Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Roblox
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 125 | 151 | 173 | 190 |
| 1440p QHD | 220 | 268 | 308 | 334 |
| 1080p Full HD | 330 | 406 | 456 | 501 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Roblox on Your System
The Intel Core i3-12100F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 delivers an exceptionally strong performance profile in Roblox, with measured frame rates that far exceed the 60 FPS playability threshold across every resolution and preset combination tested. The data indicates that this combination ranks 892nd out of 3,711 tested combos in the game, placing it in the top quarter of all systems benchmarked. Across the board, the average FPS figures range from a low of 125 FPS at 4K Ultra settings to a high of 501 FPS at 1080p Low settings, demonstrating that this hardware pairing is not merely adequate for Roblox but significantly overqualified, providing headroom for high-refresh-rate displays and demanding user-created experiences.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of performance scaling across the three resolutions and four quality presets. At 1920x1080, the system produces its highest raw frame rates. The Low preset averages 501 FPS, which is the single highest recorded figure in the entire dataset. Stepping up to Medium yields an average of 455.5 FPS, while High settings produce 405.9 FPS. The Ultra preset, which represents the most demanding configuration, still maintains an impressive average of 329.9 FPS at this resolution. The spread between Low and Ultra at 1080p is approximately 171 FPS, indicating that the graphics settings have a measurable but not crippling impact on performance.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain extraordinarily high, though they naturally drop from the 1080p figures. The Low preset averages 333.6 FPS, Medium averages 307.7 FPS, and High averages 267.6 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p delivers an average of 220.2 FPS. The relative scaling between presets at this resolution is similar to 1080p, with Ultra being about 34% slower than Low. The differences between settings become slightly more pronounced at this resolution, but all remain far above the 60 FPS threshold.
At 3840x2160, the system still performs admirably, though this is where the impact of resolution becomes most apparent. The Low preset at 4K averages 190.4 FPS, while Medium averages 172.9 FPS. High settings produce 151.1 FPS, and the Ultra preset drops to an average of 125 FPS. Even at the most demanding configuration tested—4K Ultra—the system maintains more than double the 60 FPS playability threshold. The scaling from 1080p Ultra to 4K Ultra shows a reduction of roughly 205 FPS, highlighting that 4K resolution places substantially more load on the GPU, but the RTX 4070 handles it with ease in this title.
The data shows a consistent pattern: each step up in resolution from 1080p to 1440p to 4K reduces average FPS by a similar margin across all settings. For example, High settings drop from 405.9 FPS at 1080p to 267.6 FPS at 1440p (a 34% reduction) and then to 151.1 FPS at 4K (a 44% reduction from 1440p). This indicates that Roblox scales predictably with resolution, and the performance ceiling is determined primarily by the GPU's rendering capabilities rather than any CPU bottleneck.
CPU and GPU Roles
Analyzing the performance scaling between resolutions and presets reveals the distinct roles played by the Intel Core i3-12100F and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 in Roblox. The CPU, with its 4 cores and 8 threads based on Alder Lake architecture, shows strong single-threaded performance with a 3DMark single-thread score of 893 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,674. These figures place it in the 68th percentile of all CPUs, indicating solid but not exceptional processing power. The GPU, meanwhile, sits in the 81st percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 37,648, demonstrating that it is a more dominant component in this pairing.
The benchmark results indicate that at 1920x1080, the CPU is likely the limiting factor, as the frame rates exceed 400 FPS on High settings, approaching the point where CPU draw-call processing becomes a bottleneck. The fact that Low settings at 1080p reach 501 FPS while Ultra drops to 329.9 FPS suggests that the GPU is still handling the increased graphical load, but the CPU's 4-core architecture may struggle to feed the RTX 4070 at these extreme frame rates. The PassMark multithread score of 14,015 and single-thread score of 3,444 support this interpretation, as Roblox tends to be heavily single-threaded.
At 2560x1440, the balance shifts more toward the GPU. The frame rates, while still extremely high, drop enough that the CPU has more breathing room to keep up with the GPU's output. The difference between Low (333.6 FPS) and Ultra (220.2 FPS) at this resolution is about 113 FPS, which is proportionally similar to the 1080p spread. This suggests that both components are still working in tandem, with neither being a clear limiting factor.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the dominant constraint. The 4K resolution demands significantly more pixel-pushing power, and the RTX 4070's 12 GB of GDDR6X memory and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth are put to work. The drop from Low (190.4 FPS) to Ultra (125 FPS) at 4K represents a 34% reduction, which is the largest proportional drop across all resolutions. This indicates that at 4K, the RTX 4070's compute and memory subsystems are the primary determinants of performance, while the i3-12100F has ample headroom to supply draw calls and game logic.
The key takeaway from the data is that this is a GPU-bound system at higher resolutions, but at 1080p with low settings, the CPU's limitations become visible. However, since even the most demanding 1080p preset produces 329.9 FPS, the CPU is never a practical bottleneck for achieving smooth, playable frame rates in Roblox.
Best Settings per Resolution
The measured FPS data, combined with the 60 FPS playability threshold, allows for clear recommendations on the best settings at each resolution. The verdict data confirms that all four tested settings—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable at every resolution, but the best settings are defined as the most demanding preset that maintains an average of at least 60 FPS.
At 1920x1080, the best settings are Ultra, with an average frame rate of 329.9 FPS. This represents the highest quality preset available in the test, and the system maintains over five times the 60 FPS threshold. Players with 1080p displays, including high-refresh-rate monitors, can run the game at maximum quality without any performance concerns. The frame rate is so high that even the most demanding user-created Roblox experiences are unlikely to cause significant drops.
