Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 22 | 29 | 34 | 51 |
| 1440p QHD | 37 | 49 | 58 | 86 |
| 1080p Full HD | 54 | 71 | 84 | 126 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
Best Settings per Resolution
The recorded data shows that this AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 combination delivers playable performance at 1080p and 1440p, but not at 4K. The playable threshold is 60 FPS, and the most demanding preset that stays at or above that mark varies by resolution.
At 1920x1080, the best settings option is High, which delivers an average of 71 FPS. Medium runs at 84 FPS and Low at 126 FPS, but High is the most visually demanding preset that still clears the 60 FPS line. Ultra drops to 54 FPS, so it fails the playability threshold.
At 2560x1440, the only preset that maintains 60 FPS or higher is Low, with an average of 86 FPS. Medium falls to 58 FPS, High to 49 FPS, and Ultra to 37 FPS. The data indicates that 1440p users must accept Low settings for a smooth experience.
At 3840x2160, no preset reaches 60 FPS. Low produces 51 FPS, Medium 34 FPS, High 29 FPS, and Ultra 22 FPS. The verdict field confirms that 4K has no playable settings for this combo.
The pattern is clear: the CPU and GPU pair scale predictably with resolution, and the gap between Low and Ultra widens as resolution increases. At 1080p, the spread from Low to Ultra is 72 FPS (126 to 54). At 1440p, the spread is 49 FPS (86 to 37). At 4K, the spread narrows to 29 FPS (51 to 22), indicating that the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark results indicate that the GPU is the dominant constraint at higher resolutions, while the CPU has more headroom at lower resolutions. The scaling between resolution and preset tells this story directly.
At 1920x1080, the jump from Low to Medium costs 42 FPS (126 to 84), and from Medium to High another 13 FPS (84 to 71). This large drop suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at lower settings, and the GPU becomes the bottleneck as graphical load increases. The CPU's strong multi-threaded performance, reflected in its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 12735, supports this interpretation.
At 2560x1440, the same preset progression shows smaller absolute drops: Low at 86 FPS, Medium at 58 FPS, High at 49 FPS, and Ultra at 37 FPS. The 28 FPS drop from Low to Medium is significant, but the relative penalty is smaller than at 1080p. This indicates the GPU is now the primary limiter, as the additional pixel workload reduces the CPU's ability to push frame rates higher.
At 3840x2160, the differences compress further. Low runs at 51 FPS, Medium at 34 FPS, High at 29 FPS, and Ultra at 22 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is only 29 FPS, which is narrower than at 1080p. This compression is a classic sign of GPU saturation: the rendering pipeline is fully occupied, and preset changes have diminishing returns because the GPU cannot keep up regardless of settings.
The CPU's role is more visible at 1080p Low, where 126 FPS shows that the Ryzen 5 7600 can push well beyond the GPU's limits. The CPU's single-thread performance, measured at 1852 in Cinebench R23, and its PassMark single-thread score of 3910, indicate strong per-core capability that Rust can leverage. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 14111 and its percentile rank of 58 among all GPUs place it as a mid-tier part, which aligns with the observed bottleneck behavior.
In practical terms, the data shows that at 1080p, users can raise settings from Low to High and still stay above 60 FPS, but the GPU will limit Ultra. At 1440p, only Low is viable. At 4K, the GPU is the clear bottleneck, and no setting combination reaches playable frame rates.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Rust at 60 FPS on a 1080p monitor?
A: Yes. The measured data shows 71 FPS at High settings, 84 FPS at Medium, and 126 FPS at Low. Ultra falls short at 54 FPS.
Q: What is the best setting for 1440p gaming in Rust?
A: Low is the only preset that stays at or above 60 FPS, delivering 86 FPS. Medium drops to 58 FPS, which is below the playable threshold.
Q: Is 4K playable with this CPU and GPU combo?
A: No. The highest average FPS at 3840x2160 is 51 FPS on Low settings. Medium runs at 34 FPS, High at 29 FPS, and Ultra at 22 FPS. The verdict field lists no playable settings for 4K.
Q: How does the RTX 2060 compare to its nearest rivals in benchmark scores?
A: The RTX 2060 has an average benchmark score of 15290. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 scores 15283, which is 0% different. The AMD Radeon 680M scores 15270, 0.1% higher. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM scores 15199, 0.6% lower. The AMD Radeon RX 7600 scores 15171, 0.8% lower.
Q: Does the CPU matter more at lower resolutions?
