Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

77%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
163 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
70 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
112 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
48 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
66 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
29 FPS
10.9ms Frame Time
16ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 37,018
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 17,639

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 29 38 44 66
1440p QHD 48 64 75 112
1080p Full HD 70 92 110 163

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 92
1920x1080 Low 163
1920x1080 Medium 110
1920x1080 Ultra 70
2560x1440 High 64
2560x1440 Low 112
2560x1440 Medium 75
2560x1440 Ultra 48
3840x2160 High 38
3840x2160 Low 66
3840x2160 Medium 44
3840x2160 Ultra 29

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 combination delivers a highly capable Rust experience, but the data shows that performance varies significantly based on resolution and quality settings. At 1920x1080, this system comfortably exceeds the 60 FPS playability threshold across all tested presets, while 2560x1440 offers strong playable performance at three of the four tested settings, and 3840x2160 requires a significant settings reduction to stay above 60 FPS.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The Ryzen 5 5500X3D sits within a tight performance cluster according to its average benchmark score of 37018, which places it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs. The nearest rival data shows the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F achieves an average score of 36945, representing a mere 0.2% difference from the 5500X3D. This places the two AMD processors in an effective performance tie for multi-threaded workloads. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 scores 37093, just 0.2% higher than the 5500X3D, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 scores 36938, again a 0.2% gap. The Intel Core i9-12900T rounds out the comparison with a score of 37112, a 0.3% advantage.

For practical purposes, any of these four CPUs would deliver nearly indistinguishable performance in Rust when paired with the same GPU. The differences are so small that they fall well within run-to-run variance. Gamers considering a build around the 5500X3D should expect that swapping to any of these rival processors would produce no observable change in frame rates.

On the GPU side, the RTX 4060 holds an average benchmark score of 17639, placing it in the 61st percentile of all GPUs. The nearest rival data presents an unusual set of comparisons. The AMD Radeon HD 7790 scores 17666, just 0.2% higher than the RTX 4060. The AMD Radeon 780M integrated graphics scores 17588, a 0.3% deficit. The AMD Radeon Pro 560 and Pro 460 score 17551 and 17509 respectively, representing 0.5% and 0.7% gaps. These numbers indicate that in raw aggregate benchmark terms, the RTX 4060's position is closely bracketed, although the architectural differences between desktop discrete GPUs and integrated solutions are substantial.

CPU and GPU Roles

The measured FPS data reveals how the balance between CPU and GPU responsibilities shifts across resolutions. At 1920x1080 Low settings, the system achieves 163 FPS average, which is the highest frame rate recorded in any configuration. This suggests that at lower resolutions and reduced graphical loads, the CPU is able to feed frames rapidly without the GPU becoming a significant bottleneck. The Ryzen 5 5500X3D's 96 MB of shared L3 cache and 6 cores with 12 threads provide ample processing power for Rust's simulation and entity update loops.

As resolution increases to 2560x1440 Low, the average FPS drops to 112, representing a 31% reduction compared to 1080p Low. This indicates the GPU begins to take on more responsibility as pixel count increases. At 3840x2160 Low, the average falls to 66 FPS, another 41% drop from 1440p Low. The pattern continues across all settings levels, with the gap between 1080p and 4K widening as graphical complexity increases.

The scaling between presets at a fixed resolution further illustrates the GPU-bound nature of higher settings. At 1920x1080, the jump from Low to Medium reduces average FPS from 163 to 110, a 32% performance cost. Moving from Medium to High drops to 92 FPS, another 16% reduction. Ultra settings at 1080p yield 70 FPS, a further 24% decrease from High. These diminishing returns show that the RTX 4060's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 128-bit bus become increasingly stressed as texture quality and shadow complexity increase.

At 2560x1440, the same settings progression shows 112 FPS at Low, 75 FPS at Medium, 64 FPS at High, and 48 FPS at Ultra. The step from Medium to High costs 15%, while High to Ultra costs 25%. At 3840x2160, the progression is 66 FPS at Low, 44 FPS at Medium, 38 FPS at High, and 29 FPS at Ultra. The scaling between resolutions and presets demonstrates that the CPU maintains adequate performance headroom throughout, while the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions and quality levels.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the RTX 4060 paired with the Ryzen 5 5500X3D produces strong results across all settings. Low settings deliver an average of 163 FPS, making this configuration ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors. Medium settings produce 110 FPS average with a minimum of 93 FPS and maximum of 126 FPS, showing good frame consistency. High settings yield 92 FPS average. Ultra settings maintain 70 FPS average, which still clears the 60 FPS threshold with margin to spare.

