Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 22 | 29 | 34 | 51 |
| 1440p QHD | 37 | 49 | 58 | 86 |
| 1080p Full HD | 54 | 71 | 84 | 126 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 combination delivers playable performance in Rust, but only at lower resolutions and settings. This pairing is firmly mid-pack, ranking 2936th out of 3723 tested combos. The data shows a clear boundary: 1080p is comfortable, 1440p requires compromises, and 4K is not viable for smooth gameplay.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the best playable setting is High, which produces an average of 71 FPS. This is the most demanding preset that stays at or above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The Low preset hits 126 FPS and Medium reaches 84 FPS, but High offers the best visual quality while still maintaining a comfortable margin above the minimum requirement. Ultra drops to 54 FPS, which falls below the playable threshold.
At 2560x1440, the only playable setting is Low, yielding an average of 86 FPS. Medium falls to 58 FPS, just under the 60 FPS target, while High manages 49 FPS and Ultra drops to 37 FPS. The verdict data confirms that Low is the designated best setting at this resolution. The step down from High at 1080p to Low at 1440p represents a significant visual compromise, but it is the only way to keep frame rates smooth.
At 3840x2160, there are no playable settings. The highest average is 51 FPS on Low, which still misses the 60 FPS threshold. Medium averages 34 FPS, High averages 29 FPS, and Ultra averages 22 FPS. The recorded verdict lists no playable settings and no best setting for 4K. Users with this combo should avoid 4K for Rust entirely.
How This Combo Ranks
This CPU and GPU pairing ranks 2936th out of 3723 tested combinations in Rust. That places it in the lower half of the database, around the 21st percentile of tested combos. The ranking reflects a GPU that is now several generations old paired with a modern mid-range CPU. The RTX 2060 holds a 58th percentile score among all GPUs in the database, while the Ryzen 5 9600X sits at an 81st percentile among all CPUs. The large gap between CPU and GPU capability means the graphics card is the limiting factor in most scenarios.
The rank indicates this combo is suited for 1080p gaming with high settings, or 1440p with reduced settings. It is not a combo that will handle demanding survival games at high resolutions. The 6-core, 12-thread CPU has strong single-thread performance, as shown by its 3DMark single-thread score of 1253 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2183.5, but the GPU simply cannot keep pace at higher resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the data shows a clear progression across presets. Low averages 126 FPS, which is the highest recorded value for this combo. Medium averages 84 FPS with a minimum of 72 FPS and a maximum of 97 FPS. High averages 71 FPS, still above the playable threshold. Ultra averages 54 FPS, falling below the 60 FPS target. The gap between Low and Ultra is 72 FPS, indicating that settings have a dramatic impact on performance at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, performance drops noticeably. Low averages 86 FPS, which remains comfortably playable. Medium averages 58 FPS with a minimum of 49 FPS and a maximum of 67 FPS, meaning it dips below the threshold during demanding scenes. High averages 49 FPS and Ultra averages 37 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 49 FPS, showing that resolution scaling amplifies the cost of higher presets.
At 3840x2160, the combo struggles across the board. Low averages 51 FPS, just under the playable threshold. Medium averages 34 FPS with a minimum of 29 FPS and a maximum of 39 FPS. High averages 29 FPS and Ultra averages 22 FPS. Even the lowest preset cannot maintain 60 FPS, confirming that 4K is out of reach for this hardware.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU's nearest rivals in the database provide context for its performance. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755GE scores 29656, a 0.2% difference. The AMD Ryzen 7 7840H scores 29868, a -0.5% difference. The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT scores 29879, a -0.6% difference. The AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS scores 29955, a -0.8% difference. All four processors fall within 1% of the Ryzen 5 9600X's average benchmark score of 29713. In Rust, these CPUs would behave nearly identically, meaning the choice between them would not meaningfully change frame rates.
The GPU's nearest rivals are similarly close. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 scores 15283, a 0% difference. The AMD Radeon 680M scores 15270, a 0.1% difference. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM scores 15199, a 0.6% difference. The AMD Radeon RX 7600 scores 15171, a 0.8% difference. The RTX 2060's average benchmark score is 15290. These alternatives would produce nearly identical frame rates in Rust, within a fraction of a percent.
For users considering upgrades, the data suggests that swapping the CPU to any of these rivals would change nothing, while swapping the GPU to the RX 7600 or RTX 3050 OEM would also yield negligible differences. The bottleneck is the GPU tier itself, not the specific model within that tier.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data reveals that the GPU is the primary constraint at all resolutions. The Ryzen 5 9600X has a passmark single-thread score of 4570 and a 3DMark single-thread score of 1253, indicating strong per-core performance. Rust is known to be CPU-sensitive in certain scenarios, but the measured FPS scaling tells a different story for this combo.
At 1920x1080, dropping from Ultra to Low increases average FPS from 54 to 126, a 72 FPS gain. This massive scaling with settings indicates the GPU is saturated at higher presets. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the frame rate would remain flat across presets regardless of GPU load. The fact that Low nearly doubles the Ultra frame rate shows the RTX 2060 is the limiting factor.
At 2560x1440, the same pattern holds. Low averages 86 FPS while Ultra averages 37 FPS, a 49 FPS difference. The resolution increase from 1080p to 1440p also reduces frame rates across all presets, further confirming GPU dominance. At 1440p Low, the combo loses 40 FPS compared to 1080p Low, which is a direct result of increased pixel count.
At 3840x2160, even Low cannot reach 60 FPS, averaging 51 FPS. The GPU is fully overwhelmed at this resolution. The CPU has headroom, as evidenced by its high benchmark scores, but the RTX 2060 with 6 GB of GDDR6 memory and 336.0 GB/s bandwidth simply cannot process enough pixels per frame.
The CPU's role becomes more apparent when comparing the 1080p Medium and High results. Medium averages 84 FPS while High averages 71 FPS, a 13 FPS difference. The CPU maintains these frame rates without issue, but the GPU's workload increases with each preset tier. The conclusion is straightforward: for this game, the RTX 2060 dictates playable settings, and the Ryzen 5 9600X provides ample headroom for future GPU upgrades.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo run Rust at 60 FPS on 1080p?
A: Yes, at Low, Medium, and High presets. The recorded averages are 126 FPS on Low, 84 FPS on Medium, and 71 FPS on High. Ultra falls below the threshold at 54 FPS.
Q: What is the best setting for 1440p?
A: Low is the only playable preset, averaging 86 FPS. Medium averages 58 FPS, which is just below the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: Is 4K playable with this hardware?
A: No. The highest average at 4K is 51 FPS on Low, which misses the playable threshold. All other presets average between 22 and 34 FPS.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?
A: It ranks 2936th out of 3723 tested combinations in Rust, placing it in the lower half of the database.
Q: Which component limits performance in Rust?
A: The GPU. Frame rates scale heavily with resolution and preset changes, while the CPU's benchmark scores are far above the GPU's, indicating the RTX 2060 is the bottleneck.
Q: Are there similar GPUs that would perform the same?
A: Yes. The GTX 580, Radeon 680M, RTX 3050 OEM, and Radeon RX 7600 all have average benchmark scores within 0.8% of the RTX 2060. Any of these would produce nearly identical frame rates in Rust.