Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

73%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
217 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
91 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
148 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
67 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
90 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
36 FPS
8.3ms Frame Time
12ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 27,636
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 23,172

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 36 51 59 90
1440p QHD 67 82 101 148
1080p Full HD 91 121 146 217

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 121
1920x1080 Low 217
1920x1080 Medium 146
1920x1080 Ultra 91
2560x1440 High 82
2560x1440 Low 148
2560x1440 Medium 101
2560x1440 Ultra 67
3840x2160 High 51
3840x2160 Low 90
3840x2160 Medium 59
3840x2160 Ultra 36

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 delivers a robust Rust experience, with benchmark data confirming that all tested presets at 1080p and 1440p exceed the 60 FPS playability threshold. The combo ranks in the 74th percentile among all tested configurations (994th out of 3723), indicating strong suitability for this survival title. The data shows a clear scaling pattern where the RTX 3080's memory bandwidth and compute capabilities handle Rust's demanding rendering at lower resolutions, while the CPU's six Zen 4 cores prove sufficient for the game's server-side physics and entity processing.

FAQ

Q: What is the average FPS at 1080p with Ultra settings?

A: The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings is 90.8 FPS, which sits comfortably above the 60 FPS playability threshold. This makes Ultra the recommended preset at this resolution, as it delivers the highest visual fidelity while maintaining fluid gameplay.

Q: Can this combo run Rust at 4K with High settings?

A: No. At 3840x2160 with High settings, the average FPS drops to 50.9, which falls below the 60 FPS playability threshold. The only playable preset at 4K is Low, which achieves an average of 90.3 FPS.

Q: Which component is more critical for Rust at 1440p?

A: The GPU becomes the primary bottleneck as resolution increases. At 2560x1440, the RTX 3080 must render more pixels per frame, and the performance delta between Low (147.5 FPS) and Ultra (66.5 FPS) shows a 54.9% reduction in frame rate, indicating that the graphics card's shading and texture throughput are the limiting factors rather than the CPU.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7600X compare to its nearest CPU rivals?

A: The Ryzen 5 7600X's average benchmark score of 27636 is nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and Intel Core i5-12600K, both at 27578, with a delta of only 0.2%. The Ryzen 7 5800 trails by a similar margin at 27535 (0.4% slower), while the Ryzen 5 8500GE is 0.3% faster at 27712.

Q: What is the combo's overall rank among tested systems?

A: The combination of AMD Ryzen 5 7600X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 ranks 994th out of 3723 tested combos, placing it in the 73.3rd percentile. This means it outperforms roughly three-quarters of all configurations tested in Rust.

Q: Is the RTX 3080's benchmark score significantly different from its closest GPU rivals?

A: The RTX 3080's average benchmark score of 23172 is within 0.4% of all four nearest rivals. The NVIDIA P106-100 scores 23249 (-0.3%), AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 scores 23250 (-0.3%), AMD Radeon RX 6600M scores 23273 (-0.4%), and AMD Radeon R9 M290X scores 23276 (-0.4%), all showing negligible performance differences.

CPU and GPU Roles

The benchmark data reveals a clear shift in bottleneck behavior across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the CPU's single-thread performance becomes more relevant, as the RTX 3080 can produce very high frame rates that expose the Ryzen 5 7600X's limits. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is substantial: 217 FPS versus 90.8 FPS, a 58.2% reduction. This indicates that at lower resolutions, the GPU has enough headroom to render frames quickly, but the CPU must keep up with Rust's simulation logic, which includes entity updates, building integrity checks, and environmental propagation.

At 2560x1440, the GPU begins to dominate the performance equation. The RTX 3080's 10 GB of GDDR6X memory and 760.3 GB/s bandwidth must push more pixels, and the data shows a more compressed range: from 147.5 FPS at Low to 66.5 FPS at Ultra. The 54.9% drop between these settings is smaller than at 1080p, suggesting that the GPU is becoming the primary constraint. The CPU's role diminishes because the frame rate ceiling is lowered by increased pixel workload, allowing the Ryzen 5 7600X's 12 threads to maintain adequate simulation updates without becoming a bottleneck.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is unequivocally the limiting component. The RTX 3080 delivers 90.3 FPS at Low, but this falls to 50.9 FPS at High and 36.4 FPS at Ultra. The 59.7% performance reduction from Low to Ultra demonstrates that the GPU's 8704 shading units and 272 texture mapping units are saturated by the 8.3 million pixels per frame. The CPU's role at this resolution is largely irrelevant, as even the most demanding GPU workload leaves the Ryzen 5 7600X with ample headroom. The data shows that Rust's optimization favors GPU throughput at high resolutions, with the CPU's 32 MB L3 cache and 83.2 GB/s DDR5 memory bandwidth being secondary factors.

The preset scaling also reveals memory bandwidth pressure. At 1440p Medium, the average FPS is 101.3, while High drops to 82.4 and Ultra to 66.5. This incremental degradation aligns with increased texture detail and shadow resolution, which directly impacts the RTX 3080's 320-bit memory bus. The GPU's 19 Gbps effective memory clock and 760.3 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for 1440p Ultra, but the 4K Ultra preset at 36.4 FPS shows the card's limits when handling the highest-quality assets at extreme resolutions.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo rank of 994 out of 3723 positions this system in the upper quartile of all tested configurations. This ranking reflects the balanced pairing of a high-end 2022 CPU with a 2020 flagship GPU. The Ryzen 5 7600X's percentile of 79 among all CPUs is slightly higher than the GPU's percentile of 68 among all GPUs, indicating that the processor has more relative headroom than the graphics card in most workloads.

