Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 53 | 69 | 84 | 123 |
| 1440p QHD | 92 | 117 | 143 | 181 |
| 1080p Full HD | 133 | 166 | 173 | 204 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 delivers a strong performance profile for Rust, with measured frame rates that comfortably exceed the 60 FPS playability threshold across most settings and resolutions. The data shows a system that scales predictably with resolution and graphics presets, with the most demanding configuration—4K Ultra—falling just short of the target, while every other combination clears it with substantial headroom.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that maintains at least 60 FPS is High, which averages 69 FPS. The Medium preset also clears the threshold at 83.8 FPS, and Low runs at 123.1 FPS, but Ultra drops to 53.2 FPS, below the playable threshold. For users prioritizing visual fidelity at 4K, High is the ceiling; pushing to Ultra sacrifices playability.
At 2560x1440, all four presets remain playable. The highest preset, Ultra, averages 92.4 FPS, which is well above 60. Below that, High runs at 116.5 FPS, Medium at 142.8 FPS, and Low at 181.1 FPS. Since Ultra passes the threshold with 32.4 FPS of headroom, it is the recommended setting for this resolution.
At 1920x1080, the situation mirrors 1440p: every preset is playable, with Ultra averaging 133.4 FPS. High reaches 166.3 FPS, Medium 173 FPS, and Low 203.9 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1080p delivers more than double the 60 FPS requirement, making it the clear choice for maximum quality without performance concerns.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark data reveals how the workload shifts between the Ryzen 7 5800X and the RTX 5080 as resolution changes. At 1920x1080, the gap between Low and Ultra presets is 70.5 FPS (203.9 vs 133.4), indicating that the GPU is not the primary constraint at lower resolutions; the CPU's eight Zen 3 cores and 16 threads handle the game's simulation and entity logic, while the RTX 5080 has ample headroom. The 5800X's PassMark multithread score of 27732 and Cinebench R23 multicore result of 15476 support this interpretation, as Rust's server-side and client-side processing benefits from strong multi-core throughput.
Moving to 2560x1440, the spread between Low and Ultra narrows to 88.7 FPS (181.1 vs 92.4). The absolute frame rates drop across all presets compared to 1080p, but the pattern remains similar, suggesting that the GPU begins to take on more responsibility as pixel count rises, yet the CPU still contributes meaningfully. The RTX 5080's 56.28 TFLOPS FP32 throughput and 960.0 GB/s memory bandwidth provide the raw compute needed for higher resolutions.
At 3840x2160, the Low-to-Ultra delta shrinks further to 69.9 FPS (123.1 vs 53.2), and Ultra falls below 60. This indicates a clear GPU-bound scenario at 4K: the RTX 5080's 16 GB of GDDR7 memory and 10752 shading units are taxed heavily, and the CPU's role diminishes relative to the graphics workload. The scaling from 1080p Low (203.9 FPS) to 4K Low (123.1 FPS) represents a 39.6% reduction, while the same resolution change at Ultra yields a 60.1% reduction (133.4 to 53.2), reinforcing that the graphics card is the limiting factor at 4K Ultra.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160, the measured average frame rates are as follows: Low runs at 123.1 FPS, Medium at 83.8 FPS, High at 69 FPS, and Ultra at 53.2 FPS. The step from Low to Medium costs 39.3 FPS, from Medium to High costs 14.8 FPS, and from High to Ultra costs 15.8 FPS. No minimum or maximum frame rate data is available in the dataset, so the analysis relies solely on averages.
At 2560x1440, the averages are: Low at 181.1 FPS, Medium at 142.8 FPS, High at 116.5 FPS, and Ultra at 92.4 FPS. The performance drop from Low to Medium is 38.3 FPS, from Medium to High is 26.3 FPS, and from High to Ultra is 24.1 FPS. Each preset step reduces frame rate by a slightly smaller margin, suggesting diminishing returns as settings increase.
