Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 40 | 49 | 62 | 87 |
| 1440p QHD | 66 | 82 | 103 | 149 |
| 1080p Full HD | 95 | 123 | 147 | 216 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 delivers a robust experience in Rust, with performance scaling predictably across resolutions and presets. Measured data shows the combination is capable of high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, while 4K demands more conservative settings to maintain smooth gameplay. The following analysis breaks down the measured FPS, contextualizes the hardware against similar alternatives, and provides actionable settings guidance based on the benchmark results.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data for this combination in Rust covers three resolutions and four quality presets, with all figures representing average frame rates. At 1920x1080, the combo delivers exceptional performance across the board. The Low preset reaches 215.6 FPS, which is more than triple the 60 FPS playability threshold. Medium settings drop to 146.7 FPS, still a very high refresh rate experience. High settings produce 122.8 FPS, while the most demanding Ultra preset maintains 94.7 FPS. These numbers indicate that at 1080p, the CPU and GPU combination has substantial headroom, with even Ultra settings leaving nearly 35 FPS of margin above the playability threshold.
Moving to 2560x1440, performance remains strong but shows expected scaling from the higher pixel count. Low settings yield 148.9 FPS, a 31% reduction from the 1080p Low result. Medium settings produce 102.9 FPS, High settings reach 82.2 FPS, and Ultra settings deliver 66.2 FPS. The transition from 1080p to 1440p results in a performance drop of approximately 30% across all presets, which is consistent with the increased GPU load. Notably, Ultra at 1440p still clears the 60 FPS threshold, though with less margin than at 1080p.
At 3840x2160, the picture changes considerably. Low settings deliver 87.4 FPS, which remains comfortably playable. Medium settings drop to 61.8 FPS, just barely above the 60 FPS threshold. High settings fall to 48.6 FPS, and Ultra settings decline further to 40.2 FPS. The 4K results show a dramatic scaling curve: from Low to Ultra, performance drops by more than half. The gap between Medium and High at 4K is 13.2 FPS, while the gap between High and Ultra is 8.4 FPS, indicating that the most demanding preset imposes a significant additional load on the RTX 3080 at this resolution.
The data shows no min or max FPS values recorded, so the analysis relies on average frame rates. Across all resolutions, the pattern is consistent: Low presets provide the highest frame rates, with each subsequent preset tier reducing performance by roughly 20-30%. The most significant relative drop occurs between Medium and High at 4K, where performance falls by 21%, while the smallest relative drop is between High and Ultra at 1440p, at 19%. This suggests that the GPU is increasingly the limiting factor as resolution rises, with the CPU's contribution diminishing at higher pixel counts.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearestRivals data provides context for how this specific CPU and GPU compare to other hardware in their respective categories. For the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X, the closest alternatives are all within a narrow performance band. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755GE scores 29656, which is 0.2% below the 9600X's average benchmark score of 29713. The AMD Ryzen 7 7840H scores 29868, putting it 0.5% above. The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT scores 29879, 0.6% higher, and the AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS scores 29955, 0.8% higher. These deltas are minimal, meaning all four rival CPUs would deliver nearly identical gameplay performance in Rust when paired with the same GPU. The 9600X sits in the 81st percentile among all CPUs, indicating it outperforms roughly four out of five alternatives.
For the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, the rival landscape is similarly tight. The NVIDIA P106-100 scores 23249, which is 0.3% below the RTX 3080's average benchmark score of 23172. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 also scores 23250, also 0.3% lower. The AMD Radeon RX 6600M scores 23273, 0.4% higher, and the AMD Radeon R9 M290X scores 23276, 0.4% higher. These deltas are all under half a percent, so any of these GPUs would produce essentially identical frame rates in Rust when paired with the same CPU. The RTX 3080 sits in the 68th percentile among all GPUs, placing it above two-thirds of alternatives.
When considering a full system swap, the user would see no meaningful difference in Rust performance by choosing any of these rival CPUs or GPUs. The benchmark scores and deltaPct values indicate that performance variations are within a fraction of a percent, which translates to less than one frame per second in practical gameplay. This means that the measured FPS data for the 9600X + RTX 3080 combination can be considered representative of what these rival components would achieve, assuming no other system bottlenecks.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 ranks 969th out of 3723 tested combinations in Rust. This places it in the top 26% of all tested systems, meaning it outperforms roughly 2754 other combinations. The percentile positioning is notable: the CPU ranks in the 81st percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU ranks in the 68th percentile among all GPUs. The combo rank of 969 out of 3723 suggests that the overall system performance is slightly lower than what the individual component percentiles might imply, likely due to the specific demands of Rust's engine.
The rank position indicates that there are 968 combinations that achieve higher performance in this game, but also 2754 combinations that perform worse. For a game like Rust, which is known for its CPU-intensive simulation and physics, the 9600X's strong single-threaded performance (evidenced by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2183.5) likely contributes more to the ranking than raw GPU throughput. The RTX 3080's 68th percentile GPU ranking is solid but not exceptional, and at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiting factor, which explains why the combo rank is lower than the CPU's percentile alone.
