Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 55 | 70 | 86 | 125 |
| 1440p QHD | 94 | 121 | 141 | 209 |
| 1080p Full HD | 130 | 174 | 203 | 266 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 ranks 102nd out of 3,723 tested combinations for Rust, placing it comfortably within the top 3% of systems. This is a high-performing pairing that consistently delivers frame rates far above the 60 FPS playable threshold across nearly every setting and resolution tested. The data shows a system capable of handling Rust's demanding survival gameplay with substantial headroom, though the most extreme settings at 4K do require some compromise.
How This Combo Ranks
Out of 3,723 tested CPU and GPU combinations for Rust, this pairing sits at rank 102. That places it in the 97.3rd percentile — an exceptional result that indicates near-top-tier performance for this specific title. The combination of the Ryzen 5 9600X's strong single-thread performance and the RTX 5080's substantial rasterization power proves particularly effective for Rust's workload.
The Ryzen 5 9600X itself holds the 81st percentile among all CPUs tested, with an average benchmark score of 29,713. Its nearest rivals in overall CPU performance include the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755GE (scoring 29,656, just 0.2% behind), the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H (29,868, 0.5% ahead), the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT (29,879, 0.6% ahead), and the AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS (29,955, 0.8% ahead). These margins are negligible, meaning the 9600X delivers essentially identical compute performance to those alternatives.
On the GPU side, the RTX 5080 sits in the 87th percentile among all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 56,083. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon 8060S (55,757, 0.6% behind), the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB (55,698, 0.7% behind), the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X (54,828, 2.3% behind), and the AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE (57,367, 2.2% ahead). The RTX 5080's position here indicates it outperforms the majority of competing GPUs while staying within a tight performance band of its closest competitors.
The combined ranking of 102 suggests that this specific CPU-GPU pairing is particularly well-balanced for Rust, as neither component bottlenecks the other significantly. The data reveals that the system delivers playable performance at every resolution tested, with only the 4K Ultra preset dropping below 60 FPS.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Rust at 4K resolution?
A: Yes, at 4K the system achieves 70.1 FPS on High settings, 86.2 FPS on Medium, and 125 FPS on Low. However, the Ultra preset drops to 55.4 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: What is the best quality setting at 1440p that maintains 60 FPS?
A: The Ultra preset at 2560x1440 runs at 93.9 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS threshold. In fact, all four settings — Low at 208.7 FPS, Medium at 140.5 FPS, High at 121.4 FPS, and Ultra at 93.9 FPS — are playable at this resolution.
Q: How does the RTX 5080 compare to its closest GPU rivals?
A: The RTX 5080's average benchmark score of 56,083 is 0.6% higher than the AMD Radeon 8060S, 0.7% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB, and 2.3% higher than the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X. The AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE is 2.2% faster with a score of 57,367.
Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1080p with Ultra settings?
A: At 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the system delivers 129.8 FPS on average. This is more than double the 60 FPS threshold, indicating substantial headroom for high-refresh-rate monitors.
Q: Is the Ryzen 5 9600X a bottleneck for the RTX 5080 in Rust?
A: The data suggests no significant bottleneck. The combo ranks 102nd out of 3,723, and the CPU's 81st percentile standing combined with the GPU's 87th percentile suggests balanced performance. The 9600X's single-thread score of 2,183.5 in Cinebench R23 indicates strong per-core performance, which Rust relies on heavily.
Q: Which preset should I avoid at 4K?
A: The 4K Ultra preset at 55.4 FPS is the only tested configuration that fails to reach 60 FPS. All other settings at 4K, as well as every setting at 1440p and 1080p, exceed the playable threshold.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160 (4K), the system delivers its lowest performance envelope. The Low preset produces an average of 125 FPS, which is remarkably high for 4K. Medium settings reduce this to 86.2 FPS, while High settings yield 70.1 FPS. The Ultra preset falls to 55.4 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The scaling from Low to Ultra represents a 55.7% reduction in frame rate, showing that Rust's quality presets have a substantial impact on GPU load at this resolution.
The 2560x1440 results show a significant jump in performance across all presets. Low settings run at 208.7 FPS, Medium at 140.5 FPS, High at 121.4 FPS, and Ultra at 93.9 FPS. The transition from 4K to 1440p yields approximately 66-69% higher frame rates at equivalent settings, demonstrating that resolution scaling is substantial for this game. Even the most demanding Ultra preset at 1440p maintains nearly 94 FPS, providing over 30 FPS of headroom above the playable threshold.
At 1920x1080, performance becomes extremely high. The Low preset reaches 266 FPS, which is the highest frame rate recorded in the entire dataset. Medium settings run at 202.8 FPS, High at 174.4 FPS, and Ultra at 129.8 FPS. The gap between 1440p and 1080p is less dramatic than the 4K to 1440p jump, ranging from 27-38% improvement depending on the preset. This suggests that at 1080p, the system is likely becoming more CPU-bound, as the GPU has ample capacity to render frames quickly.
