Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

70%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
118 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
51 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
81 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
35 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
48 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
21 FPS
14.9ms Frame Time
22ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 27,896
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 20,556

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 21 27 32 48
1440p QHD 35 46 54 81
1080p Full HD 51 67 79 118

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 67
1920x1080 Low 118
1920x1080 Medium 79
1920x1080 Ultra 51
2560x1440 High 46
2560x1440 Low 81
2560x1440 Medium 54
2560x1440 Ultra 35
3840x2160 High 27
3840x2160 Low 48
3840x2160 Medium 32
3840x2160 Ultra 21

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D and Intel Arc B570 pairing delivers a strictly mixed bag in Rust, with performance collapsing at higher resolutions but finding a comfortable home at 1080p. The data shows a CPU that sits at the 80th percentile against all tested processors, paired with a GPU at the 65th percentile, yet the combination ranks 2996th out of 3723 tested combos for this title—a placement that underscores how resolution dictates the experience more than raw component pedigree.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 3840x2160, the combo struggles to maintain playable frame rates across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 48 FPS, which is the only 4K preset to crack 40 frames per second. Medium drops to 32 FPS average with a minimum of 27 and maximum of 37. High falls further to 27 FPS average, while Ultra bottoms out at 21 FPS. No 4K configuration reaches the 60 FPS playability threshold, and even the most forgiving Low preset falls 12 frames short.

Moving to 2560x1440 yields meaningful improvement but still leaves most presets below the playability line. Low settings deliver 81 FPS average, a jump of 33 frames over the same preset at 4K. Medium averages 54 FPS with a range of 46 to 62, hovering right at the edge of playability but statistically under the 60 FPS mark. High manages 46 FPS average, and Ultra drops to 35 FPS. Only the Low preset clears the threshold with authority.

At 1920x1080, the picture brightens considerably. Low settings produce 118 FPS average, representing the highest measured frame rate across all resolutions and settings. Medium averages 79 FPS with a minimum of 67 and maximum of 91. High achieves 67 FPS average, and even Ultra reaches 51 FPS—the only resolution where every preset breaks 50 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra spans 67 frames, indicating the GPU scales predictably with graphical load at this resolution.

Best Settings per Resolution

The verdict data identifies the most demanding preset that maintains at least 60 FPS at each resolution. At 3840x2160, no settings achieve playable status, so the best settings are effectively none—the combo cannot sustain 60 FPS at any 4K preset. The highest average measured at 4K remains 48 FPS on Low.

At 2560x1440, the answer is unambiguous: Low settings are the only playable option, producing 81 FPS average. Every other preset—Medium at 54, High at 46, and Ultra at 35—falls short of the 60 FPS threshold. Medium comes closest but still misses by 6 frames on average.

At 1920x1080, High settings represent the best playable preset, averaging 67 FPS. This is notable because High is more demanding than Medium and Low, yet still clears the playability bar. Medium averages 79 FPS and Low reaches 118 FPS, but High offers the best visual fidelity while staying above 60. Ultra at 51 FPS is the sole 1080p preset that misses the mark.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Rust at 4K resolution?

A: No. All four tested presets at 3840x2160 fall below 60 FPS. The highest average is 48 FPS on Low, while Medium, High, and Ultra average 32, 27, and 21 FPS respectively.

Q: What is the best 1440p preset for this combo?

A: Low settings are the only playable option at 2560x1440, delivering 81 FPS average. Medium comes closest to playability at 54 FPS but does not reach the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: Does the combo perform better at 1080p than 1440p?

A: Yes, substantially. At 1920x1080, three presets are playable—Low at 118 FPS, Medium at 79 FPS, and High at 67 FPS—compared to only Low at 1440p.

Q: What is the highest graphical preset that maintains 60 FPS at 1080p?

A: High settings, which average 67 FPS. Ultra drops to 51 FPS, making High the ceiling for sustained playability.

Q: How does the combo rank among all tested configurations for Rust?

A: It ranks 2996th out of 3723 tested combos, placing it in the lower portion of the field despite the CPU and GPU each sitting above the 60th percentile in their respective component benchmarks.

Q: Are the FPS figures measured or estimated?

A: The data is marked as measured, not simulated. The FPS values come from direct testing of this specific CPU-GPU combination.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The CPU's nearest rivals show how close the Ryzen 7 5800X3D sits to other processors in aggregate benchmark scores. The AMD Ryzen 7 6800U matches it almost exactly with a 0% delta, while the Intel Core i9-10900K trails by just 0.1%. The AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 edges ahead by 0.1%, and the Intel Core i5-12600KF sits 0.3% behind. These deltas are negligible in practical terms, meaning any of these CPUs would likely produce near-identical frame rates in Rust when paired with the same GPU.

On the GPU side, the Intel Arc B570's nearest rivals cluster tightly around its average score. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile is 0.1% ahead, while the Intel Arc A750 sits 0.1% behind. The NVIDIA Quadro M4000M trails by 0.4%, and the AMD Radeon R9 M390X lags by 0.5%. These margins are small enough that swapping in any of these GPUs would yield comparable Rust performance, assuming the rest of the system remains unchanged.

For users considering alternatives, the Intel Arc A750 represents the closest GPU match in the same product family, while the RTX 3070 Mobile offers a mobile-oriented counterpart with nearly identical aggregate performance. The Quadro and Radeon options are older architectures but still fall within half a percentage point of the Arc B570's benchmark average.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo's rank of 2996 out of 3723 tested configurations places it in the bottom 20% of all pairings tested for Rust. This ranking is notable because neither component is a slouch in isolation: the Ryzen 7 5800X3D sits at the 80th percentile among all CPUs, and the Arc B570 at the 65th percentile among all GPUs. The gap between component percentiles and combo rank suggests that Rust's performance characteristics—likely its heavy reliance on single-threaded CPU performance and specific GPU driver paths—do not favor this particular pairing.

The CPU's benchmark scores reveal a strong multi-threaded profile: 14,317 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 11,765 in Geekbench multi-core, with a PassMark multi-thread score of 28,309. Single-thread performance is respectable but not class-leading, with 1,452 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 3,234 in PassMark single-thread. The GPU's DirectX 12 score of 72 in PassMark and 2,649 in 3DMark Steel Nomad suggest mid-pack DirectX performance, which aligns with its 65th percentile placement.

The Verdict

This PC can run Rust, but the answer depends entirely on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, the combo delivers a playable experience across three presets: High at 67 FPS, Medium at 79 FPS, and Low at 118 FPS. High is the best settings choice, offering the most visual detail while maintaining 60 FPS or better. Ultra at 1080p, at 51 FPS, is the only non-playable preset at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, the verdict narrows to a single playable preset: Low at 81 FPS. Medium, High, and Ultra all fall below 60 FPS, with averages of 54, 46, and 35 respectively. Users wanting 1440p will need to accept Low settings or consider a GPU upgrade.

At 3840x2160, the verdict is clear: not playable. Even Low settings average only 48 FPS, and Ultra drops to 21 FPS. This combo is not suited for 4K gaming in Rust under any preset.

The practical takeaway is that this system is a solid 1080p performer and a viable 1440p option only at minimum settings. For 4K, it falls well short of the playability bar. The combo's overall rank of 2996th reflects this resolution-dependent reality, with the CPU's 80th percentile and GPU's 65th percentile unable to overcome Rust's demanding scaling at higher resolutions.