Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 52 | 69 | 81 | 121 |
| 1440p QHD | 88 | 116 | 138 | 190 |
| 1080p Full HD | 129 | 169 | 185 | 216 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 delivers a performance profile in Rust that is heavily skewed by resolution and graphics preset. This combination, ranking 237 out of 3723 tested combos, shows a clear pattern: at 1080p and 1440p, the system is capable of extremely high frame rates, while at 4K, the demands of the Ultra preset push it below the 60 FPS threshold. The data indicates a system that is far more powerful than needed for competitive play at lower resolutions, but which requires careful settings management for a flawless 4K experience.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data reveals a wide range of performance across the tested configurations. At 1920x1080, the results show a system with immense headroom. With Low settings, the average frame rate is 216 FPS. Moving to Medium settings, the average dips to 185 FPS, with a minimum of 157 FPS and a maximum of 213 FPS. High settings produce an average of 169 FPS, while the most demanding Ultra preset still maintains a robust average of 129 FPS. This indicates that at 1080p, even the highest quality settings are easily handled, with the average frame rate more than double the playable threshold of 60 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the performance remains exceptionally high but begins to show the impact of increased pixel count. The Low preset achieves an average of 190 FPS. Medium settings deliver an average of 138 FPS, with a minimum of 117 FPS and a maximum of 158 FPS. High settings follow closely with an average of 116 FPS. The Ultra preset, while still playable, sees the average drop to 88 FPS. This is a significant reduction from the 1080p Ultra result, showing a 41 FPS decrease, but it remains well above the 60 FPS playability threshold.
The 3840x2160 (4K) resolution is where the system's limits become apparent. The Low preset achieves a very playable average of 121 FPS. Medium settings produce an average of 81 FPS, with a minimum of 69 and a maximum of 94 FPS. The High preset yields an average of 69 FPS, which is still above the 60 FPS target but with less margin. The Ultra preset, however, drops to an average of 52 FPS, which falls below the playable threshold and is the only configuration in the dataset that fails to clear it. The progression from Low to Ultra at 4K shows a steep decline in performance, from 121 FPS down to 52 FPS.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Rust at 4K resolution with Ultra settings?
A: No. The measured data shows an average frame rate of 52 FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The verdictByResolution data lists Ultra as not playable for this resolution.
Q: What is the best settings preset for 2560x1440 resolution?
A: The Ultra preset is the best playable option at 2560x1440. It achieves an average frame rate of 88 FPS, which is above the playable threshold, making it the highest quality setting that maintains a playable experience.
Q: How does the performance scale between 1080p and 4K with High settings?
A: The data shows a significant drop. At 1920x1080 with High settings, the average FPS is 169. At 3840x2160 with High settings, the average FPS is 69. This represents a 100 FPS reduction, or approximately a 59% decrease in average frame rate.
Q: Is the 60 FPS threshold met at 4K with Medium settings?
A: Yes. The measured average FPS for 3840x2160 with Medium settings is 81 FPS. The minimum FPS recorded is 69, which also stays above the 60 FPS playable threshold, ensuring a consistent experience.
Q: What are the minimum FPS figures for Medium settings at each resolution?
A: At 1920x1080, the minimum FPS is 157. At 2560x1440, the minimum FPS is 117. At 3840x2160, the minimum FPS is 69. All of these minimums are above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: How does the combo rank compared to other tested systems?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 combination ranks 237 out of 3723 tested combos in Rust, placing it in the top 6.4% of all systems tested.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark data indicates that the GPU is the primary performance driver in Rust, particularly as resolution increases. This is evident from the scaling of frame rates across resolutions. When moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 with the same High settings, the average FPS drops from 169 to 116, a 53 FPS decrease. This decline is consistent with the increased rendering load on the GPU.
The transition from 2560x1440 to 3840x2160 further emphasizes the GPU's role. With High settings, the average FPS falls from 116 to 69, another 47 FPS decrease. This steep and consistent decline across all settings presets as resolution increases points directly to the GPU's pixel throughput capabilities being the limiting factor. The RTX 5080's specifications, such as its 10752 shading units and 960.0 GB/s memory bandwidth, are being taxed increasingly as the pixel count rises.