At 1920x1080, the averages are: Low at 203.9 FPS, Medium at 173 FPS, High at 166.3 FPS, and Ultra at 133.4 FPS. The Low-to-Medium gap is 30.9 FPS, Medium-to-High is 6.7 FPS, and High-to-Ultra is 32.9 FPS. The small delta between Medium and High indicates that these two presets impose similar GPU load at 1080p, while Ultra adds significant rendering work that costs an additional 32.9 FPS.
The Verdict
This PC can run Rust at 60 FPS or higher in every resolution tested, with one exception. At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset fails to reach the playable threshold, averaging 53.2 FPS, but High, Medium, and Low all clear 60 FPS. The best playable 4K setting is High at 69 FPS. At 2560x1440, all four presets are playable, with Ultra at 92.4 FPS representing the best visual quality while maintaining fluid performance. At 1920x1080, every preset exceeds 60 FPS, with Ultra at 133.4 FPS. The verdict is straightforward: this combination handles Rust at high frame rates for all mainstream resolutions, and only the most extreme 4K Ultra configuration falls short of the 60 FPS target.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the CPU, the nearest rivals to the Ryzen 7 5800X based on average benchmark score are the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H, which scores 29093 (0.1% higher), the Intel Xeon Phi 7210 at 29245 (0.4% lower), the Intel Core i5-13500HX at 29270 (0.5% lower), and the AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT at 28940 (0.6% higher). These processors would behave similarly in Rust, as their performance deltas are all within 0.6% of the 5800X's average score of 29123. The 5800X sits at the 81st percentile among all CPUs, so these near-identical alternatives would likely produce comparable frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios at lower resolutions.
For the GPU, the RTX 5080's nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon 8060S with an average score of 55757 (0.6% lower), the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB at 55698 (0.7% lower), the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X at 54828 (2.3% lower), and the AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE at 57367 (2.2% higher). With the RTX 5080 at the 87th percentile among all GPUs and an average score of 56083, these alternatives would deliver nearly identical frame rates in GPU-bound scenarios, particularly at 4K where the graphics card becomes the primary constraint.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 ranks 256th out of 3723 tested combos for Rust, placing it in the top 6.9% of all configurations in the database. This ranking reflects the balance between the 5800X's strong multi-threaded performance and the RTX 5080's high-end rasterization capabilities. The percentile scores for each component—81st for the CPU and 87th for the GPU—are broadly consistent with the combo's overall position, though the GPU's higher percentile suggests it contributes more to the rank than the CPU. The data indicates that this pairing is well matched for Rust, with neither component dramatically outclassing the other in a way that would create a bottleneck at the tested resolutions.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Rust at 4K Ultra settings?
A: No. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average frame rate is 53.2 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The highest playable 4K preset is High, which averages 69 FPS.
Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gaming?
A: At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset averages 92.4 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold. All four presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable at this resolution, so Ultra provides the best visual quality while maintaining smooth performance.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 7 5800X has an average benchmark score of 29123, placing it at the 81st percentile. Its closest competitors are the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H (29093, 0.1% higher), Intel Xeon Phi 7210 (29245, 0.4% lower), Intel Core i5-13500HX (29270, 0.5% lower), and AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT (28940, 0.6% higher). These rivals would perform nearly identically in Rust.
Q: Which component is more important at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the frame rate spread between Low and Ultra is 70.5 FPS, and even the most demanding preset stays above 130 FPS. This suggests the CPU is the more significant factor at this resolution, as the RTX 5080 has ample headroom to render the scene quickly while the 5800X's eight cores handle the game logic.
Q: Does the GPU have any close performance alternatives?
A: Yes. The RTX 5080's nearest rivals by average score are the AMD Radeon 8060S (55757, 0.6% lower), AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB (55698, 0.7% lower), AMD Radeon Pro W5700X (54828, 2.3% lower), and AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE (57367, 2.2% higher). These GPUs would produce similar frame rates in GPU-bound scenarios.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between 1080p and 4K at High settings?
A: At 1920x1080 with High settings, the average frame rate is 166.3 FPS. At 3840x2160 with High settings, it drops to 69 FPS. This represents a 97.3 FPS reduction, or approximately a 58.5% decrease, when moving from 1080p to 4K at the same preset.