Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Roblox
Sandbox 2006

Roblox

52%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
154 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
101 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
103 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
67 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
58 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
38 FPS
8.1ms Frame Time
12ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,464
Your CPU 69,996
Graphics Card
Required 26,947
Your GPU 1,184

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 38 47 53 58
1440p QHD 67 83 94 103
1080p Full HD 101 124 140 154

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 124
1920x1080 Low 154
1920x1080 Medium 140
1920x1080 Ultra 101
2560x1440 High 83
2560x1440 Low 103
2560x1440 Medium 94
2560x1440 Ultra 67
3840x2160 High 47
3840x2160 Low 58
3840x2160 Medium 53
3840x2160 Ultra 38

Performance Analysis: Roblox on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F paired with the Intel Arc B370 presents a specific performance profile for Roblox, a sandbox title that remains popular across a wide range of hardware. The recorded data for this combination shows a system that handles the game smoothly at standard resolutions but struggles at the demanding 4K Ultra setting. This analysis breaks down the measured frame rates, optimal settings, and component roles based strictly on the database measurements.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The benchmark results for this combo are organized by resolution and preset, with average, minimum, and maximum frame rates where available. The data shows a clear scaling pattern as resolution increases.

At 1920x1080, the most common gaming resolution, the combo performs comfortably. On Low settings, the average FPS is 154. Medium settings yield an average of 140 FPS, with a minimum of 119 FPS and a maximum of 161 FPS. High settings produces an average of 124 FPS. Ultra settings, the most demanding preset at this resolution, still delivers an average of 101 FPS. All four presets at 1080p remain well above the 60 FPS playable threshold, with the gap between Low and Ultra being 53 FPS on average.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain strong but show a measurable drop. Low settings average 103 FPS. Medium settings average 94 FPS, with a minimum of 80 FPS and a maximum of 108 FPS. High settings average 83 FPS. Ultra settings produce an average of 67 FPS. The data indicates that even the most demanding preset at 1440p stays above the 60 FPS threshold, though Ultra is significantly closer to that boundary than the other presets. The difference between Low and Ultra at this resolution is 36 FPS on average.

At 3840x2160, the performance picture changes considerably. Low settings average 58 FPS, which falls just below the 60 FPS playable threshold. Medium settings average 53 FPS, with a minimum of 45 FPS and a maximum of 61 FPS. High settings average 47 FPS. Ultra settings average 38 FPS. No preset at this resolution achieves an average frame rate at or above 60 FPS. The minimum recorded frame at 4K Medium is 45 FPS, which indicates noticeable dips during demanding scenes. The spread from Low to Ultra at 4K is 20 FPS on average, showing that the GPU is a limiting factor as the resolution increases.

The recorded data shows that the combo’s performance degrades progressively from 1080p to 4K. At 1080p, even the strongest preset leaves a large performance cushion. At 1440p, the system remains playable on all presets, but Ultra has less headroom. At 4K, the system cannot reach the playability threshold on any preset, with the closest being Low at 58 FPS average.

Best Settings per Resolution

The database includes a playable threshold of 60 FPS. The best settings are defined as the most demanding preset that maintains an average frame rate at or above this threshold at each resolution.

At 1920x1080, the best settings are Ultra, with an average FPS of 101. This is the highest quality preset available, and the measured data shows it remains well above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The combo can handle the game at maximum visual quality at this resolution without the average frame dropping below the target.

At 2560x1440, the best settings are also Ultra, with an average FPS of 67. This preset still clears the 60 FPS threshold, though with less headroom than at 1080p. The recorded data shows that Ultra at 1440p is the most demanding settings combo that this system can run at a playable average frame rate. The other presets at this resolution also pass the threshold, but Ultra offers the highest visual quality.

At 3840x2160, there are no playable settings. The verdict list shows an empty set of playable settings and no best settings. The Low preset averages 58 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold. Medium averages 53 FPS, High averages 47 FPS, and Ultra averages 38 FPS. All presets at 4K fail to reach the playable threshold, so the database records no recommended settings for this resolution.

This pattern indicates that the combo is capable of running Roblox at maximum quality on 1080p and 1440p displays, but not on 4K displays at any setting. Users aiming for 60 FPS at 4K would need to reduce resolution or adjust expectations, as the data shows no preset is suitable.

How This Combo Ranks

Within the database’s testing of Roblox, this specific combination of AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and Intel Arc B370 ranks 3417 out of 3711 tested combos. This places it in the lower 8th percentile of all tested systems for this game. The rank is based on combined system performance, and the data shows that this combo is far from the top tier of systems tested.

The CPU itself performs better in general benchmarks. The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F has a percentile rank of 94 against all CPUs, meaning it outperforms most other processors in the database. Its average benchmark score is 69996, with nearest rivals including the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX, which is 0.2% higher, the Intel Core i7-14700KF, which is 0.2% lower, the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X, which is 0.7% higher, and the Intel Core i7-14700K, which is 0.9% higher. These Rivals are all within 1% of the CPU’s score, indicating that the 9700F’s processor performance is competitive with high-end desktop chips.

The Intel Arc B370, however, is in a different position. Its GPU has a percentile rank of 5 against all GPUs, indicating that it is in the bottom 5% of mobile graphics processors. Its average benchmark score is 1184 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12. Its nearest rivals are the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570, which is 0.2% higher, the ATI Radeon HD 5770, which is 0.5% higher, the AMD Radeon HD 7650M, which is 0.7% higher, and the AMD FirePro M2000, which is 1.4% lower. These comparisons show the Arc B370 is positioned near older mobile and entry-level desktop GPUs in synthetic benchmarks.

