Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

91%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
164 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
75 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
120 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
52 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
71 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
30 FPS
10.1ms Frame Time
15ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 36,945
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 26,331

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 30 40 47 71
1440p QHD 52 68 80 120
1080p Full HD 75 99 117 164

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 99
1920x1080 Low 164
1920x1080 Medium 117
1920x1080 Ultra 75
2560x1440 High 68
2560x1440 Low 120
2560x1440 Medium 80
2560x1440 Ultra 52
3840x2160 High 40
3840x2160 Low 71
3840x2160 Medium 47
3840x2160 Ultra 30

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 combination delivers a measured 75 FPS average at 1080p Ultra in Rust, which establishes a clear performance baseline for this survival title. The data shows that this pairing is capable of running the game smoothly across multiple settings and resolutions, though the margin for error narrows considerably as resolution increases.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The CPU and GPU each have near neighbors in the benchmark database that could produce similar overall system behavior. For the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F, the nearest rival is the Intel Core Ultra 5 225, which scores 36938 in the average benchmark versus the 5600F's 36945, a delta of 0 percent. This effectively makes them performance twins for CPU-bound workloads. The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D sits at 37018, which is -0.2 percent relative to the 5600F, meaning it is marginally slower in aggregate benchmark terms. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 (37093, -0.4 percent) and the Intel Core i9-12900T (37112, -0.5 percent) round out the immediate field, all within half a percent of the 5600F's average score.

On the graphics side, the RTX 5060's nearest rival is the AMD Radeon 860M, which posts an average score of 26401 versus the RTX 5060's 26331, a delta of -0.3 percent. This indicates the integrated Radeon solution is essentially equivalent in raw benchmark terms, which is notable given the architectural differences. The NVIDIA GeForce MX550 (26421, -0.3 percent) and the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary (26553, -0.8 percent) are also close, while the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT (26011, 1.2 percent) trails by just over one percent. In practical terms, swapping the RTX 5060 for any of these alternatives would likely yield very similar frame rates in Rust, assuming the CPU remains constant.

CPU and GPU Roles

The measured data reveals a clear pattern: the GPU becomes the dominant constraint at higher resolutions, while the CPU's influence is more pronounced at lower settings. At 1920x1080 Low, the combination produces 164 FPS average, which drops to 120 FPS at 2560x1440 Low, and then to 71 FPS at 3840x2160 Low. This scaling across resolutions at the same preset shows that the rendering load increases substantially with pixel count, and the RTX 5060's 8 GB GDDR7 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are being exercised progressively harder.

Conversely, the difference between Low and Ultra at a fixed resolution highlights the CPU's role. At 1080p, moving from Low (164 FPS) to Ultra (75 FPS) represents a 54 percent reduction in frame rate, which is a larger drop than the resolution scaling alone would suggest. This indicates that the higher preset increases CPU-bound work, such as draw calls and physics calculations, where the Ryzen 5 5600F's 6 cores and 12 threads are the limiting factor. At 4K, the gap between Low (71 FPS) and Ultra (30 FPS) is even larger in relative terms, but the absolute numbers are low enough that the GPU is clearly the bottleneck, as the CPU has less headroom to compensate.

The data also shows that Medium settings provide a middle ground at every resolution. At 1440p Medium, the average is 80 FPS with a minimum of 68, which is comfortably above the 60 FPS playable threshold. This suggests that for most users, the CPU can keep up with Medium presets, but Ultra pushes the system into territory where neither component has enough headroom to maintain a stable frame rate.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Rust at 1080p with all settings maxed out?

A: Yes. At 1920x1080 Ultra, the measured average is 75 FPS, which exceeds the 60 FPS playable threshold. This is the best settings option at this resolution.

Q: What is the highest preset that stays above 60 FPS at 2560x1440?

A: High is the most demanding playable preset at 1440p, delivering an average of 68 FPS. Ultra drops to 52 FPS, which falls short of the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: Is 4K resolution viable for this combination in Rust?

A: Only at Low settings. The 3840x2160 Low preset averages 71 FPS, while Medium drops to 47 FPS and High falls to 40 FPS. Ultra is not playable at 30 FPS.

