Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 46 | 55 | 63 | 99 |
| 1440p QHD | 73 | 95 | 100 | 115 |
| 1080p Full HD | 97 | 105 | 116 | 132 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 ranks at position 1301 out of 3723 tested combinations in the database for Rust. That places this combo in roughly the 65th percentile of all tested systems, which is a solid mid-to-upper tier result. The ranking reflects the balance between a CPU that was released in 2018 and a GPU that arrived in 2025, and the data shows this pairing is capable of handling Rust at most settings without major bottlenecks.
What makes this rank interesting is the gap between the two components. The Ryzen 5 2600 sits at the 75th percentile among all CPUs in the database, while the RTX 5070 lands at the 82nd percentile among all GPUs. The combo rank of 1301 out of 3723 is slightly lower than what the GPU alone would suggest, which hints that the older CPU is holding back the system in some scenarios. Rust is a game known for its CPU sensitivity, so this is not unexpected. The 6-core, 12-thread configuration with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost clock of 3.90 GHz provides enough compute headroom, but the architecture from the Zen generation does show its age in certain workloads.
The measured FPS data confirms that the combo clears the 60 FPS playable threshold at every resolution tested, but the margin shrinks considerably at 4K with higher presets. At 3840x2160 Ultra, the average drops to 45.7 FPS, which is below the playable line. That single data point is what drags the rank down relative to what the GPU alone could achieve with a newer CPU. When looking at the overall rank, it is useful to note that 1301 out of 3723 means roughly 2422 combos performed worse in Rust, so this is not a weak system by any means. It is simply a pairing where the GPU has more headroom than the CPU can consistently feed it in a CPU-heavy survival title.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Rust at 60 FPS?
A: Yes, at all three tested resolutions. The lowest average FPS across any resolution and preset is 45.7 FPS at 3840x2160 Ultra, but every other combination of resolution and settings stays at or above 63.4 FPS. The playable threshold in the database is 60 FPS, and the system clears it in 11 out of 12 tested configurations.
Q: What is the best settings preset for 4K gameplay?
A: At 3840x2160, the Medium preset delivers an average of 63.4 FPS, which is the highest preset that stays above 60 FPS. Low runs at 98.9 FPS, but Medium offers a better visual experience while still clearing the threshold. High and Ultra fall to 55.3 FPS and 45.7 FPS respectively.
Q: How does the RTX 5070 compare to its nearest rivals in the database?
A: The RTX 5070 has an average benchmark score of 40377, which is 0.1% ahead of the AMD Radeon Pro 580 (40318) and 0.8% ahead of the AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100 (40063). It is 1.2% behind the AMD Radeon Pro 5300 (40870) and 2% ahead of the NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile (39568). The differences are small, so these GPUs would behave similarly in Rust.
Q: Is the Ryzen 5 2600 a bottleneck for the RTX 5070?
A: The data suggests some CPU limitation at lower resolutions. At 1920x1080, the average FPS ranges from 96.5 to 132.4 depending on preset, while at 2560x1440 it ranges from 72.7 to 115.1. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is not perfectly linear, and the CPU's single-thread score of 2239 in PassMark indicates it is not a top-tier performer by modern standards, but it still delivers playable results.
Q: What is the launch MSRP of the RTX 5070?
A: The launch MSRP is 549 USD for the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070. The Ryzen 5 2600 had a launch MSRP of $199.
Q: Does the game run better at 1080p or 1440p for this combo?
A: 1080p is faster. The Ultra preset at 1920x1080 averages 96.5 FPS, while the same preset at 2560x1440 averages 72.7 FPS. The gap narrows at lower presets, with Low going from 132.4 FPS at 1080p to 115.1 FPS at 1440p, indicating the GPU becomes more of a factor as resolution increases.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Looking at the nearest rivals for both components provides insight into what other hardware would produce similar frame rates in Rust. For the CPU side, the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 has an average benchmark score of 21484. The Intel Core Ultra 5 228V scores 21440, which is 0.2% lower, making it a near-identical match. The Intel Core i9-11900H scores 21367, 0.5% lower, while the Intel Xeon D-1746TER scores 21635, 0.7% higher. The AMD EPYC 9454 scores 21223, 1.2% lower. Any of these processors would deliver essentially the same CPU-bound performance in Rust, so swapping the Ryzen 5 2600 for one of these would not meaningfully change the measured FPS.
On the GPU side, the RTX 5070 averages 40377 in the database. The AMD Radeon Pro 580 is the closest match at 40318, just 0.1% behind. The AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100 scores 40063, 0.8% behind, and the AMD Radeon Pro 5300 scores 40870, 1.2% ahead. The NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile scores 39568, 2% behind. For Rust specifically, any of these GPUs paired with the Ryzen 5 2600 would land within a couple of percent of the frame rates recorded for the RTX 5070. The practical difference between these alternatives is negligible for gameplay, with variances well under 3 FPS in most scenarios.
What this means for a user considering this combo is that the exact GPU choice among these rivals would not change the experience in Rust. The CPU alternatives would also be functionally identical. The bottleneck characteristics would remain the same, with the CPU limiting performance at lower resolutions and the GPU taking over at 4K.
The Verdict
The data clearly shows that this PC can run Rust, and it does so comfortably at most settings. According to the verdict by resolution, the system achieves playable status (above 60 FPS) at 3840x2160 with Low and Medium presets, with Medium being the best playable setting at 63.4 FPS. At 2560x1440, all four presets are playable, and the best is Ultra at 72.7 FPS. At 1920x1080, all four presets are also playable, with Ultra averaging 96.5 FPS.
