Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

81%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
174 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
76 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
119 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
51 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
68 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
31 FPS
10ms Frame Time
15ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 29,879
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 26,331

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 31 43 46 68
1440p QHD 51 69 77 119
1080p Full HD 76 100 114 174

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 100
1920x1080 Low 174
1920x1080 Medium 114
1920x1080 Ultra 76
2560x1440 High 69
2560x1440 Low 119
2560x1440 Medium 77
2560x1440 Ultra 51
3840x2160 High 43
3840x2160 Low 68
3840x2160 Medium 46
3840x2160 Ultra 31

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 combination presents a clear picture for Rust: it is a highly capable pairing that delivers smooth gameplay at 1080p and 1440p, but struggles to maintain playable frame rates at 4K except on the lowest settings. The measured data shows a system that scales predictably with resolution and preset, with the RTX 5060 emerging as the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions.

FAQ

Q: What is the best preset for 1080p gameplay?

A: At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset achieves an average of 75.6 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS playability threshold. This is the most demanding setting that remains playable at this resolution.

Q: Can this combo handle 1440p with high settings?

A: Yes, the High preset at 2560x1440 produces an average of 68.6 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold. However, the Ultra preset at this resolution drops to 51.3 FPS, which is not playable.

Q: Is 4K gaming possible with this setup?

A: Only at Low settings. At 3840x2160, the Low preset yields 68.3 FPS average, while Medium drops to 46.3 FPS and High falls to 42.7 FPS. The Ultra preset is the least viable at 31.3 FPS.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Ryzen 7 5800XT has an average benchmark score of 29879, placing it in the 81st percentile of all CPUs. It is essentially tied with the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H (29868), and marginally ahead of the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X by 0.6%.

Q: What are the GPU's closest performance equivalents?

A: The RTX 5060's average benchmark score is 26331, ranking in the 72nd percentile of all GPUs. It is nearly identical to the AMD Radeon 860M (26401, -0.3% delta) and the NVIDIA GeForce MX550 (26421, -0.3% delta), while the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT is 1.2% behind.

Q: Does the system meet the 60 FPS target at all resolutions?

A: No. The verdict data shows playable settings only at 1080p (all presets), 1440p (Low, Medium, High), and 4K (Low only). The 4K Medium, High, and Ultra presets, along with 1440p Ultra, all fall below 60 FPS.

CPU and GPU Roles

Benchmark results indicate a clear division of labor between the Ryzen 7 5800XT and the RTX 5060, with the GPU becoming increasingly dominant as resolution rises. At 1920x1080, the gap between Low and Ultra presets is substantial—174.2 FPS versus 75.6 FPS—suggesting that the CPU has enough headroom to feed the GPU at lower settings, but the GPU still dictates the ceiling at higher presets. The 5800XT's strong multi-threaded performance, evidenced by a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23794, ensures that Rust's simulation and entity update logic does not become a limiting factor at this resolution.

Moving to 2560x1440, the scaling pattern shifts. The Low preset delivers 119.4 FPS, but High drops to 68.6 FPS and Ultra to 51.3 FPS. The performance delta between Low and Ultra is 68.1 FPS, a 57% reduction, which is proportionally similar to the 1080p drop (98.6 FPS, or 56.6%). This consistency indicates that the RTX 5060 is now the primary constraint, as the CPU's workload per frame does not increase significantly with resolution. The GPU's 8 GB of GDDR7 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth appear sufficient for these settings, but the 128-bit bus width limits raw throughput at higher presets.

At 3840x2160, the GPU bottleneck becomes severe. The High preset manages only 42.7 FPS, while Ultra drops to 31.3 FPS. The scaling from 1440p High (68.6 FPS) to 4K High (42.7 FPS) represents a 37.8% performance loss, which is close to the expected pixel count increase (2.25x) but less than linear, suggesting some CPU-side efficiency remains. The Low preset at 4K (68.3 FPS) is nearly identical to 1440p High (68.6 FPS), reinforcing that the RTX 5060's compute and memory throughput are the deciding factors at this resolution. The CPU's 32 MB L3 cache and 16 threads are sufficient to maintain consistent frame delivery, but they cannot compensate for the GPU's limited 48 ROPs and 19.18 TFLOPS FP32 throughput.

Best Settings per Resolution

For 1920x1080, the Ultra preset is the best playable option, delivering an average of 75.6 FPS. This provides a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold while maximizing visual quality. The High preset (99.7 FPS) and Medium preset (113.7 FPS) offer higher refresh rates for competitive play, but Ultra is the sweet spot for image fidelity.

At 2560x1440, the High preset is the optimal choice, achieving 68.6 FPS. This is the most demanding preset that stays above 60 FPS, and it represents a reasonable trade-off between visual detail and smoothness. The Medium preset (77.3 FPS) is a viable alternative for those prioritizing frame rate, while Low (119.4 FPS) is excessive for most users. The Ultra preset at 51.3 FPS is not recommended as it falls below the playability threshold.

