Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 45 | 54 | 64 | 99 |
| 1440p QHD | 75 | 94 | 110 | 157 |
| 1080p Full HD | 105 | 136 | 154 | 181 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 5500 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 combination delivers a wide performance envelope in Rust, ranging from a demanding 44.8 FPS at 4K Ultra to a fluid 180.7 FPS at 1080p Low. The measured data reveals a system that scales predictably with resolution and settings, making it a versatile option for survival gameplay across most common display configurations.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo produces its highest frame rates across all presets. The Low preset delivers an average of 180.7 FPS, while Medium reaches 154.4 FPS. High settings produce 136.0 FPS, and the most demanding Ultra preset still maintains an average of 104.7 FPS. This resolution shows no bottleneck concerns; even the heaviest settings stay well above the 60 FPS playability threshold.
Moving to 2560x1440, performance remains strong but begins to show the expected cost of additional pixel throughput. Low settings average 157.3 FPS, Medium drops to 110.2 FPS, and High settles at 94.1 FPS. The Ultra preset at this resolution averages 74.7 FPS, which remains comfortably playable but represents a 28.7% reduction compared to the 1080p Ultra result. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p at Ultra settings demonstrates a clear GPU workload increase.
At 3840x2160, the picture changes significantly. The Low preset still delivers 98.6 FPS, showing the RTX 5070’s raw throughput capability. Medium drops to 64.4 FPS, which barely clears the 60 FPS threshold. High settings fall to 53.5 FPS, and Ultra produces 44.8 FPS, making these two presets unsuitable for smooth gameplay at 4K. The gap between Low and Medium at 4K is 34.2 FPS, while the gap between Medium and High is 10.9 FPS, indicating that the jump from Low to Medium carries a disproportionate performance cost.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which averages 104.7 FPS. This leaves substantial headroom, suggesting the CPU-GPU pair is not stressed at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the best playable preset is also Ultra, averaging 74.7 FPS. This provides a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold while delivering maximum visual fidelity.
At 3840x2160, the best settings that maintain 60 FPS is Medium, which averages 64.4 FPS. This is a narrow margin of only 4.4 FPS above the playable threshold. The Low preset at 98.6 FPS offers a higher frame rate but sacrifices visual quality; for 4K gaming, Medium is the recommended ceiling for this combo.
How This Combo Ranks
The Ryzen 5 5500 plus RTX 5070 combination ranks 765th out of 3723 tested combos in Rust, placing it in the top 20.5% of all configurations. This percentile position reflects a system that performs well above average for the game, though it is not at the extreme top tier. The ranking indicates that while this combo handles Rust effectively at most settings, there are 2,958 other tested configurations that achieve higher average frame rates.
The rank is driven by the GPU’s strong absolute performance, but the CPU’s mid-range positioning prevents the combo from climbing higher. The data shows that the RTX 5070’s percentileVsAllGpus of 82 is significantly higher than the Ryzen 5 5500’s percentileVsAllCpus of 73, meaning the GPU is the stronger component relative to its own market segment.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Rust at 4K with playable frame rates?
A: Yes, but only at Low and Medium presets. The Medium preset averages 64.4 FPS, while Low achieves 98.6 FPS. High and Ultra presets fall below 60 FPS at 53.5 and 44.8 FPS, respectively.
Q: What is the maximum playable preset at 1440p?
A: Ultra settings average 74.7 FPS at 2560x1440, which is the most demanding preset that clears the 60 FPS threshold. All four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable at this resolution.
Q: How much performance does the combo lose from 1080p to 4K at Ultra settings?
A: The average FPS drops from 104.7 at 1080p to 44.8 at 4K, a reduction of 59.9 FPS, or approximately 57.2% lower performance.
Q: Is the RTX 5070 the limiting factor at 1080p?
A: The data does not directly indicate a CPU bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 180.7 FPS, and at 1080p Ultra it reaches 104.7 FPS, suggesting the GPU is handling the workload without severe CPU limitation.
Q: What is the lowest playable setting at 4K?
