Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

56%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
164 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
68 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
109 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
46 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
69 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
27 FPS
10.5ms Frame Time
16ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 21,088
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 17,639

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 27 36 46 69
1440p QHD 46 62 77 109
1080p Full HD 68 95 113 164

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 95
1920x1080 Low 164
1920x1080 Medium 113
1920x1080 Ultra 68
2560x1440 High 62
2560x1440 Low 109
2560x1440 Medium 77
2560x1440 Ultra 46
3840x2160 High 36
3840x2160 Low 69
3840x2160 Medium 46
3840x2160 Ultra 27

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600G paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 delivers a wide range of performance in Rust, scaling from a locked 60 FPS experience at 4K with reduced settings to a smooth high-refresh-rate experience at 1080p. The measured data shows a clear pattern: resolution and preset choice dramatically alter the playability envelope, with the combo ranking in the 54th percentile of all tested configurations for this title.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The benchmark results for Rust provide a complete picture across three resolutions and four quality presets. At 1920x1080, the combo performs admirably across the board. The Low preset yields an average of 164.3 FPS, which is more than double the 60 FPS playability threshold. Moving up to Medium, the average drops to 112.8 FPS, still offering a substantial margin for high refresh rate monitors. High settings produce an average of 95.3 FPS, and even the demanding Ultra preset maintains an average of 67.7 FPS. At this resolution, every preset clears the 60 FPS bar, with the Ultra setting being the only one that approaches the threshold closely.

Stepping up to 2560x1440, the performance curve shifts noticeably. The Low preset delivers an average of 109.3 FPS, which remains excellent for 1440p gaming. Medium follows at 76.6 FPS, providing a comfortable cushion above 60 FPS. The High preset averages 62.3 FPS, which is just barely above the playable threshold. Ultra, however, falls short with an average of 46.2 FPS, making it unsuitable for smooth gameplay at this resolution. The data indicates that 1440p users must make a choice between visual fidelity and frame rate consistency.

At 3840x2160, the situation becomes more constrained. The Low preset is the only option that achieves playable performance, with an average of 68.9 FPS. Medium drops to 45.6 FPS, High falls to 35.7 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 27 FPS. This steep decline from 1080p to 4K highlights the GPU's memory bandwidth and compute limits at higher pixel counts. The 8 GB GDDR6 frame buffer and 272.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for 1080p and 1440p but become a bottleneck at 4K with higher settings.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the CPU and GPU provide context for what other hardware would deliver comparable results in Rust. The AMD Ryzen 5 5600G's average benchmark score of 21088 places it within a tight cluster of processors. The Intel Core i3-1220P scores 21066, a delta of 0.1% — essentially identical performance. The Intel Core Ultra 7 256V scores 21112, which is 0.1% higher, while the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U scores 21133, 0.2% higher. The Intel Core Ultra 7 155U completes the group at 21174, 0.4% above the 5600G. For Rust, which can be CPU-sensitive in complex scenes, any of these processors would produce nearly indistinguishable frame pacing.

On the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060's average score of 17639 is closely matched by several AMD offerings. The AMD Radeon HD 7790 scores 17666, a 0.2% advantage, while the AMD Radeon 780M scores 17588, a 0.3% deficit. The AMD Radeon Pro 560 sits at 17551, 0.5% lower, and the AMD Radeon Pro 460 at 17509, 0.7% lower. These deltas are minor, meaning a system with the RTX 4060 swapped for any of these GPUs would see nearly identical FPS in Rust at the same settings. The practical takeaway is that this combo's performance profile is representative of a broad mid-range hardware tier.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Rust at 60 FPS on a 4K monitor?

A: Yes, but only at the Low preset. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 with Low settings is 68.9, which clears the 60 FPS threshold. Medium, High, and Ultra all fall below 60 FPS, with averages of 45.6, 35.7, and 27 respectively.

Q: What is the best quality preset for 1440p gaming?

A: The High preset is the most demanding option that stays above 60 FPS, averaging 62.3 FPS at 2560x1440. The Ultra preset drops to 46.2 FPS and is not playable by this standard.

Q: How does the combo rank among all tested systems for Rust?

A: It ranks 2005 out of 3723 tested combinations, placing it in the 54th percentile. This means roughly half of all tested systems perform better, but the combo still delivers playable results at most settings below 4K.

Q: Is the RTX 4060 the limiting factor at 1080p Ultra?