Across all resolutions, the frame rate deltas between presets follow a consistent pattern. Low to Medium typically costs 25-33% of performance, Medium to High costs 13-15%, and High to Ultra costs 21-26%. The Ultra preset at 4K is the only configuration that fails to maintain 60 FPS, indicating that the RTX 5080 has sufficient power for everything except the most extreme combination of resolution and quality.
The Verdict
This PC can definitively run Rust, and it does so with exceptional performance. The verdict by resolution is clear: at 1920x1080 and 2560x1440, all four tested presets — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — clear the 60 FPS threshold with substantial margin. At 4K, three of four presets are playable, with only the Ultra setting falling short at 55.4 FPS.
The best playable settings and their frame rates are: at 1080p, Ultra runs at 129.8 FPS; at 1440p, Ultra runs at 93.9 FPS; and at 4K, High runs at 70.1 FPS. For players with high-refresh-rate displays, the 1080p results are particularly strong, with even Ultra settings delivering nearly 130 FPS. The 1440p Ultra result of 93.9 FPS is also excellent for 120Hz or 144Hz monitors.
The only caveat is 4K Ultra, which fails to reach 60 FPS. Players targeting 4K should either use High settings (70.1 FPS) or Medium settings (86.2 FPS) for a smoother experience. The 4K High preset provides a good balance of visual quality and performance, staying 10 FPS above the playable threshold.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the CPU, the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755GE offers nearly identical performance with an average score of 29,656, just 0.2% below the 9600X. The AMD Ryzen 7 7840H and AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT are 0.5% and 0.6% faster respectively, while the AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS leads the group at 0.8% ahead. Any of these processors would produce virtually indistinguishable frame rates in Rust when paired with the same GPU, as the differences fall well within benchmark variance.
On the GPU side, the AMD Radeon 8060S (55,757) and AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB (55,698) are the closest performers, trailing the RTX 5080 by 0.6% and 0.7% respectively. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X is 2.3% slower, while the AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE is 2.2% faster. These margins suggest that swapping the RTX 5080 for any of these alternatives would result in frame rate differences of only a few percent — meaning the 4K Ultra preset would remain below 60 FPS, and all other tested configurations would still be playable.
The practical takeaway is that the combo's rank of 102 out of 3,723 is not uniquely tied to the exact components tested. Users with the listed rival CPUs and GPUs in similar pairings would likely see Rust performance within a few FPS of these results. The system as configured, however, benefits from the specific combination of the 9600X's strong single-thread performance and the RTX 5080's high rasterization throughput.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which delivers 129.8 FPS. This provides more than double the playable threshold, making it suitable for 120Hz or even 144Hz displays. Players seeking maximum frame rates can use Low settings for 266 FPS, but the Ultra preset's 129.8 FPS is already sufficient for competitive play.
At 2560x1440, Ultra remains the best playable setting at 93.9 FPS. This clears the 60 FPS threshold by 33.9 FPS, providing solid headroom for high-refresh-rate gaming. The High preset at 121.4 FPS would be preferable for 120Hz monitors, but Ultra's 93.9 FPS is a reasonable compromise for those prioritizing visual quality.
At 3840x2160, the best playable preset is High at 70.1 FPS. This stays 10.1 FPS above the 60 FPS threshold, though it leaves less headroom than lower resolutions. Medium settings at 86.2 FPS offer a safer margin for 4K gaming, while Low at 125 FPS is available for players who prioritize frame rate over visual fidelity. The Ultra preset at 55.4 FPS is not recommended, as it falls short of the playable threshold.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data reveals an interesting dynamic between the CPU and GPU across resolutions and presets. At 1080p, the frame rates are exceptionally high — 266 FPS on Low and 129.8 FPS on Ultra — which suggests the system is approaching CPU limits. The 9600X's single-thread performance is strong, but no CPU can sustain unlimited frame rates, and the relatively modest scaling from 1440p to 1080p (27-38% improvement) compared to the 4K to 1440p jump (66-69% improvement) indicates diminishing returns at lower resolutions.
The GPU's role becomes more prominent at higher resolutions. At 4K, the RTX 5080's rendering load increases substantially, as evidenced by the 55.4 FPS result on Ultra settings. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 4K shows a 55.7% frame rate drop, while at 1080p the same preset range only costs 51.2% of performance. This suggests that at 4K, the GPU is the primary bottleneck, while at 1080p, the CPU's frame generation capability starts to limit overall throughput.
The preset scaling provides further insight. At 4K, going from High to Ultra costs 14.7 FPS (21% reduction), while at 1440p the same transition costs 27.5 FPS (22.7% reduction), and at 1080p it costs 44.6 FPS (25.6% reduction). This pattern indicates that the GPU is fully utilized at 4K, while at lower resolutions, the CPU's ability to feed the GPU becomes a limiting factor, making the system increasingly CPU-bound as resolution decreases.
For players, this means that at 1080p and 1440p, the Ryzen 5 9600X's performance is the more relevant factor for the highest frame rates, while at 4K, the RTX 5080's rendering capabilities dominate. The system is well-balanced overall, as evidenced by its top-3% ranking, but the bottleneck shifts from CPU to GPU as resolution increases.