Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 29 | 38 | 47 | 68 |
| 1440p QHD | 51 | 63 | 74 | 114 |
| 1080p Full HD | 70 | 92 | 108 | 161 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 combination presents a compelling mid-range pairing for Rust, with benchmark data indicating strong performance across most common gaming resolutions. The measured FPS results reveal a system capable of delivering smooth gameplay at 1080p and 1440p, with 4K remaining a challenge except at the lowest settings. This analysis explores how this combo behaves, what hardware it resembles, and where its true strengths and limitations lie.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU and GPU in this combo each sit near specific rivals based on aggregate benchmark scores, which helps contextualize their expected behavior in Rust. The AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT achieves an average benchmark score of 20733, placing it at the 74th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival is the Intel Core i5-12490F, which scores 20802, a negligible delta of -0.3%. This means the 5600GT should deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Rust as the i5-12490F, particularly in scenarios where the game's simulation and entity processing load the processor. The Intel Xeon 6325P (20821, -0.4%), Intel Core Ultra 5 125U (20826, -0.4%), and AMD EPYC 7J13 (20845, -0.5%) are also within a half-percent, suggesting that any of these CPUs would produce virtually indistinguishable frame rates in CPU-limited situations. The 5600GT's 6 cores and 12 threads, coupled with its Zen 3 architecture, provide solid multi-threaded performance for Rust's server-side and base-building computations, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 17272.
On the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 holds an average benchmark score of 17639, ranking at the 61st percentile of all GPUs. Its closest rival is the AMD Radeon HD 7790 (17666, -0.2%), which is a stark reminder that raw benchmark scores don't always tell the full story—the RTX 4060's modern architecture and features like DLSS would give it practical advantages in most modern titles, though not necessarily in Rust's specific rendering pipeline. The AMD Radeon 780M (17588, +0.3%) and AMD Radeon Pro 560 (17551, +0.5%) are also nearby, with the Radeon Pro 460 (17509, +0.7%) slightly further behind. These deltas are all under 1%, meaning that in GPU-bound scenes, this RTX 4060 would perform within a fraction of a percent of these alternatives. However, the RTX 4060's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 272.0 GB/s bandwidth provide a significant edge in texture-heavy environments like Rust's sprawling player-built bases, where the older rivals might struggle with memory capacity.
The data implies that for Rust specifically, the CPU and GPU are well-balanced—the 5600GT's 74th percentile standing and the RTX 4060's 61st percentile ranking suggest neither component will dramatically bottleneck the other at mainstream resolutions. The system behaves most similarly to a build with an Intel Core i5-12490F and an AMD Radeon 780M, though the RTX 4060's dedicated VRAM would likely push actual in-game performance higher than that iGPU-based alternative.
CPU and GPU Roles
Rust is known for being CPU-intensive due to its large open world, persistent entity tracking, and frequent server-side calculations. The measured FPS data across resolutions and settings reveals how the balance shifts between the Ryzen 5 5600GT and RTX 4060. At 1920x1080, the game is likely CPU-bound at lower settings—the average FPS jumps from 108.3 at Medium to 161.3 at Low, a 49% increase, which indicates that the GPU is not the limiting factor when settings are reduced. The GPU's ability to render frames faster than the CPU can feed it is evident in the Low preset's 161.3 FPS average, which far exceeds the 60 FPS threshold and demonstrates the 5600GT's capability to drive high frame rates in less demanding scenes.
At 2560x1440, the balance shifts toward the GPU. The High preset delivers 62.8 FPS, while Low reaches 114.2 FPS—a smaller relative gap than at 1080p, suggesting the GPU is beginning to shoulder more of the load. The Medium preset at 73.5 FPS and Ultra at 50.9 FPS further illustrate this trend; the drop from Medium to Ultra is 30.7%, which is more pronounced than the 1080p drop of 35.8% from Medium to Ultra, but the absolute numbers are lower because the higher resolution increases pixel count and memory bandwidth pressure. The RTX 4060's 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus become more relevant here, as 1440p textures and effects consume more memory.
At 3840x2160, the GPU dominates the performance equation. The High preset drops to 38.4 FPS, and Ultra falls to 29 FPS, both below the 60 FPS playability threshold. The Low preset at 68.2 FPS is the only playable option, and the jump from Low to Medium (46.5 FPS) is a 31.8% decline, highlighting the GPU's struggle with 4K resolution. The CPU's role diminishes significantly at 4K—even the 5600GT's strong single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2438) cannot compensate for the GPU's pixel throughput limits. The data shows that the RTX 4060 is the primary determinant of performance at 4K, while the CPU matters most at 1080p where frame rates can exceed 100 FPS.
