Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 22 | 34 | 37 | 55 |
| 1440p QHD | 44 | 53 | 65 | 98 |
| 1080p Full HD | 62 | 79 | 92 | 138 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 delivers a playable Rust experience at 1080p and 1440p, but falls short of the 60 FPS threshold at 4K across all tested presets. At 1080p, the combo clears 60 FPS on every preset including Ultra, with Low settings reaching 137.5 FPS average. At 1440p, the system maintains 60+ FPS on Low and Medium presets, with Medium averaging 65.2 FPS. The 4K results show the GPU becoming the limiting factor, with the highest achievable average being 55.3 FPS on Low settings, just below the playable threshold.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Rust at 1080p with Ultra settings?
A: Yes. The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings is 62.3 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS playable threshold. This is the highest preset tested at this resolution, and the verdict data confirms all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable.
Q: What is the best playable preset at 2560x1440?
A: Medium settings provide the best playable experience, averaging 65.2 FPS. Low settings also clear 60 FPS at 98.4 FPS average, but Medium offers higher visual quality while still staying above the threshold. High and Ultra presets fall below 60 FPS at 53.3 and 43.6 FPS respectively.
Q: Is 4K gaming viable with this hardware?
A: No. The verdict data lists no playable settings at 3840x2160. Even on Low settings, the average FPS is 55.3, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold. Ultra settings drop to 21.6 FPS average, indicating the GPU cannot sustain playable frame rates at this resolution.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 scores 25,517 in average benchmark score, placing it in the 78th percentile of all CPUs. Its closest competitor is the AMD Ryzen 5 7640U at 25,485, which is 0.1% behind. The Intel Xeon D-2752TER is 0.1% ahead at 25,530, and the AMD Ryzen 7 5825U is 0.3% ahead at 25,446.
Q: What is the GPU's performance ranking relative to other graphics cards?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 7600 has an average benchmark score of 15,171, placing it in the 57th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM at 15,199, which is 0.2% ahead. The AMD Radeon 680M is 0.7% ahead at 15,270, while the AMD Radeon Pro 560X trails by 0.6% at 15,082.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations for Rust?
A: This CPU-GPU combination ranks 2,540 out of 3,723 tested combos for Rust, placing it in roughly the bottom 32% of tested systems. This ranking reflects the hardware's mid-range positioning, with the GPU's 57th percentile score being the primary constraint on 4K performance.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700's benchmark performance is closely matched by several other processors within a 0.3% margin. The Intel Xeon D-2752TER scores 25,530, just 0.1% higher, meaning it would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Rust. The AMD Ryzen 5 7640U at 25,485 and the AMD Ryzen 5 6600H at 25,550 are both within 0.1% of the Ryzen 7 5700, making them suitable substitutes for CPU-intensive scenarios. The AMD Ryzen 7 5825U at 25,446 is 0.3% lower, representing a minimal performance delta that would be imperceptible in gameplay.
For the GPU side, the AMD Radeon RX 7600's nearest rivals show that the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM at 15,199 is 0.2% faster, while the AMD Radeon 680M at 15,270 is 0.7% ahead. The AMD Radeon Pro 560X at 15,082 is 0.6% behind. These small deltas mean that swapping to any of these alternatives would produce nearly identical frame rates in Rust. The practical takeaway from the data is that the system's 1080p and 1440p performance would remain essentially unchanged with any of these comparable parts, while 4K would still struggle to hit 60 FPS regardless of which rival GPU is chosen.
The combination of a CPU in the 78th percentile with a GPU in the 57th percentile explains the observed performance patterns. The CPU has ample headroom at lower resolutions, while the GPU becomes the bottleneck as resolution increases. Users with any of the listed rival components can expect similar Rust behavior: strong 1080p performance, playable 1440p on medium settings, and unplayable 4K.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark data reveals a clear division of labor between the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and the AMD Radeon RX 7600 across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the system scales from 137.5 FPS on Low to 62.3 FPS on Ultra, indicating that the GPU handles the increased graphical load effectively while the CPU maintains sufficient frame pacing. The 79.3 FPS High preset result shows that even at higher settings, the system stays well above the playable threshold, suggesting the CPU is not a limiting factor at this resolution.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance drop becomes more pronounced. Low settings still deliver 98.4 FPS, but High falls to 53.3 FPS and Ultra to 43.6 FPS. The Medium preset at 65.2 FPS is the only tier above High that clears 60 FPS. This pattern indicates that the GPU's rendering workload is increasing substantially with resolution, while the CPU's contribution remains relatively constant. The 1440p results show the GPU beginning to struggle with higher presets, but the CPU still provides enough throughput to keep Low and Medium playable.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the dominant constraint. Even Low settings only achieve 55.3 FPS, below the playable threshold. Medium drops to 37.2 FPS, High to 33.5 FPS, and Ultra to 21.6 FPS. The scaling from 1440p Medium (65.2 FPS) to 4K Medium (37.2 FPS) represents a 43% reduction, far exceeding what CPU limitations alone would cause. The data indicates that the RX 7600's 8 GB memory and 128-bit bus are insufficient for 4K rendering in Rust, while the Ryzen 7 5700's 8 cores and 16 threads provide adequate processing power at all resolutions tested.