The data shows that this combo is well above the median tested system, and the measured FPS figures confirm that it can handle Rust at playable frame rates across most settings. The rank of 969 out of 3723 puts it in a comfortable position for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with 4K requiring settings adjustments.
The Verdict
The verdictByResolution data provides clear guidance on whether this PC can run Rust at playable frame rates. At 1920x1080, all four presets — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — are playable, as each exceeds the 60 FPS threshold. The best settings at this resolution are Ultra, which delivers 94.7 FPS on average. At 2560x1440, all four presets are also playable, with Ultra being the best choice at 66.2 FPS. At 3840x2160, only Low and Medium are playable, with Medium being the best settings at 61.8 FPS. High and Ultra at 4K fall short of the 60 FPS threshold, with 48.6 FPS and 40.2 FPS respectively.
This means the PC can run Rust at 60 FPS or above at 1080p and 1440p regardless of preset, and at 4K with Low or Medium settings. The 4K Medium result of 61.8 FPS is just barely above the threshold, so users who prefer a higher safety margin might opt for Low at 4K, which delivers 87.4 FPS. For users with 1440p monitors, Ultra settings at 66.2 FPS provide the best visual quality while maintaining playability, though the margin above 60 FPS is relatively slim. At 1080p, Ultra at 94.7 FPS offers both high quality and substantial headroom.
The playableThresholdFps of 60 is the reference point, and the data shows that the only non-playable configurations are 4K High and 4K Ultra. Users targeting 4K should stick to Medium or lower, while those at 1080p or 1440p can max out the settings without issue.
FAQ
Q: What is the best preset for 1080p gaming?
A: Ultra settings deliver 94.7 FPS at 1920x1080, which is the highest preset and remains well above the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: Can this PC handle 4K at 60 FPS?
A: Yes, but only with Low or Medium settings. Medium delivers 61.8 FPS at 3840x2160, while High and Ultra fall short at 48.6 FPS and 40.2 FPS respectively.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest rivals?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X scores 29713 on average, with rivals like the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755GE (29656) and AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT (29879) falling within 0.8% of its performance.
Q: What is the most demanding preset that stays above 60 FPS at 1440p?
A: Ultra settings at 2560x1440 deliver 66.2 FPS, which is the highest preset that maintains playability at that resolution.
Q: Is the GPU or CPU more important for Rust at 4K?
A: At 4K, the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck, as evidenced by the steep performance drop from Low (87.4 FPS) to Ultra (40.2 FPS), with the CPU's contribution diminishing at higher resolutions.
Q: How does the RTX 3080 compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The RTX 3080 scores 23172 on average, with rivals like the AMD Radeon RX 6600M (23273) and AMD Radeon R9 M290X (23276) performing within 0.4% of it.
Best Settings per Resolution
The data identifies the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS at each resolution. At 1920x1080, the best settings are Ultra, which delivers 94.7 FPS. This is the highest quality preset available, and the frame rate leaves a comfortable 34.7 FPS margin above the 60 FPS threshold. At 2560x1440, Ultra is also the best settings, delivering 66.2 FPS. The margin is slimmer at 6.2 FPS, but it still clears the threshold. At 3840x2160, Medium is the best settings, delivering 61.8 FPS. This is the only non-Ultra recommendation, as High and Ultra at 4K both fall below 60 FPS.
These recommendations balance visual quality against playability. At 1080p and 1440p, users can max out the settings without concern. At 4K, Medium is the sensible choice, providing a playable frame rate with a modest quality reduction from High. Users who prioritize frame rate over visuals at 4K can choose Low, which delivers 87.4 FPS, but Medium offers the best quality-to-performance tradeoff based on the measured data.
CPU and GPU Roles
The scaling between resolutions and presets reveals which component matters more for Rust at each resolution. At 1920x1080, the CPU likely plays a significant role, as the frame rates are very high (215.6 FPS on Low, 94.7 FPS on Ultra), suggesting that the RTX 3080 is not fully saturated at lower pixel counts. The Ryzen 5 9600X's strong single-threaded performance, evidenced by its 3DMark single-thread score of 1253 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2183.5, helps maintain high frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios.
At 2560x1440, the balance shifts toward the GPU. The performance drop from 1080p to 1440p is roughly 30% across all presets, which is consistent with the increased pixel load. The RTX 3080's 10 GB of GDDR6X memory and 760.3 GB/s bandwidth become more relevant at this resolution, as the GPU must handle more data per frame. The CPU still contributes, but the GPU is increasingly the limiting factor.
At 3840x2160, the GPU clearly dominates the performance equation. The dramatic scaling from Low (87.4 FPS) to Ultra (40.2 FPS) shows that the RTX 3080 is the primary bottleneck, with the CPU's role diminishing significantly. The 4K results align with the GPU's 68th percentile ranking among all GPUs, indicating that it is a mid-to-upper-tier card that struggles with the most demanding settings at this resolution. The CPU's 81st percentile ranking suggests it has ample headroom at 4K, and the frame rate differences across presets are almost entirely attributable to GPU load.