Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Roblox
Sandbox 2006

Roblox

52%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
154 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
101 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
103 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
67 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
58 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
38 FPS
8.1ms Frame Time
12ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,464
Your CPU 40,081
Graphics Card
Required 26,947
Your GPU 1,184

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 38 47 53 58
1440p QHD 67 83 94 103
1080p Full HD 101 124 140 154

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 124
1920x1080 Low 154
1920x1080 Medium 140
1920x1080 Ultra 101
2560x1440 High 83
2560x1440 Low 103
2560x1440 Medium 94
2560x1440 Ultra 67
3840x2160 High 47
3840x2160 Low 58
3840x2160 Medium 53
3840x2160 Ultra 38

Performance Analysis: Roblox on Your System

Measured FPS Breakdown

The recorded data for Roblox on this AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and Intel Arc B370 combination shows a clear progression of performance across the three tested resolutions. At 1920x1080, the system delivers consistently high frame rates that comfortably exceed the 60 FPS playable threshold. The Low preset averages 154 FPS, Medium averages 140 FPS with a minimum of 119 FPS and a maximum of 161 FPS, High averages 124 FPS, and Ultra averages 101 FPS. This resolution is clearly the strongest showing for this pairing, with every preset landing well above the playability bar.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain playable across all presets, but the margins tighten noticeably. Low averages 103 FPS, Medium averages 94 FPS with a minimum of 80 FPS and a maximum of 108 FPS, High averages 83 FPS, and Ultra drops to 67 FPS. The Ultra preset still clears the 60 FPS threshold, though the gap is narrower than at 1080p. The data indicates that 1440p is fully usable for this game, but the headroom shrinks as settings increase.

At 3840x2160, the picture changes substantially. None of the tested presets reach the 60 FPS playable threshold. Ultra averages only 38 FPS, High averages 47 FPS, Medium averages 53 FPS with a minimum of 45 FPS and a maximum of 61 FPS, and Low averages 58 FPS. The best result at 4K is the Low preset at 58 FPS, which falls just short of 60 FPS. Medium at 53 FPS is the next closest, while High and Ultra sit further behind. The verdict data confirms this, listing no playable settings at 3840x2160 for this combo.

The scaling pattern across resolutions is consistent. From 1080p to 1440p, average frame rates drop by roughly 30 to 40 percent depending on the preset. From 1440p to 4K, the drop is steeper, with average frame rates falling by roughly 40 to 50 percent. For example, the High preset goes from 124 FPS at 1080p to 83 FPS at 1440p to 47 FPS at 4K. The Low preset goes from 154 FPS to 103 FPS to 58 FPS across the same resolution steps. This indicates that the system becomes progressively more GPU-limited as resolution increases, which is expected for a game like Roblox that scales in rendering load with pixel count.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 in the database are closely matched processors. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 posts an average score of 40048, which is 0.1 percent lower than the 7700's average benchmark score of 40081. The Intel Core 5 221E scores 40144, putting it 0.2 percent ahead of the 7700. The AMD Ryzen 9 270 scores 40246, which is 0.4 percent higher, and the Intel Core i9-13905H scores 40313, landing 0.6 percent above. These deltas are all within a single percentage point, meaning any of these CPUs would deliver effectively indistinguishable CPU-side performance in Roblox. The 7700 sits at the 87th percentile among all CPUs in the database, so it is a strong processor overall, but its near-tie with these rivals suggests that swapping to any of them would not materially change frame rates in this game.

For the Intel Arc B370, the rival field is far less flattering. The GPU's average benchmark score is 1184, and it sits at only the 5th percentile among all GPUs. The nearest rivals are all older or lower-tier parts: the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 scores 1186, which is 0.2 percent higher, the ATI Radeon HD 5770 scores 1190 at 0.5 percent higher, and the AMD Radeon HD 7650M scores 1192 at 0.7 percent higher. The AMD FirePro M2000 scores 1168, which is 1.4 percent lower. These are not modern gaming GPUs, and the performance gap between the Arc B370 and any contemporary discrete graphics card would be substantial. In Roblox specifically, the measured FPS data shows that this GPU is the limiting factor at 4K, where no preset reaches 60 FPS.

What this means practically is that if a user were to pair the Ryzen 7 7700 with a different GPU, the CPU would not be the bottleneck at any resolution tested here. The 7700's rivals all sit within 0.6 percent of its average score, so CPU-bound scenarios would behave nearly identically. Conversely, the Arc B370's rivals are all far below modern standards, so any upgrade to a more capable GPU would immediately improve the 4K results, which are currently GPU-limited.

CPU and GPU Roles

The benchmark results indicate a clear division of labor between the CPU and GPU in this Roblox configuration. At 1920x1080, the system achieves high frame rates across all presets, with the Low preset hitting 154 FPS and Ultra still managing 101 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 1080p shows a drop of about 34 percent, which suggests the GPU is handling the increased rendering load without the CPU becoming a constraint. The CPU's strong single-threaded performance, evidenced by its 3DMark single-thread score of 1049 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1930, is more than sufficient for Roblox's typical CPU demands.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates drop across all presets, but the pattern remains similar. Low averages 103 FPS and Ultra averages 67 FPS, a decline of about 35 percent from Low to Ultra. The fact that the relative drop between presets stays roughly constant suggests that the GPU is still the primary scaling factor. The CPU continues to deliver enough performance to feed the GPU, as evidenced by the fact that even the lowest preset at 1440p does not show any anomalous frame rate collapse.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes decisively the limiting component. The Low preset averages 58 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold, and Ultra drops to 38 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is about 34 percent, similar to the lower resolutions, but the absolute numbers are all below playable. This indicates that the GPU's rendering capacity is exhausted at 4K regardless of settings. The CPU, with its 8 cores and 16 threads and a 3DMark max-thread score of 8479, is not the bottleneck here. If the CPU were limiting, we would expect to see frame rates plateau across resolutions, but instead they decline steadily with resolution, which is a classic GPU-bound signature.

