Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

77%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
192 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
143 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
167 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
100 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
133 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
59 FPS
6.5ms Frame Time
10ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 20,468
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 79,842

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 59 78 91 133
1440p QHD 100 128 148 167
1080p Full HD 143 154 165 192

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 154
1920x1080 Low 192
1920x1080 Medium 165
1920x1080 Ultra 143
2560x1440 High 128
2560x1440 Low 167
2560x1440 Medium 148
2560x1440 Ultra 100
3840x2160 High 78
3840x2160 Low 133
3840x2160 Medium 91
3840x2160 Ultra 59

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The pairing of AMD’s Ryzen 5 5600 with NVIDIA’s GeForce RTX 5090 creates a stark contrast in hardware tiers, yet benchmark data for Rust shows a combination that delivers remarkably high frame rates across most settings. The RTX 5090, ranking in the 92nd percentile of all GPUs, provides immense graphical headroom, while the Ryzen 5 5600, a 6-core/12-thread Zen 3 part in the 74th CPU percentile, handles the game’s simulation and draw calls. The measured results show that this system is not just capable, but often overkill, for Rust at standard gaming resolutions, with the most significant bottleneck appearing only at the highest 4K Ultra preset.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data for Rust reveals a clear performance hierarchy across resolutions and presets. At 1920x1080, the system produces its highest frame rates, with the Low preset averaging 191.6 FPS. Moving to Medium yields 164.6 FPS, while High and Ultra presets deliver 154 FPS and 142.9 FPS respectively. This indicates that at 1080p, even the most demanding Ultra settings remain far above the 60 FPS playability threshold, leaving substantial performance on the table.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain exceptionally high. The Low preset averages 167.2 FPS, which is only a modest drop from the 1080p figure. Medium follows at 147.6 FPS, with High at 127.8 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p averages 100.3 FPS, still comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold and demonstrating that the RTX 5090 can handle increased pixel counts without significant strain.

The most demanding scenario is 3840x2160 (4K). Here, the Low preset averages 132.9 FPS, showing the GPU’s raw power. Medium drops to 90.7 FPS, and High averages 78.2 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is the only configuration that falls below the 60 FPS threshold, averaging 58.9 FPS. This is the single measured data point where the system cannot maintain smooth gameplay, indicating that the combination of 4K resolution and maximum settings pushes the hardware beyond its limits in Rust.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data shows a clear shift in component roles as resolution and settings change. At 1920x1080, the differences between presets are relatively narrow—ranging from 142.9 FPS at Ultra to 191.6 FPS at Low—which suggests that the CPU is a limiting factor at this resolution. The Ryzen 5 5600’s 6-core/12-thread configuration and 32 MB of L3 cache provide adequate processing power, but the frame rate ceiling at 1080p appears capped by CPU performance rather than GPU capability.

As resolution increases to 2560x1440, the GPU begins to take on a more significant role. The frame rate spread between Low (167.2 FPS) and Ultra (100.3 FPS) widens compared to 1080p, indicating that the RTX 5090’s rendering load is increasing. However, the Ryzen 5 5600 still keeps pace, as the 1440p Ultra result of 100.3 FPS is only 42.6 FPS lower than the 1080p Ultra score of 142.9 FPS. This scaling suggests a balanced partnership where the CPU maintains a strong foundation while the GPU handles the additional pixel work.

At 3840x2160, the GPU’s role becomes dominant. The drop from High (78.2 FPS) to Ultra (58.9 FPS) at 4K is substantial, a 24.7% reduction in average frame rate. This indicates that the RTX 5090 is now the primary constraint, as the 4K Ultra preset demands more from the GPU’s 32 GB of GDDR7 memory and 21,760 shading units than the CPU can feed. The CPU’s influence diminishes at 4K, where the frame rate is overwhelmingly determined by the GPU’s pixel and texture throughput.

How This Combo Ranks

Among the 3,723 tested CPU and GPU combinations in the database, this pairing of the Ryzen 5 5600 and RTX 5090 ranks at 234th overall for Rust. This places the system in the top 6.3% of all tested combos, which is a strong showing given the CPU’s mid-range positioning. The high rank is almost entirely attributable to the RTX 5090’s performance, which sits in the 92nd percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 79,842.

