Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 42 | 55 | 66 | 98 |
| 1440p QHD | 71 | 94 | 111 | 165 |
| 1080p Full HD | 104 | 136 | 161 | 216 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 delivers a broad range of performance in Rust, scaling from a locked 60 FPS experience at 4K to a high-refresh-rate powerhouse at 1080p. Benchmark data shows this combination is well-suited for the game’s demanding survival sandbox, though the most extreme visual presets at 4K will require a compromise. The measured FPS figures, drawn from the database, reveal a clear performance hierarchy across resolutions and settings, with the system consistently outperforming the 60 FPS playability threshold in all but the most demanding 4K Ultra scenario.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160 (4K), the RTX 5070 and Ryzen 5 8400F produce a playable but not flawless experience on the highest settings. The Ultra preset averages 42 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold and indicates a frame rate that will struggle during intense firefights or when rendering large bases. Dropping to High raises the average to 55 FPS, still short of the target but closer to playable territory. The Medium preset is where the system hits its stride at 4K, delivering an average of 66 FPS with a minimum of 56 FPS and a maximum of 75 FPS. This data suggests that while the GPU is capable, the Ultra preset’s demand at 4K is simply too heavy. The Low preset at 4K yields a very comfortable 98 FPS average, showing that the hardware has ample headroom when visual effects are scaled back.
Moving to 2560x1440 (1440p), the performance picture improves significantly. The Ultra preset now achieves an average of 71 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS threshold and makes the highest visual quality playable. The High preset pushes the average to 94 FPS, while Medium delivers 111 FPS with a minimum of 94 FPS and a maximum of 128 FPS. The Low preset at 1440p produces a substantial 165 FPS average, indicating that this combination is not bottlenecked at this resolution and can easily drive high-refresh-rate monitors. The scaling from 4K Ultra to 1440p Ultra shows a 29 FPS improvement, demonstrating that the resolution reduction relieves significant pressure on the GPU.
At 1920x1080 (1080p), the system becomes thoroughly dominant. The Ultra preset averages 104 FPS, which is well above the playability threshold and suitable for smooth gameplay on standard 60 Hz displays or entry-level high-refresh panels. The High preset reaches 136 FPS, while Medium hits 161 FPS with a minimum of 137 FPS and a maximum of 186 FPS. The Low preset at 1080p produces an exceptional 216 FPS average, confirming that the CPU-GPU combination is more than sufficient for competitive play or esports-style settings. The jump from 1440p Ultra (71 FPS) to 1080p Ultra (104 FPS) represents a 33 FPS gain, highlighting how the GPU scales with decreasing resolution.
The data also shows a consistent pattern in the minimum FPS readings. The only recorded minimums come from the Medium presets: 56 FPS at 4K, 94 FPS at 1440p, and 137 FPS at 1080p. These minimums are all within 10 FPS of their respective averages, indicating stable frame pacing without severe drops. The absence of minimum data for other presets suggests that the benchmark focused on average performance, but the available minimums point to a smooth experience in the mid-range settings.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Rust at 4K Ultra settings?
A: No. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings is 42 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS playability threshold. The verdict data lists only Low and Medium as playable settings at 4K.
Q: What is the best setting for 1440p gaming?
A: The Ultra preset at 2560x1440 achieves an average of 71 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS threshold. This is the most demanding preset that remains playable, making it the best setting for this resolution.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 5 8400F has an average benchmark score of 25005, which is 0.2% higher than the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F (24964) and 0.3% higher than the Intel Core i7-11850H (24935). It sits within a narrow performance band of these alternatives.
Q: What is the GPU’s percentile ranking among all tested graphics cards?
A: The RTX 5070 ranks in the 82nd percentile of all GPUs, indicating it outperforms the majority of tested graphics cards in the database.
Q: Does the system maintain stable frame rates at Medium settings?
A: Yes. The minimum FPS readings for Medium settings are 56 FPS at 4K, 94 FPS at 1440p, and 137 FPS at 1080p. These minimums are close to the averages, suggesting consistent performance without major frame drops.
Q: What is the highest FPS achievable with this combo?
A: The highest recorded average is 216 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The maximum FPS reading in the entire dataset is 186 FPS at 1080p Medium, indicating the system can exceed 200 FPS in lighter load scenarios.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Based on the nearestRivals data for the CPU, the Ryzen 5 8400F’s performance is closely matched by several other processors. The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F has an average benchmark score of 24964, a mere 0.2% lower than the 8400F. This indicates that in CPU-bound scenarios, swapping to the 7500F would result in nearly identical frame rates. The Intel Core i7-11850H (24935, 0.3% lower) and Intel Core i7-13620H (24911, 0.4% lower) are also within a negligible performance delta. On the higher end, the AMD EPYC 9474F (25103) is 0.4% faster, but this is a server-class chip unlikely to be used in a gaming build. For practical purposes, any of these CPUs would deliver equivalent Rust performance, meaning the GPU becomes the primary differentiator.