The interpretation is straightforward: if you have a 4K monitor, stick to Medium settings to stay above 60 FPS. If you play at 1440p or 1080p, you can max out the settings and still enjoy smooth gameplay. The 60 FPS threshold is a meaningful benchmark for most players, and this combo clears it in every resolution except 4K High and Ultra. The High preset at 4K misses the mark at 55.3 FPS, and Ultra drops further to 45.7 FPS, so those are the only configurations that would require lowering settings.
For a survival game like Rust, where player interaction and base building happen in real time, maintaining a stable frame rate is important. The measured averages suggest this system provides that stability across the board, with the caveat that 4K Ultra is not a realistic target for this pairing.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The recorded FPS data covers three resolutions and four settings presets per resolution, with average frame rates as follows.
At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 98.9 FPS. Medium drops to 63.4 FPS, which is still above the 60 FPS playable threshold. High falls to 55.3 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 45.7 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is 35.5 FPS, while the gap between Medium and High is 8.1 FPS, and between High and Ultra is 9.6 FPS. The scaling is not linear, with the largest drop occurring when moving from Low to Medium.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 115.1 FPS. Medium comes in at 99.9 FPS, High at 95.2 FPS, and Ultra at 72.7 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 42.4 FPS, but every preset stays well above the playable line. The step from High to Ultra is the largest single drop at 22.5 FPS.
At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 132.4 FPS. Medium averages 115.9 FPS, High averages 105.4 FPS, and Ultra averages 96.5 FPS. All four presets are comfortably above 60 FPS, with even the most demanding setting retaining a 36.5 FPS buffer over the playable threshold.
The data shows a consistent pattern: raising the resolution has a larger impact on FPS than raising the settings preset. Moving from 1080p to 1440p at Ultra costs 23.8 FPS (from 96.5 to 72.7), while moving from 1440p to 4K at Ultra costs another 27 FPS (from 72.7 to 45.7). In contrast, moving from Low to Ultra at a fixed resolution costs between 35.9 FPS at 1080p and 53.2 FPS at 4K.
Best Settings per Resolution
For each resolution, the database identifies the most demanding preset that still maintains an average of 60 FPS or higher.
At 3840x2160, the best playable setting is Medium, which averages 63.4 FPS. Low also works at 98.9 FPS, but Medium provides a better visual quality while retaining a 3.4 FPS buffer over the threshold. High and Ultra are not recommended at this resolution, as they fall to 55.3 FPS and 45.7 FPS respectively.
At 2560x1440, the best playable setting is Ultra, averaging 72.7 FPS. This is the highest preset available, so there is no trade-off needed. The 12.7 FPS margin over 60 FPS gives some headroom for demanding scenes, though it is not a large cushion.
At 1920x1080, the best playable setting is also Ultra, averaging 96.5 FPS. The margin here is substantial, at 36.5 FPS over the playable line. This means even in heavy combat or large base-building scenarios, the frame rate is unlikely to dip below the threshold.
The recommendation is clear: max out settings at 1080p and 1440p, and use Medium at 4K. The 4K High preset misses the target by 4.7 FPS, so players who want higher visual fidelity at 4K would need to accept a slightly lower frame rate or consider a different GPU.
CPU and GPU Roles
The interaction between the Ryzen 5 2600 and the RTX 5070 in Rust reveals which component dominates at each resolution. The data indicates that the CPU has a stronger influence at lower resolutions, while the GPU becomes the limiting factor at 4K.
At 1920x1080, the average FPS ranges from 96.5 to 132.4 depending on preset. The CPU's performance, with a PassMark single-thread score of 2239 and a multi-thread score of 13160, is sufficient to feed the GPU at this resolution. The fact that Low hits 132.4 FPS suggests the GPU is not fully saturated, as the RTX 5070 has an average benchmark score of 40377 and is capable of much higher frame rates in less CPU-intensive titles. The Ryzen 5 2600, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, becomes the primary constraint here.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates drop to between 72.7 and 115.1 FPS. The GPU is now working harder, as evidenced by the larger gap between Low and Ultra (42.4 FPS). The CPU still plays a role, but the RTX 5070's 12 GB of GDDR7 memory and 672.0 GB/s bandwidth are being utilized more fully. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p at the same preset shows a 20-30% reduction in FPS, which aligns with the GPU taking on more of the rendering load.
At 3840x2160, the frame rates drop to between 45.7 and 98.9 FPS. The Ultra preset at 45.7 FPS clearly indicates the GPU is now the limiting factor. The RTX 5070's 30.87 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is being pushed to its limits at this resolution. The CPU, while still important, has more headroom at 4K because the GPU is the bottleneck. Evidence for this comes from the fact that the gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 53.2 FPS, the largest of any resolution, showing that settings changes have a bigger impact when the GPU is stressed.
The pattern is consistent: at 1080p, the Ryzen 5 2600 holds the system back, as the GPU could deliver more frames if fed a faster CPU. At 1440p, the balance shifts somewhat, with both components contributing to the final result. At 4K, the RTX 5070 is the clear bottleneck, and the CPU's age matters less. This is typical behavior for a game like Rust, which has a significant CPU component due to its complex world simulation and entity tracking. Players with a 1080p monitor would benefit more from a CPU upgrade than a GPU upgrade, while 4K players would see the opposite.