Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 29 | 38 | 44 | 66 |
| 1440p QHD | 48 | 64 | 75 | 112 |
| 1080p Full HD | 70 | 92 | 110 | 163 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 combination delivers a wide range of performance in Rust, scaling from a demanding 4K experience to a high-refresh-rate 1080p setup. Benchmark data shows the pairing is heavily resolution-dependent, with the GPU becoming the primary bottleneck at higher pixel counts while the CPU’s 3D V-Cache helps maintain strong frame rates at lower resolutions. The measured results confirm that this system is a capable 1080p and 1440p machine, but 4K requires a significant settings compromise to remain playable.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160, the RTX 4060 is clearly pushed to its limits. With Low settings, the combo averages 66 FPS, which is the only playable option at this resolution. Moving to Medium drops the average to 44 FPS, with a minimum of 38 FPS and a maximum of 51 FPS. High settings yield an average of 38 FPS, while Ultra is the most demanding, producing just 29 FPS on average. The data shows a steep performance cliff between Low and Medium presets at 4K, indicating that the GPU’s 8 GB frame buffer and 128-bit memory bus are saturated quickly once texture quality and shading complexity increase.
The 2560x1440 results show a much healthier performance envelope. Low settings produce a very high 112 FPS average, giving plenty of headroom for competitive play. Medium averages 75 FPS, with a minimum of 64 FPS and a maximum of 87 FPS. High settings average 64 FPS, which just clears the 60 FPS threshold. Ultra is the outlier, averaging 48 FPS and falling below the playable mark. The progression from Low to Ultra at 1440p shows a consistent, roughly 25% performance drop per preset tier, with the gap between High and Ultra being particularly notable.
At 1920x1080, the combination is at its strongest. Low settings deliver an outstanding 163 FPS average, making the most of high-refresh-rate monitors. Medium averages 110 FPS with a minimum of 93 FPS and a maximum of 126 FPS. High settings produce 92 FPS on average. Even Ultra stays comfortably above the playable threshold at 70 FPS. The 1080p data reveals that the CPU-GPU pairing has enough headroom to keep frame rates high across all presets, with the gap from Medium to Ultra being roughly 36%—a significant but not crippling reduction.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the only preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Low, which averages 66 FPS. This is the definitive choice for 4K playability, as every other setting drops below the 60 FPS threshold. The data shows that Medium (44 FPS), High (38 FPS), and Ultra (29 FPS) are all unplayable at this resolution, meaning users must sacrifice visual fidelity to maintain smooth gameplay.
For 2560x1440, the most demanding preset that remains playable is High, with an average of 64 FPS. This is a tight margin above the 60 FPS line, but it is achievable. Notably, Medium (75 FPS) and Low (112 FPS) also clear the threshold, giving users flexibility. Ultra (48 FPS) is not recommended, as it falls below the playable mark.
At 1920x1080, all four presets are playable. The best possible settings are Ultra, which averages 70 FPS. This is the ideal configuration for users who want maximum visual quality without dropping below 60 FPS. High (92 FPS), Medium (110 FPS), and Low (163 FPS) all provide even higher frame rates for those prioritizing performance over eye candy.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data indicates that the RTX 4060 is the dominant performance factor at higher resolutions, while the Ryzen 5 7500X3D’s strengths become more apparent at lower resolutions. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p at Medium shows a drop from 110 FPS to 75 FPS, a 32% reduction. From 1440p to 4K at Medium, the average falls from 75 FPS to 44 FPS, a 41% reduction. This progressive degradation points to the GPU being the primary bottleneck as pixel count increases, as the 4060’s 272.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 15.11 TFLOPS compute are insufficient to maintain high frame rates at 4K.
Conversely, the CPU’s role is highlighted by the 1080p results. At Low settings, the combo reaches 163 FPS, which is a very high frame rate that demands strong single-thread performance. The Ryzen 5 7500X3D’s 96 MB of shared L3 cache and 4.50 GHz boost clock help feed the GPU efficiently at lower resolutions, where the graphics card is not the limiting factor. The 1080p Ultra result of 70 FPS versus the 4K Low result of 66 FPS is telling: the same GPU workload is handled similarly, but the CPU is able to push much higher frame rates when the GPU is less stressed.
The difference between presets also reveals the balance. At 4K, the gap between Low and Ultra is 37 FPS (66 to 29), a 56% reduction. At 1080p, the same preset gap is 93 FPS (163 to 70), a 57% reduction. This similar percentage drop suggests that the GPU’s rendering load scales consistently, but the absolute frame rates at 1080p are limited by the CPU’s ability to issue draw calls. The 7500X3D’s high single-thread score of 3494 in Passmark supports this interpretation, as it provides the necessary headroom for the GPU to reach its potential at lower resolutions.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Rust at 4K with high settings?
A: No. At 3840x2160 with High settings, the average FPS is 38, which is well below the 60 FPS playable threshold. Only the Low preset, averaging 66 FPS, is playable at 4K.
Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gaming?
A: The High preset at 2560x1440 averages 64 FPS, making it the most demanding option that stays at or above the playable threshold. Medium (75 FPS) and Low (112 FPS) are also playable, while Ultra (48 FPS) is not.
Q: Is 1080p Ultra a viable option?
A: Yes. At 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the combo averages 70 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS bar. This provides the best visual quality while maintaining smooth gameplay.
Q: How does the RTX 4060 compare to its nearest GPU rival in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The RTX 4060’s average benchmark score is 17639. Its closest rival, the AMD Radeon HD 7790, scores 17666, which is just 0.2% higher. The AMD Radeon 780M scores 17588, which is 0.3% lower.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7500X3D rank against similar CPUs?
A: The CPU’s average benchmark score is 44573. The Intel Core Ultra X9 388H scores 44466, which is 0.2% lower. The Intel Core i9-13950HX scores 44342, which is 0.5% lower. The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 scores 44309, which is 0.6% lower. The Intel Core i5-14600 scores 44889, which is 0.7% higher.
Q: What frame rates can be expected at 1440p Medium?
A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the average FPS is 75, with a minimum of 64 and a maximum of 87. This is a stable, playable experience with some headroom above the 60 FPS threshold.
The Verdict
Yes, this PC can run Rust, but the experience depends heavily on resolution and settings. At 3840x2160, the system is only playable on Low settings, averaging 66 FPS. This is a functional but visually compromised experience. At 2560x1440, the combo clears 60 FPS on High (64 FPS), Medium (75 FPS), and Low (112 FPS) presets, making it a solid 1440p machine. The best 1440p experience is High, balancing quality and performance. At 1920x1080, the pairing is fully capable, with Ultra averaging 70 FPS and all lower presets exceeding 90 FPS. The data confirms that this is a strong 1080p and good 1440p configuration, but 4K users must accept Low settings to achieve smooth gameplay.
How This Combo Ranks
Among the 3723 tested combinations in the database, this specific pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 ranks 2008th for Rust performance. This places it in the lower-middle portion of all tested systems, reflecting that while it can run the game at 1080p and 1440p with playable frame rates, it is not a top-tier performer. The rank is influenced by the GPU’s modest 8 GB memory and 128-bit bus, which limit high-resolution performance. The CPU’s strong single-thread capabilities help at lower resolutions, but the overall ranking shows that many other combinations deliver higher frame rates, particularly at 4K. For this specific setup, the sweet spot is clearly 1080p Ultra or 1440p High, where the hardware’s strengths are best utilized.