At 2560x1440, the best settings are also Ultra, with an average frame rate of 220.2 FPS. This is more than triple the 60 FPS threshold, providing excellent headroom for 144Hz or 165Hz monitors. The 1440p resolution offers a significant visual upgrade over 1080p while still maintaining frame rates that would satisfy even the most competitive players. The Ultra preset at this resolution is the recommended choice for users with QHD displays.
At 3840x2160, the best settings are Ultra as well, with an average frame rate of 125 FPS. This is the only resolution where the frame rate drops below 200 FPS, but it still exceeds the 60 FPS playability threshold by more than double. Players with 4K displays can run Roblox at maximum quality settings and enjoy a smooth, responsive experience. The 125 FPS average at 4K Ultra suggests that the RTX 4070 has enough power to handle even the most complex scenes at this resolution, though users with 120Hz or 144Hz 4K monitors may see occasional dips below their refresh rate during intense moments.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rival data provides context for how this specific CPU and GPU combination compares to other hardware in terms of overall benchmark scores. For the Intel Core i3-12100F, the nearest rivals include the Intel Core 3 N355 with an average score of 13,492 and a delta of 0%, meaning they perform identically. The Intel Core i5-9500 scores 13,452, which is 0.3% lower, while the Intel Core 5 120UL scores 13,594, which is 0.7% higher. The Intel Core i7-1250U scores 13,351, which is 1.1% lower. These CPUs would all produce nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Roblox, meaning users with any of these processors paired with the RTX 4070 would see very similar frame rates, particularly at 1080p where the CPU matters most.
For the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, the nearest rivals are equally close in performance. The NVIDIA Tesla P4 has an average score of 37,628, which is 0.1% lower. The AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 scores 37,507, which is 0.4% lower. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile scores 38,135, which is 1.3% higher, and the AMD Radeon PRO W6400 scores 37,157, which is 1.3% lower. These GPUs would deliver nearly indistinguishable frame rates in Roblox when paired with the i3-12100F. The differences between these alternatives are so small that they would not be noticeable in real-world gameplay, and all would provide the same experience of running Roblox at well above 60 FPS at any resolution.
The data shows that the i3-12100F and RTX 4070 combination is well-balanced, with both components having similar performance to their nearest rivals. This means that users considering alternative hardware would need to look beyond these direct comparisons to find meaningful performance differences, as the delta percentages are all within a 1.3% range in either direction.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Roblox at 4K resolution?
A: Yes, the combination of the Intel Core i3-12100F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 runs Roblox at 3840x2160 with an average of 190.4 FPS on Low settings, 172.9 FPS on Medium, 151.1 FPS on High, and 125 FPS on Ultra. All four presets exceed the 60 FPS playability threshold.
Q: What is the highest quality setting that maintains 60 FPS at 1920x1080?
A: The Ultra preset at 1920x1080 achieves an average of 329.9 FPS, which is the highest quality setting tested and remains far above the 60 FPS threshold. There is no preset in the test data that drops below 60 FPS at this resolution.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Intel Core i3-12100F has an average benchmark score of 13,494, placing it in the 68th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core 3 N355, scores 13,492, a delta of 0%. Other close rivals include the Intel Core i5-9500 at 13,452 (0.3% lower) and the Intel Core 5 120UL at 13,594 (0.7% higher).
Q: Is the GPU or CPU the limiting factor in Roblox?
A: At 3840x2160, the GPU is the primary constraint, as frame rates drop significantly from 190.4 FPS at Low to 125 FPS at Ultra. At 1920x1080, the CPU becomes more relevant, with frame rates reaching 501 FPS at Low settings, suggesting the 4-core i3-12100F may limit the RTX 4070's maximum output.
Q: What is the best settings preset for 2560x1440?
A: The Ultra preset at 2560x1440 delivers an average of 220.2 FPS, which is the most demanding setting tested and remains well above the 60 FPS threshold. This provides the best visual quality while maintaining excellent performance.
Q: How does the RTX 4070 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 has an average benchmark score of 37,648, placing it in the 81st percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA Tesla P4, scores 37,628, a delta of 0.1%. Other close rivals include the AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 at 37,507 (0.4% lower) and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile at 38,135 (1.3% higher).
The Verdict
The data unequivocally shows that the Intel Core i3-12100F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 can run Roblox at maximum quality settings across all tested resolutions. At 1920x1080, the system achieves 329.9 FPS on Ultra settings, which is the most demanding preset available in the test data. At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset maintains an average of 220.2 FPS, and at 3840x2160, the Ultra preset delivers 125 FPS. In all three cases, the frame rates exceed the 60 FPS playability threshold by a substantial margin, with the lowest figure being 125 FPS at 4K Ultra.
The verdict by resolution confirms that all four settings—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable at every resolution tested. The best settings are Ultra at all resolutions, with average frame rates of 329.9 FPS at 1080p, 220.2 FPS at 1440p, and 125 FPS at 4K. This means that users can enable the highest quality graphics options without any concern for performance drops below the playability threshold.
This system is not merely capable of running Roblox; it is dramatically overqualified. The combination of the i3-12100F's strong single-threaded performance and the RTX 4070's high-end rendering capabilities ensures that Roblox runs at frame rates that would satisfy even the most demanding competitive players or those with high-refresh-rate displays. The only scenario where the hardware might not reach its full potential is at 1080p with Low settings, where the frame rate approaches 500 FPS and the CPU's 4-core architecture may become a limiting factor. However, even in this edge case, the performance is so far above the playability threshold that it has no practical impact on the game experience.