Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

65%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
185 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
92 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
146 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
65 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
91 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
41 FPS
8.1ms Frame Time
12ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 21,088
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 23,172

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 41 50 62 91
1440p QHD 65 82 103 146
1080p Full HD 92 123 144 185

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 123
1920x1080 Low 185
1920x1080 Medium 144
1920x1080 Ultra 92
2560x1440 High 82
2560x1440 Low 146
2560x1440 Medium 103
2560x1440 Ultra 65
3840x2160 High 50
3840x2160 Low 91
3840x2160 Medium 62
3840x2160 Ultra 41

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The benchmark data for the AMD Ryzen 5 5600G and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 combination in Rust shows a system that is heavily weighted toward GPU performance. The CPU, while a solid 5000-series part with 6 cores and 12 threads, sits at the 74th percentile against all CPUs. Its average benchmark score of 21088 places it in close company with the Intel Core i3-1220P, which scores 21066, and the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U, which scores 21133, showing a performance delta of only 0.1% and -0.2%, respectively. The RTX 3080, on the other hand, is a more potent piece of hardware for this title, with an average benchmark score of 23172, placing it at the 68th percentile against all GPUs. Its nearest rivals, such as the AMD Radeon RX 6600M and the AMD Radeon R9 M290X, are surprisingly close in aggregate score, but the RTX 3080’s architecture and memory subsystem provide a distinct advantage in a game like Rust. This pairing is a study in contrast: a mid-range CPU working alongside a high-end GPU, and the measured FPS data reveals exactly how that dynamic plays out across different resolutions and settings.

Similar Performance Alternatives

When looking for hardware that behaves similarly to the AMD Ryzen 5 5600G, the data points to a tight cluster of processors. The Intel Core i3-1220P is essentially a statistical tie, with a delta of just 0.1% from the 5600G’s average score. The Intel Core Ultra 7 256V and the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U are also within a hair’s breadth, showing deltas of -0.1% and -0.2%, respectively. This means that in CPU-bound scenarios, swapping the 5600G for any of these chips would produce nearly identical frame rates, assuming the GPU remains the same. For a builder looking to balance cost, any of these processors would deliver a comparable experience in Rust, though the 5600G’s integrated Radeon Vega 7 graphics is a feature none of its direct rivals offer, which is a consideration if you plan to run the system without a discrete GPU at any point.

On the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080’s nearest rivals are a mixed bag. The NVIDIA P106-100, AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16, AMD Radeon RX 6600M, and AMD Radeon R9 M290X all have average scores within -0.3% to -0.4% of the RTX 3080. However, these are primarily mobile or professional parts, and their similar aggregate scores do not tell the whole story. In Rust, the RTX 3080’s 10 GB of GDDR6X memory and 760.3 GB/s of bandwidth will significantly outperform the RX 6600M or the R9 M290X in high-texture scenarios, despite what the overall benchmark averages suggest. The aggregate score is a broad measure, but the game’s specific demands on memory bandwidth and raw rasterization power favor the RTX 3080’s 8704 shading units and 272 texture mapping units.

CPU and GPU Roles

The measured FPS data makes it clear that the GPU is the dominant component in Rust for this system, but the CPU’s role becomes more apparent at lower resolutions and higher frame rates. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system achieves an average of 185.1 FPS. This is a massive leap from the 4K Low average of 91.2 FPS, which indicates that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough draw calls to hit very high frame rates when the graphical load is light. When you move to 3840x2160, the resolution scaling shows the GPU becoming the primary bottleneck. At 4K Ultra, the average drops to 40.6 FPS, while at 4K Low it climbs to 91.2 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is a 50.6 FPS swing, which is far larger than the 93.3 FPS swing seen at 1080p (from 91.8 FPS at Ultra to 185.1 FPS at Low). This suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is starting to limit the system’s ability to push frames, whereas at 4K, the GPU’s pixel throughput is the sole limiting factor.

The scaling between resolutions and presets shows a clear pattern. At 1440p, the system handles High settings at 81.7 FPS and Ultra at 65 FPS, which are both comfortably above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The CPU’s 6-core, 12-thread configuration is sufficient to maintain these frame rates without causing stutters, as the game is not heavily multi-threaded in a way that would bottleneck the 5600G. The data shows that the RTX 3080 is the component that needs to be managed via settings, especially at 4K. The CPU is not the limiting factor until you push past 144 FPS at 1080p, which is a scenario only achievable on Low settings. In practical terms, this system is balanced for 1440p gaming, where the CPU can keep up with the GPU’s output without being the bottleneck.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC maintain 60 FPS in Rust at 4K?