The preset scaling at each resolution reinforces this analysis. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 75.2 FPS, showing the GPU has headroom to handle increasing graphical fidelity. At 1440p, the same spread is 54.8 FPS, and at 4K it narrows to 33.7 FPS. The narrowing gap at higher resolutions indicates the GPU is reaching its architectural limits, whereas the CPU's role diminishes as pixel count increases.
The Verdict
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and AMD Radeon RX 7600 combination can run Rust at 1080p and 1440p with playable frame rates, but not at 4K. The verdict data shows that at 1920x1080, all four tested presets — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — clear the 60 FPS playable threshold. The best settings at this resolution are Ultra, which averages 62.3 FPS. This means users can enable maximum graphical fidelity while maintaining smooth gameplay.
At 2560x1440, the playable presets are limited to Low and Medium. Low averages 98.4 FPS and Medium averages 65.2 FPS, making Medium the best settings choice at this resolution. High and Ultra both fall below 60 FPS at 53.3 and 43.6 FPS respectively, so these presets should be avoided for competitive or smooth play.
For 3840x2160, the verdict lists no playable settings. The closest result is Low at 55.3 FPS, which misses the 60 FPS threshold by 4.7 FPS. Medium, High, and Ultra all produce significantly lower averages of 37.2, 33.5, and 21.6 FPS respectively. Users with 4K displays would need to reduce resolution or accept sub-60 FPS performance. The system's 2,540th rank out of 3,723 tested combos indicates it is positioned below average for Rust performance, consistent with its inability to handle 4K.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific CPU-GPU pairing ranks 2,540 out of 3,723 tested combinations for Rust, placing it in the lower third of all tested systems. The ranking reflects the GPU's 57th percentile performance relative to all GPUs, which is the primary determinant of Rust's graphical demands. The CPU's 78th percentile ranking shows it is more capable than the GPU, but the combination's overall position is dragged down by the graphics card's mid-range standing.
The rank suggests that roughly 68% of tested combos outperform this system in Rust. This is consistent with the measured FPS data, which shows the system cannot sustain 60 FPS at 4K and struggles with high presets at 1440p. The combo's performance is competitive at 1080p, where it ranks among systems capable of Ultra settings at 60+ FPS, but the GPU's limitations become apparent at higher resolutions.
Users considering this hardware for Rust should understand that while 1080p gameplay is fully playable at all presets, the system is not positioned for high-refresh-rate 1440p or any 4K gaming. The rank of 2,540 out of 3,723 provides context: this is a mid-tier setup that excels at 1080p but faces challenges at higher resolutions.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which averages 62.3 FPS. This is the maximum quality setting tested, and the system maintains playable performance while delivering the highest visual fidelity available in the benchmark data. Users seeking higher frame rates can drop to High (79.3 FPS), Medium (91.6 FPS), or Low (137.5 FPS), but Ultra represents the best balance of quality and performance.
At 2560x1440, the best playable preset is Medium, averaging 65.2 FPS. This preset clears the 60 FPS threshold by 5.2 FPS, providing a modest safety margin. Low settings achieve 98.4 FPS and are also playable, but Medium offers better visual quality while still meeting the playability criterion. High and Ultra presets at 53.3 and 43.6 FPS respectively are not recommended since they fall below the threshold.
At 3840x2160, there is no playable preset. The closest is Low at 55.3 FPS, which misses the 60 FPS target. The data shows no recommended settings for 4K, and users should consider lower resolutions or accept the performance compromise. The 21.6 FPS Ultra result demonstrates the GPU's inability to handle 4K rendering in Rust.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160, the measured average frame rates are 55.3 FPS on Low, 37.2 FPS on Medium, 33.5 FPS on High, and 21.6 FPS on Ultra. The spread from Low to Ultra is 33.7 FPS, with each preset step reducing performance substantially. The Low preset comes closest to the playable threshold but still falls 4.7 FPS short.
At 2560x1440, the results show 98.4 FPS on Low, 65.2 FPS on Medium, 53.3 FPS on High, and 43.6 FPS on Ultra. The gap between Low and Medium is 33.2 FPS, while the gap between Medium and High is 11.9 FPS. This pattern indicates that Medium represents a sweet spot where visual improvements come at a manageable performance cost.
At 1920x1080, the average frame rates are 137.5 FPS on Low, 91.6 FPS on Medium, 79.3 FPS on High, and 62.3 FPS on Ultra. The Low preset delivers nearly double the frame rate of Ultra, showing the GPU's headroom at this resolution. All presets exceed 60 FPS, with Ultra providing the minimum acceptable performance at 62.3 FPS. The data shows consistent scaling across presets, with each step from Low to Ultra reducing performance by roughly 25-30 FPS. The min and max FPS values are not provided in the dataset, so only average frame rates are available for analysis.