Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 32 | 42 | 45 | 69 |
| 1440p QHD | 50 | 65 | 79 | 119 |
| 1080p Full HD | 75 | 101 | 117 | 176 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 delivers a highly capable Rust experience, but the playability ceiling varies sharply by resolution. At 1080p, this combo is overwhelmingly strong, clearing 60 FPS at every preset tested. At 1440p, it remains solid, though the Ultra preset falls below the threshold. At 4K, the system is constrained, offering playable performance only on the Low preset. The measured data provides a clear picture of where this pairing excels and where it struggles.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The benchmark data shows consistent average frame rates across three resolutions and four quality presets. At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its best results. The Low preset averages 175.7 FPS, which is the highest score recorded for this pairing. Medium drops to 116.5 FPS, while High averages 100.6 FPS. The demanding Ultra preset still manages a respectable 74.6 FPS, indicating that the system has headroom even at the highest quality settings.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates decline but remain competitive. Low averages 119.2 FPS, a strong result for a higher pixel count. Medium follows at 78.7 FPS, and High averages 65.2 FPS. The Ultra preset falls to 49.5 FPS, which is the first sign of the GPU hitting its limits. The gap between Low and Ultra at this resolution is substantial, a drop of roughly 70 FPS, showing how sensitive the title is to quality settings.
At 3840x2160, the system struggles to maintain high frame rates. Low averages 69.3 FPS, just above the playable threshold. Medium drops to 44.8 FPS, High to 41.7 FPS, and Ultra falls to 32 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 4K is severe, with the Ultra preset delivering less than half the frames of the Low preset. These numbers indicate that the RTX 5060’s 8 GB memory buffer and bandwidth are likely bottlenecks at this resolution, as the pixel count overwhelms the GPU.
No minimum or maximum FPS values were recorded in the data, so the analysis relies solely on average frame rates. The absence of these metrics means the consistency of frame pacing cannot be assessed, but the averages alone are sufficient to determine playability against the 60 FPS threshold.
CPU and GPU Roles
The scaling between resolutions reveals that the GPU becomes the dominant factor as pixel count rises. At 1920x1080, the CPU and GPU share the workload more evenly, evidenced by the high frame rates. The Ryzen 5 8400F’s six Zen 4 cores and 12 threads provide ample processing power for Rust’s simulation and network code, which is known to be CPU-intensive. The 16 MB of shared L3 cache and 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth help feed the GPU efficiently at lower resolutions.
At 2560x1440, the GPU’s role grows. The frame rate drops from 175.7 FPS at 1080p Low to 119.2 FPS at 1440p Low, a reduction of 32%. This percentage decline is consistent with the increased pixel load, though the CPU still keeps up. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 69.7 FPS, indicating that the GPU is the limiting factor when settings are raised, as the CPU can still push higher frame rates at lower settings.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is unequivocally the bottleneck. The frame rate at Low is 69.3 FPS, which is lower than the 1080p Ultra result of 74.6 FPS. This shows that even at the lowest settings, the 4K resolution demands more from the GPU than the CPU can offset. The RTX 5060’s 128-bit memory bus and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are likely saturated, limiting data throughput. The CPU’s role diminishes significantly, as the frame rate becomes constrained by the GPU’s pixel fill rate and shader throughput.
The settings scaling reinforces this conclusion. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 101.1 FPS, showing that the CPU can drive high frame rates while the GPU is still capable at lower settings. At 4K, the difference is only 37.3 FPS, meaning the GPU is already near its limit even at Low, and raising settings yields smaller absolute gains. The data suggests that for 1080p and 1440p gaming, the CPU is sufficient, but for 4K, the GPU is the sole limiting factor.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals for the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F provide context for its CPU performance. The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F has an average score of 24964, which is just 0.2% lower than the 8400F’s 25005. This indicates that the two processors perform nearly identically, making the 7500F a close alternative for systems where the 8400F is unavailable. The Intel Core i7-11850H scores 24935, a 0.3% difference, while the Intel Core i7-13620H scores 24911, a 0.4% difference. These Intel parts are mobile processors, but their benchmark scores place them in the same performance tier. The AMD EPYC 9474F scores 25103, which is 0.4% higher, representing a server-grade option that outperforms the 8400F by a small margin.
