Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 32 | 43 | 50 | 75 |
| 1440p QHD | 55 | 72 | 85 | 127 |
| 1080p Full HD | 80 | 105 | 124 | 185 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 delivers a solid, if uneven, experience in Rust depending on resolution. At 1080p, this combo is comfortably in high-refresh territory with every preset playable, while 1440p requires dialing back one step from Ultra for a stable 60 FPS. At 4K, only Low settings maintain that threshold. The data shows a system that scales predictably: strong at mainstream resolutions, but clearly limited at 4K by the combination of CPU and GPU load in this title.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo produces its best results. With Low settings, the average FPS is 185, which is far beyond what any monitor at that resolution needs. Moving to Medium, the average drops to 124 FPS, with a measured minimum of 106 and maximum of 143. High settings yield 105 FPS average, while Ultra—the most demanding preset—still holds an 80 FPS average. Every preset at 1080p stays well above the 60 FPS playable threshold, meaning the user can max out graphics without concern.
At 2560x1440, the picture becomes more nuanced. Low settings average 127 FPS, and Medium averages 85 FPS with a range of 73 to 98. High settings produce a 72 FPS average, which is still comfortably above the threshold. However, Ultra drops to 55 FPS average, which is below the 60 FPS playable line. This indicates that for 1440p, Ultra is the one preset that should be avoided; High is the best choice for a smooth experience with maximal visual quality.
At 3840x2160, performance falls off sharply. Low settings are the only playable option, averaging 75 FPS. Medium averages 50 FPS with a range of 43 to 58, which is below the threshold and also shows significant frame dips. High settings average just 43 FPS, and Ultra drops to 32 FPS. The data makes it clear that 4K gaming in Rust with this hardware requires sacrificing most visual fidelity to stay smooth.
How This Combo Ranks
The combined CPU-GPU configuration ranks 1580th out of 3723 tested combos for Rust specifically. This puts it in roughly the 42nd percentile of all combinations tested for this game—not a top-tier setup, but far from the bottom. The rank reflects that while the RTX 3070 is a capable card, Rust's engine is demanding, and the Ryzen 5 5600X, with 6 cores and 12 threads, can become a limiting factor at higher resolutions where the GPU is also heavily taxed.
Given that the CPU sits at the 75th percentile among all CPUs and the GPU at the 61st percentile among all GPUs, the combined rank of 1580 suggests that Rust punishes this pairing more than raw component percentiles would imply. The game's reliance on both single-thread performance and sustained GPU throughput means the combo lands in the middle of the pack for this title, not at the top.
CPU and GPU Roles
The scaling between resolutions reveals how the workload shifts. Moving from 1080p Low (185 FPS) to 1440p Low (127 FPS) is a 31% drop, and further to 4K Low (75 FPS) is another 41% drop. This steep decline indicates that the GPU becomes the dominant bottleneck as resolution increases, since the same CPU is driving all three. At 1080p, the CPU has more headroom, allowing the GPU to push very high frame rates.
Preset scaling tells a complementary story. At 1080p, going from Low to Ultra cuts FPS from 185 to 80, a 57% reduction, which shows the GPU is heavily impacted by graphical settings. At 1440p, the same preset jump goes from 127 to 55, a 57% reduction as well, showing consistent GPU scaling. At 4K, Low to Ultra goes from 75 to 32, a 57% reduction again—the pattern holds, confirming that the GPU is the primary factor when changing settings.
The CPU's role becomes more visible at lower resolutions. The jump from 1080p Low (185 FPS) to 1440p Low (127 FPS) is not proportional to pixel count alone, suggesting that at 1080p, the CPU is nearing its limit in feeding the GPU. If the CPU were fully capable, the 1080p Low score might be higher, but the data shows a ceiling around 185 FPS, which is likely a CPU constraint given the RTX 3070's raw power.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo run Rust at 60 FPS on Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: Yes. The data shows an average of 80 FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, which is 20 FPS above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gaming with this hardware?
A: High settings, which average 72 FPS at 2560x1440. Ultra averages only 55 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold, so High is the most demanding preset that remains playable.
Q: Is 4K gaming viable with the Ryzen 5 5600X and RTX 3070?
A: Only with Low settings, which average 75 FPS at 3840x2160. Medium, High, and Ultra all fall below 60 FPS, with averages of 50, 43, and 32 respectively.
Q: How does the RTX 3070 compare to its nearest rivals in raw GPU benchmarks?
A: The RTX 3070 has an average benchmark score of 17208, which is 0.7% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT (17083), 1% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (17037), and 1.1% higher than the AMD Radeon HD 7970M (17019). It trails the NVIDIA Tesla K40c by 1.5% (17468).
Q: What is the CPU's multithreaded performance relative to similar processors?
A: The Ryzen 5 5600X has an average benchmark score of 21771, which is 0.1% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 4800H (21749), but 0.5% behind both the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U (21874) and Intel Core i7-11700 (21891), and 0.6% behind the AMD EPYC 9554P (21899).
Q: Does the combo rank change between different games?
A: This rank of 1580 out of 3723 is specific to Rust. The CPU and GPU have separate overall percentiles (75th and 61st respectively), but the in-game rank reflects Rust's unique demands, which place this combo in the lower half of tested configurations for this title.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the CPU, the nearest rivals by average benchmark score are all within a 0.6% margin of the Ryzen 5 5600X. The AMD Ryzen 7 4800H is virtually identical, scoring 0.1% lower, making it a direct substitute in terms of raw compute. The AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U and Intel Core i7-11700 both score 0.5% higher, indicating they would deliver nearly indistinguishable frame rates in Rust. The AMD EPYC 9554P scores 0.6% higher, though its server-class design makes it an unlikely practical alternative for gaming.
For the GPU, the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is the closest match, scoring 0.7% lower than the RTX 3070. Users with that card would see almost identical FPS in Rust. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 and AMD Radeon HD 7970M are 1% and 1.1% lower respectively, meaning they'd be slightly slower but still in the same performance class. The NVIDIA Tesla K40c scores 1.5% higher, but as a compute-oriented card, its gaming driver support is not comparable.
In practice, swapping the Ryzen 5 5600X for any of these rival CPUs would change Rust performance by less than 1%, which is imperceptible. Swapping the RTX 3070 for an RX 7600 XT would be similarly negligible, while the GTX 690 or HD 7970M would introduce a small but measurable drop in frame rates.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the best settings are Ultra, which average 80 FPS. This is the highest preset available and remains 20 FPS above the 60 FPS threshold, so there is no reason to drop lower.
At 2560x1440, the best settings are High, averaging 72 FPS. Ultra falls to 55 FPS, which is below the playable line, so High is the maximum you can use while maintaining smooth gameplay. Medium (85 FPS) and Low (127 FPS) are also playable but offer reduced visual quality.
At 3840x2160, the best settings are Low, averaging 75 FPS. This is the only preset that meets the 60 FPS threshold. Medium (50 FPS), High (43 FPS), and Ultra (32 FPS) all fail to stay playable, so users at 4K must accept significant visual compromises to avoid stutter.