Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

83%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
177 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
131 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
157 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
98 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
131 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
57 FPS
7.1ms Frame Time
11ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 24,709
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 60,347

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 57 77 87 131
1440p QHD 98 125 134 157
1080p Full HD 131 141 151 177

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 141
1920x1080 Low 177
1920x1080 Medium 151
1920x1080 Ultra 131
2560x1440 High 125
2560x1440 Low 157
2560x1440 Medium 134
2560x1440 Ultra 98
3840x2160 High 77
3840x2160 Low 131
3840x2160 Medium 87
3840x2160 Ultra 57

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 ranks 403rd out of 3,723 tested combos for Rust, placing it in the top 11% of all configurations. This is a strong position, though not the absolute top tier, given that the RTX 4090 is an end-of-life flagship while the CPU is a mid-generation AM4 part. The data shows that this combo sits well above the median performer, with the percentile figures for the CPU (77th vs all CPUs) and GPU (88th vs all GPUs) confirming that both components are individually above-average. The rank of 403 indicates that while many other combos exceed it, the vast majority of systems tested deliver worse results in this survival title.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo's rank of 403 out of 3,723 places it in the 89.2nd percentile of all tested CPU-GPU pairings for Rust. The data suggests this is a high-performing configuration, but not an outlier at the very top. For context, the CPU itself scores at the 77th percentile among all processors, while the GPU sits at the 88th percentile among all graphics cards. This asymmetry—the GPU being relatively stronger than the CPU—is meaningful for Rust, as the game's performance scaling shows that the GPU becomes a limiting factor at higher resolutions. The measured FPS values confirm that the combo never dips below 57 FPS at any tested setting, which is a remarkable floor for a demanding title. The rank also implies that roughly 3,320 other combos perform worse, meaning this system is in the upper echelon of configurations tested in the database.

CPU and GPU Roles

The scaling between resolutions reveals how the balance of CPU and GPU load shifts across settings. At 1920x1080, the difference between Low and Ultra presets is 46.0 FPS (176.6 vs 130.6), indicating that the GPU still has headroom and the CPU is doing significant work at lower settings. Moving to 2560x1440, the gap between Low and Ultra narrows to 58.6 FPS (156.7 vs 98.1), showing that the GPU begins to take a larger role as pixel count increases. At 3840x2160, the Low-to-Ultra spread is 74.2 FPS (131.2 vs 57.0), which is the largest absolute difference, but the Low preset at 4K (131.2 FPS) is actually lower than the Low preset at 1440p (156.7 FPS) and 1080p (176.6 FPS). This pattern demonstrates that the GPU is the primary constraint at 4K, while the CPU's 8-core, 16-thread configuration with 96 MB of L3 cache is more than sufficient to feed the GPU at lower resolutions. The data shows that at 1080p, the CPU's performance is the bottleneck—the RTX 4090's raw power cannot be fully utilized because the CPU saturates first, whereas at 4K, the GPU's workload dominates and the CPU becomes secondary.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the CPU provide a clear picture of what other processors would behave similarly. The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D scores 24,728 on average benchmarks, which is only 0.1% higher than the 5700X3D's 24,709 average. This means swapping to the 7600X3D would yield virtually identical frame rates in Rust. The AMD Ryzen 9 5900HX (24,822, 0.5% higher) and the Intel Core i5-12450HX (24,576, 0.5% lower) are also within a rounding error of the 5700X3D's performance, suggesting that any of these four CPUs would produce indistinguishable results in this game. For the GPU, the nearest rivals are more surprising: the Intel Arc Pro A60 scores 60,326 (0% delta), the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 scores 60,140 (0.3% higher), and the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M scores 61,896 (2.5% higher). These are workstation-class cards rather than gaming GPUs, but the benchmark data indicates that in aggregate compute tasks, they land close to the RTX 4090's 60,347 average score. However, for Rust specifically, the measured FPS data for the RTX 4090 is what matters, and no rival GPU data is available for this game in the pack.