In Rust specifically, this combo delivers playable frame rates at all resolutions, but the 4K experience is limited to Low settings. The ranking suggests that many systems with newer GPUs such as the RTX 40-series or AMD RX 7000-series would place higher, but this pairing remains competitive due to the CPU's strong single-thread performance. The Ryzen 5 7600X's Geekbench single-core score of 2603 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1965 indicate that it can handle Rust's simulation thread effectively, while the RTX 3080's Passmark G3D score of 25086 provides adequate rasterization throughput.

Compared to the 3723 total combos, this configuration sits in a position where it would outperform systems with older CPUs like the Ryzen 7 5700X (which has a similar average benchmark score of 27578) but might fall behind those with newer GPUs. The 73.3rd percentile ranking is a strong indicator that users can expect consistent performance across Rust's various gameplay scenarios, from base building to PvP combat, where frame drops are more noticeable than in PvE environments.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the Ryzen 5 7600X provide a clear picture of equivalent CPU performance. The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and Intel Core i5-12600K both score 27578 in average benchmarks, representing a 0.2% difference from the 7600X. This means that swapping to either of these CPUs would produce nearly identical Rust performance. The Ryzen 7 5800 at 27535 (0.4% slower) and Ryzen 5 8500GE at 27712 (0.3% faster) round out the immediate alternatives, all falling within a 0.7% performance envelope.

For the GPU, the closest matches are less intuitive. The NVIDIA P106-100, AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16, AMD Radeon RX 6600M, and AMD Radeon R9 M290X all score within 0.4% of the RTX 3080's 23172 average. However, these are generally not direct consumer equivalents — the P106-100 is a mining-focused card, and the R9 M290X is a mobile GPU. The RX 6600M represents the most realistic alternative for a system builder, offering similar benchmark scores while being a mobile part. This suggests that the RTX 3080's performance class is well-established, and users seeking similar frame rates in Rust could consider any GPU with comparable Passmark G3D scores.

In practical terms, a system with a Ryzen 7 5700X and RTX 3080 would deliver nearly identical Rust performance to the 7600X pairing, since the CPU delta is negligible. Similarly, swapping the RTX 3080 for an RX 6600M would produce similar results in Rust's GPU-bound scenarios, though the mobile card might have thermal constraints in desktop workloads. These alternatives confirm that the tested combo is not uniquely positioned but rather sits within a dense cluster of hardware that all perform adequately for Rust.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset delivers an average of 90.8 FPS, making it the best choice for maximum visual quality while maintaining a significant margin above the 60 FPS threshold. The Medium preset at 145.6 FPS offers a smoother experience for competitive play, but Ultra provides the full visual experience without sacrificing playability.

At 2560x1440, Ultra remains viable with an average of 66.5 FPS. This is above the playability threshold, though the margin is thinner at 10.8%. The High preset at 82.4 FPS provides a more comfortable buffer for demanding scenes, while Medium at 101.3 FPS and Low at 147.5 FPS offer progressively higher headroom for fast-paced action.

At 3840x2160, the situation changes dramatically. Only Low settings achieve playable performance, with an average of 90.3 FPS. The Medium preset falls just short at 59.1 FPS, and High (50.9 FPS) and Ultra (36.4 FPS) are well below the threshold. Users at 4K must accept Low settings for smooth gameplay, which reduces draw distance and texture quality but maintains frame rate stability.

The Verdict

This PC can run Rust successfully at 1080p and 1440p with all tested settings, and at 4K with Low settings only. The verdict by resolution confirms that 1920x1080 supports Ultra at 90.8 FPS, 2560x1440 supports Ultra at 66.5 FPS, and 3840x2160 supports Low at 90.3 FPS. The 60 FPS threshold is cleared at both lower resolutions with any preset, while 4K requires the lowest quality setting to maintain playability.

For users prioritizing visual fidelity, 1440p Ultra is the optimal configuration, as it delivers 66.5 FPS with high-quality textures and effects. For competitive play, 1080p Low at 217 FPS provides the maximum frame rate, though this is likely beyond the refresh rate of most monitors. The system's overall performance suggests it is well-suited for Rust's survival gameplay, where frame rate consistency during base building and combat is more important than absolute maximum settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the benchmark results show a clear progression across presets. Low settings achieve 217 FPS average, which is the highest recorded for this combo. Medium settings drop to 145.6 FPS, representing a 32.9% reduction. High settings deliver 121.2 FPS, and Ultra falls to 90.8 FPS. The total range from Low to Ultra is 126.2 FPS, with each preset step reducing performance by roughly 25-30 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the scaling is more compressed. Low settings produce 147.5 FPS, Medium reaches 101.3 FPS, High delivers 82.4 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 66.5 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 81 FPS, with the largest single-step drop occurring between Low and Medium at 46.2 FPS. High to Ultra shows a smaller 15.9 FPS reduction, indicating that the Ultra preset's additional effects are less demanding than the jump from Low to Medium.

At 3840x2160, the performance curve steepens significantly. Low settings deliver 90.3 FPS, which is the only playable result. Medium drops to 59.1 FPS, just below the 60 FPS threshold. High falls to 50.9 FPS, and Ultra reaches only 36.4 FPS. The reduction from Low to Medium is 31.2 FPS (34.6%), while the Medium to High drop is 8.2 FPS (13.9%), and High to Ultra is 14.5 FPS (28.5%). This non-linear scaling suggests that the Ultra preset at 4K introduces disproportionately heavy effects that strain the RTX 3080's memory bandwidth and shading capacity. The minimum and maximum FPS values are not available in the data, so only average frame rates can be reported.