Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 26 | 34 | 38 | 57 |
| 1440p QHD | 39 | 53 | 64 | 95 |
| 1080p Full HD | 61 | 77 | 91 | 139 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER is a well-matched mid-range combo from the same era, and the recorded data for Rust shows a clear story: this system is fully capable at 1080p, solid at 1440p with the right settings, and not viable at 4K for smooth play. The benchmark results indicate a predictable scaling curve where resolution and preset level directly trade off against frame rate, with the CPU and GPU both contributing meaningfully depending on the load.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The database contains measured average FPS for this exact CPU and GPU combination across three resolutions and four quality presets. No minimum or maximum frame rate data is recorded, so the analysis relies on average FPS figures.
At 1920x1080, the results show a wide spread across presets. Low settings deliver 139.1 FPS average, which is the highest recorded number for this combo in any configuration. Medium settings drop to 91.2 FPS, still very smooth. High settings come in at 77.0 FPS, and Ultra settings produce 60.8 FPS. This demonstrates that the combo can push well beyond the 60 FPS threshold even at the highest quality, while Low settings nearly double that figure, making it ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates scale down as expected. Low settings produce 94.7 FPS, which is still comfortably above playable. Medium settings yield 64.1 FPS, just over the 60 FPS line. High settings drop to 53.3 FPS, and Ultra falls to 39.3 FPS. The step from Low to Medium costs about 30 frames, while the step from Medium to High costs about 11 frames, showing diminishing returns as the preset climbs.
At 3840x2160, the results are marginal across the board. Low settings average 56.9 FPS, which is below the playable threshold but close. Medium settings drop to 37.5 FPS, High to 34.0 FPS, and Ultra to 26.0 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is nearly 20 FPS, which is much larger than the gap between Medium and High. This suggests that at 4K, the GPU is heavily saturated, and even the easiest preset cannot maintain a consistent 60 FPS.
Best Settings per Resolution
The playable threshold is defined as 60 FPS average. Based on the recorded measurements, the best settings that stay at or above 60 FPS are as follows.
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that remains playable is Ultra, with an average of 60.8 FPS. This is the highest quality option that still clears the threshold, though it is close to the line. For a more comfortable margin, High at 77.0 FPS or Medium at 91.2 FPS are safer choices, but Ultra is technically playable.
At 2560x1440, the best playable preset is Medium, with an average of 64.1 FPS. Low also qualifies at 94.7 FPS, but Medium offers a better visual experience while staying just above the 60 FPS mark. High and Ultra both fall below the threshold, so they are not recommended for smooth gameplay at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, no preset reaches 60 FPS. The closest is Low at 56.9 FPS, which is about 5% short of the threshold. Medium, High, and Ultra all fall well below playable, so this resolution is not viable for this combo in Rust.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The database lists nearest rivals for both the CPU and GPU, based on average benchmark scores. For the AMD Ryzen 5 3600, the closest matches are the Intel Core i7-1260P, Intel Core i5-11400, AMD EPYC 7573X, and AMD EPYC 7742. The i7-1260P scores 17007, which is 0.2% below the Ryzen 5 3600's 17035 average. The i5-11400 scores 17067, 0.2% above. The EPYC 7573X scores 17070, also 0.2% above, and the EPYC 7742 scores 16998, 0.2% below. These deltas are negligible, meaning any of these CPUs would deliver nearly identical frame rates in Rust when paired with the same GPU.
For the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER, the nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile, AMD Radeon Pro 5700, AMD Radeon RX 460, and Intel Arc A770M. The RTX 3060 Mobile scores 18159, which is 0.4% above the RTX 2060 SUPER's 18093 average. The Radeon Pro 5700 scores 18189, 0.5% above. The RX 460 scores 18373, 1.5% above, and the Arc A770M scores 18383, 1.6% above. All of these GPUs would perform within a few percent of the RTX 2060 SUPER, so swapping to any of them would produce similar FPS numbers in Rust, assuming the CPU remains unchanged.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo run Rust at 1080p with maximum settings?