Moving to 2560x1440, performance remains solid for most settings. Low settings achieve 112 FPS average. Medium settings deliver 75 FPS average with a minimum of 64 FPS and maximum of 87 FPS, keeping the minimum just above the playable threshold. High settings produce 64 FPS average, which barely clears 60 FPS. Ultra settings fall to 48 FPS average, dipping below playable levels.

At 3840x2160, the system struggles at higher presets. Low settings manage 66 FPS average, clearing the threshold. Medium settings drop to 44 FPS average with a minimum of 38 FPS and maximum of 51 FPS. High settings yield 38 FPS average, and Ultra settings fall to 29 FPS average. The data shows a clear pattern: 4K gaming with this combination requires Low settings to maintain playable frame rates.

The Verdict

The verdict data for this CPU and GPU combination in Rust is clear and definitive. At 1920x1080, all four tested settings qualify as playable, with Ultra being the best playable setting at 70 FPS average. This makes 1080p the target resolution for users who want maximum visual quality while maintaining smooth performance.

At 2560x1440, three settings qualify as playable: High at 64 FPS average, Medium at 75 FPS average, and Low at 112 FPS average. High is the best playable setting at this resolution, though the 64 FPS average leaves only 4 FPS of headroom above the 60 FPS threshold. Players who prefer a more consistent frame rate may opt for Medium settings, which provide 75 FPS average with a minimum of 64 FPS.

At 3840x2160, only Low settings are playable, achieving 66 FPS average. This configuration requires significant visual compromises to reach playable performance. The data indicates that this system is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with 4K reserved for players willing to substantially reduce quality settings.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Rust at 60 FPS on Ultra settings at 1920x1080?

A: Yes. The measured FPS at 1920x1080 Ultra is 70 FPS average, which exceeds the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: What is the best playable setting at 2560x1440?

A: High settings at 2560x1440 deliver 64 FPS average, making it the highest quality preset that maintains playable performance at that resolution.

Q: Does this combination support 4K gaming in Rust?

A: Only at Low settings, where the system achieves 66 FPS average. Medium settings drop to 44 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 5500X3D compare to the Ryzen 5 5600F in benchmark scores?

A: The 5500X3D scores 37018, while the 5600F scores 36945, representing a 0.2% difference in favor of the 5500X3D.

Q: What frame rates can be expected at 1920x1080 Medium settings?

A: The system produces 110 FPS average, 93 FPS minimum, and 126 FPS maximum at this configuration.

Q: Is the RTX 4060's performance closely matched by any rival GPU in aggregate benchmarks?

A: The AMD Radeon HD 7790 scores 17666, just 0.2% higher than the RTX 4060's 17639, making them statistically equivalent in overall benchmark terms.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 ranks 2008 out of 3723 tested combinations in Rust. This places the system in the 46th percentile of all tested combos, meaning roughly 54% of tested configurations perform better in this specific game. Given that the RTX 4060 sits in the 61st percentile of all GPUs and the CPU in the 85th percentile of all CPUs, the Rust-specific ranking is lower than either component's general percentile would suggest.

This discrepancy indicates that Rust's performance profile may not align perfectly with the strengths of this hardware combination. The game's demanding simulation and update loops benefit from strong single-threaded CPU performance, while the GPU requirements scale heavily with resolution and settings. The 5500X3D's strong cache configuration and the RTX 4060's moderate memory bandwidth create a system that performs well at lower resolutions but loses ground to other combinations at higher settings where GPU memory capacity and bandwidth become more critical.

The ranking data shows that while this is not a top-tier Rust configuration, it is also far from the bottom of the tested pool. The system's ability to maintain playable frame rates at 1080p across all settings and at 1440p through High settings makes it a versatile choice for most Rust players. Those targeting 4K or maximum settings at 1440p would need to look at higher-tier GPU combinations to achieve better results.