Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

73%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
156 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
112 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
136 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
93 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
116 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
53 FPS
8ms Frame Time
12ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 17,507
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 56,083

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 53 72 82 116
1440p QHD 93 112 121 136
1080p Full HD 112 125 132 156

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 125
1920x1080 Low 156
1920x1080 Medium 132
1920x1080 Ultra 112
2560x1440 High 112
2560x1440 Low 136
2560x1440 Medium 121
2560x1440 Ultra 93
3840x2160 High 72
3840x2160 Low 116
3840x2160 Medium 82
3840x2160 Ultra 53

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 3840x2160, the combination delivers a wide spread of frame rates depending on the graphics preset. With Low settings, the average FPS is 116.2, which is more than double the 60 FPS threshold. Medium settings drop the average to 81.6, still comfortably above the playability line. High settings produce an average of 72.2, which remains smooth but shows a noticeable 11.5% reduction compared to Medium. Ultra is the only preset at this resolution that falls below the playability threshold, with an average of 53 FPS. This indicates that the GPU is capable at 4K, but the Ultra preset demands more than the system can sustain.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates improve across all presets. Low settings reach an average of 135.6 FPS, while Medium sits at 120.8. High settings average 111.7, and even the most demanding Ultra preset stays well above 60 FPS with an average of 93.3. The scaling from 4K to 1440p is consistent: each preset gains roughly 30 to 45 FPS, which points to the resolution being a significant factor in overall performance. The gap between Low and Ultra at this resolution is 42.3 FPS, a narrower margin than at 4K, where the same gap is 63.2 FPS.

At 1920x1080, the system performs at its best. Low settings deliver an average of 155.6 FPS, Medium reaches 132.3, High averages 125.1, and Ultra still manages 111.7. Notably, the Ultra preset at 1080p matches the High preset at 1440p exactly, both averaging 111.7 FPS. This suggests that the CPU begins to play a larger role at lower resolutions, as the frame rate ceiling becomes more dependent on processor throughput rather than pure GPU rendering. The delta between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 43.9 FPS, which is slightly larger than the 1440p delta, indicating that the CPU is not fully saturating the GPU at the highest settings.

The recorded data does not include minimum or maximum FPS values, so the analysis relies solely on average frame rates. However, the average numbers are sufficient to establish that this combination is playable at all tested presets except for 4K Ultra.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Rust at 4K with playable frame rates?

A: Yes, at 4K the playable settings are Low (116.2 FPS), Medium (81.6 FPS), and High (72.2 FPS). The Ultra preset falls below the 60 FPS threshold with an average of 53 FPS.

Q: What is the best preset at 1440p for this combination?

A: The best preset at 2560x1440 is Ultra, which maintains an average of 93.3 FPS. All four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable at this resolution.

Q: Does the frame rate at 1080p ever drop below the playable threshold?

A: No. At 1920x1080, even the most demanding Ultra preset averages 111.7 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS playability threshold. The lowest average FPS recorded at this resolution is 111.7.

Q: How does the 4K Ultra performance compare to 1080p Ultra?

A: The 4K Ultra preset averages 53 FPS, while 1080p Ultra averages 111.7 FPS. The difference is 58.7 FPS, meaning the system delivers more than double the frame rate when dropping from 4K to 1080p at the same preset.

Q: Which resolution offers the highest average FPS across all presets?

A: 1920x1080 consistently produces the highest averages. The Low preset at 1080p reaches 155.6 FPS, which is the single highest average recorded for any resolution and preset combination in the measured data.

Q: Is there any preset at any resolution that is not playable?

A: Only one combination falls below 60 FPS: 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, which averages 53 FPS. Every other resolution and preset combination in the measured data stays at or above 60 FPS.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested combinations for Rust, this pairing of AMD Ryzen 5 4600G with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 ranks 724th out of 3723 tested combos. This places it in the top 19.5% of all systems tested for this game, which is a strong result given the CPU is not a high-end model. The rank reflects the balance between the relatively modest processor and the very powerful GPU.

The percentile for the CPU alone is 71, meaning the Ryzen 5 4600G outperforms 71% of all CPUs in the database. The GPU percentile is 87, indicating the RTX 5080 is in the top 13% of all GPUs. The combination rank of 724 out of 3723 suggests that the GPU is doing most of the heavy lifting, but the CPU is not holding the system back to a severe degree. If the CPU were a major bottleneck, the combo rank would likely be much lower relative to the GPU's individual percentile.