For 3840x2160, only the Low preset is playable, with an average of 68.3 FPS. This is the sole option that clears 60 FPS, and it requires significant visual compromises. The Medium preset (46.3 FPS) and High preset (42.7 FPS) are both sub-60 FPS, while Ultra (31.3 FPS) is effectively unplayable for smooth gameplay.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the Ryzen 7 5800XT indicate that several mobile and desktop processors would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Rust. The AMD Ryzen 7 7840H (avgScore 29868, 0% delta) and AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS (avgScore 29955, -0.3% delta) are direct equivalents, meaning systems built with these CPUs would exhibit the same frame pacing and simulation behavior. The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X (avgScore 29713, 0.6% delta) is also a close match, though its lower core count might show slight differences in heavily populated servers. All of these CPUs would pair similarly with the RTX 5060, making the overall gaming experience nearly indistinguishable.

On the GPU side, the RTX 5060's closest rivals are surprisingly varied. The AMD Radeon 860M (avgScore 26401, -0.3% delta) and NVIDIA GeForce MX550 (avgScore 26421, -0.3% delta) are integrated or entry-level discrete options that match the RTX 5060's synthetic benchmark score, but their real-world gaming performance is likely to differ due to driver optimizations and memory bandwidth. The AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary (avgScore 26553, -0.8% delta) is a more credible alternative, offering similar rasterization throughput. The AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT (avgScore 26011, 1.2% delta) is slightly slower in synthetic tests but may have better driver support for Rust specifically. Users with any of these GPUs should expect frame rates within a few percent of the RTX 5060's measured results.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the RTX 5060 delivers a wide range of performance across presets. The Low preset achieves 174.2 FPS average, which is exceptionally high and indicates the CPU is not a limiting factor. The Medium preset drops to 113.7 FPS, a 34.7% reduction, while High reaches 99.7 FPS. The Ultra preset is the most demanding at 75.6 FPS, representing a 56.6% decrease from Low. All presets at this resolution are comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold, with even the lowest average (Ultra) providing a 15.6 FPS margin.

The 2560x1440 results show a tighter spread. Low leads at 119.4 FPS, followed by Medium at 77.3 FPS, High at 68.6 FPS, and Ultra at 51.3 FPS. The transition from Low to Medium is a 35.2% drop, while the step from High to Ultra is a 25.2% reduction. This non-linear scaling suggests that the Medium and High presets are hitting a sweet spot for the GPU's resources, while Ultra pushes beyond what the 8 GB VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth can efficiently handle.

At 3840x2160, the performance is heavily constrained. Low is the only playable preset at 68.3 FPS. Medium falls to 46.3 FPS, a 32.2% decrease, and High drops further to 42.7 FPS, which is only 7.8% below Medium. Ultra is the worst performer at 31.3 FPS, a 54.2% reduction from Low. The relatively small gap between Medium and High at 4K indicates that the GPU is already saturated, and additional visual settings have diminishing returns on frame rate.

The Verdict

This PC can run Rust across all tested resolutions, but the playable settings vary dramatically. At 1920x1080, the system is fully capable, with all four presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—exceeding the 60 FPS threshold. The Ultra preset at 75.6 FPS is the recommended configuration for this resolution, offering the best visual quality without sacrificing smoothness.

At 2560x1440, the system remains viable for most presets. High (68.6 FPS), Medium (77.3 FPS), and Low (119.4 FPS) are all playable, but Ultra (51.3 FPS) falls short of the 60 FPS target. Users with 1440p monitors should stick to High settings for the optimal balance of fidelity and performance.

At 3840x2160, the system is only playable on Low settings, which achieves 68.3 FPS. Medium (46.3 FPS), High (42.7 FPS), and Ultra (31.3 FPS) all fail to meet the playability threshold. This makes 4K gaming a marginal experience, requiring significant visual compromises to maintain acceptable frame rates. Overall, the combination is best suited for 1080p ultra and 1440p high gaming, with 4K limited to low settings.

How This Combo Ranks

The Ryzen 7 5800XT and RTX 5060 combination ranks 1693 out of 3723 tested combos for Rust, placing it in the 54.5th percentile of all systems evaluated. This is a mid-pack ranking that reflects the GPU's moderate performance relative to the entire field of tested hardware. The CPU's strong showing (81st percentile) is offset by the GPU's more modest position (72nd percentile), resulting in a combination that is capable for mainstream gaming but not top-tier for Rust's most demanding scenarios.

The ranking suggests that this system outperforms roughly half of all tested combinations, which is a solid result for a mid-range desktop setup. However, the 4K performance limitations and the 1440p Ultra shortfall indicate that users seeking maximum visual fidelity at high resolutions would need to consider a more powerful GPU. The fact that the combo ranks near the middle of the pack, despite the CPU being in the top 20% of all processors, underscores the GPU bottleneck at higher resolutions. For 1080p gaming, this ranking understates the system's capabilities, as the 75.6 FPS Ultra result is competitive with many higher-ranked combinations that may have stronger GPUs but weaker CPUs.