A: The data shows 67.7 FPS at 1920x1080 Ultra, which is above 60 FPS but not by a large margin. Given that the CPU's nearest rivals are within 0.4% in average score, the GPU is likely the primary constraint at this preset, though the margin suggests a balanced pairing.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The measured FPS data does not include minimum or maximum frame values; only average FPS is provided for each resolution and preset combination. Therefore, no min or max figures are available from the dataset.

Q: Does the system support ray tracing in Rust?

A: The GPU features 24 RT cores and DirectX 12 Ultimate support, but Rust's benchmark data does not specify whether ray tracing is enabled or tested. The measured FPS values correspond to the standard Low, Medium, High, and Ultra presets without any ray tracing-specific metrics.

The Verdict

The verdict by resolution is clear-cut. At 1920x1080, the system is fully capable of running Rust at 60 FPS or higher across all four presets, with the Ultra preset achieving 67.7 FPS. At 2560x1440, three presets clear the threshold: Low at 109.3 FPS, Medium at 76.6 FPS, and High at 62.3 FPS. The Ultra preset fails to reach 60 FPS. At 3840x2160, only the Low preset is playable, delivering 68.9 FPS; all other presets fall short.

This system can run Rust, but the experience depends heavily on the target resolution. For 1080p gamers, the combo offers headroom for high refresh rates and maxed-out settings. For 1440p users, there is a trade-off between visual quality and frame rate, with High being the ceiling for smooth play. For 4K, the system is effectively limited to low-fidelity gaming to stay above 60 FPS.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that maintains at least 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 67.7 FPS. This is the recommended setting for maximum visual quality at this resolution. At 2560x1440, the best playable preset is High, averaging 62.3 FPS. While this is only slightly above the threshold, it provides a significant visual upgrade over Medium. At 3840x2160, the only playable option is Low, which averages 68.9 FPS. Any higher preset sacrifices the 60 FPS target.

These recommendations are based strictly on average FPS data. The margin at 1440p High is slim, and users sensitive to frame drops may prefer Medium for extra headroom. Similarly, at 1080p Ultra, the 7.7 FPS cushion above the threshold is acceptable but not generous.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 2005 out of 3723 tested configurations for Rust, placing it in the 54th percentile. This means 1718 tested combos perform better, while 2005 perform worse. The rank reflects a mid-table position, indicating that this hardware pairing is neither a top-tier performer nor a weak one. Given the CPU's 74th percentile rank among all CPUs and the GPU's 61st percentile rank among all GPUs, the combined result is slightly below what the individual components might suggest. This is likely due to Rust's demanding nature at higher resolutions, where the GPU's 8 GB memory and 128-bit bus become limiting factors.

The measured FPS data aligns with this rank: solid 1080p performance, acceptable 1440p performance with compromises, and limited 4K capability. Users seeking higher frame rates at 4K would need to look at higher-ranked combos, while those targeting 1080p may find this pairing sufficient for most competitive play.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data reveals how CPU and GPU responsibilities shift across resolutions and presets. At 1920x1080, the GPU is the dominant factor for high presets. The jump from Low (164.3 FPS) to Ultra (67.7 FPS) represents a 59% reduction in frame rate, primarily driven by GPU workload. The CPU, with its 6 cores and 12 threads based on Zen 3, provides ample headroom at this resolution, as evidenced by the high FPS even at Low settings.

At 2560x1440, the balance shifts. The Low preset delivers 109.3 FPS, which is still high, but the gap between presets widens: Medium drops to 76.6 FPS, High to 62.3 FPS, and Ultra to 46.2 FPS. This pattern indicates that GPU load is scaling more aggressively with pixel count and shading complexity. The CPU's role diminishes relatively, as the frame rate is increasingly bound by the GPU's pixel throughput and memory bandwidth.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the overwhelming bottleneck. Even the Low preset, which typically reduces CPU load, only achieves 68.9 FPS. The High and Ultra presets collapse to 35.7 and 27 FPS respectively, showing that the GPU's 272.0 GB/s bandwidth and 128-bit bus cannot sustain the data throughput required at 4K with high-quality textures and effects. The CPU's performance, while adequate, is not the limiting factor here; the GPU simply runs out of resources.

In summary, the CPU is sufficient for Rust across all tested settings, while the GPU determines playability. At 1080p, the GPU handles all presets well. At 1440p, it manages most presets. At 4K, it only copes with Low settings. This combo is best suited for 1080p high-refresh-rate gaming or 1440p with moderate settings.