The fact that the system achieves playable frame rates at 4K High (72.2 FPS) and 1440p Ultra (93.3 FPS) reinforces the idea that this is a capable gaming setup. The 724th rank out of 3723 means there are 2999 tested combinations that perform worse, which is a substantial majority. Systems ranked above this one likely pair the RTX 5080 with much stronger CPUs, such as high-end Ryzen 7 or Core i7 processors, but the performance gap is not enormous based on the measured FPS data.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the nearest rivals for the CPU, the AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has an average benchmark score of 17507. The closest competitors are the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355GE with an average score of 17482 (0.1% lower), the AMD Ryzen 3 8300GE at 17614 (0.6% higher), the Intel Core 7 150U at 17395 (0.6% lower), and the Intel Core i3-14100T at 17648 (0.8% higher). These deltas are all within 1% of the 4600G's score, meaning any of these CPUs would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Rust. A user with one of these processors could expect similar frame rates at lower resolutions where the CPU becomes more relevant.

For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 has an average benchmark score of 56083. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon 8060S at 55757 (0.6% lower), the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB at 55698 (0.7% lower), the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X at 54828 (2.3% lower), and the AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE at 57367 (2.2% higher). The RX 9070 GRE is the only rival that scores higher, and by a small margin. In practical terms, swapping the RTX 5080 for any of these alternatives would produce very similar frame rates in Rust, especially at 4K where the GPU is the primary constraint. The differences of less than 3% are unlikely to be perceptible in real gameplay.

If a user has a system with a CPU from the rival list and a GPU from the rival list, the overall gaming experience in Rust would be nearly indistinguishable from the measured results. The performance envelope is tight across all these components.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, which averages 72.2 FPS. Medium averages 81.6 and Low averages 116.2, but High is the highest quality preset that remains playable. Ultra at 53 FPS is not viable.

At 2560x1440, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, averaging 93.3 FPS. This is the best visual quality option available at this resolution, and it still leaves a 33.3 FPS margin above the playability threshold.

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is also Ultra, averaging 111.7 FPS. The margin is even larger here, with 51.7 FPS of headroom above the 60 FPS threshold. This means users can enable maximum settings at 1080p without any concern about frame rate drops below playable levels.

The Verdict

This PC can definitely run Rust. The verdict by resolution is clear: at 3840x2160, the playable settings are High, Low, and Medium, with the best being High at 72.2 FPS. At 2560x1440, all four presets are playable, with Ultra as the best at 93.3 FPS. At 1920x1080, all four presets are playable, with Ultra as the best at 111.7 FPS.

The only configuration that fails to clear the 60 FPS threshold is 4K Ultra, which averages 53 FPS. For users with a 4K monitor, the recommendation is to use High settings, which still provides a smooth experience. For 1440p and 1080p displays, the system can run the game at maximum settings without issue. The data indicates that this is a strong combination for Rust, with the GPU providing ample headroom for high-resolution gameplay. The CPU does not appear to be a limiting factor at any resolution, as even the most demanding preset at 1080p stays above 110 FPS.

CPU and GPU Roles

The performance scaling across resolutions reveals which component matters more at each setting level. At 3840x2160, the GPU is clearly the dominant factor. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 63.2 FPS, which is the largest gap across all resolutions. This is expected because higher resolutions place more strain on the GPU's rendering pipeline. The CPU's role is reduced at 4K because the frame rate is more likely to be limited by pixel throughput rather than geometry or draw calls.

At 2560x1440, the scaling between presets narrows. The gap between Low and Ultra is 42.3 FPS, which is 20.9 FPS less than at 4K. This suggests that the GPU is still the primary bottleneck, but the CPU begins to contribute more as the resolution drops. The fact that Ultra at 1440p (93.3 FPS) is higher than High at 4K (72.2 FPS) further confirms that resolution is a major factor in GPU load.

At 1920x1080, the CPU's role becomes more apparent. The gap between Low and Ultra is 43.9 FPS, which is slightly larger than at 1440p. More importantly, the frame rates at 1080p are much higher across all presets, with Low reaching 155.6 FPS. At these high frame rates, the CPU's ability to feed the GPU becomes increasingly important. The Ryzen 5 4600G has a single-thread score of 726 in 3DMark and a Passmark single-thread score of 2653, which are moderate values. If the CPU were stronger, the 1080p frame rates might be even higher, but the current data shows that the system still delivers excellent performance.

The verdict is that the GPU matters more at 4K, where the RTX 5080's raw throughput is the deciding factor. At 1440p, both components contribute, but the GPU still leads. At 1080p, the CPU becomes more relevant, as evidenced by the smaller performance gains from preset changes. However, even in the CPU-heavy scenario, the 4600G is sufficient to keep frame rates well above 60 FPS. The overall balance is acceptable, with the GPU being the star performer and the CPU providing adequate support without becoming a severe bottleneck.