Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 31 | 36 | 47 | 64 |
| 1440p QHD | 49 | 65 | 77 | 111 |
| 1080p Full HD | 73 | 91 | 108 | 155 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
Rust is one of the more demanding survival games in the database, and pairing AMD's Ryzen 5 4600G with NVIDIA's GeForce RTX 4060 produces a configuration that lands squarely in the middle of the pack. The recorded measurements cover three resolutions and four presets, and the data tells a consistent story: this combination is comfortably playable at 1080p and 1440p, but 4K forces heavy settings compromises.
Similar Performance Alternatives
On the CPU side, the Ryzen 5 4600G sits at the 71st percentile of all processors in the database with an average benchmark score of 17507. Its nearest rivals are remarkably close: the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355GE scores 17482, a gap of just 0.1 percent, while the AMD Ryzen 3 8300GE at 17614 is effectively even at 0.6 percent behind the AMD chip's pace. The Intel Core 7 150U scores 17395, trailing by 0.6 percent, and the Intel Core i3-14100T at 17648 leads by 0.8 percent. Anyone running one of these four processors alongside an RTX 4060 should expect Rust behavior within a fraction of a percent of what the 4600G delivers. The 4600G itself is a 6-core, 12-thread Zen 2 part (Renoir codename) on TSMC's 7 nm node, with a 3.70 GHz base clock, a 4.20 GHz boost clock, 8 MB of shared L3 cache, dual-channel DDR4 support, and a 65 W TDP. It also carries Radeon Vega 7 integrated graphics, though the discrete RTX 4060 does the rendering work here.
The GPU picture is similar in tightness. The RTX 4060 sits at the 61st percentile of all GPUs with an average score of 17639, and its nearest rivals cluster within a single percentage point: the AMD Radeon HD 7790 scores 17666 (0.2 percent ahead), the Radeon 780M scores 17588 (0.3 percent behind), the Radeon Pro 560 scores 17551 (0.5 percent behind), and the Radeon Pro 460 scores 17509 (0.7 percent behind). Substituting any of these cards for the RTX 4060 should yield Rust frame rates nearly identical to the numbers below. The 4060 brings 3072 shading units, 24 ray tracing cores, 96 tensor cores, 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus with 272 GB/s of bandwidth, a 2460 MHz boost clock, and 15.11 TFLOPS of FP32 compute.
How This Combo Ranks
Across the full set of tested Rust configurations in the database, the Ryzen 5 4600G plus RTX 4060 combination ranks 2057 out of 3723 combos. That places it just below the midpoint, in the 55th percentile region of all pairings measured for this game. In practical terms, this is a mid-table result: roughly half of the tested hardware pairings run Rust faster, and a slightly smaller half run it slower. For a survival title released in 2018, that ranking is respectable rather than spectacular, and it aligns with the component percentiles: a 71st-percentile CPU and a 61st-percentile GPU should land mid-pack when combined, which is exactly what the rank shows.
Measured FPS Breakdown
All figures below are measured average frame rates from the database.
At 1920x1080:
- Low: 154.7 FPS
- Medium: 107.6 FPS
- High: 91.2 FPS
- Ultra: 72.9 FPS
At 2560x1440:
- Low: 111.2 FPS
- Medium: 77.2 FPS
- High: 65.3 FPS
- Ultra: 49.3 FPS
At 3840x2160:
- Low: 64.3 FPS
- Medium: 47.3 FPS
- High: 35.5 FPS
- Ultra: 30.8 FPS
The pattern is clean and predictable. Every step up in resolution or preset costs frame rate, but the margins differ notably. At 1080p, even the Ultra preset stays above 70 FPS, and Low settings push past 150 FPS. Moving to 1440p costs roughly 28 percent of the frame rate at any given preset (for example, High drops from 91.2 to 65.3 FPS). The jump to 4K is harsher: Low at 4K (64.3 FPS) delivers barely more than a third of the 1080p Low figure, and Ultra at 4K falls to 30.8 FPS, less than half the 1080p Ultra result of 72.9 FPS. Minimum and maximum frame rates were not captured for these runs, so the analysis rests on averages, but the averages themselves are consistent enough to draw firm conclusions.
The Verdict
Yes, this PC can run Rust, with resolution-dependent caveats. The 60 FPS playability threshold is the reference point.
At 1920x1080, the answer is unqualified: all four presets clear 60 FPS. Low (154.7), Medium (107.6), High (91.2), and Ultra (72.9) all exceed the threshold, and the recorded best setting for this resolution is Ultra at 72.9 FPS. A 1080p player can simply max the game out.
At 2560x1440, three of four presets are playable. Low (111.2), Medium (77.2), and High (65.3) all exceed 60 FPS, but Ultra at 49.3 FPS falls short by a wide margin. The database lists High at 65.3 FPS as the best playable setting for this resolution, and that 5.3 FPS cushion above the threshold is worth noting: it is enough headroom for stable play, though not lavish.
At 3840x2160, only one preset qualifies. Low manages 64.3 FPS, but Medium (47.3), High (35.5), and Ultra (30.8) all sit well below 60. 4K play on this hardware means accepting the lowest visual preset, and even then the margin above the threshold is under 5 FPS.
CPU and GPU Roles
The scaling data points clearly to a GPU-bound profile at higher resolutions. Consider the Low preset across resolutions: 154.7 FPS at 1080p, 111.2 at 1440p, 64.3 at 4K. If the Ryzen 5 4600G were the limiter, frame rates would plateau as resolution rises, because the CPU workload is largely constant. Instead, frame rate falls steeply with every pixel-count increase, which is the signature of a graphics limit. The same holds at High, where the sequence runs 91.2, 65.3, and 35.5 FPS.
The CPU's role shows up at the low-resolution, low-settings end. At 1080p Low the system reaches 154.7 FPS, and it is plausible the 4600G's six cores and 12 threads begin to cap how much higher the frame rate can climb even if settings were dropped further. Rust, as a survival game with large simulated worlds, does place real demands on the processor, and the 4600G's benchmark profile (1919 points in Cinebench R23 single-core, 13593 multi-core, 6637 Geekbench multi-core, 2653 PassMark single-thread) is competent mid-range territory, reflected in its 71st percentile placement.
Between presets at a fixed resolution, the pattern is also GPU-driven: at 1080p, going from Low to Ultra costs 81.8 FPS (154.7 down to 72.9), a far larger swing than any CPU-side change would produce. In short, at 1080p the two components are reasonably balanced, at 1440p the RTX 4060 is the clear limiting factor, and at 4K the GPU is overwhelmingly the bottleneck.
Best Settings per Resolution
Based on the measured data and the 60 FPS threshold:
- 1920x1080: Ultra, at 72.9 FPS. Every preset is playable at this resolution, so there is no reason to compromise.
- 2560x1440: High, at 65.3 FPS. Medium (77.2) offers a bigger cushion if frame-time stability is a priority, but High is the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS.
- 3840x2160: Low, at 64.3 FPS. This is the only preset that clears the threshold at 4K; Medium at 47.3 FPS is not viable.
The overall takeaway is straightforward. This pairing is a solid 1080p and 1440p machine for Rust, capable of maxed-out visuals at the former and High settings at the latter. 4K is technically possible but only at the lowest preset with little margin to spare, so players with a 4K display would be better served by dropping the resolution and enjoying substantially higher frame rates at higher settings.