A: Yes. The recorded data shows Ultra settings at 1920x1080 produce an average of 60.8 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: What is the best resolution for this system in Rust?
A: The best resolution is 1920x1080, where all four presets are playable, including Ultra at 60.8 FPS. At 2560x1440, only Low and Medium remain playable, with Medium at 64.1 FPS.
Q: Is 4K gaming possible with this setup?
A: No. At 3840x2160, the highest average FPS recorded is 56.9 at Low settings, which falls short of the 60 FPS threshold. All other presets are below 40 FPS.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from Low to Ultra at 1440p?
A: The data shows a drop from 94.7 FPS at Low to 39.3 FPS at Ultra, a difference of 55.4 FPS, which represents a 58% reduction in average frame rate.
Q: Which component is more important for Rust at 1080p?
A: The data does not separate CPU and GPU contributions directly, but the frame rate scaling from Low to Ultra at 1080p (139.1 to 60.8 FPS) suggests the GPU is the primary constraint at higher presets, while the CPU handles lower presets easily.
Q: How does this combo compare to other tested hardware?
A: This combo ranks 2593 out of 3723 tested combinations in the database, meaning it sits in the 30th percentile of all tested combos, which is below the median for overall performance.
CPU and GPU Roles
The measured FPS scaling across resolutions and presets reveals how the CPU and GPU each influence Rust's performance. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are high across all presets, from 139.1 FPS at Low to 60.8 FPS at Ultra. The wide gap between Low and Ultra indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor when quality settings increase, as the CPU has enough headroom to feed the GPU at lower presets. The Ryzen 5 3600's 6 cores and 12 threads, combined with its boost clock of 4.20 GHz, are sufficient to maintain high frame rates at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the pattern shifts. Low settings still produce 94.7 FPS, but Medium drops to 64.1 FPS, and High falls to 53.3 FPS. The step from Low to Medium costs 30.6 FPS, which is a larger absolute drop than at 1080p. This suggests the GPU is becoming more stressed as pixel count increases, but the CPU still keeps up at lower presets. The fact that Medium stays above 60 FPS while High does not indicates that the GPU's memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s and 8 GB of GDDR6 are adequate for moderate settings at this resolution, but the shading and texture work at High exceeds what the GPU can sustain.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is clearly the dominant bottleneck. Even Low settings only reach 56.9 FPS, and the drop to Medium is 19.4 FPS, which is a severe penalty. The RTX 2060 SUPER's 7.181 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 64 ROPs are insufficient for 4K rendering in Rust. The CPU's role at this resolution is secondary, as the frame rates are limited by the GPU's fill rate and compute throughput. The data shows that reducing resolution from 1440p to 1080p at the same preset yields significant FPS gains, confirming that the GPU is the primary constraint at higher resolutions, while the CPU matters more at lower resolutions where frame rates are higher.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combinations, this specific pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 3600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER ranks 2593 out of 3723 combos for Rust. This places it in the lower third of all tested systems, indicating that while it is capable of playable frame rates at 1080p and 1440p with adjusted settings, it is not a high-end performer in this game. The percentile ranks for the individual components are 71 for the CPU and 62 for the GPU, meaning the CPU is above average for all CPUs, and the GPU is slightly above average for all GPUs. However, when combined for Rust specifically, the combo's rank reflects the game's demanding nature at higher resolutions.
The rank position suggests that many other tested combos deliver better performance in Rust, likely due to stronger GPUs or newer CPU architectures. For context, the CPU's nearest rivals, such as the Intel Core i5-11400, score within 0.2% of the Ryzen 5 3600, so swapping to that CPU would not change the ranking meaningfully. Similarly, the GPU's nearest rivals, like the RTX 3060 Mobile, are within 0.4% in benchmark scores, so performance differences in Rust would be minimal. The combo's rank is therefore representative of its actual capability: adequate for 1080p Ultra and 1440p Medium, but not competitive with higher-tier hardware at 4K or high refresh rates at 1440p.