Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 39 | 52 | 60 | 86 |
| 1440p QHD | 64 | 84 | 102 | 146 |
| 1080p Full HD | 92 | 121 | 143 | 193 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 delivers a highly capable Rust experience across all tested resolutions, with performance scaling predictably from the demanding 4K Ultra preset to the high-refresh-rate territory of 1080p. Measured data shows this combination ranks 1091st out of 3723 tested combos, placing it in the upper third of the database. The RTX 3080's raw throughput, combined with the 5700G's eight Zen 3 cores, produces average frame rates that range from 38.5 FPS at 4K Ultra to 193.2 FPS at 1080p Low. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS data, contextualizes the rank, identifies optimal settings per resolution, and compares nearby hardware alternatives.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160, the data shows a clear tiering of performance across the four preset levels. The Ultra preset delivers an average of 38.5 FPS, which falls well below the 60 FPS playability threshold. Dropping to High raises the average to 51.7 FPS, still short of the target. The Medium preset achieves exactly 60.3 FPS on average, crossing the playable line by a margin of 0.3 FPS. The Low preset produces 86.4 FPS, representing a significant jump of 26.1 FPS over Medium. The scaling from Ultra to Low at 4K spans a range of 47.9 FPS, indicating that the RTX 3080 has substantial headroom when settings are reduced.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance envelope widens considerably. The Ultra preset averages 63.5 FPS, which is 25 FPS higher than the 4K Ultra result. High settings yield 83.5 FPS, a 31.8 FPS improvement over the 4K High figure. The Medium preset reaches 102.4 FPS, and Low climbs to 146.4 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 82.9 FPS, demonstrating that the combo scales efficiently with reduced graphical load. All four presets at this resolution clear the 60 FPS threshold, with even the most demanding Ultra setting maintaining a comfortable 3.5 FPS margin.
At 1920x1080, the combination shows its strongest performance. The Ultra preset averages 91.8 FPS, which is 28.3 FPS higher than the 1440p Ultra result and 53.3 FPS higher than 4K Ultra. High settings produce 121.2 FPS, while Medium reaches 142.9 FPS. The Low preset hits 193.2 FPS, approaching the bounds of high-refresh-rate displays. The scaling from 1080p Ultra to 1080p Low spans 101.4 FPS, the largest range observed in the dataset. Notably, the jump from 1440p Low to 1080p Low is 46.8 FPS, while the jump from 1440p Ultra to 1080p Ultra is 28.3 FPS, showing that lower resolutions amplify the benefit of reduced settings.
The data includes only average FPS values; no minimum or maximum frame times were recorded for any resolution or preset. This means the analysis focuses exclusively on sustained average performance rather than frame-time consistency or 1% low behavior. The measured averages provide a reliable basis for comparing presets but do not capture potential stuttering or drops that might occur during intensive scenes.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 combination holds rank 1091 out of 3723 tested combos, placing it in the 29.3rd percentile of all configurations in the database. This rank reflects the measured Rust performance specifically, not the individual component benchmarks. The CPU's percentileVsAllCpus is 79, while the GPU's percentileVsAllGpus is 68, indicating that the CPU positions higher relative to its peers than the GPU does. The combo's overall rank suggests that while the RTX 3080 is a strong performer, the pairing is not in the top tier of Rust-specific results.
The RTX 3080's avgBenchmarkScore is 23172, and its nearest rivals in the GPU database are all within a narrow band. The NVIDIA P106-100 scores 23249, a deltaPct of -0.3 relative to the RTX 3080. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 scores 23250, also -0.3. The AMD Radeon RX 6600M scores 23273, representing -0.4, and the AMD Radeon R9 M290X scores 23276, also -0.4. These deltas are remarkably small, indicating that the RTX 3080's benchmark position is tightly clustered with these four alternatives, all of which have average scores within 104 points of each other.
For the CPU, the AMD Ryzen 7 5700G has an avgBenchmarkScore of 27051. Its nearest rivals are the Intel Core i9-9900K at 27097 (deltaPct -0.2), the AMD Ryzen AI 7 445 at 26936 (deltaPct 0.4), the Intel Core i5-14400T at 27166 (deltaPct -0.4), and the Intel Core i7-1370P at 26900 (deltaPct 0.6). The largest delta among these is 0.6 percentage points, meaning any of these CPUs would produce nearly identical synthetic benchmark results. The tight clustering suggests that the 5700G's gaming performance is representative of a broad mid-range-to-high-end CPU tier.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that maintains an average of at least 60 FPS is Medium, which delivers exactly 60.3 FPS. The High preset falls short at 51.7 FPS, and Ultra drops to 38.5 FPS. Low runs at 86.4 FPS but represents a larger visual quality compromise than necessary when Medium still meets the playability threshold. The verdict data confirms Medium as the best 4K setting, with Low also listed as playable.
At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset is the best playable option, averaging 63.5 FPS. This is the highest quality setting that clears 60 FPS, with a margin of 3.5 FPS above the threshold. All four presets at this resolution are listed as playable, but Ultra provides the maximum visual fidelity while remaining playable. The data shows no need to drop below Ultra at 1440p, as even the most demanding setting retains a playable average.
At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset is again the best, delivering 91.8 FPS on average. This represents a 28.3 FPS improvement over the 1440p Ultra result and a 31.5 FPS margin over the 60 FPS threshold. All presets at 1080p are playable, with Low reaching 193.2 FPS for competitive or high-refresh scenarios. The verdict confirms Ultra at 1080p as the best setting, providing both maximum quality and a frame rate well above the playability line.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the CPU, the nearest rivals to the AMD Ryzen 7 5700G are four processors with average benchmark scores within a 266-point range. The Intel Core i9-9900K scores 27097, a deltaPct of -0.2, meaning the 5700G is 0.2% slower in synthetic benchmarks. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 445 scores 26936, placing the 5700G 0.4% ahead. The Intel Core i5-14400T scores 27166, putting the 5700G 0.4% behind. The Intel Core i7-1370P scores 26900, with the 5700G 0.6% ahead. In Rust specifically, any of these CPUs would likely produce nearly identical frame rates when paired with the same GPU, given the sub-1% deltaPct differences.
