Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 50 | 66 | 79 | 117 |
| 1440p QHD | 85 | 112 | 133 | 170 |
| 1080p Full HD | 124 | 156 | 166 | 193 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 delivers a compelling Rust experience, with benchmark data indicating that this combination is firmly positioned for high-refresh-rate play at mainstream resolutions and remains respectable at 4K. The measured FPS results show a pattern where the RTX 4080’s raw power is the dominant factor, but the Ryzen 7 5700’s eight-core Zen 3 architecture ensures the CPU does not become a bottleneck at lower resolutions, where frame rates climb well past the 60 FPS threshold.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The benchmark data for Rust reveals a clear performance hierarchy across the three tested resolutions. At 3840x2160, the average frame rates range from 50 FPS on Ultra settings to 117 FPS on Low settings. The High preset delivers an average of 66 FPS, while the Medium preset yields 79 FPS, with a minimum of 67 FPS and a maximum of 90 FPS. The Ultra preset is the only one at this resolution that dips below the 60 FPS playable threshold, averaging just 50 FPS, which suggests that the game’s most demanding visual settings are too heavy for this combo at 4K.
Moving down to 2560x1440, the performance picture improves substantially. The Low preset produces an average of 170 FPS, while the High preset averages 112 FPS. The Medium preset sees 133 FPS on average, with a minimum of 113 FPS and a maximum of 153 FPS. The Ultra preset, which was unplayable at 4K, jumps to an average of 85 FPS at 1440p. This data indicates that the combination of the Ryzen 7 5700 and RTX 4080 has ample headroom at this resolution to handle even the most demanding settings.
At 1920x1080, the frame rates approach the upper limits of what most displays can show. The Low preset hits an average of 193 FPS, while High averages 156 FPS. The Medium preset averages 166 FPS, with a minimum of 141 FPS and a maximum of 191 FPS. The Ultra preset remains highly playable, achieving an average of 124 FPS. The scaling between resolutions is steep, with the 1080p results showing approximately 1.5 times the average FPS of the 4K results at the same settings, which points to the GPU being the primary performance driver.
Best Settings per Resolution
For players targeting a consistent 60 FPS or higher, the benchmark data identifies the most demanding playable preset at each resolution. At 3840x2160, the best settings that maintain at least 60 FPS are the High preset, which delivers an average of 66 FPS. The Medium preset also clears the threshold with 79 FPS, but High is the more visually demanding option that still stays above the playable line. The Ultra preset at 4K is not recommended, as its 50 FPS average falls short of the 60 FPS target.
At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset is fully playable, achieving an average of 85 FPS. This is a significant jump from the 4K Ultra result, showing that the resolution reduction from 2160p to 1440p provides enough performance headroom to enable the highest visual quality settings. Players can enjoy the full fidelity of Rust at this resolution without sacrificing smoothness.
At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset also stands as the best playable option, with an average of 124 FPS. This is more than double the 60 FPS threshold, indicating that the system has substantial performance reserves at 1080p. The data shows that for every resolution, the High preset is always playable, but only at 1440p and 1080p does the Ultra preset become a viable choice, which highlights the GPU’s scaling efficiency as resolution decreases.
CPU and GPU Roles
The performance data across resolutions and presets reveals a clear division of labor between the CPU and GPU in Rust. The scaling from 4K to 1440p and then to 1080p shows that the RTX 4080 is the dominant component at higher resolutions. At 3840x2160, the average FPS drops from 117 on Low to 50 on Ultra, a span of 67 FPS, which is directly attributable to the GPU’s workload increasing with visual complexity. The Ryzen 7 5700’s role at 4K is to maintain a stable frame delivery, but the GPU is clearly the limiting factor.
However, at 1920x1080, the CPU’s contribution becomes more apparent. The frame rates are exceptionally high, with the Low preset reaching 193 FPS and Ultra at 124 FPS. This indicates that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU enough data to maintain these elevated frame rates, as the Ryzen 7 5700’s 8 cores and 16 threads provide sufficient single-thread performance for Rust’s game logic. The data suggests that at 1080p, the combination is balanced, with neither component acting as a severe bottleneck.