Q: How does the RTX 5060 compare to its nearest rivals in raw benchmark scores?

A: The RTX 5060 scores 26331 on average, which is nearly identical to the AMD Radeon 860M (26401, -0.3 percent) and the NVIDIA GeForce MX550 (26421, -0.3 percent). The AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT scores 26011, which is 1.2 percent lower.

Q: What minimum frame rate can be expected at 1440p Medium?

A: The measured minimum at 2560x1440 Medium is 68 FPS, with an average of 80 FPS and a maximum of 92 FPS. This means the frame rate stays above the 60 FPS threshold even in demanding scenes.

Q: Does the CPU have any near-equivalent rivals in benchmark performance?

A: Yes, the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 scores 36938, which is a 0 percent delta from the Ryzen 5 5600F's 36945. The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D is marginally slower at -0.2 percent.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination ranks 1800 out of 3723 tested combos in Rust, placing it in the 48th percentile of all tested systems. This is a mid-pack position, meaning that roughly half of the tested configurations perform better and half perform worse. The rank reflects that while the RTX 5060 and Ryzen 5 5600F are capable of hitting 60 FPS at 1080p Ultra, they are not top-tier hardware. The 4K results drag the overall ranking down, as only Low settings are playable at that resolution. The 1440p results are more competitive, with High settings achieving 68 FPS, which puts the combo ahead of systems that cannot manage that preset.

The data suggests that the combo's ranking is driven primarily by the GPU's 8 GB memory capacity and the CPU's 6-core configuration. In a game like Rust, which can be demanding on both fronts, this places the system in the middle of the pack. Users with higher-end GPUs or CPUs with more cores will likely rank higher, but for the price point of these components, the measured performance is consistent with expectations.

The Verdict

Yes, this PC can run Rust, but the playable experience depends heavily on resolution and preset. At 1920x1080, all four settings are above 60 FPS: Low (164 FPS), Medium (117 FPS), High (99 FPS), and Ultra (75 FPS). This is the most comfortable environment, with every preset clearing the threshold. At 2560x1440, High (68 FPS), Medium (80 FPS), and Low (120 FPS) are playable, but Ultra (52 FPS) is not. At 3840x2160, only Low (71 FPS) reaches the 60 FPS mark; Medium (47 FPS), High (40 FPS), and Ultra (30 FPS) all fall short.

The verdict is clear: for a 60 FPS experience, stick to 1080p Ultra or 1440p High. For 4K, you must drop to Low settings to maintain playability. The system cannot sustain 60 FPS at 4K Medium or higher, which limits its appeal for users with high-resolution displays.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which achieves an average of 75 FPS. This is the optimal choice for visual quality at this resolution, as all lower presets also meet the threshold.

At 2560x1440, the best playable setting is High, with an average of 68 FPS. Ultra drops to 52 FPS and is therefore not recommended. Medium (80 FPS) and Low (120 FPS) are also viable, but High offers the best balance of visuals and performance.

At 3840x2160, the only playable setting is Low, averaging 71 FPS. Medium, High, and Ultra all fall below 60 FPS, so users with 4K displays must accept reduced visual fidelity to maintain smooth gameplay.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured data covers three resolutions and four settings each, with average, minimum, and maximum frame rates where available.

1920x1080: Low averages 164 FPS, with no min or max reported. Medium averages 117 FPS, with a minimum of 99 and a maximum of 134. High averages 99 FPS, with no min or max. Ultra averages 75 FPS, with no min or max. All settings clear the 60 FPS threshold.

2560x1440: Low averages 120 FPS, with no min or max. Medium averages 80 FPS, with a minimum of 68 and a maximum of 92. High averages 68 FPS, with no min or max. Ultra averages 52 FPS, with no min or max. The minimum at Medium (68 FPS) confirms that even the lowest dips stay above 60 FPS.

3840x2160: Low averages 71 FPS, with no min or max. Medium averages 47 FPS, with a minimum of 40 and a maximum of 55. High averages 40 FPS, with no min or max. Ultra averages 30 FPS, with no min or max. Only Low reaches the playable threshold, and the Medium minimum of 40 FPS shows significant frame pacing issues.