Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Roblox
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 38 | 47 | 53 | 58 |
| 1440p QHD | 67 | 83 | 94 | 103 |
| 1080p Full HD | 101 | 124 | 140 | 154 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Roblox on Your System
Intel Core i7-14700K paired with Intel Arc B370 produces a highly unusual result in Roblox, where an extremely capable CPU is coupled with a GPU that sits near the bottom of the database's performance hierarchy. The recorded data indicates that this combination ranks 3417 out of 3711 tested combos for this game, placing it in the bottom 8 percent of all configurations. This ranking is heavily influenced by the graphics card, which holds a percentile rank of 5 against all GPUs, while the processor ranks in the 94th percentile against all CPUs. The result is a system that can handle the game's CPU demands with substantial headroom, but the frame rate ceiling is clearly defined by the integrated graphics solution.
How This Combo Ranks
The recorded data shows this combo at rank 3417 out of 3711 tested configurations for Roblox, which places it in the lower tier of all systems measured by the database. This low standing is directly attributable to the Intel Arc B370, an integrated GPU that scores just 1184 points in the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test, a result that puts it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. The CPU in this pairing, the Intel Core i7-14700K, sits in the 94th percentile of all processors, with an average benchmark score of 69355. The contrast between these two components is stark, and the benchmark results confirm that the GPU is the bottleneck in nearly every scenario.
The frame rates delivered by this combo reflect that GPU limitation. At 4K resolution, the highest average FPS recorded is 58 on Low settings, which falls just short of the 60 FPS playability threshold. At 1440p, the system manages to clear that threshold across all presets, with an average of 67 FPS on Ultra. At 1080p, the performance is much healthier, with an average of 101 FPS on Ultra and 154 FPS on Low. However, these numbers are modest when compared to what the CPU alone could theoretically support, and the overall ranking is a direct consequence of the GPU's constrained output.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The database lists the nearest rivals for the Intel Arc B370 as the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570, ATI Radeon HD 5770, AMD Radeon HD 7650M, and AMD FirePro M2000. The Arc B370's 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1184 is within 1.4 percent of all these parts, with the AMD FirePro M2000 scoring 1168 (1.4 percent lower), the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 scoring 1186 (0.2 percent higher), the ATI Radeon HD 5770 scoring 1190 (0.5 percent higher), and the AMD Radeon HD 7650M scoring 1192 (0.7 percent higher). For practical purposes, any of these GPUs would deliver nearly identical frame rates in Roblox, meaning the user experience would be essentially unchanged with any of these alternatives.
On the CPU side, the Intel Core i7-14700K has an average benchmark score of 69355, which is closely matched by the AMD EPYC 9115 at 69288 (0.1 percent higher), the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X at 69515 (0.2 percent higher), the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX at 69875 (0.7 percent higher), and the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F at 69996 (0.9 percent higher). Because the GPU is the limiting factor in Roblox, swapping the i7-14700K for any of these processors would produce no meaningful change in measured FPS. The data suggests that a system with any of these CPUs paired with a similarly weak GPU would land in the same performance band.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark data makes it clear that the GPU dominates performance in Roblox for this combination. At 4K, the average FPS ranges from 38 on Ultra to 58 on Low, while at 1080p, the same settings produce averages from 101 to 154. The scaling across resolutions is consistent with a GPU-bound scenario, where lowering the resolution from 4K to 1080p roughly doubles the frame rate at every preset. Specifically, at High settings, the average goes from 47 FPS at 4K to 83 FPS at 1440p and then to 124 FPS at 1080p. At Low settings, the progression is 58, 103, and 154 FPS respectively.
The CPU's role is largely passive in this configuration, as its 20 cores and 28 threads are far beyond what Roblox requires. The i7-14700K's single-thread performance, as indicated by a Geekbench single-core score of 2569 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2160, is more than sufficient for the game's primary logic and physics calculations. The evidence for CPU headroom is that the frame rates scale almost entirely with GPU workload, and the minimum FPS values recorded (45 at 4K Medium, 80 at 1440p Medium, 119 at 1080p Medium) are close to the averages, which suggests no CPU-induced stutter or frame pacing issues. At 4K, the GPU is so constrained that even dropping from Ultra to Low only raises the average from 38 to 58 FPS, indicating that the GPU is the sole limiting factor at every resolution.
The Verdict
The recorded verdict data states that this combination cannot achieve a playable 60 FPS at 3840x2160, as there are no playable settings listed for that resolution. The best result at 4K is an average of 58 FPS on Low, which is below the playable threshold. At 2560x1440, the system clears the threshold with all four presets, with the best settings being Ultra at an average of 67 FPS. At 1920x1080, all presets also clear the threshold, and the best settings are again Ultra, delivering an average of 101 FPS. Therefore, this PC can run Roblox comfortably at 1440p and 1080p, but it fails to maintain 60 FPS at 4K, even on the lowest settings.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160, the measured averages are as follows: Low settings produce 58 FPS, Medium produces 53 FPS with a minimum of 45 and a maximum of 61, High produces 47 FPS, and Ultra produces 38 FPS. The data shows that no 4K preset reaches the 60 FPS target, and the medium preset's maximum of 61 FPS is the only instance where the frame rate touches the threshold.
At 2560x1440, the averages are: Low at 103 FPS, Medium at 94 FPS with a minimum of 80 and a maximum of 108, High at 83 FPS, and Ultra at 67 FPS. All presets at this resolution exceed 60 FPS on average, making 1440p a fully playable experience regardless of settings.
At 1920x1080, the averages are: Low at 154 FPS, Medium at 140 FPS with a minimum of 119 and a maximum of 161, High at 124 FPS, and Ultra at 101 FPS. The minimum FPS recorded at 1080p Medium is 119, which is nearly double the playable threshold, indicating a very smooth experience even in demanding scenes.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Roblox at 4K resolution?
A: No. The data shows that at 3840x2160, the best average FPS is 58 on Low settings, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The verdict for 4K lists no playable settings.
Q: What is the highest playable preset at 1440p?
A: The database lists all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) as playable at 2560x1440. The best settings are Ultra, which delivers an average of 67 FPS.
Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Intel Arc B370 scores 1184 in 3DMark Steel Nomad, which is within 1.4 percent of the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570, ATI Radeon HD 5770, AMD Radeon HD 7650M, and AMD FirePro M2000. These GPUs would deliver nearly identical performance in Roblox.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the main bottleneck in this system?
A: The GPU is the clear bottleneck. The CPU ranks in the 94th percentile of all processors, while the GPU ranks in the 5th percentile. Frame rates scale consistently with resolution, which is typical of GPU-bound workloads.
Q: What average FPS does the system achieve at 1080p on Low settings?
A: The measured average is 154 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This is the highest average recorded across all resolutions and presets.
Q: Does the system maintain 60 FPS at 1440p on Ultra?
A: Yes. The average FPS at 2560x1440 with Ultra settings is 67, which exceeds the 60 FPS playable threshold by a margin of 7 FPS.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, there is no preset that achieves an average of 60 FPS or higher, so no best settings can be recommended. The closest option is Low at 58 FPS, but it still falls short of the playable threshold.
At 2560x1440, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with a recorded average of 67 FPS. This is the highest quality setting that maintains playability at this resolution.
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is also Ultra, with a recorded average of 101 FPS. This provides a substantial margin above the threshold, allowing for maximum visual quality without sacrificing smoothness.