Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Roblox
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 38 | 47 | 53 | 58 |
| 1440p QHD | 67 | 83 | 94 | 103 |
| 1080p Full HD | 101 | 124 | 140 | 154 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Roblox on Your System
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160, the Intel Core i7-13700K paired with the Intel Arc B370 produces playable results only at the Low preset, where the average frame rate reaches 58 FPS. This sits just below the 60 FPS playability threshold. The Medium preset averages 53 FPS, with recorded minimums of 45 FPS and maximums of 61 FPS, indicating noticeable frame dips during complex scenes. High settings drop the average to 47 FPS, and Ultra is the most demanding at 38 FPS average. None of the 4K presets clear the 60 FPS mark, making this resolution unsuitable for a consistently smooth experience.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance picture improves substantially. The Low preset delivers 103 FPS average, while Medium reaches 94 FPS with a minimum of 80 FPS and a maximum of 108 FPS. High settings produce 83 FPS average, and Ultra still maintains 67 FPS average. All four presets at this resolution exceed the 60 FPS playability threshold, with Ultra offering the highest visual quality while remaining comfortably above the target. The gap between Low and Ultra is 36 FPS, showing that the visual preset has a meaningful impact but does not compromise playability.
At 1920x1080, the combination delivers high refresh rate performance across every preset. Low settings average 154 FPS, Medium averages 140 FPS with a minimum of 119 FPS and a maximum of 161 FPS, High averages 124 FPS, and Ultra averages 101 FPS. The minimum recorded frame rate at Medium settings is 119 FPS, which is nearly double the 60 FPS threshold. Even at Ultra, the average is well above 100 FPS, indicating that this hardware is comfortably capable of handling Roblox at full HD with headroom for smooth gameplay. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows an average drop of roughly 25-30% across presets, while moving from 1440p to 4K results in an additional 40-45% reduction.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU's nearest rivals in the database demonstrate how close the processor performance is to other options. The AMD Ryzen 9 5900 has an average score 0.2% lower than the Intel Core i7-13700K, representing a nearly identical performance level. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 375 is 0.3% lower, while the AMD Ryzen 9 7845HX and Intel Xeon w3-2535 are both 0.5% higher. These delta values are all within one percentage point, meaning any of these processors would deliver effectively the same frame rates in Roblox.
On the graphics side, the Intel Arc B580 sits in a more distinct performance class. Its nearest rivals are considerably older hardware. The ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 scores 0.2% higher, the ATI Radeon HD 5770 is 0.5% higher, and the AMD Radeon HD 7650M is 0.7% higher. The AMD FirePro M2000 is 1.4% lower. These are all legacy components, and the Arc B580's 5th percentile ranking among all GPUs indicates it is positioned near the lower end of modern graphics performance. For Roblox specifically, this GPU pairing works adequately at lower resolutions, but the data shows that 4K Ultra is beyond its capabilities.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark data reveals that for Roblox, the Intel Core i7-13700K's processing power is far beyond what the Intel Arc B580 can fully utilize. The CPU ranks in the 89th percentile among all tested processors, with a multithreaded benchmark score of 45887 in PassMark and a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 30745. Given that the GPU sits in the 5th percentile for graphics performance, the system experiences a clear processor-first bottleneck. This means that at every resolution, the graphics card is the limiting factor.
Evidence for this comes from the FPS scaling across resolutions. At 1080p Low, the average is 154 FPS, but at 4K Low, it drops to 58 FPS. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the frame rates would remain similar across resolutions because the same number of draw calls and physics calculations would be required. The fact that increasing pixel count reduces performance by more than half indicates the GPU is being saturated. The CPU's single-thread score of 2116 in Cinebench R23 and 4333 in PassMark single-thread tests are strong, but Roblox is fundamentally a GPU-bound title at higher settings.
