Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 55 | 74 | 89 | 133 |
| 1440p QHD | 95 | 125 | 144 | 171 |
| 1080p Full HD | 138 | 156 | 163 | 194 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is a combination that places a high-end, recent-generation GPU alongside a mid-range, Zen 3-based CPU. In the game Rust, this pairing performs exceptionally well, comfortably clearing the 60 FPS playability threshold at all tested resolutions and presets, with the sole exception of 4K Ultra settings.
How This Combo Ranks
Benchmark data places this specific CPU+GPU combination at rank 258 out of 3723 tested combos for Rust. This puts the pairing in the top 6.9% of all tested configurations, a strong showing that reflects the GPU's dominant role in this title. The RTX 4090 is the primary driver of this high ranking, as its raw rasterization power carries the system through most scenarios, while the Ryzen 5 5600 provides sufficient single-threaded throughput to avoid becoming a severe bottleneck.
The combination's percentile standing is further reinforced by the individual component benchmarks. The RTX 4090 sits in the 88th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 60347. The Ryzen 5 5600, while lower in its overall CPU percentile (74th), still posts a respectable average benchmark score of 20468. In Rust, which is known for its CPU-heavy simulation and physics, the 5600's 6 cores and 12 threads at up to 4.40 GHz boost clock are adequate, but the data suggests that the GPU is the component that boosts this combo into the top tier.
The rank of 258 is not a reflection of the CPU's strength relative to other CPUs, but rather the combined system's ability to produce high frame rates. When the resolution drops to 1080p, the CPU's role becomes more significant, yet the system still delivers frame rates well above 130 FPS at every preset, indicating that the 5600 avoids a catastrophic bottleneck even in the most demanding CPU scenarios.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Looking at the nearest rivals for each component provides context for what other hardware would behave similarly. For the CPU, the AMD Ryzen 5 5600 has an average benchmark score of 20468. Its closest competitors, based on average score, are the Intel Core Ultra 7 258V (avg score 20454, deltaPct 0.1), the AMD Ryzen 5 8500G (avg score 20425, deltaPct 0.2), the AMD EPYC 9454P (avg score 20422, deltaPct 0.2), and the AMD EPYC 7713 (avg score 20363, deltaPct 0.5). These chips are within 0.5% of the 5600's overall score, meaning in CPU-bound scenarios within Rust, a system using any of these processors would deliver nearly identical frame rates.
For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 has an average benchmark score of 60347. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Arc Pro A60 (avg score 60326, deltaPct 0), the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 (avg score 60140, deltaPct 0.3), the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M (avg score 61896, deltaPct -2.5), and the AMD Radeon PRO V710 (avg score 58657, deltaPct 2.9). The Intel Arc Pro A60 is essentially a performance twin in synthetic benchmarks, though real-world gaming performance may differ due to driver maturity and architectural differences. The Radeon Pro W6600M is 2.5% faster in the synthetic average, while the Radeon PRO V710 is 2.9% slower. A gamer replacing the RTX 4090 with any of these pro-oriented cards would see broadly similar benchmark averages, but the RTX 4090's 24 GB of GDDR6X memory and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth give it a distinct advantage in high-resolution textures, which Rust's large worlds often demand.
CPU and GPU Roles
The measured FPS data reveals a clear shift in component importance as resolution changes. At 1920x1080, the CPU has a more substantial influence. The gap between Low and Ultra settings is 55.3 FPS (193.7 vs 138.4), which is the smallest absolute difference among all resolutions. This smaller gap indicates that at 1080p, the GPU is less stressed, and the CPU's ability to feed frames becomes a limiting factor. The Ryzen 5 5600's single-thread score of 2584 in Cinebench R23 suggests it is capable, but it still caps the maximum achievable frame rate.
At 2560x1440, the GPU begins to take a more dominant role. The spread between Low (170.7 FPS) and Ultra (95 FPS) widens to 75.7 FPS. This larger delta shows that the GPU's workload is increasing, and its performance scaling with settings is more pronounced. The CPU is still keeping up, as evidenced by the high frame rates, but the GPU is now the primary determinant of performance.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is almost entirely the bottleneck. The difference between Low (133.1 FPS) and Ultra (54.7 FPS) is a massive 78.4 FPS. The RTX 4090's raw power is being fully utilized, and the CPU's role diminishes. The fact that the system still achieves 73.7 FPS at 4K High confirms the GPU's capability, while the 54.7 FPS at 4K Ultra shows the extreme demand of that preset on the GPU's shading units and memory bandwidth. In summary, at 1080p the CPU is the more significant factor; at 1440p the balance shifts; at 4K the GPU is the sole determinant of playability.