A: Yes, but only at Low and Medium settings. At 3840x2160, the average FPS is 91.2 on Low and 62.2 on Medium. High and Ultra settings fall below the 60 FPS threshold, with averages of 50.3 and 40.6, respectively.

Q: What is the best settings preset for 1440p gaming?

A: The system can play at Ultra settings at 2560x1440 with an average FPS of 65. This is the best settings preset that remains above the 60 FPS playable threshold, as all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable at this resolution.

Q: How much of a performance difference is there between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?

A: The difference is substantial. At 1920x1080, the average FPS on Low is 185.1, while on Ultra it is 91.8. This represents a 93.3 FPS drop when moving from the lowest to the highest preset, indicating that the GPU is heavily taxed by the higher graphical fidelity.

Q: Is the Ryzen 5 5600G a bottleneck for the RTX 3080 in Rust?

A: Benchmark results indicate that the CPU is not a significant bottleneck at 1440p and 4K, as the GPU workload dominates. However, at 1080p with Low settings, the average FPS of 185.1 suggests the CPU is nearing its limit, as the GPU would likely be capable of higher frame rates if the CPU could deliver more draw calls.

Q: What is the best resolution to play this game with this hardware?

A: The data shows that 2560x1440 is the sweet spot. It allows for Ultra settings at an average of 65 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold. While 1080p offers higher frame rates, it requires dropping to High settings to stay well above 100 FPS, and the visual fidelity at 1440p Ultra is a better trade-off for a survival game where visibility matters.

Q: Does the RTX 3080’s performance in Rust align with its overall benchmark percentile?

A: The RTX 3080 sits at the 68th percentile against all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 23172. In Rust, the measured FPS at 1440p High (81.7 FPS) and Ultra (65 FPS) are strong, but the GPU’s performance is not exceptional compared to its aggregate score, suggesting that Rust is moderately demanding on the GPU but not overly punishing.

The Verdict

Yes, this PC can run Rust, and it does so with authority at most settings. The verdict by resolution is straightforward. At 1920x1080, all four presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable, with the best settings being Ultra at an average of 91.8 FPS. At 2560x1440, the system also clears the 60 FPS threshold on every preset, with Ultra being the best at 65 FPS average. The situation changes at 3840x2160, where only Low and Medium settings are playable. The best settings at 4K are Medium, which yields an average of 62.2 FPS, just barely above the 60 FPS playable threshold. High and Ultra at 4K are not recommended, as they drop to 50.3 and 40.6 FPS averages, respectively. For a smooth experience, stick to 1440p Ultra, which offers a great balance of visual quality and performance. If you must play at 4K, Medium settings are the only viable option that keeps the frame rate above the playable mark.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a clear picture of performance across all three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the system starts at a strong 185.1 FPS average on Low settings. It drops to 144.3 FPS on Medium, then 123.2 FPS on High, and finally 91.8 FPS on Ultra. The scaling is linear, with each preset step costing roughly 20-30 FPS. At 2560x1440, the averages are 146 FPS on Low, 102.5 FPS on Medium, 81.7 FPS on High, and 65 FPS on Ultra. The drop from Low to Ultra at 1440p is 81 FPS, which is a significant but expected reduction given the increased pixel count. At 3840x2160, the system manages 91.2 FPS on Low, 62.2 FPS on Medium, 50.3 FPS on High, and 40.6 FPS on Ultra. The 4K Ultra result is below the 60 FPS threshold, indicating that the RTX 3080 is being pushed to its limits at that resolution and preset. The data shows that the system is most efficient at 1440p, where it can maintain playable frame rates on all presets without requiring a compromise on visual quality.

How This Combo Ranks

In the broader context of all tested hardware combinations for Rust, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600G and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 ranks 1088 out of 3723 total combos. This places it in the top 29% of all tested systems, which is a solid result for a mid-range CPU paired with a high-end GPU. The rank is a reflection of the GPU’s strength, as the CPU’s percentile is lower than the GPU’s. The system’s performance is not exceptional compared to the very best combos, which likely feature top-tier CPUs like the Ryzen 9 or Core i9 series, but it is well above average. For a builder with this specific CPU, the RTX 3080 is a strong choice that boosts the overall ranking, as the GPU’s 68th percentile performance compensates for the CPU’s 74th percentile standing. The data suggests that this combo is a capable 1440p machine, and its ranking reflects that it can handle the game at high settings with ease, but it is not a top-tier 4K system.