The CPU’s contribution to the ranking is more modest. The Ryzen 5 5600 has an average benchmark score of 20,468 and sits in the 74th percentile of all CPUs. While this is respectable, the CPU’s nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 7 258V (average score 20,454, a 0.1% difference) and the AMD Ryzen 5 8500G (average score 20,425, a 0.2% difference). These close scores indicate that the CPU is not a unique performance outlier, but rather a solid, mid-tier processor that does not hold back the GPU in most Rust scenarios.

The 234th rank out of 3,723 combos means that the vast majority of systems tested—over 3,400 of them—produce lower frame rates in Rust. This combination’s ability to achieve 100+ FPS at 1440p Ultra and 142.9 FPS at 1080p Ultra places it well ahead of the average system. The ranking also reflects that the RTX 5090 boosts any CPU pairing significantly, but the Ryzen 5 5600’s 74th percentile performance ensures it does not become the weak link until 4K Ultra settings are applied.

Similar Performance Alternatives

For users considering alternative hardware, the nearest rivals to the Ryzen 5 5600 provide a reference point for CPU performance. The Intel Core Ultra 7 258V has an average benchmark score of 20,454, which is just 0.1% lower than the Ryzen 5 5600’s 20,468. This indicates that in CPU-bound scenarios, the two processors would deliver nearly identical frame rates in Rust. The AMD Ryzen 5 8500G, with a score of 20,425 (0.2% lower), and the AMD EPYC 9454P, with a score of 20,422 (0.2% lower), are also closely matched. The AMD EPYC 7713, scoring 20,363 (0.5% lower), is the furthest behind among the nearest rivals, but the differences are all within 0.5%, meaning any of these CPUs would produce comparable results when paired with the RTX 5090.

On the GPU side, the RTX 5090’s nearest rivals show that its performance is relatively unique. The NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB has an average score of 79,605, which is 0.3% lower than the RTX 5090’s 79,842. The NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB scores 79,396 (0.6% lower), and the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT scores 78,940 (1.1% lower). The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X is the only rival with a higher score at 80,959, which is 1.4% above the RTX 5090. In practical terms, these alternatives would produce nearly identical frame rates in Rust, with the Radeon Pro Vega 64X being the only one that might offer a marginal improvement. However, the RTX 5090’s 32 GB memory capacity is a distinguishing feature that these rivals do not match.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, all four presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—average above the 60 FPS threshold. The most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which averages 142.9 FPS. This is the recommended setting for 1080p, as it provides the highest visual quality without any risk of dropping below the playability threshold.

At 2560x1440, the same pattern holds. All presets clear 60 FPS, with Ultra averaging 100.3 FPS. The Ultra preset is the best choice for 1440p, offering maximum visual fidelity while still maintaining a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold. The 100.3 FPS average suggests that even in demanding scenes, the frame rate is unlikely to dip below 60 FPS.

At 3840x2160, the situation changes. The Ultra preset averages 58.9 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold. The most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, which averages 78.2 FPS. This is the best setting for 4K, as it provides near-maximum visual quality while remaining playable. The Low (132.9 FPS) and Medium (90.7 FPS) presets also clear 60 FPS, but High offers the best balance of visual fidelity and performance at this resolution.

The Verdict

This PC can run Rust effectively at all three tested resolutions, with the sole exception of 4K Ultra settings. At 1920x1080, the system clears 60 FPS on every preset, with the Ultra setting delivering an average of 142.9 FPS. At 2560x1440, all presets also clear 60 FPS, with Ultra averaging 100.3 FPS. At 3840x2160, the High preset averages 78.2 FPS, which is the best playable setting at that resolution, while Ultra falls just short at 58.9 FPS.

The verdict by resolution is clear: 1080p and 1440p users can enable Ultra settings without concern, while 4K users should stick to High settings for a smooth experience. The data indicates that the RTX 5090 is the dominant component, and its power is sufficient for all but the most extreme configuration of Rust’s 4K Ultra preset. The Ryzen 5 5600 proves adequate, though the 4K Ultra result shows the CPU’s limitations in feeding the GPU at the highest loads. Overall, this is a high-performing combination that will provide an excellent Rust experience for the vast majority of players.