Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Roblox
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 38 | 47 | 53 | 58 |
| 1440p QHD | 67 | 83 | 94 | 103 |
| 1080p Full HD | 101 | 124 | 140 | 154 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Roblox on Your System
The Intel Core i5-12600KF paired with the Intel Arc B370 is a low-power, integrated-graphics combo that targets lightweight workloads. In Roblox, the database records show it can deliver smooth frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, but it falls short of the 60 FPS playability threshold at 4K across all tested presets. The CPU, with a launch MSRP of $264, brings strong multi-threaded performance, while the GPU sits in the 5th percentile of all tested graphics cards, making it the clear bottleneck at higher resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The recorded measurements cover four resolutions (3840x2160, 2560x1440, 1920x1080) and four quality presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra). For Medium settings, the database also captured minimum and maximum frame rates; other presets only have averages.
At 3840x2160, the average frame rates are 58 FPS on Low, 53 FPS on Medium, 47 FPS on High, and 38 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset recorded a minimum of 45 FPS and a maximum of 61 FPS. None of these averages reach the 60 FPS playability threshold, so 4K is not viable for this combo.
At 2560x1440, the picture improves significantly. Low averages 103 FPS, Medium 94 FPS, High 83 FPS, and Ultra 67 FPS. The Medium preset shows a minimum of 80 FPS and a maximum of 108 FPS. Every preset clears 60 FPS, with Ultra still holding 67 FPS on average.
At 1920x1080, the combo is comfortably ahead. Low averages 154 FPS, Medium 140 FPS, High 124 FPS, and Ultra 101 FPS. Medium records a minimum of 119 FPS and a maximum of 161 FPS. Even the most demanding preset, Ultra, stays well above the playability line.
The pattern is consistent: as resolution increases, average frame rates drop sharply, and the gap between Low and Ultra narrows. At 1080p, the spread from Low to Ultra is 53 FPS (154 to 101), while at 4K it is only 20 FPS (58 to 38). This indicates that the GPU saturates quickly at higher pixel counts.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Roblox at 1920x1080 with playable frame rates?
A: Yes. All four presets at 1080p average above 100 FPS, with Low at 154 FPS and Ultra at 101 FPS. The playability threshold is 60 FPS, so every setting is playable.
Q: What is the best preset at 2560x1440?
A: Ultra is the best preset at 1440p, averaging 67 FPS. Low, Medium, and High all exceed 83 FPS, but Ultra still clears 60 FPS, so it is the highest quality option that remains playable.
Q: Is 4K playable with any settings?
A: No. At 3840x2160, the highest average is 58 FPS on Low, which falls short of the 60 FPS threshold. Medium averages 53 FPS, High 47 FPS, and Ultra 38 FPS. No preset reaches playable performance.
Q: How does the GPU compare to other tested graphics cards?
A: The Intel Arc B370 has a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1184, placing it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs in the database. Its nearest rivals include the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (score 1186) and ATI Radeon HD 5770 (score 1190), both within 0.5% of its performance.
Q: How does the CPU compare to other processors?
A: The Core i5-12600KF has an average benchmark score of 27799, which is within 0.3% of the Intel Core i9-10900K (27872), AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE (27712), AMD Ryzen 7 6800U (27887), and AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D (27896). This places it in the 79th percentile of all CPUs.
Q: What is the lowest recorded frame rate for this combo in Roblox?
A: The lowest minimum frame rate recorded is 45 FPS, which occurs at 4K Medium settings. At 1440p Medium, the minimum is 80 FPS, and at 1080p Medium, it is 119 FPS.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data shows a clear division of labor. The Core i5-12600KF is a 10-core, 16-thread processor with a boost clock of 4.90 GHz and a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23391. It is not a limiting factor in Roblox at any tested resolution. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 154 FPS, which is far above the 60 FPS threshold, indicating the CPU has ample headroom.
The Intel Arc B370, on the other hand, is an integrated GPU with 1280 shading units, a boost clock of 2400 MHz, and a pixel rate of 48 GPixel/s. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1184 places it in the 5th percentile. The frame rate scaling across resolutions confirms the GPU is the primary constraint. Moving from 1080p to 1440p reduces average FPS by roughly 30-40% (e.g., High drops from 124 to 83), and moving from 1440p to 4K cuts performance by another 40-50% (High drops from 83 to 47). This steep decline with pixel count is typical of a GPU-bound workload.
The settings scaling reinforces this. At 1080p, raising the preset from Low to Ultra costs 53 FPS (154 to 101), but at 4K the same change costs only 20 FPS (58 to 38). The GPU is already so saturated at 4K that additional quality settings have less relative impact. In contrast, the CPU's performance metrics, such as a PassMark single-thread score of 3925 and a Geekbench single-core score of 2157, suggest it can handle the game's logic and physics without issue. The bottleneck is entirely on the graphics side.
The Verdict
Can this PC run Roblox? The database's verdict is clear: at 1920x1080, all presets are playable, with Ultra averaging 101 FPS. At 2560x1440, all presets are also playable, with Ultra at 67 FPS. At 3840x2160, no preset reaches the 60 FPS threshold, so 4K is not playable. The best settings for 1440p are Ultra at 67 FPS, and for 1080p, Ultra at 101 FPS. If a user targets 60 FPS, this combo delivers at 1080p and 1440p, but not at 4K.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals for the CPU, based on average benchmark scores, are the Intel Core i9-10900K (delta -0.3%), AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE (delta +0.3%), AMD Ryzen 7 6800U (delta -0.3%), and AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D (delta -0.3%). All of these processors fall within 0.3% of the i5-12600KF's score, so a system with any of them would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Roblox.
For the GPU, the nearest rivals are the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (delta -0.2%), ATI Radeon HD 5770 (delta -0.5%), AMD Radeon HD 7650M (delta -0.7%), and AMD FirePro M2000 (delta +1.4%). These cards have 3DMark Steel Nomad scores within 1.4% of the Arc B370. Pairing any of these GPUs with the i5-12600KF (or its CPU rivals) would produce frame rates very close to those measured for this combo. In practice, a system built with an i9-10900K and an ATI Radeon HD 5770 would behave similarly in Roblox, given the small performance deltas.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database's overall ranking of tested CPU-GPU combinations for Roblox, this combo sits at position 3417 out of 3711. That places it in the bottom 8% of all tested systems, meaning only a small fraction of combinations perform worse. The low ranking is driven almost entirely by the GPU, which is in the 5th percentile. The CPU, by contrast, is in the 79th percentile, so the pairing is heavily unbalanced. Users looking for a smoother 4K experience would need a significantly more powerful graphics solution, while those satisfied with 1080p or 1440p will find this combo adequate for Roblox.