For the GPU, the RTX 5070’s nearest rivals are notably older or workstation-oriented cards. The AMD Radeon Pro 580 (40318 average score) is 0.1% faster, while the AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100 (40063) is 0.8% slower. The AMD Radeon Pro 5300 (40870) is 1.2% faster, and the NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile (39568) is 2% slower. These rival cards are not direct consumer gaming equivalents, but the data suggests that a system with one of these GPUs would produce similar frame rates in Rust, assuming the CPU remains the same. The narrow deltaPct range (from -1.2% to 2%) indicates that the RTX 5070 sits in a tight performance cluster, and users upgrading from any of these cards would see minimal FPS changes.
The Verdict
This PC can run Rust, and the data shows it does so with authority across most configurations. At 1920x1080, all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable, with the Ultra preset achieving 104 FPS and Low reaching 216 FPS. The verdict data confirms that every setting at 1080p clears the 60 FPS threshold. At 2560x1440, the system also runs all presets playably, with Ultra at 71 FPS being the most demanding option that still succeeds. The 1440p results are strong enough for high-refresh monitors, especially at Medium (111 FPS) and Low (165 FPS). At 3840x2160, the system becomes more selective. The Low preset (98 FPS) and Medium preset (66 FPS) are playable, but High (55 FPS) and Ultra (42 FPS) fall short of the 60 FPS target. The overall verdict is that this combo is a capable Rust machine, but 4K users must stick to Medium or lower to maintain smooth gameplay.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark data reveals a clear division of labor between the Ryzen 5 8400F and the RTX 5070. At 4K, the GPU is the dominant factor. The FPS drops from 98 at Low to 42 at Ultra, a 56 FPS swing that is entirely driven by the graphics card’s ability to handle increasing shader and texture loads. The CPU’s role at 4K is secondary, as the resolution puts most of the burden on the GPU’s 12 GB of GDDR7 memory and 6144 shading units. The fact that the CPU’s benchmark scores (e.g., 20851 in Cinebench R23 multicore) are not reflected in 4K performance suggests that the GPU is the limiting factor at this resolution.
At 1440p, the balance shifts slightly toward the CPU. The FPS range from 165 at Low to 71 at Ultra shows a 94 FPS spread, but the CPU still has headroom. The Ryzen 5 8400F’s 6 cores and 12 threads, running at a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, are sufficient to feed the GPU at this resolution. The data indicates that the GPU remains the primary bottleneck, but the CPU is more engaged than at 4K.
At 1080p, the CPU becomes a more significant contributor. The FPS at Low (216) is nearly double the Ultra result (104), but the absolute numbers are high enough that neither component is completely saturated. However, the 216 FPS ceiling at Low suggests that the CPU can push frames very quickly, and the RTX 5070 is capable of rendering at that rate. The scaling from 1440p Low (165 FPS) to 1080p Low (216 FPS) shows a 51 FPS gain, which is a combination of both CPU and GPU headroom. In summary, the GPU dominates at 4K, while the CPU’s influence grows as resolution decreases, but neither component becomes a severe bottleneck at any tested setting.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Medium, which delivers an average of 66 FPS. The minimum FPS of 56 is slightly below the threshold, but the average clears it comfortably. Users seeking a strict 60 FPS minimum would need to use Low (98 FPS), but Medium offers the best visual quality while maintaining a playable average.
At 2560x1440, the best setting is Ultra, with an average of 71 FPS. This preset provides the highest visual fidelity while staying above the 60 FPS threshold. The minimum FPS for Ultra is not recorded, but the average suggests stable performance. For users who prioritize frame rate over eye candy, Medium (111 FPS) or High (94 FPS) offer additional headroom.
At 1920x1080, the best setting is also Ultra, achieving 104 FPS. This is more than enough for smooth gameplay and leaves room for future content updates or more demanding scenes. The Ultra preset at 1080p is the optimal balance of visuals and performance, with High (136 FPS) and Medium (161 FPS) available for those who prefer higher refresh rates.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combinations for Rust, the Ryzen 5 8400F and RTX 5070 rank 702nd out of 3723 combos. This places the pair in the top 19% of all tested systems, indicating that it is a strong performer for this game. The percentile data for the individual components supports this ranking: the CPU sits in the 77th percentile of all processors, and the GPU is in the 82nd percentile of all graphics cards. The combination of a high-percentile GPU and a solidly above-average CPU results in a system that outpaces the majority of tested hardware. The rank of 702 suggests that while there are many faster combos (likely featuring higher-end CPUs or more powerful GPUs), this pairing is far from the bottom of the pack. The 4K Medium result of 66 FPS and 1440p Ultra result of 71 FPS are indicative of a system that can handle Rust’s demands without resorting to low settings, and the 1080p performance is exceptional. This ranking confirms that the RTX 5070 is the star of the show, with the Ryzen 5 8400F providing adequate support without holding the GPU back in most scenarios.