A: Low settings at 3840x2160 produce an average of 98.6 FPS, which is the minimum preset tested and remains well above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: How does this combo rank against all tested hardware in Rust?
A: It ranks 765th out of 3,723 tested combos, placing it in the top 20.5% of configurations tested for this game.
CPU and GPU Roles
The performance scaling across resolutions reveals how the CPU and GPU share the workload in Rust. At 1080p, the system produces 180.7 FPS on Low settings, which is a high frame rate that suggests the CPU can feed the GPU adequately even at lower graphical loads. When moving to 1440p, the Low preset only drops to 157.3 FPS, a 13.0% reduction, indicating that the GPU is absorbing the additional pixel workload without significant CPU limitation.
At 4K, the Low preset still manages 98.6 FPS, which is 45.4% lower than 1080p Low. This substantial drop at the same preset points to the GPU becoming the primary constraint as resolution increases. The RTX 5070’s 12 GB GDDR7 memory and 672.0 GB/s bandwidth are being taxed more heavily at 4K, while the Ryzen 5 5500’s six cores and 12 threads appear sufficient to maintain instruction throughput.
The settings scaling tells a similar story. At 1080p, moving from Low to Ultra reduces FPS from 180.7 to 104.7, a 42.1% drop. At 1440p, the same preset change drops from 157.3 to 74.7, a 52.5% reduction. At 4K, Low to Ultra goes from 98.6 to 44.8, a 54.6% decrease. The widening performance gap as resolution increases confirms that the GPU’s shading units, texture units, and memory bandwidth are the dominant factors in Rust’s frame rate, while the CPU’s role diminishes at higher resolutions.
The CPU’s 3dmark_16_threads score of 5386 and Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 16,429 indicate solid multi-threaded capability. However, Rust’s performance scaling suggests the game is not heavily threaded beyond what this CPU provides, as frame rates scale more with resolution than with preset changes at lower resolutions.
The Verdict
The data shows this PC can run Rust effectively across most configurations. At 1920x1080, all four presets clear 60 FPS, with Ultra achieving 104.7 FPS and Low reaching 180.7 FPS. This resolution offers full freedom of settings for smooth gameplay.
At 2560x1440, the system clears 60 FPS on every preset, with Ultra at 74.7 FPS and Low at 157.3 FPS. This makes 1440p a fully playable resolution with no compromises needed.
At 3840x2160, the verdict is mixed. Low and Medium presets clear 60 FPS, with Medium at 64.4 FPS being the best visual quality option. High and Ultra fall short at 53.5 and 44.8 FPS, respectively. Players seeking 4K Ultra will need to accept frame rates below the playable threshold, but those willing to use Medium settings will have a playable experience.
Overall, this combo is a capable Rust machine for 1080p and 1440p gaming at maximum settings, and it can handle 4K with reduced but acceptable settings.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals for the AMD Ryzen 5 5500 provide context for CPU performance. The AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 scores 19,617 in average benchmarks, just 0.1% higher. The Intel Core i5-12500 scores 19,668, 0.4% higher. The Intel Core i7-10700F scores 19,499, 0.5% lower. The Intel Core i5-11600KF scores 19,723, 0.7% higher. These CPUs would behave nearly identically in Rust, with frame rate differences likely under 1%.
For the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, the nearest rivals show similar GPU performance. The AMD Radeon Pro 580 scores 40,318, just 0.1% higher. The AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100 scores 40,063, 0.8% higher. The AMD Radeon Pro 5300 scores 40,870, 1.2% lower. The NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile scores 39,568, 2.0% lower. These GPUs would produce comparable frame rates in Rust, though the RTX 5070’s 12 GB VRAM gives it an advantage in texture-heavy scenes at 4K.
A system pairing the Ryzen 5 5500 with any of these rival GPUs, or pairing the RTX 5070 with any of the rival CPUs, would yield Rust performance within a few percentage points of the measured results. The combo’s ranking at 765 out of 3,723 reflects this mid-to-upper tier positioning, where small benchmark deltas translate into minimal real-world frame rate differences.