The rank in Roblox suggests that either the GPU is a limiting factor for this game or that the game’s engine does not scale well with the CPU’s strengths. The CPU’s high percentile contrasts sharply with the GPU’s low percentile. The combo’s overall rank at 3417 out of 3711 reflects the GPU’s constraints in this title.

FAQ

Q: What is the average FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings?

A: The average FPS is 101 at 1920x1080 on Ultra settings, which is above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: Can this combo run Roblox at 3840x2160 with at least 60 FPS?

A: No, the data shows no playable settings at 3840x2160. The highest average FPS is 58 on Low settings, which is below the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: How does the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F compare to the Intel Core i7-14700KF?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F has an average benchmark score of 92, while the Intel Core i7-14700KF is 0.2% higher in its average score. The two processors are nearly identical in performance.

Q: What is the best settings preset at 2560x1440?

A: The best settings at 2560x1440 are Ultra, with an average FPS of 67. This is the most demanding preset that still clears the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: What is the combo’s rank in Roblox?

A: The combo ranks 3417 out of 3711 tested combos for Roblox in the database.

Q: Does the Intel Arc B370 outperform the AMD Radeon HD 7650M?

A: No, the AMD Radeon HD 7650M has a benchmark score that is 0.7% higher than the Intel Arc B370’s score of 1184. The Arc B370 is slightly lower.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data reveals distinct roles for the CPU and GPU in Roblox performance, especially when examining the scaling between resolutions and presets. The game’s CPU and GPU usage can be inferred from how frame rates change across different settings.

At 1920x1080, the frame rate remains high across all presets. The difference between Low and Ultra is 59 FPS, which shows that the GPU is being taxed by the higher presets, but the CPU is not a limiting factor. The CPU’s high single-thread and multithread scores, such as a Passmark single-thread score of 4691 and a multithread score of 36470, should be sufficient for Roblox’s engine. Since the game is a sandbox title with potentially many objects and players, the CPU’s 8 cores and 16 threads are likely well utilized. The 1080p results are high enough that neither component is a bottleneck at any preset.

At 2560x1440, the average FPS drops across all presets relative to 1080p. Low goes from 92 to 103, Medium from 140 to 94, High from 124 to 83, and Ultra from 101 to 67. The decrease is consistent but not extreme. The Ultra preset at 1440p is 67 FPS, which is lower than the 101 FPS at 1080p Ultra. This shows that the GPU is starting to become more of a limiting factor as the pixel count increases. The CPU is still likely not the bottleneck, because the FPS drop between resolutions is roughly proportional to the increase in pixel count, which points to GPU workload.

At 3840x2160, the GPU role becomes dominant. Low settings average 58 FPS, Medium 53 FPS, High 47 FPS, and Ultra 38 FPS. The difference between 1080p Low and 4K Low is 34 FPS, while the difference between 1440p Low and 4K Low is 45 FPS. This scaling shows that the GPU is heavily constrained at 4K. The CPU’s performance, as measured by its high percentile, does not change with resolution; it is the GPU that must render more pixels. The Arc B370’s low GPU percentile and memory bandwidth (system shared) are likely the reason it cannot hold 60 FPS at 4K.

The role of the CPU is more visible in the preset scaling at lower resolutions. At 1080p, increasing from Low to Ultra (which typically increases draw distance, shadows, and effects) causes a 59 FPS average drop. At 1440p, the same preset increase causes a 36 FPS average drop. At 4K, the preset increase causes a 49 FPS average drop. This suggests that at 1080p, the CPU can still feed the GPU, and the GPU is the primary driver of the frame rate changes. At 4K, the GPU is so heavily loaded that preset changes have a larger absolute impact.

The GPU’s memory is system shared, meaning it uses the system’s DDR5 memory, which has a bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. This is shared with the CPU. In Roblox, which has large memory footprints for textures and game objects, this could cause contention. The data does not support a specific claim, but the system shared memory is a notable design factor. The CPU’s 32 MB of shared L3 cache likely helps with game logic, but the GPU’s rendering performance is the deciding factor at higher resolutions.

Overall, the CPU is likely sufficient for Roblox at all tested resolutions, but the GPU is the limiting component at 4K. At 1080p and 1440p, the GPU is strong enough to handle the game, but not at 4K. The CPU’s high benchmark scores do not translate into 4K playability because the game’s frame rate is tied to the GPU’s rendering capabilities.

The Verdict

The verdict from the database is clear: this PC can run Roblox at 1080p and 1440p, but not at 4K. The playable threshold is 60 FPS.

At 1920x1080, the system is fully playable on all presets. The Ultra preset averages 101 FPS, which is 41 FPS above the threshold. The Low preset averages 154 FPS, giving a very high refresh rate experience. The data confirms that users can run the game at maximum quality at this resolution without concerns.

At 2560x1440, the system is also playable on all presets. The Ultra preset averages 67 FPS, which is 7 FPS above the 60 FPS threshold. This is a smaller margin, and the recorded minimum for Medium is 80 FPS, which is above 60. The High preset at 83 FPS and Low at 103 FPS give more headroom. Users at 1440p can run Ultra, but they should be aware that the average FPS is closer to 60 than at lower resolutions.

At 3840x2160, the system does not reach the playable threshold on any preset. The Low settings average 58 FPS, just below 60. Ultra averages 38 FPS. The verdict list shows an empty set of playable settings, meaning no preset is recommended for 4K. For a 4K display, the combo would need to reduce resolution to 1440p or lower to achieve 60 FPS.

In summary, the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and Intel Arc B370 combination is a competent platform for Roblox at mainstream resolutions. The CPU’s high performance is a strong asset, but the GPU’s low relative performance limits the system at 4K. For most users playing on 1080p or 1440p monitors, the game will run smoothly at high or ultra settings. For 4K users, the data indicates that the system cannot maintain the playable threshold, and the game should be played at a lower resolution to achieve smooth frame rates.