The resolution scaling data reinforces this interpretation. From 1080p to 1440p, the High preset drops from 124 FPS to 83 FPS, a 33 percent reduction. From 1440p to 4K, High drops from 83 FPS to 47 FPS, a 43 percent reduction. The steeper drop at 4K indicates that the GPU is running out of throughput, while the CPU continues to keep up. For users aiming to play at 1080p or 1440p, the CPU and GPU are reasonably balanced, but at 4K, only a more powerful GPU would help.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Roblox at 60 FPS at 1920x1080?

A: Yes. All four tested presets at 1920x1080 exceed 60 FPS. Low averages 154 FPS, Medium averages 140 FPS, High averages 124 FPS, and Ultra averages 101 FPS.

Q: What is the best playable preset at 2560x1440?

A: Ultra is playable at 1440p, averaging 67 FPS. The verdict data lists all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) as playable at this resolution, with Ultra as the best setting.

Q: Is 3840x2160 playable with this hardware?

A: No. None of the tested presets at 4K reach the 60 FPS threshold. Low averages 58 FPS, Medium averages 53 FPS, High averages 47 FPS, and Ultra averages 38 FPS. The verdict data lists no playable settings at 3840x2160.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B370 compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Arc B370 scores 1184 in the database, sitting at the 5th percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 at 1186 (0.2 percent higher), ATI Radeon HD 5770 at 1190 (0.5 percent higher), AMD Radeon HD 7650M at 1192 (0.7 percent higher), and AMD FirePro M2000 at 1168 (1.4 percent lower).

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck at 1440p?

A: The GPU is the primary scaling factor at 1440p. Frame rates drop from 103 FPS on Low to 67 FPS on Ultra, a decline of roughly 35 percent, which tracks with increased GPU rendering load. The CPU, with a max-thread 3DMark score of 8479, is not the limiting factor at this resolution.

Q: What is the average FPS at 1080p Medium settings?

A: The Medium preset at 1920x1080 averages 140 FPS, with a minimum of 119 FPS and a maximum of 161 FPS from the recorded data.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested hardware combinations for Roblox, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and Intel Arc B370 ranks 3417 out of 3711 total combos. That places it in the bottom 8 percent of all tested configurations, which is a poor showing despite the fact that the system plays Roblox well at 1080p and 1440p. The low rank is driven almost entirely by the GPU, which sits at the 5th percentile among all GPUs in the database. The CPU, by contrast, is above average at the 87th percentile.

The disconnect between the combo's low overall rank and its playable performance at lower resolutions highlights the nature of Roblox's hardware demands. The game is not particularly demanding at 1080p, and even a GPU as weak as the Arc B370 can deliver over 100 FPS on Low settings. However, the database ranks combos across all tested games and scenarios, and the Arc B370's 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1184 places it far below nearly every other GPU that would appear in a modern benchmark database. The nearest rivals are all ATI and AMD parts from over a decade ago, which underscores how far down the performance ladder this GPU sits.

For users who prioritize Roblox specifically, the rank is somewhat misleading. The system delivers a fully playable experience at 1080p and 1440p with all presets, and even at 4K it comes close to 60 FPS on Low settings. The rank of 3417 reflects the GPU's overall weakness across a broader set of workloads, not its specific performance in this one game. Still, the data shows that this combo would struggle with any game that is more GPU-intensive than Roblox, and the 4K results here are already below the playable threshold.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the best playable setting is Ultra, which averages 101 FPS. This is the most demanding preset tested, and it stays well above the 60 FPS threshold. The recorded data shows that all four presets at 1080p are playable, with Low at 154 FPS, Medium at 140 FPS, and High at 124 FPS, but Ultra offers the highest visual quality while still maintaining a triple-digit average frame rate.

At 2560x1440, the best playable setting is also Ultra, averaging 67 FPS. This preset clears the 60 FPS threshold by a modest margin, so users who want a larger frame rate cushion could step down to High at 83 FPS or Medium at 94 FPS. The verdict data confirms that all four presets at 1440p are playable, but Ultra is the most demanding option that still meets the playability bar.

At 3840x2160, there is no playable preset. The closest option is Low, which averages 58 FPS, just 2 FPS short of the 60 FPS threshold. Medium averages 53 FPS, High averages 47 FPS, and Ultra averages 38 FPS. The verdict data lists no playable settings at 4K, meaning users would need to lower the resolution or accept sub-60 FPS performance at this resolution. Given the data, 1440p Ultra is the highest quality playable configuration for this hardware combo, offering 67 FPS average while 1080p Ultra provides the smoothest experience at 101 FPS.