The CPU's role appears secondary, as the frame rates at lower resolutions are exceptionally high. At 1080p with Low settings, the system produces 216 FPS, a figure that suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough draw calls to sustain very high frame rates. The Ryzen 5 7400F, with 6 cores and 12 threads, shows no signs of bottlenecking at these settings. However, the data suggests that the CPU's influence diminishes as the GPU becomes the bottleneck at higher resolutions. The 4K Ultra result of 52 FPS is a clear sign that the GPU is unable to process the scene fast enough, regardless of CPU capability. The data implies that for optimizing performance in Rust, lowering graphics settings or resolution will yield the most significant gains, as the GPU's workload is the primary factor determining frame rate.
The Verdict
The data clearly answers whether this PC can run Rust. According to the verdictByResolution data, this system is fully capable of running the game at a playable level across most configurations. At 1920x1080, all four tested presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable, achieving average frame rates of 216, 185, 169, and 129 FPS respectively. All of these are comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold.
At 2560x1440, the verdict is equally positive. All four presets are again playable, with Low at 190 FPS, Medium at 138 FPS, High at 116 FPS, and Ultra at 88 FPS. The system maintains a high level of performance, and even the most demanding Ultra preset clears the 60 FPS bar by a substantial margin.
At 3840x2160, the verdict is more nuanced. The system can run the game well, but not at the highest settings. The playable settings at this resolution are High, Low, and Medium. The High preset averages 69 FPS, and Medium averages 81 FPS. The Ultra preset, with an average of 52 FPS, is not playable. In summary, this PC can run Rust at 60 FPS or higher at 1080p and 1440p with any settings, and at 4K with High settings or lower.
Best Settings per Resolution
For users aiming to maximize visual quality while maintaining a playable frame rate, the data provides a clear recommendation for each resolution. At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which achieves an average frame rate of 129 FPS. This allows for the full visual experience without sacrificing performance.
At 2560x1440, the best settings are also Ultra. The measured average FPS is 88, which provides a high-quality image with a significant performance buffer above the 60 FPS threshold. This makes Ultra the optimal choice for 1440p gaming.
At 3840x2160, the most demanding playable preset is High. It achieves an average FPS of 69, which is just 9 FPS above the playable threshold. While this is playable, it offers less headroom than lower resolutions. Medium settings provide a more comfortable margin with an average of 81 FPS, but High is the best balance of quality and performance. The Ultra preset is not recommended at this resolution, as its 52 FPS average falls below the playable threshold.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 combination holds a rank of 237 out of 3723 tested combos in Rust. This places the system in the top 6.4% of all tested configurations. This high ranking is reflective of the strong performance observed in the measured FPS data, particularly at 1080p and 1440p where the system achieves very high frame rates. The ranking indicates that this combination is significantly more capable than the vast majority of systems tested for this game, providing a high-performance experience that is only limited by the constraints of 4K Ultra settings.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Examining the nearest rivals for both components provides context on what other hardware would behave similarly. For the CPU, the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H has an average score of 32812, which is 0.2% higher than the Ryzen 5 7400F's score. This indicates near-identical performance. Similarly, the Intel Core i5-14600T has an average score of 32707, a 0.1% difference, and the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H scores 32697, a 0.2% difference. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 scores 32662, a 0.3% difference. These processors would all provide a very similar CPU performance profile in Rust, meaning they would likely not be the limiting factor in the same way.
On the GPU side, the AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE has an average score of 57367, which is 2.2% higher than the RTX 5080's score of 56083. This suggests the 9070 GRE would offer slightly better performance. Conversely, the AMD Radeon 8060S has an average score of 55757, a 0.6% difference, and the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB scores 55698, a 0.7% difference. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X scores 54828, a 2.3% difference. These GPUs would exhibit similar frame rates in Rust, meaning users with these alternative cards could expect a comparable experience, with the RX 9070 GRE potentially being slightly faster.