and Ultra widens to 45.6%, showing that the higher presets are increasingly GPU-bound. The RTX 5090's 1.79 TB/s memory bandwidth and 32 GB of GDDR7 VRAM provide ample resources for the larger framebuffer and more complex shading at this resolution. At 3840x2160, the GPU's role becomes dominant. The difference between Low (136.8 FPS) and Ultra (58.1 FPS) is 57.5%, the largest spread in the data. The 4K Ultra result being below 60 FPS indicates that the RTX 5090, despite its massive 104.8 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, cannot fully overcome the rendering complexity of Rust's highest settings at 4K. The CPU's role diminishes at 4K, as the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck, but the 5800XT's strong multi-threaded performance (23,794 in Cinebench R23) ensures it does not exacerbate the frame rate drop.

Best Settings per Resolution

For each resolution, the most demanding preset that maintains an average of at least 60 FPS is as follows:

  • 1920x1080: Ultra is the best setting, delivering 142.8 FPS average. This is the maximum quality preset and it clears the 60 FPS threshold by 137.9%, providing a smooth experience on high refresh rate monitors.
  • 2560x1440: Ultra is also the best setting here, with a 98.3 FPS average. This is 63.8% above the 60 FPS threshold, offering excellent visual quality with ample headroom for demanding scenes.
  • 3840x2160: High is the best playable setting, achieving 77.5 FPS. This is 29.2% above the threshold, but players wanting Ultra must accept 58.1 FPS, which falls below the playable mark. Medium (87.4 FPS) offers a more comfortable margin if High's visual concessions are not preferred.

These settings represent the optimal balance between visual fidelity and frame rate for this hardware combination. At 4K, the choice between High and Medium is a trade-off of approximately 9.9 FPS, with High providing the highest quality that remains playable. The data does not include min or max FPS values, so the average figures should be considered the primary indicator of performance, and players may experience occasional dips below these averages during intense gameplay moments in Rust's dynamic world.