Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

57%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
142 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
62 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
98 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
43 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
59 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
24 FPS
12.8ms Frame Time
19ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 24,964
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 15,171

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 24 33 37 59
1440p QHD 43 52 63 98
1080p Full HD 62 78 91 142

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 78
1920x1080 Low 142
1920x1080 Medium 91
1920x1080 Ultra 62
2560x1440 High 52
2560x1440 Low 98
2560x1440 Medium 63
2560x1440 Ultra 43
3840x2160 High 33
3840x2160 Low 59
3840x2160 Medium 37
3840x2160 Ultra 24

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 delivers a broadly capable 1080p experience in Rust, with clear limitations emerging as resolution scales upward. The combination ranks 2534th out of 3723 tested combos for this specific title, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the field, though this percentile is heavily influenced by the demanding nature of Rust's engine and the GPU's 8 GB memory buffer. The data measured for this page shows a system that can handle competitive play at mainstream resolutions but falls short of the 60 FPS threshold at 4K regardless of settings.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo's rank of 2534 out of 3723 tested configurations places it in the 32nd percentile of all tested systems for Rust. This is a modest position, reflecting that while the hardware is modern, Rust's optimization profile punishes mid-range GPUs at higher resolutions. The CPU, however, is a strong contributor to this ranking: the Ryzen 5 7500F sits in the 77th percentile against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 24964. That places it within 0.2% of the Intel Core i7-11850H and AMD Ryzen 5 8400F, and it edges out the Intel Core i7-13620H by 0.2% and the Intel Core 5 210H by 0.4%. The GPU, by contrast, sits in the 57th percentile against all GPUs, with an average score of 15171 — a meaningfully weaker relative position that drags the overall combo ranking down. The gap between CPU and GPU percentiles (77th vs 57th) explains why the system performs far better at 1080p, where the CPU's strong single-threaded and multi-threaded performance can compensate for GPU limitations, than at 4K, where the GPU becomes the dominant constraint.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that maintains at least 60 FPS is Ultra, which achieves an average of 61.6 FPS. This is a notable result, as it means the system can run Rust at maximum graphical fidelity at the most common resolution without dipping below the playable threshold. The margin is slim — only 1.6 FPS above the 60 FPS line — so users who prioritize stability over absolute visual quality might prefer High settings, which deliver 77.9 FPS average, a 26% buffer.

At 2560x1440, the best playable preset is Medium, averaging 63.3 FPS. This is a comfortable margin above 60 FPS, but it represents a significant step down from the visual quality available at 1080p. High settings at 1440p fall to 51.7 FPS average, which is below the playable threshold, and Low settings jump to 97.7 FPS, indicating that the GPU's 8 GB memory and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth are the limiting factors at this resolution.

At 3840x2160, no preset clears 60 FPS. The best result is Low settings at 59.1 FPS average, which is just barely below the playable threshold. Medium achieves 36.6 FPS, High drops to 33.1 FPS, and Ultra falls to 23.9 FPS. The verdict data confirms this: there are no playable settings at 4K for this combination.

CPU and GPU Roles

The scaling between resolutions and presets reveals a clear division of labor. At 1920x1080, the CPU's strength is evident: the Ryzen 5 7500F's 6 cores and 12 threads, boosting to 5.00 GHz, keep the frame rate high even at Ultra settings, where the GPU's 2048 shading units are pushed hard but not overwhelmed. The jump from Low (142.1 FPS) to Ultra (61.6 FPS) at 1080p represents a 56.7% drop, which is a typical GPU-bound scaling curve — the CPU is delivering frames fast enough that only the GPU workload matters.

At 2560x1440, the GPU becomes more dominant. The drop from Low (97.7 FPS) to Medium (63.3 FPS) is a 35.2% reduction, and High (51.7 FPS) to Ultra (42.6 FPS) shows a 17.6% further reduction. The 1440p results are consistently about 30-35% lower than their 1080p counterparts at the same settings, which aligns with the 78% increase in pixel count (from 2.07 million to 3.69 million pixels). This suggests the GPU's 128-bit memory bus and 8 GB GDDR6 buffer are the primary bottlenecks, as the CPU's performance headroom is not being fully utilized.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is entirely the limiting factor. The gap between Low (59.1 FPS) and Medium (36.6 FPS) is a 38.1% drop, and the system cannot reach 60 FPS even at Low settings. The 4K pixel count (8.29 million) is 4x that of 1080p, and the RX 7600's 169.9 GPixel/s pixel rate is insufficient to maintain playable frame rates. The CPU's role diminishes to near-irrelevance at this resolution, as the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth are the sole determinants of performance.

