Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 11 | 18 | 22 | 29 |
| 1440p QHD | 20 | 28 | 37 | 54 |
| 1080p Full HD | 34 | 43 | 47 | 74 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 with the AMD Radeon RX 580 is a pairing of a modern 6-core, 12-thread Zen 4 processor with a Polaris-era graphics card. In Rust, the recorded measurements show that this combination clears the 60 FPS playable threshold in exactly one configuration: 1920x1080 with the Low preset, where it averages 73.8 FPS. Every other resolution and preset combination falls short.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 28.5 FPS, Medium averages 21.5 FPS, High averages 17.9 FPS, and Ultra averages 11.2 FPS. All four presets sit far below the 60 FPS threshold, and even the best result, Low at 28.5 FPS, is less than half the required frame rate. The spread from Low to Ultra at this resolution is narrow in absolute terms, which indicates that the GPU is already saturated even at the lowest settings.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 53.5 FPS, which is the closest this combo gets to 60 FPS outside of 1080p. Medium averages 36.8 FPS, High averages 28.2 FPS, and Ultra averages 19.8 FPS. No preset at 1440p reaches the playable threshold, and the Low preset falls short by a meaningful margin. The drop from Low to Medium at 1440p is steep, from 53.5 to 36.8 FPS, showing that the graphics card cannot sustain higher settings at this pixel count.
At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 73.8 FPS, clearing the 60 FPS line by a comfortable amount. Medium averages 46.6 FPS, High averages 42.7 FPS, and Ultra averages 34.2 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is substantial, with the Ultra preset delivering less than half the frame rate of Low. The recorded data for this title includes only average frame rates; minimum and maximum values were not captured in the measurements.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Rust at 1920x1080?
A: Yes, but only on the Low preset. The average frame rate at 1080p Low is 73.8 FPS, which exceeds the 60 FPS playable threshold. Medium, High, and Ultra at 1080p all fall below 60 FPS.
Q: Is 2560x1440 playable with this combo?
A: No. The best result at 1440p is the Low preset at 53.5 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold. Medium, High, and Ultra produce 36.8, 28.2, and 19.8 FPS respectively.
Q: What about 4K (3840x2160)?
A: No preset reaches a playable level. Low averages 28.5 FPS, Medium 21.5 FPS, High 17.9 FPS, and Ultra 11.2 FPS. This GPU cannot deliver playable frame rates at 4K in Rust.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 5 7600 has an average benchmark score of 26324. It is 0.2% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX, 0.4% ahead of the Intel Core i9-11900KF, and 0.5% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 5 8540U. The AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS is 0.3% faster.
Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The RX 580 has an average benchmark score of 12928. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Mobile is 0.1% faster, and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER is 0.4% faster. The AMD Radeon 740M is 0.5% slower, and the AMD FirePro W5100 is 0.6% slower.
Q: What is the best playable setting for this combo in Rust?
A: The only combination that clears 60 FPS is 1920x1080 with the Low preset, averaging 73.8 FPS. The verdict data confirms Low as the best playable setting at 1080p.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The Ryzen 5 7600's nearest rivals in the database are all within a narrow performance band. The Ryzen 7 7435HS is 0.3% faster, while the Ryzen 9 6900HX, Intel Core i9-11900KF, and Ryzen 5 8540U are 0.2%, 0.4%, and 0.5% slower respectively. A system using any of these CPUs would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Rust, since the differences in average benchmark score are below half a percent.
On the GPU side, the RX 580 sits between the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile (0.1% faster) and GTX 1660 SUPER (0.4% faster) on the faster end, and the Radeon 740M (0.5% slower) and FirePro W5100 (0.6% slower) on the slower end. The GTX 1660 SUPER in particular would be a close substitute, producing essentially the same frame rates at the same settings in Rust. The RTX 3050 Ti Mobile would also behave nearly identically, despite being a mobile part.
Because the CPU is substantially stronger than the GPU in this pairing, swapping the CPU for any of its nearest rivals would have minimal impact on Rust performance. The GPU remains the limiting factor across all resolutions and presets. Conversely, pairing this CPU with a GPU from the faster end of the RX 580's rival group would yield the same measured FPS in Rust, not a meaningful improvement.
The Verdict
The measured data shows that this PC can run Rust, but only at 1920x1080 with the Low preset, where the average frame rate is 73.8 FPS. At 2560x1440, the best result is Low at 53.5 FPS, below the 60 FPS threshold. At 3840x2160, the best result is Low at 28.5 FPS, far below playable.
The verdict data lists no playable settings at 4K or 1440p. At 1080p, the Low preset is the only playable option, with an average of 73.8 FPS. Users of this combo should run Rust at 1080p Low to maintain a 60 FPS experience. Any attempt to raise the preset or the resolution will drop the frame rate below the playable line, with the sole exception of 1440p Low, which comes close but still misses the threshold.
CPU and GPU Roles
The Ryzen 5 7600 is a high-end CPU by database ranking: it sits at the 78th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 26324. The RX 580 sits at the 53rd percentile among GPUs, with an average score of 12928. This gap in relative standing explains the performance pattern in Rust.
The resolution scaling shows GPU dominance. On the Low preset, the average drops from 73.8 FPS at 1080p to 53.5 FPS at 1440p, and then to 28.5 FPS at 4K. The RX 580's 256.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 6.175 TFLOPS of FP32 compute are the limiting factors at higher pixel counts. The GPU's 8 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus is sufficient for capacity, but the throughput is not enough to sustain high frame rates as resolution increases.
The preset scaling at 1080p reinforces this. The Low preset averages 73.8 FPS, while Ultra averages 34.2 FPS. The GPU is heavily stressed by the higher settings, and the CPU, with a 3DMark single-thread score of 999 and a PassMark single-thread score of 3910, is not the constraint at 1080p Low. The CPU's strong single-thread performance is sufficient to feed the GPU at this resolution and preset.
At 1440p and 4K, the CPU matters even less. The frame rates at all presets are low enough that the GPU is clearly the bottleneck. The CPU's multi-thread performance, reflected in a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 12735 and a PassMark multi-thread score of 27058, is not the deciding factor in this game. Rust's load at these resolutions is dominated by the graphics pipeline, not by CPU simulation work.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combinations for Rust, this pairing ranks 3394 out of 3723. That places it in the lower portion of the field, with only 329 combinations ranked below it. The rank is consistent with the measured FPS data: only one preset at one resolution clears the 60 FPS threshold.
The combination of a 78th-percentile CPU and a 53rd-percentile GPU produces a result that is heavily constrained by the GPU. Rust's scaling with resolution and settings means the RX 580 holds the system back, and the CPU's headroom cannot be fully used. The 3394 rank reflects this imbalance, as the database shows that most tested combinations deliver better Rust performance, primarily because they pair the CPU with a stronger graphics card.