For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060’s nearest rivals show similar performance clustering. The AMD Radeon 860M scores 26401, which is 0.3% higher than the RTX 5060’s 26331. The NVIDIA GeForce MX550 scores 26421, also 0.3% higher. These are notably different classes of hardware, with the 860M being an integrated solution and the MX550 a low-end mobile part, yet their synthetic benchmark scores are close. The AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary scores 26553, 0.8% higher, while the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT scores 26011, which is 1.2% lower. The RX 6750 XT is a notable alternative, as it offers similar performance but with a larger memory bus and more VRAM in practice, though those specs are not cited here.
In real gaming, the RTX 5060 would likely outperform some of these rivals due to its newer architecture, but the synthetic scores suggest that users upgrading from an RX 6750 XT would see minimal gains. The CPU alternatives all fall within a 0.8% band, meaning any of them would produce nearly identical frame rates in Rust, provided the GPU is the same.
The Verdict
The question of whether this PC can run Rust is answered with a qualified yes, depending on the resolution target. At 1920x1080, the system clears 60 FPS on every preset, with Ultra averaging 74.6 FPS. This makes 1080p the ideal resolution for this combo, as users can enable the highest settings without sacrificing smoothness. The data shows that the Ultra preset at 1080p delivers a 14.6 FPS margin above the 60 FPS threshold, providing a comfortable buffer for demanding scenes.
At 2560x1440, the verdict is positive but with caveats. The High preset averages 65.2 FPS, clearing the threshold by 5.2 FPS. Medium averages 78.7 FPS, and Low averages 119.2 FPS, both well above the threshold. However, the Ultra preset averages 49.5 FPS, which fails to meet the 60 FPS requirement. Users at 1440p must choose between High settings at 65 FPS or Ultra settings at 49.5 FPS, with the former being the safer bet for consistent gameplay.
At 3840x2160, the verdict is mostly negative. Only the Low preset clears 60 FPS, averaging 69.3 FPS. Medium, High, and Ultra all fall below the threshold, with averages of 44.8, 41.7, and 32 FPS respectively. This means that 4K users must play at the lowest settings to achieve playable frame rates, which may not be acceptable for those seeking visual fidelity. The data indicates that this combo is not suited for 4K gaming with this title, unless visual quality is sacrificed entirely.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the recommended setting is Ultra, which averages 74.6 FPS. This represents the best visual quality that still maintains a comfortable margin above 60 FPS. The frame rate is 14.6 FPS above the threshold, so users can expect smooth performance even in busy scenes with multiple players or large bases.
At 2560x1440, the recommended setting is High, averaging 65.2 FPS. This provides a 5.2 FPS margin above the threshold. While Medium offers a higher average of 78.7 FPS, High is the most demanding preset that still clears 60 FPS, making it the ideal balance of visual quality and performance. The small margin means that users may experience occasional drops below 60 FPS in intense moments, but the average remains playable.
At 3840x2160, the only playable setting is Low, averaging 69.3 FPS. This is the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS, though it offers the lowest visual quality. The 9.3 FPS margin above the threshold is sufficient, but users must accept significant graphical compromises to maintain playability. Medium, High, and Ultra are all unsuitable at this resolution, as their averages fall below 60 FPS.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 combination ranks 1697 out of 3723 tested combos for Rust. This places it in the top 45.6% of all systems tested, indicating that it performs better than the median but is not near the top of the charts. The percentile rankings for the individual components support this: the CPU sits in the 77th percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU sits in the 72nd percentile of all GPUs. Both components are above average, but neither is a top-tier part.
The combination rank suggests that this system is well-suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but it falls short of the performance required for high-refresh-rate 4K gaming. The rank of 1697 out of 3723 means that roughly 45.6% of tested combos perform better, while 54.4% perform worse. This is a solid mid-range result, consistent with the hardware’s specifications. The RTX 5060’s 8 GB of GDDR7 memory is a limiting factor for Rust at high resolutions, as the game’s large maps and assets can exceed this capacity. The CPU’s 77th percentile ranking indicates that it is not the bottleneck in most scenarios, but the GPU’s 72nd percentile ranking places it slightly lower in the performance hierarchy.
Overall, this combo is a capable 1080p machine with room to handle 1440p at reduced settings, and it should not be considered for 4K gaming. The rank reflects a balanced pairing that prioritizes mainstream resolutions over extreme settings.