Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Roblox
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 65 | 80 | 90 | 99 |
| 1440p QHD | 114 | 141 | 159 | 175 |
| 1080p Full HD | 171 | 211 | 239 | 262 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Roblox on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT paired with the Intel Arc B570 delivers an exceptionally strong performance profile for Roblox, a sandbox title that scales well across a wide range of hardware. The combination of an 8-core, 16-thread Zen 3 processor and a Battlemage-generation GPU produces average frame rates that are not merely playable, but frequently far beyond the 60 FPS threshold, even at the demanding 4K resolution with maximum settings. The measured data shows a system that is well-balanced for this specific game, with the CPU’s robust multi-threaded throughput and the GPU’s high pixel rate ensuring consistent performance headroom.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data covers three resolutions and four settings presets, revealing a clear pattern of performance scaling. At 1920x1080, the system operates at its highest frame rates. The Low preset yields an average of 262 FPS, while Medium produces 239 FPS with a minimum of 203 FPS and a maximum of 275 FPS. Moving to High reduces the average to 211 FPS, and the Ultra preset still maintains an impressive 171 FPS. This resolution is clearly not a limiting factor for the combo, as even the most demanding preset leaves substantial headroom above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
At 2560x1440, the performance remains exceptionally high. The Low preset achieves an average of 175 FPS, followed by Medium at 159 FPS (min 135, max 183). The High preset delivers 141 FPS on average, and Ultra still produces a very smooth 114 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a predictable drop of roughly 20-25% across settings, which is typical for a GPU-bound workload. However, the absolute numbers remain far above the playability threshold, indicating that the Intel Arc B570 has ample compute power for this title at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the performance curve becomes more pronounced. The Low preset averages 99 FPS, Medium averages 90 FPS (min 77, max 104), and High averages 80 FPS. The Ultra preset, which is the most demanding configuration tested, still delivers an average of 65 FPS. This is the first point where the system approaches the 60 FPS threshold, but it does not cross it. The data shows a clear and consistent step-down in performance at 4K, yet the absolute values confirm that the hardware is still capable of a fully playable experience at all settings. The frame time variance, as indicated by the min/max figures at Medium settings, remains tight at 4K, suggesting stable performance without significant stuttering.
How This Combo Ranks
The overall ranking of this specific CPU-GPU combination within the database is notable. The combo is ranked 2972 out of 3711 tested combinations, placing it in the top 20% of all tested systems for Roblox. This percentile placement is a strong indicator of overall system balance. While the absolute rank number might seem high, it reflects the vast number of tested combos, many of which include higher-end parts. The fact that this mid-range pairing achieves a top-quintile rank specifically for Roblox highlights that the game is not exceptionally demanding on GPU resources, allowing the Ryzen 7 5800XT’s strong single-thread and multi-thread performance to push the system up the charts.
The CPU’s individual percentile ranking is 81, meaning it outperforms 81% of all CPUs in the database. This is a very high score, driven by its 8-core, 16-thread configuration and high boost clock of 4.80 GHz. The GPU’s percentile is lower, at 65, but its absolute performance is more than sufficient for Roblox’s rendering requirements. The discrepancy between the CPU’s high percentile and the GPU’s moderate percentile is a key insight: the processor is overqualified for this workload, providing a buffer that prevents CPU bottlenecks at lower resolutions where frame rates are exceptionally high. The GPU becomes more relevant at 4K, but even then, its 80 ROPs and 200.0 GPixel/s pixel rate are enough to sustain the 65 FPS average at Ultra settings.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Examining the nearest rivals for both components offers a clear picture of what other hardware would behave similarly. For the CPU, the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H is the closest match, with a negligible performance delta of 0%. This means that, in terms of overall processing power, a system with the Ryzen 7 7840H would produce nearly identical frame rates in Roblox. The AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS and AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS are also extremely close, both with a delta of -0.3%, meaning they are marginally slower but effectively indistinguishable in real-world gaming. The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X is slightly faster, with a +0.6% delta, but this difference would not be perceptible in frame rate output.
For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile is the closest rival, with a delta of 0.1% relative to the Arc B570. A desktop system with this mobile GPU would deliver essentially the same performance. The Intel Arc A750 is the most direct comparison from the same vendor, with a delta of -0.1%, meaning it is just a hair slower. The AMD Radeon R9 M390X and NVIDIA Quadro M4000M are also listed as rivals with deltas of -0.5% and +0.4% respectively, but these are older mobile parts that are likely not relevant for a modern desktop build. The key takeaway is that any combination of the rival CPUs with the rival GPUs would produce frame rates within a few percent of the tested setup, making them all valid alternatives for Roblox at these settings.
The Verdict
The benchmark data provides a definitive answer regarding this system’s ability to run Roblox. The verdict is clear: this PC can run the game exceptionally well. At 1920x1080, all four settings presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable, with the Ultra preset achieving an average of 171 FPS. At 2560x1440, the same holds true; all presets are playable, and Ultra averages 114 FPS. Even at the most demanding resolution, 3840x2160, all presets remain playable. The Ultra preset, which is the best visual quality available, still clears the 60 FPS threshold with an average of 65 FPS.
