Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 56 | 75 | 89 | 128 |
| 1440p QHD | 97 | 126 | 144 | 165 |
| 1080p Full HD | 135 | 150 | 158 | 189 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
This combo pairs AMD’s Ryzen 5 5600G with NVIDIA’s GeForce RTX 4090, an unusual mix of a modest six-core CPU with the top-tier Ada Lovelace flagship. The benchmark data for Rust, measured directly rather than estimated, shows that the RTX 4090 does most of the heavy lifting, while the 5600G’s Zen 3 architecture and 16 MB L3 cache keep frame pacing stable. The result is a system that clears the 60 FPS playable threshold at every resolution tested, though the ceiling varies sharply between 1080p and 4K.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160 (4K), the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, with an average of 74.5 FPS. Ultra drops below the playable line at 55.6 FPS, so you must step down one tier. Medium runs at 89 FPS, and Low hits 127.7 FPS, but High is the sweet spot for visual quality without sacrificing fluidity.
At 2560x1440 (1440p), every preset clears 60 FPS. The best choice is Ultra, averaging 97.2 FPS. This is a strong result — you get the full visual feature set while still having roughly 37 FPS of headroom above the playable threshold. High runs at 126.1 FPS, Medium at 143.6 FPS, and Low at 165.3 FPS, but Ultra is the recommended pick because it maximizes image quality with no playability risk.
At 1920x1080 (1080p), the best settings are also Ultra, with an average of 135.4 FPS. This is more than double the playable threshold, leaving ample room for background tasks or recording overhead. High hits 150.4 FPS, Medium 157.6 FPS, and Low 188.5 FPS. Since all presets exceed 60 FPS, the only reason to drop below Ultra would be chasing refresh rates beyond 135 FPS on a high-speed monitor.
How This Combo Ranks
Out of 3,723 tested CPU-GPU combinations for Rust, this pairing ranks 296th. That places it in the top 8% of all combos in the database, which is impressive given the CPU’s mid-range positioning. The RTX 4090’s 82.58 TFLOPS FP32 compute and 24 GB of GDDR6X memory clearly dominate the workload, while the Ryzen 5 5600G’s 5,455 max-thread 3DMark score ensures it doesn’t bottleneck at 4K. The percentile data reinforces this: the 5600G sits at the 74th percentile among all CPUs, and the RTX 4090 at the 88th percentile among all GPUs, so the GPU is the stronger component by a meaningful margin.
The rank of 296 is notable because it exceeds what the CPU alone would suggest. Many combos with faster processors but weaker GPUs land lower, since Rust’s rendering load at Ultra settings heavily favors the graphics card. The 5600G’s 6 cores / 12 threads and 3.90 GHz base clock are adequate for the game’s simulation tick rate, but the RTX 4090’s 1.01 TB/s memory bandwidth is what carries high-resolution texture streaming.
Measured FPS Breakdown
3840x2160 (4K):
- Low: 127.7 FPS average
- Medium: 89 FPS average
- High: 74.5 FPS average
- Ultra: 55.6 FPS average
The 4K Ultra result is the only sub-60 figure in the entire dataset. Between Low and Ultra, there is a 72.1 FPS swing, which shows how dramatically shadow quality and draw distance affect the RTX 4090 at this resolution. The drop from High to Ultra is 18.9 FPS, the steepest single-step penalty, indicating that Ultra enables settings like high-res reflections or extended view distances that disproportionately tax the GPU.
2560x1440 (1440p):
- Low: 165.3 FPS average
- Medium: 143.6 FPS average
- High: 126.1 FPS average
- Ultra: 97.2 FPS average
At 1440p, the scaling is more linear. Low to Medium is a 21.7 FPS drop, Medium to High is 17.5 FPS, and High to Ultra is 28.9 FPS. The Ultra penalty is the largest, but the absolute value remains well above 60 FPS. This resolution is the practical sweet spot for this combo if you want Ultra settings — you get 97 FPS, which is smooth on most 144Hz monitors.