At 2560x1440, the system demonstrates a balanced workload. The frame rates are high enough that both the CPU and GPU are likely contributing to the overall performance. The difference between Low and Ultra presets at this resolution is 85 FPS, which is less than at 4K but still significant. This implies that the GPU still has headroom to scale with settings, while the CPU maintains the baseline frame delivery. The overall trend points to the GPU being the primary performance arbiter, with the CPU providing sufficient support to avoid limiting frame rates at lower resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks
The benchmark database places this specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 at rank 432 out of 3723 tested combos in Rust. This places the system in the top 12 percent of all tested configurations, indicating that it is a strong performer for this game. The high rank is primarily driven by the RTX 4080’s position in the 86th percentile of all GPUs, which reflects its raw rasterization power. The Ryzen 7 5700, while not a top-tier CPU, still sits in the 78th percentile of all CPUs, providing a solid foundation for the GPU.
This ranking suggests that the combination is well-suited for Rust, as it outperforms the vast majority of tested systems. The data shows that the combo’s rank is likely influenced by the GPU’s high average benchmark score of 54247, which far exceeds the CPU’s average score of 25517. In games like Rust, where GPU load is high at 4K, this ranking is expected to be high, but the CPU’s contribution at lower resolutions ensures the combo remains competitive across a range of settings.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For users considering similar hardware, the nearest rivals to the Ryzen 7 5700 and RTX 4080 offer insight into what other components might behave similarly. The CPU’s closest rival is the Intel Xeon D-2752TER, which has an average benchmark score of 25530, just 0.1 percent lower than the Ryzen 7 5700’s 25517. The AMD Ryzen 5 7640U and AMD Ryzen 5 6600H are also close, with scores of 25485 and 25550, respectively, representing 0.1 percent differences. The AMD Ryzen 7 5825U is slightly further off, with a score of 25446, 0.3 percent lower.
On the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER is the closest rival, with an average score of 54209, just 0.1 percent higher than the RTX 4080’s 54247. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X scores 54828, which is 1.1 percent higher, while the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB and AMD Radeon 8060S are 2.6 and 2.7 percent higher, respectively. These differences are minimal, suggesting that swapping to any of these components would yield nearly identical performance in Rust, with the RTX 4080 SUPER being the most direct equivalent.
The Verdict
The benchmark data provides a clear verdict on whether this PC can run Rust. At 3840x2160, the system is playable on High, Low, and Medium settings, with the best playable preset being High at an average of 66 FPS. The Ultra preset at this resolution is not playable, as it falls below the 60 FPS threshold. At 2560x1440, all four presets are playable, with Ultra achieving an average of 85 FPS. At 1920x1080, every preset is also playable, with Ultra delivering an average of 124 FPS.
This means that the combo can run Rust at 60 FPS or higher in all tested resolutions except for 4K Ultra. For players with a 4K display, the High preset is the recommended maximum, providing a playable experience without sacrificing too much visual quality. For 1440p and 1080p displays, the system can handle the highest settings with ease, offering a smooth and visually rich experience. The data confirms that this is a capable gaming rig for Rust, with the only limitation being the most demanding settings at 4K.
FAQ
Q: What is the average FPS at 3840x2160 on High settings?
A: The average FPS at 3840x2160 on High settings is 66, which is above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: Can this combo run Rust at 60 FPS on Ultra settings at 2560x1440?
A: Yes, the Ultra preset at 2560x1440 achieves an average of 85 FPS, well above the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: What is the best playable settings preset at 1920x1080?
A: The Ultra preset is the best playable option at 1920x1080, with an average FPS of 124.
Q: How does the RTX 4080 compare to the RTX 4080 SUPER in terms of average benchmark score?
A: The RTX 4080 has an average benchmark score of 54247, while the RTX 4080 SUPER has a score of 54209, making the SUPER 0.1 percent lower.
Q: What is the combo's rank in Rust compared to all tested combos?
A: The combo ranks 432 out of 3723 tested combos, placing it in the top 12 percent.
Q: At which resolution does the Ultra preset fail to reach 60 FPS?
A: The Ultra preset fails to reach 60 FPS at 3840x2160, averaging only 50 FPS.