The settings also matter more than resolution for the GPU load. At 1080p, going from Low (154 FPS) to Ultra (101 FPS) costs 53 FPS, while going from 1080p to 1440p at High settings costs 41 FPS. The preset has a similar impact to the resolution change, which shows that the GPU is equally stressed by both visual details and pixel count. The CPU would only become a constraint if the GPU were substantially more powerful, but the data shows no such scenario in this pairing.
How This Combo Ranks
This combination of Intel Core i7-13700K and Intel Arc B580 ranks 3417 out of 3711 tested combinations in the database. This places it in the bottom tier of all recorded system configurations, specifically around the 8th percentile of all combos. The ranking reflects the GPU's low overall performance, since the CPU is well above average, but the combined score drags the system down substantially.
The rank implies that a large majority of other tested combos deliver higher frame rates across all games, not just Roblox. For a light title like Roblox, the combo still achieves playable performance at 1080p and 1440p, but the rank indicates that many alternative pairings with a more balanced GPU and CPU would offer superior performance. The GPU's 5th percentile ranking among all GPUs explains the bottom-tier placement, since most other graphics cards score higher in 3DMark Steel Nomad, which is the only GPU benchmark recorded.
Importantly, this rank is game-specific and based on measured data. The combination ranks poorly because the GPU is a low-end integrated part, but the CPU alone would rank in the top 10% of all processors. This means the combo's poor rank is entirely attributable to the GPU component.
The Verdict
At 1080p, this PC can run Roblox at all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) above the 60 FPS threshold. The Ultra preset averages 101 FPS, which is the recommended setting for the best visual experience while still maintaining over 100 FPS. Even the minimum recorded frame at Medium is 119 FPS, so frame dips are not a concern at 1080p.
At 1440p, the system also clears 60 FPS on every preset. Ultra averages 67 FPS, making it the best setting for this resolution, though the data shows that High (83 FPS) offers additional headroom if Ultra's visual improvements are not essential. The Medium preset averages 94 FPS with a minimum of 80 FPS, making it a safe alternative for consistent performance.
At 4K, the verdict is negative. No preset reaches the 60 FPS threshold: Low averages 58 FPS, Medium averages 53 FPS, High averages 47 FPS, and Ultra averages 38 FPS. The game is playable in the sense that it runs, but it will not reach the standard playability threshold. For a game like Roblox, which is typically low-demand, this is an unusual limitation, but the data is clear: 4K is not playable with this configuration.
In summary, this PC runs Roblox at 1080p and 1440p with all settings playable, with Ultra at 1440p (67 FPS) and Ultra at 1080p (101 FPS) being the recommended maximums. 4K should be avoided.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Roblox at 1080p with max settings?
A: Yes, at 1080p Ultra the average frame rate is 101 FPS, well above the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: What is the best playable resolution for this setup?
A: The data shows that 2560x1440 at Ultra settings is the highest resolution and settings combo that clears 60 FPS, with an average of 67 FPS.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 1440p?
A: At High settings, the average FPS drops from 124 (1080p) to 83 (1440p), a reduction of 41 FPS. At Low settings, the drop is from 154 to 103 FPS.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for this game at 4K?
A: The GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU's high single-thread and multithread scores (PassMark single-thread 4333, multithread 45887) are far ahead of the GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1184, which is in the 5th percentile of all GPUs.
Q: What are the nearest GPU alternatives to the Intel Arc B580?
A: The ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 scores 0.2% higher, the ATI Radeon HD 5770 scores 0.5% higher, and the AMD Radeon HD 7650M scores 0.7% higher. The AMD FirePro M2000 scores 1.4% lower.
Q: Does the 1440p Ultra setting maintain a stable frame rate?
A: The average FPS at 1440p Ultra is 67, with no recorded minimum or maximum values in the database. The average is above 60, but the absence of min/max data means frame dips are not recorded.
Q: What is the playability status at 4K?
A: No 4K preset reaches 60 FPS. The highest average is 58 FPS at Low settings, and Ultra averages 38 FPS, so 4K is not playable with a consistent 60 FPS.