The scaling between resolutions at the same preset is also revealing. At High settings, the average FPS goes from 91.5 at 1080p to 62.8 at 1440p (a 31.4% drop) to 38.4 at 4K (a 58% drop from 1080p). This consistent decline suggests that the GPU's rendering capabilities are the dominant factor as resolution increases, while the CPU's contribution becomes less critical. Conversely, at Low settings, the drop from 1080p to 1440p is 29.2% (161.3 to 114.2), and from 1080p to 4K is 57.7% (161.3 to 68.2), showing a similar pattern. This indicates that Rust's engine scales predictably with resolution, and the RTX 4060's 272.0 GB/s bandwidth is the key constraint at higher pixel counts.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the combo's performance across three resolutions and four presets. At 1920x1080, the system performs admirably. The Low preset averages 161.3 FPS, which is exceptionally high and indicates the CPU is well-suited for competitive or fast-paced play. Medium drops to 108.3 FPS, still far above the 60 FPS threshold, offering a good balance between visual quality and smoothness. High averages 91.5 FPS, and Ultra delivers 69.5 FPS—all playable, with Ultra just barely clearing the 60 FPS line. The spread from Low to Ultra is 91.8 FPS, showing that the GPU has ample headroom at 1080p and the CPU can feed it effectively.
At 2560x1440, performance remains solid but with more variation. Low averages 114.2 FPS, which is still very high and suitable for high-refresh-rate monitors. Medium delivers 73.5 FPS, comfortably above 60 FPS. High averages 62.8 FPS, just barely clearing the threshold, indicating that this is the edge of comfort for this resolution. Ultra falls to 50.9 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS playability standard, meaning players would need to accept stutter or reduce settings. The transition from Medium to High at 1440p is a 14.5% drop, while High to Ultra is a 19% drop, showing that the Ultra preset's additional effects (likely higher shadow quality, draw distance, and texture filtering) place significant strain on the GPU.
At 3840x2160, the picture changes dramatically. Low averages 68.2 FPS, which is playable but not by a wide margin. Medium drops to 46.5 FPS, High to 38.4 FPS, and Ultra to 29 FPS—all below the 60 FPS threshold. The gap between Low and Medium is 31.8%, and from Medium to High is 17.4%, while High to Ultra is 24.5%. This non-linear progression suggests that certain Ultra settings (perhaps ambient occlusion or water quality) have a disproportionate impact at 4K. The minimum and maximum FPS values are not provided in the data, so the average figures represent the central tendency, but the low averages at 4K Medium and above indicate that frame pacing would likely be inconsistent, leading to noticeable hitches during intense moments like raiding or large-scale player battles.
The overall pattern is clear: the RTX 4060 is the limiter at 4K, while the CPU and GPU work in tandem at 1440p, and the CPU becomes the ceiling at 1080p where the GPU can render faster than the processor can issue draw calls. The 5600GT's 12 threads and 16 MB L3 cache are sufficient for Rust's multi-threaded server logic, but the game's single-threaded aspects (like physics or tree rendering) are also well-served by the 2438 Cinebench R23 single-core score.
The Verdict
Based on the measured FPS and the 60 FPS playability threshold, this PC can run Rust, but the experience varies significantly by resolution. At 1920x1080, the system is fully capable at all four presets—Low (161.3 FPS), Medium (108.3 FPS), High (91.5 FPS), and Ultra (69.5 FPS) all clear the bar. This makes 1080p the sweet spot for this combo, where players can enjoy the highest visual fidelity without compromising smoothness. The verdict data confirms that all four settings are playable, with Ultra being the best available option at an average of 69.5 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the system remains playable at three of four presets. High (62.8 FPS), Low (114.2 FPS), and Medium (73.5 FPS) all exceed 60 FPS, but Ultra (50.9 FPS) falls short. This means 1440p users should stick to High settings for a stable experience, as the 62.8 FPS average provides a small but adequate margin above the threshold. The 50.9 FPS at Ultra is a significant 15.1% deficit, which would likely result in visible stuttering during heavy combat or when loading new areas.
At 3840x2160, only the Low preset (68.2 FPS) is playable. Medium (46.5 FPS), High (38.4 FPS), and Ultra (29 FPS) are all below the 60 FPS standard. The Low preset's 68.2 FPS is technically playable, but the visual quality sacrifice is substantial—players would be running the game at minimal settings on a 4K display, which somewhat defeats the purpose of the higher resolution. The data clearly indicates that 4K is not a viable option for this combo beyond the lowest settings, and even then, the margin over 60 FPS is thin at 13.7%.
The verdict by resolution is unambiguous: 1080p is the ideal scenario, 1440p is acceptable with settings compromises, and 4K is only marginally playable at Low. The system's 74th percentile CPU standing and 61st percentile GPU ranking align with this outcome—it's a mid-range setup that excels at mainstream resolutions but struggles at enthusiast-level 4K.