Similar Performance Alternatives

For the CPU, the nearest rivals are all within 0.4% of the Ryzen 5 7500F's average benchmark score of 24964. The Intel Core i7-11850H scores 24935 (0.1% slower), the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F scores 25005 (0.2% faster), the Intel Core i7-13620H scores 24911 (0.2% slower), and the Intel Core 5 210H scores 24872 (0.4% slower). In gaming terms, these deltas are imperceptible — any of these CPUs would produce nearly identical frame rates in Rust when paired with the RX 7600. The 7500F's advantage lies in its 32 MB shared L3 cache and 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth, but the benchmark data shows these rivals close the gap in practice.

For the GPU, the rivals are similarly close. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM scores 15199 (0.2% faster than the RX 7600's 15171), the AMD Radeon Pro 560X scores 15082 (0.6% slower), the AMD Radeon 680M scores 15270 (0.7% faster), and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti scores 15063 (0.7% slower). The RX 7600's 8 GB memory is shared with the RTX 3050 OEM, but the Radeon 680M is an integrated solution with significantly less bandwidth — its similar benchmark score is misleading for Rust, which is memory-sensitive. The GTX 660 Ti is a much older architecture with only 2 GB of memory, so its comparable score would not translate to comparable real-world performance in this title.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Rust at 60 FPS at 1920x1080?

A: Yes, all four tested presets exceed 60 FPS. Ultra averages 61.6 FPS, High averages 77.9 FPS, Medium averages 90.5 FPS, and Low averages 142.1 FPS.

Q: What is the best setting for 2560x1440?

A: Medium is the highest playable preset, averaging 63.3 FPS. High drops to 51.7 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold, while Low achieves 97.7 FPS.

Q: Is 4K playable with this hardware?

A: No. The best 4K result is Low settings at 59.1 FPS average, just below the playable threshold. Medium (36.6 FPS), High (33.1 FPS), and Ultra (23.9 FPS) are all well below 60 FPS.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Ryzen 5 7500F scores 24964 on average benchmarks, placing it within 0.4% of the Intel Core i7-11850H, AMD Ryzen 5 8400F, Intel Core i7-13620H, and Intel Core 5 210H. These differences have negligible impact on gaming performance.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The RX 7600 scores 15171 average, within 0.7% of the RTX 3050 OEM, Radeon Pro 560X, Radeon 680M, and GTX 660 Ti. However, the GTX 660 Ti and Radeon 680M have significantly less memory bandwidth, so their similar scores would not translate to similar Rust performance.

Q: What is the most demanding setting that stays above 60 FPS at 1080p?

A: Ultra settings, which average 61.6 FPS. This leaves a slim 2.7% margin above the playable threshold, so users may prefer High (77.9 FPS) for more headroom.

The Verdict

This system can run Rust at 60 FPS or better at 1920x1080 across all settings, including Ultra at 61.6 FPS average. At 2560x1440, it remains playable up to Medium settings, with 63.3 FPS average, but High and Ultra fall below the threshold at 51.7 FPS and 42.6 FPS respectively. At 3840x2160, the system cannot reach 60 FPS at any setting — even Low averages 59.1 FPS, just below the line. The verdict data confirms this: 1080p supports Ultra, 1440p supports Medium, and 4K supports no playable settings. For users targeting 1080p gaming, this is a fully capable combination that handles maximum settings. For 1440p, it requires a compromise to Medium quality. For 4K, it is not viable for competitive play.

Measured FPS Breakdown

1920x1080:

  • Low: 142.1 FPS average
  • Medium: 90.5 FPS average
  • High: 77.9 FPS average
  • Ultra: 61.6 FPS average

2560x1440:

  • Low: 97.7 FPS average
  • Medium: 63.3 FPS average
  • High: 51.7 FPS average
  • Ultra: 42.6 FPS average

3840x2160:

  • Low: 59.1 FPS average
  • Medium: 36.6 FPS average
  • High: 33.1 FPS average
  • Ultra: 23.9 FPS average

The data shows a consistent scaling pattern: each resolution step (1080p to 1440p to 4K) reduces frame rates by roughly 30-40% at the same settings, with the GPU's memory bandwidth and pixel rate being the binding constraints. The CPU's strong benchmark position (77th percentile) provides ample headroom at 1080p, but the GPU's mid-range standing (57th percentile) becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions. The minimum and maximum frame rates were not recorded for this test, so the average FPS values represent the central tendency of performance, which is sufficient for the playability verdicts provided.