The Verdict
This system is fully capable of running Rust at a playable level across nearly all tested configurations. The benchmark data confirms that the playable threshold is 60 FPS, and this combo exceeds that at every resolution and preset, with one exception. At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset falls short at 54.7 FPS, but High, Medium, and Low all clear the threshold. The verdict by resolution is as follows:
- 3840x2160: Playable settings are High, Low, and Medium. The best playable setting is High, achieving an average of 73.7 FPS.
- 2560x1440: All settings are playable, including Ultra. The best settings is Ultra, achieving an average of 95 FPS.
- 1920x1080: All settings are playable, including Ultra. The best settings is Ultra, achieving an average of 138.4 FPS.
For a 4K display, users must avoid the Ultra preset to stay above 60 FPS. For 1440p and 1080p displays, the system has enough headroom to run the game at maximum visual quality while maintaining a frame rate well above the playability threshold.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following data represents the average FPS measured for each resolution and settings preset combination. No minimum or maximum FPS values are available in the data set, so this breakdown relies solely on average frame rates.
3840x2160 (4K):
- Low: 133.1 FPS
- Medium: 89.3 FPS
- High: 73.7 FPS
- Ultra: 54.7 FPS
2560x1440 (1440p):
- Low: 170.7 FPS
- Medium: 144.4 FPS
- High: 125.2 FPS
- Ultra: 95 FPS
1920x1080 (1080p):
- Low: 193.7 FPS
- Medium: 162.7 FPS
- High: 155.8 FPS
- Ultra: 138.4 FPS
The scaling from Low to Ultra at each resolution shows the GPU's performance curve. At 4K, the drop from Low to Ultra is 78.4 FPS, indicating the extreme cost of the Ultra preset at that resolution. At 1440p, the drop is 75.7 FPS, and at 1080p, the drop is 55.3 FPS. This trend confirms that the GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions, while the CPU constrains the maximum FPS at lower resolutions.
Best Settings per Resolution
Based on the measured data, the most demanding preset that maintains an average of at least 60 FPS is as follows:
- 3840x2160: The best setting is High, which delivers an average of 73.7 FPS. Moving up to Ultra drops the average to 54.7 FPS, which is below the playable threshold.
- 2560x1440: The best setting is Ultra, which delivers an average of 95 FPS. This is the highest preset available, and it comfortably exceeds the 60 FPS threshold.
- 1920x1080: The best setting is Ultra, which delivers an average of 138.4 FPS. This is the highest preset available, and it provides a very high frame rate suitable for high-refresh-rate monitors.
For 4K users, High is the optimal choice for balancing visual fidelity and performance. For 1440p and 1080p users, there is no need to compromise; the Ultra preset is not only playable but delivers frame rates high enough for smooth gameplay on high-refresh-rate displays.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Rust at 4K resolution?
A: Yes, it can run Rust at 4K. The measured data shows average FPS of 73.7 on High settings, 89.3 on Medium, and 133.1 on Low. However, the Ultra preset only achieves 54.7 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: What is the highest preset that stays above 60 FPS at 1440p?
A: The Ultra preset at 2560x1440 resolution achieves an average of 95 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold. This is the highest settings preset available in the test data.
Q: How does the CPU affect performance at 1080p compared to 4K?
A: At 1920x1080, the CPU has a more significant impact, as evidenced by the smaller FPS gap between Low (193.7) and Ultra (138.4) settings. At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the dominant bottleneck, with the FPS gap between Low (133.1) and Ultra (54.7) being much larger.
Q: Is the Ryzen 5 5600 a bottleneck for the RTX 4090 in Rust?
A: At 1080p, the CPU is a limiting factor, but it does not prevent the system from achieving high frame rates (138.4 FPS at Ultra). At 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes the primary performance determinant, and the CPU is less of a bottleneck.
Q: What is the best settings preset for a 4K display?
A: The High preset is the best option for 4K, as it delivers an average of 73.7 FPS. The Ultra preset is not playable at this resolution, as it drops below 60 FPS.
Q: Does the system have enough performance for a high-refresh-rate 1080p monitor?
A: Yes, the system achieves an average of 138.4 FPS at 1080p Ultra and 193.7 FPS at 1080p Low. These frame rates are sufficient for monitors with refresh rates up to 144 Hz or higher, depending on the preset chosen.