Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 50 | 66 | 79 | 117 |
| 1440p QHD | 85 | 112 | 133 | 168 |
| 1080p Full HD | 124 | 155 | 164 | 191 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 combination delivers strong performance in Rust, with the data showing that every tested resolution and preset combination clears the 60 FPS playable threshold except for one: 4K Ultra, which averages 50 FPS. This pairing is clearly GPU-bound at higher resolutions, while the CPU holds its own at 1080p where frame rates reach as high as 191 FPS on Low settings.
FAQ
Q: What is the best settings preset for Rust at 4K with this PC?
A: The most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS at 3840x2160 is High, which produces an average of 66 FPS. The Ultra preset drops to 50 FPS, below the playable threshold.
Q: How many FPS can I expect at 1440p with Ultra settings?
A: At 2560x1440 with Ultra settings, the average frame rate is 85 FPS. This is comfortably above the 60 FPS playable threshold and represents the best visual quality that remains playable at this resolution.
Q: Does this combination perform better at 1080p than at higher resolutions?
A: Yes. At 1920x1080, the average FPS ranges from 124 (Ultra) to 191 (Low). This is a significant jump over 1440p, where the same presets yield 85 to 168 FPS, and 4K, where they yield 50 to 117 FPS.
Q: What is the lowest frame rate recorded in the measured data?
A: The lowest average FPS in the dataset is 50, which occurs at 3840x2160 resolution with Ultra settings. The only other sub-60 result is the 4K High preset at 66 FPS, though that still clears the threshold.
Q: How does the RTX 4080 compare to its nearest rival in benchmark scores?
A: The RTX 4080 has an average benchmark score of 54247, which is nearly identical to the RTX 4080 SUPER at 54209 (a 0.1% difference). The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X scores 54828, which is 1.1% higher.
Q: Is the Ryzen 5 5600 a high-performing CPU relative to other processors?
A: The Ryzen 5 5600 sits in the 74th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20468. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 7 258V, scores 20454, a difference of only 0.1%.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark data for Rust reveals a clear division of labor between the CPU and GPU across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the CPU plays a more significant role, as evidenced by the relatively modest frame rate scaling between presets. Moving from Low to Ultra at 1080p drops the average FPS from 191 to 124, a reduction of 67 FPS. This suggests that even at lower settings, the Ryzen 5 5600 is able to feed the RTX 4080 sufficiently, and the GPU is not the sole bottleneck.
At 2560x1440, the scaling pattern changes. The Low preset averages 168 FPS, while Ultra drops to 85 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 83 FPS, which is larger than at 1080p, indicating that the GPU begins to take on more responsibility as resolution increases. However, the fact that even Medium settings at 1440p produce 133 FPS shows that the CPU still has headroom.
The 3840x2160 results demonstrate that the GPU becomes the dominant constraint. At 4K, Low settings yield 117 FPS, but Ultra drops to 50 FPS — a spread of 67 FPS. The jump from Medium (79 FPS) to High (66 FPS) is only 13 FPS, while the jump from High to Ultra is 16 FPS. This compression at the top end of presets indicates that the RTX 4080 is being pushed to its limits at 4K, and the CPU's role is diminished.
The data shows that at 1080p, the Ryzen 5 5600's single-thread performance (3dmark_single_thread score of 882) and multi-thread capabilities (cinebench_r23_multicore score of 18309) are sufficient to keep frame rates high. At 4K, however, the GPU's raw throughput — its 48.74 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 716.8 GB/s memory bandwidth — becomes the limiting factor, as evidenced by the Ultra preset falling below the 60 FPS threshold.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, with an average of 66 FPS. The Medium preset averages 79 FPS (with a minimum of 67 FPS), and Low averages 117 FPS. Ultra falls to 50 FPS, making it unplayable by the 60 FPS standard. For players prioritizing visual fidelity at 4K, High is the recommended ceiling.
At 2560x1440, all four presets clear the threshold. The best visual quality that remains playable is Ultra, which averages 85 FPS. The High preset averages 112 FPS, Medium averages 133 FPS (minimum 113 FPS), and Low averages 168 FPS. The data indicates that 1440p Ultra is a viable option, offering a 35 FPS margin above the playable threshold.
At 1920x1080, every preset is well above 60 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 124 FPS, making it the best settings choice without any compromise. High averages 155 FPS, Medium averages 164 FPS (minimum 139 FPS), and Low averages 191 FPS. The 1080p Ultra result shows a 64 FPS buffer over the threshold, indicating that this resolution is not a challenge for this hardware combination.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The Ryzen 5 5600's nearest rivals in CPU benchmark scores are all within 0.5% of its average score of 20468. The Intel Core Ultra 7 258V scores 20454 (0.1% lower), the AMD Ryzen 5 8500G scores 20425 (0.2% lower), and the AMD EPYC 9454P scores 20422 (0.2% lower). The AMD EPYC 7713 scores 20363, which is 0.5% lower. Any of these processors would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Rust at 1080p, where the CPU's influence is most pronounced.
On the GPU side, the RTX 4080's closest competitor is the RTX 4080 SUPER, which scores 54209 versus the 4080's 54247 — a negligible 0.1% difference. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X scores 54828, which is 1.1% higher, and the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB scores 55698, which is 2.6% higher. The AMD Radeon 8060S scores 55757, 2.7% higher. These alternatives would produce nearly identical frame rates in GPU-bound scenarios, such as 4K Ultra where the RTX 4080 falls to 50 FPS. The data suggests that swapping the RTX 4080 for any of these rivals would not meaningfully change the verdict at any resolution.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 ranks 445th out of 3723 tested combinations in Rust, placing it in the top 12% of all configurations. This rank reflects the strong overall performance, but the data shows that the ranking is driven more by the GPU than the CPU. The RTX 4080 sits in the 86th percentile of all GPUs, while the Ryzen 5 5600 sits in the 74th percentile of all CPUs.
The 4K Ultra result of 50 FPS is the only data point that falls below the 60 FPS threshold, and this is a GPU limitation rather than a CPU one. At every other resolution and preset, the combination delivers frame rates that range from 66 FPS to 191 FPS. The rank of 445 out of 3723 indicates that this is a high-performing setup, but not an elite one — there are 444 other combinations that achieve better overall results in Rust, likely featuring higher-end CPUs or GPUs.
It is importantly the combo's rank is based on measured data across all tested presets and resolutions, so the single 4K Ultra miss does not disproportionately penalize the overall ranking. The consistent performance at 1080p and 1440p, where all presets clear 60 FPS by substantial margins, contributes positively to the rank.
The Verdict
Can this PC run Rust? The answer is yes, with a single caveat. At 1920x1080, all four presets — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — are playable, with the Ultra preset averaging 124 FPS. At 2560x1440, all presets are also playable, with Ultra averaging 85 FPS. At 3840x2160, the Low, Medium, and High presets are playable, with High averaging 66 FPS. The only configuration that fails to reach the 60 FPS threshold is 4K Ultra, which averages 50 FPS.
The verdict by resolution is clear: this combination is fully playable at 1080p and 1440p with maximum settings, and at 4K with High settings. Players who insist on 4K Ultra would need to accept a frame rate below the playable threshold, but the data shows that dropping to High at 4K recovers a 16 FPS improvement, bringing the average to 66 FPS. For most users, the RTX 4080's raw performance — 48.74 TFLOPS FP32 and 16 GB of GDDR6X memory — combined with the Ryzen 5 5600's solid multi-threaded scores, makes this a capable system for Rust across the vast majority of settings and resolutions.