Best Settings per Resolution
For players seeking the highest visual quality while maintaining at least 60 FPS average, the data points to specific optimal settings. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset delivers 69.5 FPS, making it the best choice. This is 9.5 FPS above the threshold, providing a reasonable buffer for frame drops during intense gameplay. The jump from High (91.5 FPS) to Ultra (69.5 FPS) is a 24% performance cost, but the visual benefits of Ultra settings—likely including higher shadow resolution, improved reflections, and more detailed textures—are worth it for most players on a 1080p display.
At 2560x1440, the High preset is the most demanding option that stays at or above 60 FPS, averaging 62.8 FPS. This is only 2.8 FPS above the threshold, which is a tight margin—players might experience occasional dips below 60 FPS in crowded areas or during heavy base-building activities. The Medium preset at 73.5 FPS offers a more comfortable 13.5 FPS buffer and would be a safer choice for competitive play, but High is the best visual setting that technically meets the 60 FPS requirement. The 19% drop from Medium to High is notable, but the visual improvements are significant.
At 3840x2160, the Low preset at 68.2 FPS is the only option that clears 60 FPS. This is 8.2 FPS above the threshold, providing a modest buffer. However, running at Low settings on a 4K display means sacrificing nearly all graphical enhancements—textures will be basic, shadows will be flat, and draw distances will be short. The alternative is to accept sub-60 FPS at Medium (46.5 FPS) or High (38.4 FPS), which would introduce noticeable stuttering. For most players, the Low preset at 4K is the pragmatic choice, but it's worth questioning whether 4K is worth the visual downgrade compared to running at 1440p Ultra, which would look better overall despite the lower native resolution.
The data shows that the best settings per resolution are Ultra at 1080p, High at 1440p, and Low at 4K, with the corresponding average FPS values of 69.5, 62.8, and 68.2 respectively. These are the highest-quality presets that maintain the 60 FPS playability standard, and they highlight the system's capabilities and limitations at each resolution tier.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Rust at 60 FPS on Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: Yes. The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings is 69.5 FPS, which is 9.5 FPS above the 60 FPS playability threshold.
Q: What is the best preset to use at 2560x1440 for smooth gameplay?
A: The High preset at 2560x1440 averages 62.8 FPS, making it the most demanding setting that stays at or above 60 FPS. The Ultra preset at this resolution drops to 50.9 FPS, which is below the threshold.
Q: Is 4K gaming viable with the RTX 4060 and Ryzen 5 5600GT in Rust?
A: Only at the Low preset, which averages 68.2 FPS at 3840x2160. Medium (46.5 FPS), High (38.4 FPS), and Ultra (29 FPS) all fall below 60 FPS, making them not playable by the standard used in this analysis.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 5600GT compare to its nearest rival in terms of CPU performance?
A: The 5600GT has an average benchmark score of 20733, which is 0.3% lower than the Intel Core i5-12490F's 20802. This indicates virtually identical CPU performance, so players would see no meaningful difference in Rust's CPU-bound scenarios.
Q: What is the most demanding setting at 1920x1080 that still achieves over 60 FPS?
A: The Ultra preset at 1920x1080 delivers an average of 69.5 FPS, which is the highest-quality option that clears the 60 FPS threshold. Low, Medium, and High also exceed 60 FPS at this resolution.
Q: Does the RTX 4060 have enough VRAM for Rust at 1440p?
A: The RTX 4060 has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory, and the measured data shows it handles 1440p High settings at 62.8 FPS. The 272.0 GB/s bandwidth appears sufficient for this resolution, though the Ultra preset's 50.9 FPS suggests memory bandwidth or capacity limits are approached at maximum settings.
How This Combo Ranks
Among all tested CPU and GPU combinations for Rust, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 ranks 1997th out of 3723 combos. This places it in the 46.4th percentile of all tested systems, meaning it outperforms roughly 46% of the configurations in the database. The rank reflects the system's mid-range positioning—it's not a top-tier performer, but it's far from the bottom. The CPU's 74th percentile standing versus the GPU's 61st percentile suggests that the processor is relatively stronger than the graphics card, which is consistent with the finding that the GPU becomes the bottleneck at higher resolutions.
The combo rank of 1997 out of 3723 indicates that there are 1726 combos that perform better and 1726 that perform worse, placing this system almost exactly in the middle. This is a meaningful data point for potential buyers or builders: the 5600GT + RTX 4060 combo is a balanced, average setup for Rust, capable of delivering smooth 1080p and acceptable 1440p gameplay, but not exceptional. The 1080p Ultra performance of 69.5 FPS is solid for a mid-range system, and the 1440p High performance of 62.8 FPS is respectable, but the 4K limitations are a clear indicator of the system's tier. Players with high-refresh-rate 1080p monitors will find this combo well-suited, while those targeting 4K or maximum settings at 1440p would need to look at higher-tier GPUs. The data ultimately paints a picture of a dependable, mainstream configuration that handles Rust competently at the resolutions most gamers actually use.