The Verdict

This PC can run Rust at 60 FPS or above at every resolution and preset combination tested, with one exception. At 3840x2160 Ultra, the average FPS drops to 57.0, which is just below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The verdict data confirms that at 4K, the playable settings are High (76.5 FPS), Low (131.2 FPS), and Medium (86.7 FPS), but not Ultra. At 2560x1440, all four presets clear 60 FPS, with Ultra achieving 98.1 FPS. At 1920x1080, the same is true, with Ultra reaching 130.6 FPS. Therefore, for 4K gaming, users must cap settings at High to maintain smooth gameplay, but at 1440p and 1080p, the system can handle the maximum settings without issue. The data shows that the RTX 4090's 24 GB of GDDR6X memory and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth are more than enough for Rust's demands at any resolution, and the CPU's 3D V-Cache (96 MB L3) helps maintain consistent frame pacing in a game known for CPU-intensive simulation.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 3840x2160, the measured average FPS values are: Low 131.2, Medium 86.7, High 76.5, and Ultra 57.0. The step from Low to Medium is a 44.5 FPS drop, while the step from Medium to High is a 10.2 FPS drop, and from High to Ultra is a 19.5 FPS drop. This nonlinear scaling indicates that the Ultra preset introduces effects that disproportionately impact performance at 4K. At 2560x1440, the averages are: Low 156.7, Medium 133.7, High 124.8, and Ultra 98.1. The Low-to-Medium gap is 23.0 FPS, Medium-to-High is 8.9 FPS, and High-to-Ultra is 26.7 FPS. At 1920x1080, the averages are: Low 176.6, Medium 151.1, High 141.1, and Ultra 130.6. Here, the Low-to-Medium drop is 25.5 FPS, Medium-to-High is 10.0 FPS, and High-to-Ultra is 10.5 FPS. The 1080p data shows the most consistent scaling, with each preset step costing roughly 10-25 FPS, whereas at 4K, the Ultra preset is disproportionately expensive, costing 19.5 FPS over High compared to the Medium-to-High cost of only 10.2 FPS.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, with an average FPS of 76.5. This provides a 16.5 FPS margin over the playable threshold, which is comfortable for most gaming scenarios. At 2560x1440, the best settings are Ultra, achieving 98.1 FPS on average—this is 38.1 FPS above the threshold, offering substantial headroom for dips. At 1920x1080, Ultra is again the best setting, with an average of 130.6 FPS, which is 70.6 FPS above the 60 FPS minimum. The data shows that at 1440p and 1080p, users can max out all quality options without worrying about falling below playable performance. At 4K, the choice between High (76.5 FPS) and Medium (86.7 FPS) is a matter of preference: High offers better visuals with a 16.5 FPS buffer, while Medium provides a 26.7 FPS buffer for more demanding scenes. The verdict data explicitly lists High as the best setting at 4K, indicating that the visual quality improvement over Medium is worth the slight FPS reduction.

FAQ

Q: Can this system maintain 60 FPS at 4K with all settings enabled?

A: No. At 3840x2160 Ultra, the average FPS is 57.0, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The highest playable preset at 4K is High, which averages 76.5 FPS.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, Low averages 176.6 FPS while Ultra averages 130.6 FPS, a difference of 46.0 FPS. This indicates that the GPU has enough headroom at 1080p to handle the increased visual load of Ultra settings without major performance loss.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to all tested configurations for Rust?

A: It ranks 403rd out of 3,723 total combos, placing it in the top 11% of all systems tested. The CPU is at the 77th percentile of all processors, and the GPU is at the 88th percentile of all graphics cards.

Q: Which resolution shows the biggest gap between Medium and High settings?

A: At 3840x2160, the gap between Medium (86.7 FPS) and High (76.5 FPS) is 10.2 FPS. At 2560x1440, the same gap is 8.9 FPS, and at 1920x1080, it is 10.0 FPS. The 4K resolution shows the largest absolute drop in this range.

Q: Are there any CPUs that perform nearly identically to the Ryzen 7 5700X3D?

A: Yes. The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D scores 24,728 (0.1% higher), the AMD Ryzen 9 5900HX scores 24,822 (0.5% higher), and the Intel Core i5-12450HX scores 24,576 (0.5% lower). All are within 0.6% of the 5700X3D's average benchmark score of 24,709.

Q: What is the best settings preset at 2560x1440 for this combo?

A: Ultra settings are the best at 1440p, with an average FPS of 98.1. This is 38.1 FPS above the playable threshold, so the system has significant performance headroom even at maximum quality.