For the GPU, the nearest rivals to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 are even tighter in benchmark scores. The NVIDIA P106-100 scores 23249, a deltaPct of -0.3, meaning the RTX 3080 is 0.3% slower. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 scores 23250, also -0.3. The AMD Radeon RX 6600M scores 23273, representing -0.4. The AMD Radeon R9 M290X scores 23276, also -0.4. All four rivals sit within 0.4 percentage points of the RTX 3080 in aggregate benchmark scores, suggesting that in Rust, these GPUs would deliver nearly indistinguishable average FPS at the same settings and resolution. However, the actual gaming performance may vary based on driver optimizations and architecture-specific behaviors not captured in the synthetic scores.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data reveals that the GPU is the primary performance driver in Rust at higher resolutions, while the CPU's influence becomes more apparent at lower resolutions and higher frame rates. At 3840x2160, the RTX 3080's workload dominates, as evidenced by the steep FPS decline when moving from Low (86.4 FPS) to Ultra (38.5 FPS). The 47.9 FPS spread across presets at 4K indicates that the GPU is heavily taxed by pixel throughput, and the CPU's eight cores provide sufficient support to avoid bottlenecking.
At 2560x1440, the GPU still leads, but the scaling suggests a more balanced distribution. The jump from Ultra (63.5 FPS) to Low (146.4 FPS) spans 82.9 FPS, which is a larger absolute range than at 4K. This indicates that as resolution drops, the CPU has more headroom to push higher frame rates, but the GPU remains the limiting factor at higher presets. The fact that Ultra at 1440p achieves 63.5 FPS while 4K Medium achieves 60.3 FPS shows that the resolution reduction of 33% yields a 5.3% FPS gain at comparable quality levels.
At 1920x1080, the CPU's role becomes more prominent. The Ultra preset at 1080p (91.8 FPS) is 44.7% higher than the 1440p Ultra result (63.5 FPS), and the Low preset reaches 193.2 FPS. The scaling from 1080p Low to 4K Low shows a 106.8 FPS difference, whereas the scaling from 1080p Ultra to 4K Ultra shows a 53.3 FPS difference. This pattern indicates that at lower settings, the combination of CPU and GPU can push frame rates high enough that the CPU's per-core performance matters more, while at higher settings the GPU's rendering workload dominates. The Ryzen 7 5700G's boost clock of 4.60 GHz and 16 threads provide ample compute for Rust's simulation and entity processing, allowing the RTX 3080 to operate near its full potential at 1080p.
FAQ
Q: Can the AMD Ryzen 7 5700G and RTX 3080 run Rust at 4K?
A: Yes, but only at Medium settings or lower. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 is 60.3 FPS on Medium, 86.4 FPS on Low, and 51.7 FPS on High. Ultra falls short at 38.5 FPS.
Q: What is the best playable preset at 2560x1440 for this combo?
A: The Ultra preset is the best playable option at 1440p, delivering an average of 63.5 FPS. All four presets at this resolution clear the 60 FPS threshold, but Ultra offers the highest visual quality while remaining playable.
Q: How does the combo rank among all tested configurations for Rust?
A: The combination ranks 1091st out of 3723 tested combos. This places it in the upper third of the database, with a percentile position that reflects strong but not top-tier performance.
Q: Which component has a higher percentile ranking relative to its peers?
A: The CPU has a higher percentile ranking at 79 (percentileVsAllCpus), while the GPU ranks at 68 (percentileVsAllGpus). This indicates the Ryzen 7 5700G is positioned better among CPUs than the RTX 3080 is among GPUs.
Q: What is the highest FPS recorded for this combo in the measured data?
A: The highest average FPS is 193.2, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The second-highest is 146.4 FPS at 2560x1440 with Low settings.
Q: Are there any GPU alternatives that score within 0.5% of the RTX 3080?
A: Yes, four GPUs have aggregate benchmark scores within 0.4 percentage points of the RTX 3080: the NVIDIA P106-100, AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16, AMD Radeon RX 6600M, and AMD Radeon R9 M290X. Their deltaPct values range from -0.3 to -0.4.
The Verdict
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 can run Rust successfully at all three tested resolutions, but the playable settings vary significantly. At 3840x2160, the combo clears 60 FPS only on Medium (60.3 FPS) and Low (86.4 FPS); High and Ultra fall short at 51.7 and 38.5 FPS respectively. The best 4K setting is Medium, which narrowly meets the playability threshold.
At 2560x1440, this hardware runs every preset above 60 FPS, with Ultra delivering 63.5 FPS, High at 83.5 FPS, Medium at 102.4 FPS, and Low at 146.4 FPS. The Ultra preset is the recommended choice, providing the full visual experience with a 3.5 FPS margin over the threshold.
At 1920x1080, the combo excels across the board. Ultra averages 91.8 FPS, High reaches 121.2 FPS, Medium hits 142.9 FPS, and Low peaks at 193.2 FPS. The Ultra preset is the best option, offering both maximum quality and a frame rate 31.8 FPS above the playable line. For players prioritizing high refresh rates, the Low preset approaches 200 FPS, suitable for 144Hz displays. The verdict data confirms that this combination is a versatile Rust performer, capable of quality gaming at 1440p and high-speed play at 1080p, with 4K available only at reduced settings.