A: Yes. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 126 FPS, which indicates the GPU is not the limiting factor. At 4K, even Low settings only reach 51 FPS, showing the GPU is the bottleneck. The CPU's strong multi-threaded score of 12735 in Cinebench R23 supports this.
Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1440p Medium?
A: The recorded average is 58 FPS, with a minimum of 49 FPS and a maximum of 67 FPS. This is below the 60 FPS playable threshold, so Medium is not recommended for smooth gameplay.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals for the CPU and GPU in this combo offer useful context for what performs similarly. The database records show that the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has an average benchmark score of 26324. Its closest competitor is the AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS, which scores 26402, a 0.3% advantage. The AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX scores 26274, 0.2% behind. The Intel Core i9-11900KF scores 26212, 0.4% behind. The AMD Ryzen 5 8540U scores 26187, 0.5% behind. These deltas are all within a fraction of a percent, meaning any of these CPUs would produce nearly identical frame rates in Rust when paired with the RTX 2060.
For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 has an average benchmark score of 15290. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 matches it exactly at 15283, a 0% difference. The AMD Radeon 680M scores 15270, 0.1% higher. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM scores 15199, 0.6% lower. The AMD Radeon RX 7600 scores 15171, 0.8% lower. These small deltas mean that swapping the RTX 2060 for any of these GPUs would change Rust performance by less than 1% in aggregate benchmark terms.
The practical implication is that the measured FPS values for this combo would hold almost identically if the CPU were replaced with a Ryzen 9 6900HX or Core i9-11900KF, or if the GPU were swapped for a GTX 580 or RX 7600. The recorded data shows that the combo rank in game is 2936 out of 3723 tested combinations, which places it in the lower-middle portion of the database. This is consistent with a mid-tier GPU paired with a strong modern CPU.
The Verdict
The data is unambiguous: this system can run Rust at 60 FPS or higher at 1080p and 1440p, but not at 4K. At 1920x1080, the best playable setting is High, with an average of 71 FPS. Medium and Low also clear the threshold at 84 FPS and 126 FPS respectively. Ultra is the only 1080p preset that fails, at 54 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the verdict field lists Low as the only playable setting, with an average of 86 FPS. Medium sits just below the threshold at 58 FPS. High and Ultra are well behind at 49 FPS and 37 FPS. Users with 1440p monitors should run Low settings for smooth gameplay, or consider lowering resolution to 1080p for higher visual quality.
At 3840x2160, the verdict is clear: no settings are playable. The highest average FPS is 51 on Low, which is below the 60 FPS threshold. Medium, High, and Ultra produce 34, 29, and 22 FPS respectively. This combo is not suitable for 4K gaming in Rust.
The playable threshold is 60 FPS, and the data shows that the system comfortably exceeds it at 1080p High and 1440p Low. For most players on 1080p displays, High settings provide both visual quality and smooth performance. For 1440p users, Low settings are the only viable option, but the 86 FPS average leaves headroom for competitive play.
How This Combo Ranks
The database ranks this CPU and GPU combination at 2936 out of 3723 tested combos for Rust. This places it in the 21st percentile of all tested systems, meaning roughly one in five combinations performs worse, and about four in five perform better.
This ranking is consistent with the component-level data. The CPU, an AMD Ryzen 5 7600, sits at the 78th percentile among all CPUs in the database, with an average benchmark score of 26324. The GPU, an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, sits at the 58th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 15290. The GPU is the weaker link, and its mid-tier standing drags the overall combo ranking down.
The measured FPS values reinforce this. At 1080p High, the system achieves 71 FPS, which is above the playable threshold but not exceptional. At 1440p Low, the 86 FPS result is solid, but the inability to run Medium at 60 FPS (58 FPS measured) shows the GPU's limitations. The 4K results, with no preset reaching 60 FPS, confirm that this combo is not designed for high-resolution gaming.
Compared to the nearest rival combinations, the performance differences are minimal. The CPU's closest rivals, such as the Ryzen 7 7435HS and Core i9-11900KF, have average scores within 0.4% of the Ryzen 5 7600. The GPU's closest rivals, including the GTX 580 and RX 7600, are within 0.8% of the RTX 2060. This means that swapping either component for a direct rival would produce nearly identical Rust performance, and the combo rank would stay essentially unchanged.
In summary, this combo is a capable 1080p gaming setup for Rust, with acceptable 1440p performance only at Low settings. It ranks in the lower half of tested combinations, primarily due to the GPU's mid-tier position. Players with this hardware should target 1080p High for the best balance of visuals and frame rate.