1920x1080 (1080p):
- Low: 188.5 FPS average
- Medium: 157.6 FPS average
- High: 150.4 FPS average
- Ultra: 135.4 FPS average
At 1080p, the RTX 4090 is clearly not the limiting factor. The spread from Low to Ultra is 53.1 FPS, but even the lowest value (Ultra) is more than double the playable threshold. The step from Medium to High is only 7.2 FPS, suggesting that CPU overhead or driver threading, not raw GPU fill rate, starts to cap performance at this resolution. The 5600G’s single-thread score of 872 in 3DMark and 1,409 in Cinebench R23 single-core is sufficient for Rust’s main thread, but the frame rate ceiling here is more about engine logic than GPU muscle.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Looking at the nearest rivals from the CPU side, the Intel Core i3-1220P has an average benchmark score of 21,066, which is 0.1% higher than the 5600G’s 21,088 average. In practice, this means the i3-1220P would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Rust — expect the same 1080p frame caps and similar 4K behavior, since the GPU remains dominant. The Intel Core Ultra 7 256V scores 21,112, 0.1% lower than the 5600G, so again the difference is negligible. The AMD Ryzen 5 7530U at 21,133 (-0.2% delta) and Intel Core Ultra 7 155U at 21,174 (-0.4% delta) round out the CPU alternatives, all within a fraction of a percent of the 5600G.
On the GPU side, the RTX 4090’s nearest rival is the Intel Arc Pro A60, with an average score of 60,326 versus the 4090’s 60,347 — a 0% delta, meaning they are statistically tied. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 scores 60,140 (0.3% higher), and the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M scores 61,896 (-2.5% lower). The AMD Radeon PRO V710 scores 58,657 (2.9% higher). None of these are consumer gaming cards, but the benchmark data suggests they would produce similar average frame rates in Rust’s tested scenarios. For a practical gaming build, however, the RTX 4090’s 128 RT cores and 16,384 shading units are what enable the high preset at 4K, and those features are unique to this class of GPU.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Rust at 4K with Ultra settings?
A: No. The measured average at 3840x2160 Ultra is 55.6 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold. You must use High settings (74.5 FPS) or lower to stay playable at 4K.
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo if I want maximum visual quality?
A: 1440p with Ultra settings gives you 97.2 FPS average, which is the highest resolution where you can run Ultra and still exceed 60 FPS. At 1080p Ultra you get 135.4 FPS, but the visual fidelity is lower.
Q: How does the CPU affect performance at 1080p compared to 4K?
A: At 1080p, the frame rates plateau between 135.4 FPS (Ultra) and 188.5 FPS (Low), suggesting CPU or engine limits. At 4K, the spread is larger (55.6 to 127.7 FPS), showing the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions.
Q: Is the RTX 4090 overkill for this CPU in Rust?
A: Not at 4K. The Ultra preset at 4K drops below 60 FPS, so the GPU is fully utilized. At 1080p, the CPU likely limits performance, but the combo still ranks 296th out of 3,723 tested, which is strong overall.
Q: What settings should I use for a 144Hz monitor?
A: At 1440p, use High settings for 126.1 FPS or Medium for 143.6 FPS — both approach 144Hz. At 1080p, even Ultra (135.4 FPS) is close, but Medium (157.6 FPS) or Low (188.5 FPS) will saturate a 144Hz display.
Q: How does this combo compare to similar hardware in the database?
A: The CPU rivals (Intel Core i3-1220P, Core Ultra 7 256V, Ryzen 5 7530U, Core Ultra 7 155U) are all within -0.4% to 0.1% of the 5600G’s benchmark score, so swapping to any of them would change little. The GPU rivals (Intel Arc Pro A60, Radeon Pro Vega 48, Radeon Pro W6600M, Radeon PRO V710) are within -2.5% to 2.9% of the RTX 4090’s score.
The Verdict
This PC can run Rust, and it does so with authority across most settings and resolutions. The data from the measured FPS table shows that the playable threshold of 60 FPS is cleared at every resolution except for one specific case: 4K Ultra (55.6 FPS). The verdict by resolution confirms this — at 3840x2160, the playable settings are High, Low, and Medium, with High being the best choice at 74.5 FPS average. At 2560x1440, all four presets are playable, with Ultra at 97.2 FPS as the recommended option. At 1920x1080, all presets are playable, with Ultra at 135.4 FPS being the best.
For a 4K display, stick to High settings — the visual difference between High and Ultra in Rust is not worth a 18.9 FPS drop below the threshold. For 1440p or 1080p, you can max everything out without worry. The Ryzen 5 5600G’s 65W TDP and DDR4 memory support make it a practical pairing for an RTX 4090 in a build where you want to minimize CPU cost, but the benchmark results show the GPU is the star here. If you own a 144Hz monitor, this combo will satisfy it at 1080p and nearly satisfy it at 1440p with High settings. The only weak spot is 4K Ultra, where the game’s heaviest preset demands more than even the RTX 4090 can deliver with this CPU.