The verdict data confirms that the playable settings list includes High, Low, Medium, and Ultra for every resolution tested. The best settings at each resolution are always Ultra, with an average FPS of 171 at 1080p, 114 at 1440p, and 65 at 4K. This means the system does not just run the game; it runs it at maximum visual quality while maintaining a smooth frame rate. The only scenario where the system gets close to the edge is at 4K Ultra, where the 65 FPS average is only 5 FPS above the playable threshold, but it is still above it. For users with high-refresh-rate 1080p or 1440p monitors, this combination will easily push frame rates into the 140-260 FPS range, making it an excellent choice for competitive play or high-fidelity sandbox creation.
FAQ
Q: Can this system achieve 60 FPS at 4K resolution in Roblox?
A: Yes. At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset averages 65 FPS, and the High, Medium, and Low presets all exceed 60 FPS as well, with averages of 80, 90, and 99 FPS respectively.
Q: What is the highest playable preset at 2560x1440?
A: The Ultra preset is fully playable at this resolution, delivering an average of 114 FPS. This is the most demanding preset available, and it remains far above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest rivals?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT is essentially tied with the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H, with a performance delta of 0%. It is also within 0.3% of the AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS and AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS, and only 0.6% slower than the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X.
Q: Is the Intel Arc B570 a limiting factor for this game?
A: No. The Intel Arc B570 is only a limiting factor at 4K Ultra, where it still manages an average of 65 FPS. At all other resolutions and settings, the GPU provides ample performance, with the CPU becoming the more significant contributor to the high frame rates.
Q: What are the minimum and maximum frame rates recorded at 1080p Medium settings?
A: At 1920x1080 with the Medium preset, the minimum FPS recorded was 203, the maximum was 275, and the average was 239 FPS. This shows a very stable frame time distribution.
Q: What is the overall performance ranking of this combo?
A: This CPU-GPU combination is ranked 2972 out of 3711 tested combinations for Roblox, placing it in the top 20% of all systems in the database.
Best Settings per Resolution
The optimal configuration for this system is to run the Ultra preset at every resolution, as it is the most demanding and visually rich settings option that still maintains an average frame rate at or above 60 FPS.
- 3840x2160: Ultra preset yields an average of 65 FPS. This is the only resolution where the system approaches the threshold, but it stays above it.
- 2560x1440: Ultra preset yields an average of 114 FPS. This provides a significant buffer above the threshold, ensuring smooth gameplay with maximum visual fidelity.
- 1920x1080: Ultra preset yields an average of 171 FPS. This is ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors, offering a buttery-smooth experience that far exceeds the playable threshold.
The data shows no reason to reduce settings below Ultra unless a user is targeting a specific frame rate above these averages. For example, a user with a 240 Hz monitor at 1080p might choose the Low preset to jump to 262 FPS, but the visual quality trade-off would be significant. The Ultra preset at 1080p is already fast enough to eliminate any potential screen tearing on standard 60 Hz or 144 Hz displays.
CPU and GPU Roles
The division of labor between the Ryzen 7 5800XT and the Arc B570 shifts with resolution, a pattern that is clearly visible in the measured FPS data. At 1920x1080, the CPU plays a dominant role. The frame rates are so high (171-262 FPS) that the GPU’s rendering pipeline is frequently waiting on the CPU to submit draw calls and process game logic. The Ryzen 7 5800XT’s strong single-thread score of 959 in 3DMark and its 3,359 score in Cinebench R23 single-core are critical here, as Roblox’s main thread benefits directly from high per-core performance. The low resolution reduces the GPU’s pixel-fill workload, allowing the CPU to be the primary driver of the exceptionally high frame rates.
At 2560x1440, the balance shifts slightly toward the GPU. The increased pixel count adds to the Arc B570’s workload, but the average FPS only drops by about 25% compared to 1080p. This indicates that the GPU is beginning to take on more responsibility, but the CPU is still keeping up. The frame rates remain high enough that the CPU is still not a bottleneck, but the GPU’s role is growing. The 141 FPS at High settings and 114 FPS at Ultra show that the GPU is processing more data, but the system still has plenty of headroom.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear limiting factor. The frame rates drop to 65-99 FPS, which is a much steeper decline from the 1080p numbers than the resolution scaling alone would suggest. This is where the Arc B570’s 10 GB of GDDR6 memory and 380.0 GB/s bandwidth are fully utilized. The CPU, while still important, is no longer the primary constraint; the GPU is working at near capacity to fill the 4K frame buffer. The fact that the Ultra preset still achieves 65 FPS demonstrates that the GPU has sufficient raw performance, but its 65th percentile ranking versus all GPUs confirms that it is the weaker link in this pairing at this resolution. The data shows a classic resolution-dependent bottleneck shift: CPU-bound at 1080p, balanced at 1440p, and GPU-bound at 4K.